Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and IIT Roorkee signs agreement for “Development of Polymer Based Low-Cost Millimeter Wave Transceiver for 5G Rural Connectivity”
06 NOV 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) for the development of "Millimeter Wave Transceiver for 5G Rural Connectivity ".
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This scheme, designed to fund Indian startups, academia, and R&D institutions, is a crucial enabler for designing, developing, and commercializing telecommunication products and solutions. It aims to enable affordable broadband and mobile services, playing a significant role in bridging the digital divide across India.
The project focuses on the development of millimeter wave backhaul technology in which only a small number of SBSs (Small cell - Based Stations) is connected to the gateway through fibre. Innovative mixed optical and millimetre wave approach proposed in the transceiver development will be a promising method to achieve the desired output of reduced overall size and decreased cost. It will also encourage small and medium scale industries to setup their manufacturing units in India which will create job opportunities to our own engineering graduates, due to the use of polymer-based structure in conjunction with metals. This will also reduce our over dependence on semiconductor fabrication industries. The proposed cost for the development of technology is extremely small as against the opportunities it would create. Additionally, the project also aims to contribute to generate Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) and develop a skilled workforce to support the emerging millimetre wave/Sub-THz technology for 5G/6G.
The agreement signing event was attended by the Prof. Nagendra Prasad Pathak, principal investigator, IIT Roorkee in the presence of Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Director, C-DOT along with other senior officials.
At the event, Prof. Pathak affirmed his dedication to indigenously develop affordable technology for enhancing rural connectivity employing millimetre waves. He expressed his gratitude to DOT and C-DOT for the opportunity to collaborate on this research, emphasizing that it bolsters efforts to enhance cutting-edge research capabilities and infrastructure in the telecom sector.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay CEO, C-DOT expressed his keenness to keep India vanguard of all the changes in Telecom R&D by focussing on research and Intellectual property creation aligning with the Prime Minister's Vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat. He reiterated C-DOT’s commitment to this collaborative endeavour on timely development and delivery of the solution for shaping the cell-free 6G network.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट और आईआईटी रुड़की ने "5जी ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पॉलिमर आधारित कम लागत वाले मिलीमीटर वेव ट्रांसीवर के निर्माण" के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 NOV 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमेटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने "5जी ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी के लिए मिलीमीटर वेव ट्रांसीवर" के निर्माण के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की (आईआईटी रुड़की) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस समझौते पर दूरसंचार विभाग की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) योजना के तहत हस्ताक्षर किये गये हैं। भारतीय स्टार्टअप, शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए बनाई गई यह योजना दूरसंचार उत्पादों और समाधानों के डिजाइन, विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक है। इसका उद्देश्य किफायती ब्रॉडबैंड और मोबाइल सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराना है, जो पूरे भारत में डिजिटल सेवाओं की कमी दूर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
यह परियोजना मिलीमीटर वेव बैकहॉल तकनीक के विकास पर केंद्रित है जिसमें केवल कुछ ही एसबीएस (स्मॉल सेल-बेस्ड स्टेशन) को फाइबर के माध्यम से गेटवे से जोड़ा जाता है। ट्रांसीवर विकास में प्रस्तावित अभिनव मिश्रित ऑप्टिकल और मिलीमीटर वेव दृष्टिकोण कम समग्र आकार और कम लागत के वांछित आउटपुट को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक आशाजनक तरीका होगा। यह छोटे और मध्यम स्तर के उद्योगों को भारत में अपनी विनिर्माण इकाइयाँ स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा जो धातुओं के साथ संयोजन में बहुलक-आधारित संरचना के उपयोग के कारण इंजीनियरिंग स्नातकों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा। इससे सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण उद्योगों पर हमारी अत्यधिक निर्भरता भी कम होगी। प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के लिए प्रस्तावित लागत रोजगार के उन अवसरों की तुलना में बहुत कम है जो इससे पैदा होंगे। इसके अलावा, इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) उत्पन्न करने और 5G/6G के लिए उभरती मिलीमीटर वेव/सब-टीएचजेड तकनीक का साथ देने के लिए एक कुशल कार्यबल विकसित करने में योगदान देना भी है।
समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के अवसर पर आईआईटी रुड़की के मुख्य अन्वेषक प्रोफेसर नागेंद्र प्रसाद पाठक तथा सी-डॉट के निदेशक डॉ. पंकज कुमार दलेला सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रोफेसर नागेंद्र प्रसाद पाठक ने मिलीमीटर वेव का उपयोग करके ग्रामीण संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से किफायती तकनीक विकसित करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने इस शोध पर सहयोग करने के अवसर के लिए डीओटी और सी-डॉट के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान क्षमताओं और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को बल देता है।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन के अनुरूप अनुसंधान और बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सभी बदलावों में भारत को अग्रणी बनाए रखने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने सेल-फ्री 6जी नेटवर्क को आकार देने के लिए समय पर समाधान विकास और वितरण पर इस सहयोगी प्रयास के लिए सी-डॉट की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।