Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA, NCAER and BSE jointly organised a workshop on the revolutionizing impact of digital technology on financial sector
The opportunities and challenges posed by digital advancements were also highlighted in the workshop
12 NOV 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) in collaboration with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) and the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) organised a workshop on "Digitalisation of Financial Education: A Modern Approach for Investor Protection and Capital Market Development". The workshop took place on November 11, 2024, at the BSE International Convention Hall in Mumbai.
Designed to explore the transformative role of digital technologies, the workshop focuses on enhancing financial literacy, protecting investors, and fostering sustainable growth in the capital markets. As the financial ecosystem continues to evolve, understanding the opportunities and risks associated with digital tools and platforms has become critical for ensuring the safety of investors while supporting the long-term development of India’s capital markets.
Since its establishment, the IEPFA has conducted numerous conferences, seminars and workshops aimed at enhancing financial literacy and awareness. These initiatives have played a pivotal role in educating investors and equip them with the tools to make informed financial decisions.
The workshop commenced with the inaugural address by Mr. Sundararaman Ramamurthy, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director at BSE India Ltd., shared insights into BSE’s commitment to promoting investor education, as well as the role of digitalisation in empowering investors and facilitating informed decision-making.
Presenting the Keynote Address Ms. Anita Shah Akella, Chief Executive Officer of IEPFA and Joint Secretary at Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, focused on the government’s ongoing efforts to strengthen investor protection mechanisms and the role of IEPFA in ensuring that investors have the tools and resources necessary to understand the complexities of the financial markets.
She further discussed the importance of digital education in modernizing financial literacy efforts across India and stated, “In today’s digital age, it is essential for investors to be equipped with the tools and knowledge to make informed financial decisions. By embracing technology, we can ensure that investor protection and financial education reach every corner of India, empowering citizens and fostering sustainable growth in our capital markets.”
Featuring a distinguished panel of experts who shared their insights and experiences on various aspects of digital financial education, investor protection, and capital market development, the speakers comprised Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, IEPF Chair Professor at NCAER, who was the moderator and speaker; Mr. Shashikumar V., Executive Director at SEBI; Mr. Sashi Krishnan, Director at NISM and former Chief Executive Officer of NPS Trust; Mr. Navneet Munot, Chairman of AMFI and Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer at HDFC AMC Ltd.; Ms. Kamala Kantharaj, Capital Market Expert & Chief Regulatory Officer at BSE India Ltd.; and Mr. Bharat Panchal, Cyber Security Expert and Former Chief of Risk Management at NPCI.
Concluding with the vote of thanks delivered by Mr. Khushro Bulsara, Chief Risk Officer at BSE India Ltd., acknowledged the contributions of all speakers and participants, and emphasised that such workshop marks an important step in fostering a more digitally literate and secure financial ecosystem for Indian investors.
About IEPFA:
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established on September 7, 2016, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. IEPFA is responsible for managing the Investor Education and Protection Fund, which focuses on safeguarding investor interests by facilitating the refund of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures. Through its initiatives, the IEPFA aims to ensure transparency, protect investors' rights, and promote financial literacy across the country.
About NCAER:
NCAER is India’s oldest and largest independent economic think tank, set up in 1956 to inform policy choices for both the public and private sectors. It is one of a few independent think tanks world-wide that combines rigorous economic analysis and policy outreach with deep data collection capabilities, particularly for large-scale household surveys. NCAER is led by its Director General, Dr. Poonam Gupta, the institution’s first woman head, who assumed office on 1 July 2021, and it is governed by an independent Governing Body currently chaired by Mr Nandan M. Nilekani.
About BSE:
Established in 1875, BSE (formerly Bombay Stock Exchange) is Asia’s first and the world’s fastest stock exchange with a trading speed of 6 microseconds. As India’s leading exchange group, BSE has played a pivotal role in the growth of the Indian corporate sector by providing an efficient platform for raising capital. Over the years, BSE has expanded its services to include trading in equities, currencies, debt instruments, derivatives, and mutual funds. BSE's prestigious SENSEX index is widely tracked globally, and BSE continues to be a key player in the financial markets.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए, एनसीएईआर और बीएसई ने संयुक्त रूप से वित्तीय क्षेत्र में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के क्रांतिकारी प्रभाव पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की
इस कार्यशाला में डिजिटल प्रगति द्वारा प्रस्तुत अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया
12 NOV 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ एप्लाइड इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च (एनसीएईआर) और बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (बीएसई) के साथ मिलकर "वित्तीय शिक्षा का डिजिटलीकरण: निवेशक संरक्षण और पूंजी बाजार विकास के लिए एक आधुनिक दृष्टिकोण" पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की। यह कार्यशाला 11 नवंबर, 2024 को मुंबई में बीएसई इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन हॉल में हुई।
डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका का पता लगाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई, यह कार्यशाला वित्तीय साक्षरता बढ़ाने, निवेशकों की सुरक्षा और पूंजी बाजारों में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। जैसे-जैसे वित्तीय इको-सिस्टम विकसित होता जा रहा है, डिजिटल टूल्स और प्लेटफार्मों से जुड़े अवसरों और जोखिमों को समझना निवेशकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और भारत के पूंजी बाजारों के दीर्घकालिक विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, आईईपीएफए ने वित्तीय साक्षरता और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई सम्मेलन, संगोष्ठी और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की हैं। इन पहलों ने निवेशकों को शिक्षित करने और उन्हें सूचित वित्तीय निर्णय लेने के लिए डिजिटल टूल्स प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
कार्यशाला का आरंभ बीएसई इंडिया लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुंदररामन राममूर्ति के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुआ। उन्होंने निवेशक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बीएसई की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में जानकारी साझा की, साथ ही निवेशकों को सशक्त बनाने और सूचित निर्णय लेने को सुगम बनाने में डिजिटलीकरण की भूमिका के बारे में भी बताया।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए आईईपीएफए ​​की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और केंद्र सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अनीता शाह अकेला ने निवेशक सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों और निवेशकों के पास वित्तीय बाजारों की जटिलताओं को समझने के लिए आवश्यक डिजिटल टूल्स और संसाधन सुनिश्चित करने में आईईपीएफए ​​की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
उन्होंने आगे देश भर में वित्तीय साक्षरता प्रयासों को आधुनिक बनाने में डिजिटल शिक्षा के महत्व पर चर्चा की और कहा, “आज के डिजिटल युग में, निवेशकों के लिए सूचित वित्तीय निर्णय लेने के लिए डिजिटल टूल्स और ज्ञान से लैस होना आवश्यक है। प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाकर, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि निवेशक सुरक्षा और वित्तीय शिक्षा देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचे, जिससे नागरिक सशक्त बनें और हमारे पूंजी बाजारों में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिले।
डिजिटल वित्तीय शिक्षा, निवेशक संरक्षण और पूंजी बाजार विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि और अनुभव साझा करने वाले विशेषज्ञों के एक प्रतिष्ठित पैनल में एनसीएईआर में आईईपीएफ चेयर प्रोफेसर डॉ सी एस महापात्रा शामिल थे, जो मॉडरेटर और वक्ता थे। अन्य वक्ताओं में सेबी में कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री शशिकुमार वी, श्री शशि कृष्णन, एनआईएसएम में निदेशक और एनपीएस ट्रस्ट के पूर्व मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री नवनीत मुनोत, एएमएफआई के अध्यक्ष और एचडीएफसी एएमसी लिमिटेड में प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, सुश्री कमला कांतराज, पूंजी बाजार विशेषज्ञ और बीएसई इंडिया लिमिटेड में मुख्य विनियामक अधिकारी और श्री भरत पांचाल, साइबर सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञ और एनपीसीआई में जोखिम प्रबंधन के पूर्व प्रमुख शामिल थे।
बीएसई इंडिया लिमिटेड के मुख्य जोखिम अधिकारी श्री खुशरो बुलसारा ने धन्यवाद-ज्ञापन के साथ समापन करते हुए सभी वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों के योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस तरह की कार्यशाला भारतीय निवेशकों के लिए डिजिटल रूप से एक अधिक साक्षर और सुरक्षित वित्तीय इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
आईईपीएफए के बारे में:
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) की स्थापना 7 सितंबर, 2016 को केंद्र सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के अधीन की गई थी। आईईपीएफए निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि के प्रबंधन के लिए उत्तरदायी है, जो शेयरों, दावा न किए गए लाभांशों और परिपक्व जमा/डिबेंचरों की वापसी को आसान बनाकर निवेशकों के हितों की रक्षा करने पर केंद्रित है। अपनी पहलों के माध्यम से, आईईपीएफए का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना, निवेशकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करना और पूरे देश में वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देना है।
एनसीएईआर के बारे में:
एनसीएईआर देश का सबसे पुराना और सबसे बड़ा स्वतंत्र आर्थिक थिंक टैंक है, जिसे 1956 में सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए नीति विकल्पों की जानकारी देने के लिए स्थापित किया गया था। यह दुनिया भर के कुछ स्वतंत्र थिंक टैंकों में से एक है, जो गहन आर्थिक विश्लेषण और नीति आउटरीच को विस्तृत डेटा संग्रह क्षमताओं के साथ जोड़ता है, विशेष रूप से बड़े पैमाने पर घरेलू सर्वेक्षणों के लिए। एनसीएईआर का नेतृत्व इसकी महानिदेशक डॉ. पूनम गुप्ता करती हैं, जो इस संस्था की पहली महिला प्रमुख हैं, जिन्होंने 1 जुलाई 2021 को पदभार ग्रहण किया और इस संस्था का संचालन एक स्वतंत्र शासी निकाय द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसके अध्यक्ष वर्तमान में श्री नंदन एम. नीलेकणी हैं।
बीएसई के बारे में:
1875 में स्थापित, बीएसई (पूर्व में बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज) एशिया का पहला और विश्व का सबसे तेज़ स्टॉक एक्सचेंज है, जिसकी ट्रेडिंग स्पीड 6 माइक्रोसेकंड है। भारत के अग्रणी एक्सचेंज समूह के रूप में, बीएसई ने पूंजी जुटाने के लिए एक कुशल मंच प्रदान करके भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, बीएसई ने इक्विटी, मुद्राओं, ऋण साधनों, डेरिवेटिव और म्यूचुअल फंड में ट्रेडिंग को शामिल करने के लिए अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है। बीएसई के प्रतिष्ठित सेंसेक्स सूचकांक को वैश्विक स्तर पर व्यापक रूप से ट्रैक किया जाता है और बीएसई वित्तीय बाजारों में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी बना हुआ है।