Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan inaugurates the 2nd Edition of Indian Military Heritage Festival
Project Shaurya Gatha to conserve and promote India’s military heritage
08 NOV 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan inaugurated the 2nd edition of the annual Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF) in New Delhi today. The two-day festival being held on November 08-09, 2024 aims to engage global and Indian think tanks, corporations, public and private sector undertakings, non-profits, academicians, and research scholars focusing on India’s national security, foreign policy, military history and military heritage.
CDS also launched Project ‘Shaurya Gatha’, an initiative of the Department of Military Affairs and the USI of India, which aims to conserve and promote India’s military heritage through education and tourism.
Gen Chauhan also released prominent publications on military topics including Because of this: A History of the Indo-Pak Air War December 1971 by Air Marshal Vikram Singh (Retd); Valour and Honour – a joint publication of the Indian Army and USI of India; and War-wounded, Disabled Soldiers, And Cadets – a joint publication of USI and War Wounded Federation.
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) arranged a photo exhibition highlighting its journey and achievements in contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat through innovations in defence research. NCC Cadets from across the Delhi NCR area participated in the event. Informative stalls from the three Services were set up showcasing their roles and the various opportunities available for aspiring youth.
Despite India's long and rich military history and strategic culture, much of the general public remains unaware of the various facets of the nation’s military heritage and security concerns. The Indian Military Heritage Festival seeks to bridge this gap in national discourse and the nation’s cultural calendar. It aims to enhance understanding of India’s military traditions, contemporary security and strategy issues, and efforts to achieve self-reliance in military capability through the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives.
G6ZR.jpg)
9M7V.jpg)
JR9U.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انل چوہان نے انڈین ملٹری ہیریٹیج فیسٹول کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت کے فوجی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے پروجیکٹ شوریہ گاتھا
08 NOV 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں، سالانہ انڈین ملٹری ہیریٹیج فیسٹول (آئی ایم ایچ ایف) کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ 8 اور 9 نومبر 2024 کو منعقد ہونے والے اس دو روزہ فیسٹول کا مقصد بھارت کی قومی سلامتی، خارجہ پالیسی، فوجی تاریخ اور فوجی ورثے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے عالمی اور بھارتی تھنک ٹینکس، کارپوریشنز، سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے اداروں، غیر منافع بخش کمپنیوں، ماہرین تعلیم اور ریسرچ اسکالرز کو شامل کرنا ہے۔
سی ڈی ایس نے پروجیکٹ ’شوریہ گاتھا‘ کا بھی آغاز کیا، جو کہ فوجی امور کے محکمے اور یو ایس آئی آف انڈیا کی ایک پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد تعلیم اور سیاحت کے ذریعے بھارت کے فوجی ورثے کا تحفظ اور فروغ ہے۔
جنرل چوہان نے عسکری موضوعات پر نمایاں اشاعتوں کا بھی اجرا کیا، جن میں درج ذیل اشاعتیں شامل ہیں: ائیر مارشل وکرم سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) کی تصنیف کردہ کتاب ’’اے ہسٹری آف انڈو پاک ایئر وار دسمبر 1971‘‘؛ بھارتی فوج اور یو ایس آئی آف انڈیا کی مشترکہ اشاعت ویلیور اینڈ آنر ؛ یو ایس آئی اور وار واؤنڈیڈ فیڈریشن کی مشترکہ اشاعت ’’وار- واؤنڈیڈ ڈس ایبلڈ سولجر اینڈ کیڈٹس‘‘۔
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے تصویروں کی ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا، جس میں اس نے دفاعی تحقیق میں اختراعات کے ذریعے آتم نربھر بھارت میں تعاون کرنے کے اپنے سفر اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں دہلی این سی آر کے پورے علاقے سے این سی سی کیڈٹس نے حصہ لیا۔ فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کی جانب سے معلوماتی اسٹال لگائے گئے ہیں، جس میں ان کے کردار اور امنگوں والے نوجوانوں کے لیے دستیاب مختلف مواقع کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔
بھارت کی طویل اور وسیع فوجی تاریخ اور اسٹریٹجک کلچر کے باوجود، زیادہ تر عام لوگ ملک کے فوجی ورثے اور سلامتی کے خدشات کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے بے خبر ہیں۔ انڈین ملٹری ہیریٹیج فیسٹول قومی گفتگو اور ملک کے ثقافتی کیلنڈر میں اس کمی کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت کی فوجی روایات، سکیورٹی اور حکمت عملی کے موجودہ مسائل کے بارے میں سمجھ اور آتم نربھر بھارت اقدامات کے ذریعے فوجی صلاحیت میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
G6ZR.jpg)
9M7V.jpg)
JR9U.jpg)