Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan inaugurates the 2nd Edition of Indian Military Heritage Festival
Project Shaurya Gatha to conserve and promote India’s military heritage
08 NOV 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan inaugurated the 2nd edition of the annual Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF) in New Delhi today. The two-day festival being held on November 08-09, 2024 aims to engage global and Indian think tanks, corporations, public and private sector undertakings, non-profits, academicians, and research scholars focusing on India’s national security, foreign policy, military history and military heritage.
CDS also launched Project ‘Shaurya Gatha’, an initiative of the Department of Military Affairs and the USI of India, which aims to conserve and promote India’s military heritage through education and tourism.
Gen Chauhan also released prominent publications on military topics including Because of this: A History of the Indo-Pak Air War December 1971 by Air Marshal Vikram Singh (Retd); Valour and Honour – a joint publication of the Indian Army and USI of India; and War-wounded, Disabled Soldiers, And Cadets – a joint publication of USI and War Wounded Federation.
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) arranged a photo exhibition highlighting its journey and achievements in contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat through innovations in defence research. NCC Cadets from across the Delhi NCR area participated in the event. Informative stalls from the three Services were set up showcasing their roles and the various opportunities available for aspiring youth.
Despite India's long and rich military history and strategic culture, much of the general public remains unaware of the various facets of the nation’s military heritage and security concerns. The Indian Military Heritage Festival seeks to bridge this gap in national discourse and the nation’s cultural calendar. It aims to enhance understanding of India’s military traditions, contemporary security and strategy issues, and efforts to achieve self-reliance in military capability through the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives.
G6ZR.jpg)
9M7V.jpg)
JR9U.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने भारतीय सैन्य विरासत महोत्सव के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
भारत की सैन्य विरासत को संरक्षित करने और उसको बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोजेक्ट शौर्य गाथा का शुभारंभ
08 NOV 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय सैन्य विरासत वार्षिक महोत्सव (आईएमएचएफ) के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। इस दो दिवसीय महोत्सव का आयोजन 08 और 09 नवंबर, 2024 को किया जा रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, विदेश नीति, सैन्य इतिहास व सैन्य विरासत पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए वैश्विक एवं भारतीय विचारकों, निगमों, सार्वजनिक तथा निजी क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, गैर-लाभकारी संस्थाओं, शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान विद्वानों को एक साथ एकत्र करना है।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने भारत के सैन्य मामलों के विभाग तथा यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया की विशेष पहल प्रोजेक्ट ‘गाथा’ का भी शुभारंभ किया, जिसका लक्ष्य शिक्षा एवं पर्यटन के माध्यम से भारत की सैन्य विरासत को संरक्षित करना और उसको बढ़ावा देना है।
जनरल चौहान ने इस अवसर पर सैन्य विषयों पर लिखित कुछ प्रमुख पुस्तकों का भी विमोचन किया, जिनमें एयर मार्शल विक्रम सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा लिखी गई ‘बिकॉज ऑफ दिस: ए हिस्ट्री ऑफ द इंडो-पाक एयर वार दिसंबर 1971’; भारतीय सेना और यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया का संयुक्त प्रकाशन ‘वालोर एंड ऑनर’ - ; तथा यूएसआई और वार वउंडेड फेडरेशन के संयुक्त प्रकाशन की पुस्तकें ‘वार- वउंडेड, दिसब्लेंड सोल्जर्स व कैडेट्स’ - शामिल हैं।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने भी इस अवसर पर रक्षा अनुसंधान में नवाचारों के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान देने की अपनी सफलताओं और उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली एनसीआर क्षेत्र के एनसीसी कैडेटों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर तीनों सेनाओं की ओर से सूचना प्रदान करने वाले स्टॉल लगाए गए, जिनमें उनकी भूमिकाओं तथा इच्छुक युवाओं के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
भारत के लंबे एवं समृद्ध सैन्य इतिहास व रणनीतिक संस्कृति के बावजूद, आम जनता का एक बड़ा हिस्सा अभी भी देश की सैन्य विरासत तथा सुरक्षा चिंताओं के विभिन्न पहलुओं से अनभिज्ञ है। भारतीय सैन्य विरासत महोत्सव इस दिशा में राष्ट्रीय संवाद और राष्ट्र के सांस्कृतिक परिप्रेक्ष्य में इस अंतर को पाटने का प्रयास करता है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की सैन्य परंपराओं, समकालीन सुरक्षा और रणनीतिक मुद्दों की समझ को बढ़ाना तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के माध्यम से सैन्य क्षमताओं में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के प्रयास करना है।
G6ZR.jpg)
9M7V.jpg)
JR9U.jpg)