தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
5ஜி கிராமப்புற இணைப்புக்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சி-டாட் மற்றும் ஐஐடி ரூர்க்கி கையெழுத்திட்டன
06 NOV 2024 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் முதன்மையான தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையமான டெலிமாடிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டு மையம், 5ஜி கிராமப்புற இணைப்புக்கான குறைந்த செலவிலான பாலிமர் அடிப்படையிலான மில்லிமீட்டர் அலை டிரான்ஸ்ஸீவரை உருவாக்குவதற்காக இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் ரூர்க்கியுடன் ஒரு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் தொலை தொடர்புத் துறையின் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. நாட்டின் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதியளிக்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டம், தொலைத்தொடர்பு தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளை வடிவமைத்தல், உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் வணிகமயமாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான உதவியாகும். இது குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை மற்றும் மொபைல் சேவைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த திட்டம் மில்லிமீட்டர் அலை பேக்ஹால் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது, இதில் ஒரு சிறிய எண்ணிக்கையிலான சிறிய செல் - அடிப்படை நிலையங்கள் மட்டுமே ஃபைபர் மூலம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் நாட்டில் தங்களது உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுகளை அமைக்க இது ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, உலோகங்களுடன் பாலிமர் அடிப்படையிலான கட்டமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் காரணமாக நமது பொறியியல் பட்டதாரிகளுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். இது குறைக்கடத்தி ஃபேப்ரிகேஷன் தொழில்களை நாம் அதிகமாக சார்ந்திருப்பதையும் குறைக்கும்.

Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and IIT Roorkee signs agreement for “Development of Polymer Based Low-Cost Millimeter Wave Transceiver for 5G Rural Connectivity”
06 NOV 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) for the development of "Millimeter Wave Transceiver for 5G Rural Connectivity ".
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This scheme, designed to fund Indian startups, academia, and R&D institutions, is a crucial enabler for designing, developing, and commercializing telecommunication products and solutions. It aims to enable affordable broadband and mobile services, playing a significant role in bridging the digital divide across India.
The project focuses on the development of millimeter wave backhaul technology in which only a small number of SBSs (Small cell - Based Stations) is connected to the gateway through fibre. Innovative mixed optical and millimetre wave approach proposed in the transceiver development will be a promising method to achieve the desired output of reduced overall size and decreased cost. It will also encourage small and medium scale industries to setup their manufacturing units in India which will create job opportunities to our own engineering graduates, due to the use of polymer-based structure in conjunction with metals. This will also reduce our over dependence on semiconductor fabrication industries. The proposed cost for the development of technology is extremely small as against the opportunities it would create. Additionally, the project also aims to contribute to generate Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) and develop a skilled workforce to support the emerging millimetre wave/Sub-THz technology for 5G/6G.
The agreement signing event was attended by the Prof. Nagendra Prasad Pathak, principal investigator, IIT Roorkee in the presence of Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Director, C-DOT along with other senior officials.
At the event, Prof. Pathak affirmed his dedication to indigenously develop affordable technology for enhancing rural connectivity employing millimetre waves. He expressed his gratitude to DOT and C-DOT for the opportunity to collaborate on this research, emphasizing that it bolsters efforts to enhance cutting-edge research capabilities and infrastructure in the telecom sector.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay CEO, C-DOT expressed his keenness to keep India vanguard of all the changes in Telecom R&D by focussing on research and Intellectual property creation aligning with the Prime Minister's Vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat. He reiterated C-DOT’s commitment to this collaborative endeavour on timely development and delivery of the solution for shaping the cell-free 6G network.