AYUSH
Special issue of Journal of Drug Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JDRAS) on Ayurveda Aahara launched
Our research on Ayurveda Aahara offers valuable insights for preventive health: Secretary Ayush
11 NOV 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
A special issue of the research publication of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, the Journal of Drug Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JDRAS), was released today by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush in the presence of Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, and senior officials and researchers of the Council. This special edition of JDRAS is dedicated to the emerging field of Ayurveda Aahara. It represents a significant step forward in the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to bridge traditional Ayurvedic dietary wisdom with modern scientific understanding.
Highlighting the significance of scientific research in food science and nutrition, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, remarked, "Addressing today’s food-related challenges requires innovative, science-backed solutions rooted in tradition. Our research on Ayurveda Aahara offers valuable insights for preventive health, linking ancient dietary wisdom with modern science to foster sustainable and nutritious practices for contemporary society."
Ayurveda Aahar Logo
It is noted that in alignment with India’s age-old traditions of Ayurveda, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), in consultation with the Ministry of Ayush, introduced the Food Safety and Standards (Ayurveda Aahara) Regulations, 2022. These regulations, officially notified on May 5, 2022, formally define “Ayurveda Aahara” as food prepared according to the recipes, ingredients, or processes described in authoritative Ayurveda texts. The regulations aim to safeguard the identity and authenticity of Ayurveda-based dietary practices, preserving the original principles of Ayurveda food preparation. As part of these efforts, FSSAI has also launched a unique logo for Ayurveda Aahara, unveiled on June 7, 2022.
JDRAS
As India’s leading institution in Ayurveda research, CCRAS has been pivotal in advancing Ayurveda Aahara through various scientific initiatives and validation projects. This special issue of JDRAS showcases the latest research activities, focusing on Ayurveda’s holistic dietary principles and their scientific underpinnings. CCRAS is actively documenting and validating traditional food recipes, studying the health impacts of specific medicinal plants used in ethnic diets, and standardising recipes to establish protocols that align with modern dietary practices.
While talking about the research activity of CCRAS on Ayurveda Aahara, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, said, “Our research on Ayurveda Aahara has gained international recognition, highlighting the value of Ayurveda’s dietary practices in modern food science. With FSSAI now recognising Ayurveda Aahara, CCRAS is at the forefront, aligning traditional wisdom with global health priorities to offer sustainable, science-backed nutritional solutions for today’s challenges.”
Through comprehensive research, CCRAS aims to bridge traditional knowledge and modern health practices. The Council has conducted survey studies across regions to document traditional dietary practices and recipes handed down through generations. Additionally, scientific validation efforts are being carried out to verify these foods' nutritional and therapeutic benefits. At the same time, the development of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for Ayurveda-based recipes ensures quality and consistency in their preparation. These initiatives contribute to creating evidence-based dietary guidelines relevant to contemporary society, making Ayurveda Aahara accessible and acceptable to a global audience.
The traditional wisdom of Ayurveda recognises food as a foundation for health and wellness. This understanding, which has long guided communities in making healthy dietary choices, is now supported by the Ministry of Ayush and FSSAI’s regulatory framework. CCRAS’s extensive research initiatives highlight how Ayurveda Ahara can meet modern public health demands. With projects focusing on validating recipes and ingredients, CCRAS aims to bring scientifically proven benefits of Ayurveda Aahara into mainstream dietary practices, helping individuals make healthier, informed choices.
With the launch of this special JDRAS issue, CCRAS reiterates its commitment to further exploring and validating Ayurveda’s dietary heritage. The studies featured in this special issue emphasize how integration with scientific methods enriches the Ayurvedic perspective on nutrition, offering a unique blend of tradition and evidence-based health solutions. By advancing research in this domain, CCRAS ensures that Ayurveda Ahara remains relevant and widely applicable, bridging the gap between ancient wisdom and modern nutritional science.
For more information, visit the official website of CCRAS: www.ccras.nic.in

وزارت آیوش
آیورویدک سائنسز میں جرنل آف ڈرگ ریسرچ (جے ڈی آر اے ایس) کا آیوروید آہارسے متعلق خصوصی شمارہ جاری
آیوروید آہار سے متعلق ہماری تحقیق حفظان صحت کیلئے گراں قدر بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے: سکریٹری آیوش
11 NOV 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت برائے آیورویدک سائنسز کی سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) کی ایک تحقیقی اشاعت جرنل آف ڈرگ ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (جے ڈی آر اے ایس) کا خصوصی شمارہ آج آیوش کی وزارت میں سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچا نے جاری کیا۔یہ خصوصی شمارہ پروفیسر روی نارائن آچاریہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس اور کونسل کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور محققین کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔ جے ڈی آر اے ایس کا یہ خصوصی ایڈیشن آیوروید آہار کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ وزارت کی جانب سے روایتی آیورویدک غذائی حکمت کو جدید سائنسی فہم کے ساتھ ملانے کی جاری کوششوں کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
فوڈ سائنس اور نیوٹریشن میں سائنسی تحقیق کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا، ‘‘آج کے کھانے سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے روایت میں پنہاں اختراعی، سائنس کی حمایت یافتہ حل کی ضرورت ہے۔ آیوروید غذا پر ہماری تحقیق حفظان صحت کے لیے غذائیت سے متعلق قدیم علم کو جدید سائنس کے ساتھ جوڑ کر موجودہ معاشرے کے لیے پائیدار اور غذائیت سے بھرپور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گراں قدر فراست فراہم کرتی ہے۔
آیوروید آہار لوگو
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ آیوروید کی ہندوستان کی قدیم روایات کے مطابق، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی)نے آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز (آیوروید آہار) ضوابط، 2022 متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ 5 مئی 2022 کو باضابطہ طور پر مطلع کردہ ضوابط، باضابطہ طور پر ‘‘آیوروید آہارا’’ کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں ۔ ان ضابطوں کا مقصد آیوروید پر مبنی غذائی طریقوں کی شناخت اور صداقت کی حفاظت کرنا اور آیوروید کھانے کی تیاری کے اصل اصولوں کو محفوظ رکھنا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے آیوروید آہار کے لیے ایک منفرد لوگو بھی لانچ کیا ہے، جس کی نقاب کشائی 7 جون 2022 کو کی گئی تھی۔
جے ڈی آر اے ایس
آیوروید کی تحقیق میں ہندوستان کے سرکردہ ادارے کے طور پر، سی سی آر اے ایس مختلف سائنسی اقدامات اور توثیق کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے آیوروید آہار کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم رہا ہے۔ جے ڈی آر اے ایس کا یہ خصوصی شمارہ آیوروید کے مجموعی غذائی اصولوں اور ان کی سائنسی بنیادوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تازہ ترین تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔
آیوروید آہارپر سی سی آر اے ایس کی تحقیقی سرگرمی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر رابن نارائن آچاریہ نے کہا،‘‘آیوروید آہار پر ہماری تحقیق کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچان ملی ہے، جس نے جدید فوڈ سائنس میں آیوروید کے غذائی طریقوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے اب آیوروید آہاراکو تسلیم کرنے کے ساتھ، سی سی آر اے ایس سب سے مقدم ہے، جو آج کے چیلنجوں کے لیے پائیدار، سائنس کی حمایت یافتہ غذائیت کے حل پیش کرنے کے لیے عالمی صحت کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ روایتی حکمت کو ہم آہنگ کر رہا ہے۔’’
جامع تحقیق کے ذریعے، سی سی آر اے ایس کا مقصد روایتی تعلیم اور صحت کے جدید طریقوں کو منسلک کرنا ہے۔ کونسل نے تمام خطوں میں سروے کے مطالعے کئے ہیں تاکہ روایتی غذائی طریقوں اور جنریشنز کے ذریعے دی جانے والی ترکیبوں کو دستاویزکی صورت میں محفوظ کیا جاسکے۔ مزید برآں، غذائیت اور علاج کے فوائد کی تصدیق کے لیے سائنسی توثیق کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اسی وقت، آیوروید پر مبنی ترکیبوں کے لیے معیاری طور طریقوں کے فروغ کے لئے ان کی تیاری میں معیار اور مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات عصری معاشرے سے متعلق شواہد پر مبنی غذائی رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جس سے آیوروید آہار کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر قابل رسائی اور قابل قبول بنایا جاتا ہے۔
آیوروید کی روایتی حکمت خوراک کو صحت اور تندرستی کی بنیاد کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ یہ تفہیم، جس نے طویل عرصے سے کمیونٹیز کو صحت مند غذائی انتخاب کرنے میں رہنمائی کی ہے، اب آیوش کی وزارت اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ سی سی آر اے ایس کے وسیع تحقیقی اقدامات اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں کہ آیوروید آہار صحت عامہ کے جدید تقاضوں کو کیسے پورا کر سکتا ہے۔ تراکیب اور اجزاء کی توثیق کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے پروجیکٹس کے ساتھ، سی سی آر اےا یس کا مقصد آیوروید آہار کے سائنسی طور پر ثابت شدہ فوائد کو مرکزی دھارے کے غذائی طور طریقوں میں شامل کرنا ہے، جس سے افراد کو صحت مندانتخاب میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس خصوصی جے دی آراے ایس شمارے کے آغاز کے ساتھ، سی سی آر اے ایس آیوروید کے غذائی ورثے کو مزید دریافت کرنے اور اس کی توثیق کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔ اس خصوصی شمارے میں شامل مطالعات اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ کس طرح سائنسی طریقوں کے ساتھ انضمام سے غذائیت کے بارے میں آیورویدک نقطہ نظر کو تقویت ملتی ہے، جو روایت اور ثبوت پر مبنی صحت کے حل کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس ڈومین میں تحقیق کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، سی سی آر اے ایس اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ آیوروید آہار متعلقہ اور وسیع پیمانے پر قابل اطلاق رہے، جو قدیم حکمت اور جدید غذائیت کی سائنس کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ دیکھیں:
https://ccras.nic.in/