Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA, NCAER and BSE jointly organised a workshop on the revolutionizing impact of digital technology on financial sector
The opportunities and challenges posed by digital advancements were also highlighted in the workshop
12 NOV 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) in collaboration with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) and the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) organised a workshop on "Digitalisation of Financial Education: A Modern Approach for Investor Protection and Capital Market Development". The workshop took place on November 11, 2024, at the BSE International Convention Hall in Mumbai.
Designed to explore the transformative role of digital technologies, the workshop focuses on enhancing financial literacy, protecting investors, and fostering sustainable growth in the capital markets. As the financial ecosystem continues to evolve, understanding the opportunities and risks associated with digital tools and platforms has become critical for ensuring the safety of investors while supporting the long-term development of India’s capital markets.
Since its establishment, the IEPFA has conducted numerous conferences, seminars and workshops aimed at enhancing financial literacy and awareness. These initiatives have played a pivotal role in educating investors and equip them with the tools to make informed financial decisions.
The workshop commenced with the inaugural address by Mr. Sundararaman Ramamurthy, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director at BSE India Ltd., shared insights into BSE’s commitment to promoting investor education, as well as the role of digitalisation in empowering investors and facilitating informed decision-making.
Presenting the Keynote Address Ms. Anita Shah Akella, Chief Executive Officer of IEPFA and Joint Secretary at Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, focused on the government’s ongoing efforts to strengthen investor protection mechanisms and the role of IEPFA in ensuring that investors have the tools and resources necessary to understand the complexities of the financial markets.
She further discussed the importance of digital education in modernizing financial literacy efforts across India and stated, “In today’s digital age, it is essential for investors to be equipped with the tools and knowledge to make informed financial decisions. By embracing technology, we can ensure that investor protection and financial education reach every corner of India, empowering citizens and fostering sustainable growth in our capital markets.”
Featuring a distinguished panel of experts who shared their insights and experiences on various aspects of digital financial education, investor protection, and capital market development, the speakers comprised Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, IEPF Chair Professor at NCAER, who was the moderator and speaker; Mr. Shashikumar V., Executive Director at SEBI; Mr. Sashi Krishnan, Director at NISM and former Chief Executive Officer of NPS Trust; Mr. Navneet Munot, Chairman of AMFI and Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer at HDFC AMC Ltd.; Ms. Kamala Kantharaj, Capital Market Expert & Chief Regulatory Officer at BSE India Ltd.; and Mr. Bharat Panchal, Cyber Security Expert and Former Chief of Risk Management at NPCI.
Concluding with the vote of thanks delivered by Mr. Khushro Bulsara, Chief Risk Officer at BSE India Ltd., acknowledged the contributions of all speakers and participants, and emphasised that such workshop marks an important step in fostering a more digitally literate and secure financial ecosystem for Indian investors.
About IEPFA:
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established on September 7, 2016, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. IEPFA is responsible for managing the Investor Education and Protection Fund, which focuses on safeguarding investor interests by facilitating the refund of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures. Through its initiatives, the IEPFA aims to ensure transparency, protect investors' rights, and promote financial literacy across the country.
About NCAER:
NCAER is India’s oldest and largest independent economic think tank, set up in 1956 to inform policy choices for both the public and private sectors. It is one of a few independent think tanks world-wide that combines rigorous economic analysis and policy outreach with deep data collection capabilities, particularly for large-scale household surveys. NCAER is led by its Director General, Dr. Poonam Gupta, the institution’s first woman head, who assumed office on 1 July 2021, and it is governed by an independent Governing Body currently chaired by Mr Nandan M. Nilekani.
About BSE:
Established in 1875, BSE (formerly Bombay Stock Exchange) is Asia’s first and the world’s fastest stock exchange with a trading speed of 6 microseconds. As India’s leading exchange group, BSE has played a pivotal role in the growth of the Indian corporate sector by providing an efficient platform for raising capital. Over the years, BSE has expanded its services to include trading in equities, currencies, debt instruments, derivatives, and mutual funds. BSE's prestigious SENSEX index is widely tracked globally, and BSE continues to be a key player in the financial markets.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے، این سی اے ای آر اور بی ایس ای نے مالیاتی شعبے پر ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے انقلابی اثرات کے تحت ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
ورکشاپ میں ڈیجیٹل ترقی سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع اور چیلنجز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی
12 NOV 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) اور بامبے اسٹاک ایکسچینج (بی ایس ای) کے تعاون سے ‘‘مالی تعلیم کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن: سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ اور کیپٹل مارکیٹ ترقی کے لیے ایک جدید نقطہ نظر پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ 11 نومبر 2024 کو ممبئی کے بی ایس ای انٹرنیشنل کنونشن ہال میں منعقد ہوئی۔
ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے تبدیلی کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کئے گئے اس ورکشاپ میں مالیاتی خواندگی کو بڑھانے، سرمایہ کاروں کی حفاظت اور کیپٹل مارکیٹوں میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ جیسے جیسے مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کا ارتقاء ہو رہا ہے، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور پلیٹ فارمز سے وابستہ مواقع اور خطرات کو سمجھنا، سرمایہ کاروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہو گیا ہے۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، آئی ای پی ایف اے نے متعدد کانفرنسیں، سیمینارز اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا ہے ،جن کا مقصد مالی خواندگی اور آگاہی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ان اقدامات نے سرمایہ کاروں کو باخبر رکھنے اور انہیں مالی فیصلے کرنے کے ذرائع سے آراستہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز بی ایس ای انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سندرارمن راما مورتی کے افتتاحی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کاروں کے تجربات کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور باخبر فیصلے کی سہولت میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے کردار کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کی چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر اور کارپوریٹ امور، حکومت ہند کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں اورسرمایہ کار وں کے پاس مالیاتی منڈیوں کی پیچیدگیوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے ضروری آلات اور وسائل دستیاب کرانے میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان بھر میں مالیاتی خواندگی کی کوششوں کو جدید بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کی اہمیت پر مزید تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کہا کہ ‘‘ آج کے ڈیجیٹل دور میں، سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ باخبر مالی فیصلے کرنے کے لیے وسائل اور معلومات سے لیس ہوں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے سے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں کہ سرمایہ کاروں کا تحفظ اور مالیاتی تجربات ہندوستان کے ہر کونے تک پہنچے، شہریوں کو بااختیار بنایا جائے اور سرمایہ بازاروں میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
ماہرین کے ممتاز پینل نے ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی معلومات، سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ اور کیپیٹل مارکیٹس کی ترقی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اپنی بصیرت اور تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ مقررین میں این سی اے ای آر میں آئی ای پی ایف کے چیئر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سی ایس موہاپاترا ، جو ماڈریٹر اور اسپیکر تھے، جناب ششی کمار وی، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، ای سی بی آئی؛ جناب ششی کرشنن، ڈائریکٹر، این آئی ایس ایم اور سابق چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، این پی ایس ٹرسٹ؛ جناب نونیت منوٹ، چیئرمین، اے ایم ایف آئی اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، ایچ ڈی ایف سی اے ایم سی لمیٹڈ؛ محترمہ کملا کنتھراج، کیپیٹل مارکیٹس کی ماہر اور چیف ریگولیٹری آفیسر، بی ایس ای انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور جناب بھرت پنچال، سائبر سیکورٹی ماہر اور این پی سی آئی میں رسک مینجمنٹ کے سابق سربراہ شامل تھے۔
پروگرام کے اختتام پر جناب خوشرو بلسارا، چیف رسک آفیسر، بی ایس ای انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے تمام مقررین اور شرکاء کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی ورکشاپس ہندوستانیوں کے لیے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر خواندہ اور محفوظ مالیاتی ماحول تیار کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی
آئی ای پی ایف کے بارے میں:
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) 7 ستمبر 2016 میں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت قائم کی گئی تھی۔ آئی ای پی ایف اے انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ کے انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے، جو حصص، غیر دعویدار ڈیویڈنڈز اور میچورڈ ڈپازٹس/ڈی بینچرز کی واپسی کی سہولت فراہم کرکے سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اپنے اقدامات کے ذریعے، آئی ای پی ایف اے کا مقصد شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا، سرمایہ کاروں کے حقوق کا تحفظ، اور ملک بھر میں مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
این سی اے ای آر کے بارے میں:
این سی اے ای آر ہندوستان کا سب سے قدیم اور سب سے بڑا آزاد معاشی تھنک ٹینک ہے، جسے 1956 میں پبلک اور پرائیویٹ دونوں شعبوں کے لیے پالیسی کے انتخاب سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ دنیا بھر کے چند آزاد تھنک ٹینکس میں سے ایک ہے جو سخت معاشی تجزیہ اور پالیسی آؤٹ ریچ کو ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی گہری صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر گھریلو سروے کے لیےاین سی اے ای آر کی سربراہی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر پونم گپتا کر رہی ہیں، جو ادارے کی پہلی خاتون سربراہ ہیں، جنہوں نے 1 جولائی 2021 کو عہدہ سنبھالا اور یہ ایک آزاد گورننگ باڈی کے زیر انتظام ہے جس کی صدارت فی الحال جناب نندن ایم نیلی کانی کر رہے ہیں۔
بی ایس ای کے بارے میں:
بی ایس ای کو 1875 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ بی ایس ای (سابقہ ​​بمبئی اسٹاک ایکسچینج) ایشیا کا پہلا اور دنیا کا سب سے تیز ترین اسٹاک ایکسچینج ہے، جس کی تجارت کی رفتار 6 مائیکرو سیکنڈز ہے۔ ہندوستان کے سرکردہ ایکسچینج گروپ کے طور پر، بی ایس ای نے سرمایہ اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے ہندوستانی کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، بی ایس ای نے ایکوئٹی، کرنسی، قرض کے واجبات، مشتقات، اور میوچل فنڈز میں تجارت کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اپنی خدمات کو وسعت دی ہے۔ بی ایس ای کا باوقار سینسیکس انڈیکس عالمی سطح پر وسیع پیمانے پر ٹریک کیا جاتا ہے اور مالیاتی منڈیوں میں بی ایس ای کی ایک کلیدی حیثیت ہے۔