Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan inaugurates the 2nd Edition of Indian Military Heritage Festival
Project Shaurya Gatha to conserve and promote India’s military heritage
08 NOV 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan inaugurated the 2nd edition of the annual Indian Military Heritage Festival (IMHF) in New Delhi today. The two-day festival being held on November 08-09, 2024 aims to engage global and Indian think tanks, corporations, public and private sector undertakings, non-profits, academicians, and research scholars focusing on India’s national security, foreign policy, military history and military heritage.
CDS also launched Project ‘Shaurya Gatha’, an initiative of the Department of Military Affairs and the USI of India, which aims to conserve and promote India’s military heritage through education and tourism.
Gen Chauhan also released prominent publications on military topics including Because of this: A History of the Indo-Pak Air War December 1971 by Air Marshal Vikram Singh (Retd); Valour and Honour – a joint publication of the Indian Army and USI of India; and War-wounded, Disabled Soldiers, And Cadets – a joint publication of USI and War Wounded Federation.
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) arranged a photo exhibition highlighting its journey and achievements in contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat through innovations in defence research. NCC Cadets from across the Delhi NCR area participated in the event. Informative stalls from the three Services were set up showcasing their roles and the various opportunities available for aspiring youth.
Despite India's long and rich military history and strategic culture, much of the general public remains unaware of the various facets of the nation’s military heritage and security concerns. The Indian Military Heritage Festival seeks to bridge this gap in national discourse and the nation’s cultural calendar. It aims to enhance understanding of India’s military traditions, contemporary security and strategy issues, and efforts to achieve self-reliance in military capability through the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives.
G6ZR.jpg)
9M7V.jpg)
JR9U.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांच्या हस्ते दुसऱ्या भारतीय लष्करी वारसा महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन
08 NOV 2024 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्लीत दुसऱ्या वार्षिक भारतीय लष्करी वारसा महोत्सवाचे (आयएमएचएफ) उद्घाटन झाले. 8 व 9 नोव्हेंबर असे दोन दिवस हा महोत्सव आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. जागतिक व भारतीय विचारवंत, महामंडळे, सरकारी व खाजगी आस्थापना, सेवा संस्था, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि संशोधक यांना एकत्र आणून भारताची राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, परराष्ट्र धोरण, लष्कराचा इतिहास तसेच लष्कराचा वारसा या मुद्द्यांवर विचारविनिमय घडवून आणणे हे या महोत्सवाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
लष्करी व्यवहार विभाग व यूएसआय यांनी संयुक्तरित्या सुरू केलेल्या ‘शौर्य गाथा’ या प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटनही यावेळी त्यांच्या हस्ते झाले. भारतीय लष्कराचा वारसा सांगणाऱ्या गोष्टी शिक्षण आणि पर्यटनाद्वारे जतन करून, त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे काम यूएसआय ही संस्था करते.
लष्कर या विषयावरील उल्लेखनीय लेखांचे प्रकाशनही जनरल चौहान यांच्या हस्ते झाले.
दिल्ली राजधानी क्षेत्रातले राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे (एनसीसी) छात्र या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. या महोत्सवात लष्कराच्या तिनही दलांची व युवा पिढीला यामध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या संधींविषयी माहिती देणारी दालने उभारण्यात आली आहेत.
भारताला प्रदीर्घ व समृद्ध लष्करी वारसा आणि धोरणात्मक संस्कृती असूनही, सर्वसामान्य लोकांना देशाचा लष्करी वारसा व सुरक्षाविषयक चिंता याबाबतचे विविध पैलू माहिती नसतात. देशाविषयीची ही माहिती व देशाची सांस्कृतिक दिनदर्शिका यातील ही दरी सांधणे, हा या महोत्सवाचा उद्देश आहे. भारताच्या लष्करी परंपरा, सुरक्षा व धोरणविषयक सद्यकालिन मुद्दे समजून घेणे आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून लष्करी सामर्थ्याबाबत स्वावलंबी होण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देणे हे या महोत्सवाचे ध्येय आहे.
G6ZR.jpg)
9M7V.jpg)
JR9U.jpg)