Ministry of Finance
CBDT successfully achieves target of month long Special Campaign 4.0
Under the Special Campaign 4.0, CBDT mounts clean up of 1,450 sites; weeds out 3.20 lakh files; achieves closure of 58,000 e-files; disposes off 220 tonne of old files/papers and frees up 1.75 lakh sq feet; earns revenue of Rs. 43 lakh from scrap disposal; and resolves 53,000 public grievances
05 NOV 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, along with its subordinate offices all across India, enthusiastically participated in the Special Campaign 4.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 4.0 undertaken by the Government of India in two phases
• Preparatory Phase from 15th September, 2024 to 30th September, 2024; and
• Implementation Phase from 2nd October, 2024 to 31st October, 2024.
Preparatory Phase: During this phase, nodal officers were appointed across the country to spearhead the campaign. Under the leadership of these nodal officers, following major tasks were taken up-
- campaign sites for undertaking cleanliness campaigns were identified;
- scrap and redundant items were identified for disposal;
- physical files and e-files were identified for weeding out/ closure;
- planning was done for space management and beautification of office spaces;
- pendency of public grievances was identified for disposal.
Implementation Phase: During the Implementation Phase, all out efforts were made to achieve the targets. The progress of the campaign was monitored on a daily basis under the overall supervision of Chairman, CBDT.
Achievements: The Special Campaign 4.0 has seen remarkable achievement on various parameters, which are highlighted below:
S.No.
Activity
Initial target fixed (apprx)
Actual achievement(apprx)
1
Cleanliness campaign
750 sites
1450 sites
2
Weeding out
(physical files)
2,14,000 files
3,20,000 files
3
Closure of e-files
10,000 e-files
58,000 e-files
4
Disposal of old files /papers
-
220 tonnes
5
Revenue earned from scrap disposal
-
Rs. 43 lakh
6
Space freed up
-
1.75 lakh sq feet
7
Resolution of public
Grievances
-
53,000
.
Use of Social Media- To promote awareness for Swachhata campaign, the activities were given wide publicity by posting more than 420 tweets on various official social media handles of the Income Tax Department (ITD). The campaign has also been amplified on other social media platforms of the CBDT.
Apart from meeting of the above targets, different regions came up with unique and innovative practices under the Special Campaign 4.0. A few of the noteworthy initiatives taken during the campaign are as under:
1. Creation of an Income Tax Archive in Kolkata: A room in the heritage building of Kolkata Income tax office, lying vacant and unattended was utilized for developing the Income Tax Archive preserving the historical photographs with visual and audio-visual displays. The archive was inaugurated by the Chairman, CBDT.
1. Waste to Wealth Initiative: As part of this initiative, demonstrative art pieces and useful items were created from waste material. A workshop was organised for the employees of the Income Tax Department at Delhi, demonstrating creation of usable and decorative items out of waste. For instance, a peacock art work was created out of discarded bottles and paper.
1. Clean-up of public places: A noteworthy initiative was undertaken at the Boys Hostel at Govt High School in Hyderabad, where 80 orphaned children were living in unsanitary conditions. The area was cleaned, painted and new facilities were installed. Also, the premises of the Navajyoti School, a centre for specially abled children in Thelliyoor, Kerala was cleaned as part of the campaign.
1. Nomination of Swachhata Adhikaris in Aaykar Bhawan, Pune: In order to effectively monitor and supervise cleanliness work, floor wise dedicated Swachhata Adhikaris were nominated in Aayakar Bhavan, Pune on pilot basis to regularly monitor cleanliness and hygiene on their respective floors in coordination with the building in charge. This practice has been replicated in various offices across the region.
1. Lecture on “Cyber Swachhata”: A lecture was conducted at the office of Pr.CCIT, Mumbai to promote online privacy and streamline digital practices. Additionally, officers received training on proper e-waste disposal in compliance with relevant regulations, reinforcing the commitment of the Income Tax Department towards both digital security and environmental responsibility.
1. Seminar on energy conservation: A seminar was held by the UP (East) region to promote awareness regarding sustainable electricity use and energy conservation.
1. Enhancement of office spaces: A hall full of obsolete files was converted into an office gymnasium in Aaykar Bhawan, Shillong.
Another such initiative of enhancement of office space was observed at conference hall in Income Tax Office, Pune where unwanted furniture and scraps were removed and freed up space was converted into a multi-purpose cafeteria.
1. Creation of a Mental Well Being Room: “DHYAAN KAKSH,” a dedicated Mental Well-Being and Healing Room, was inaugurated at the Central Revenue Building in Patna. Designed as a sanctuary for reflection, relaxation, and rejuvenation, this initiative aimed to prioritize the mental health and well-being of employees. It will further encourage employees to foster a healthier and serene environment for mental well-being and professional growth.
CBDT reiterates its commitment to make Swachhata a habit and to continue to undertake cleanliness programmes from time to time, regular review and disposal/closure of old files, while also focusing on expeditious disposal of public grievances in a timely manner.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने एक महीने तक चलने वाले विशेष अभियान 4.0 का लक्ष्य सफलतापूर्वक हासिल किया
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत, सीबीडीटी ने 1,450 साइटों की सफ़ाई शुरू की; 3.20 लाख फाइलें हटाई गईं; 58,000 ई-फाइलें बंद करने का लक्ष्य हासिल किया; 220 टन पुरानी फाइलों/कागजों का निपटान किया और 1.75 लाख वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र खाली कराया; स्क्रैप निपटान से 43 लाख का राजस्व अर्जित किया; और 53,000 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया
05 NOV 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी), राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने पूरे भारत में अपने अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ, भारत सरकार द्वारा लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए दो चरणों में चलाए गए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 4.0 में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
• प्रारंभिक चरण 15 सितंबर, 2024 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक; और
• कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक।
प्रारंभिक चरण: इस चरण के दौरान, अभियान का नेतृत्व करने के लिए देश भर में नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए। इन नोडल अधिकारियों के नेतृत्व में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख कार्य किये गये-
- स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने के लिए अभियान स्थलों की पहचान की गई;
- निपटान के लिए स्क्रैप और अनावश्यक वस्तुओं की पहचान की गई;
- भौतिक फाइलों और ई-फाइलों को हटाने/बंद करने के लिए पहचान की गई;
- अंतरिक्ष प्रबंधन और कार्यालय स्थलों के सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए योजना बनाई गई;
- लोक शिकायतों की लंबितता के निस्तारण हेतु उन्हें चिन्हित किया गया।
कार्यान्वयन चरण: कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान, उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए गए। सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष की समग्र देखरेख में अभियान की प्रगति की दैनिक आधार पर निगरानी की गई।
उपलब्धियाँ: विशेष अभियान 4.0 में विभिन्न मापदंडों के संदर्भ में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि देखी गई है, जो नीचे दी गई हैं:-
क्र.सं.
गतिविधि
आरंभिक लक्ष्य निर्धारित (लगभग)
वास्तविक उपलब्धि(लगभग)
1.
स्वच्छता अभियान
750 स्‍थल
1450 फाइलें
2.
निराई-गुड़ाई करना
(भौतिक फ़ाइलें)
2,14,000 फाइलें
3,20,000 फाइलें
3.
ई-फ़ाइलें बंद करना
10,000 ई-फाइलें
58,000 ई-फाइलें
4.
पुरानी फाइलों/कागजातों का निपटान
220 टन
5.
स्क्रैप निपटान से अर्जित राजस्व
रुपये 43 लाख
6.
खाली कराया गया स्‍थान
1.75 लाख वर्गफुट
7.
जन शिकायतों का निपटान
53,000
सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग- स्वच्छता अभियान के प्रति जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आयकर विभाग (आईटीडी) के विभिन्न आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर 420 से अधिक ट्वीट पोस्ट करके गतिविधियों का व्यापक प्रचार किया गया। अभियान को सीबीडीटी के अन्य सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर भी बढ़ाया गया है।
उपरोक्त लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के अलावा, विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत विभिन्न क्षेत्र बेजोड़ और नवीन प्रथाओं के साथ सामने आए। अभियान के दौरान की गई कुछ उल्लेखनीय पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
क. कोलकाता में एक आयकर पुरालेख का निर्माण: कोलकाता आयकर कार्यालय के विरासत भवन में खाली और अप्राप्य पड़े एक कमरे का उपयोग दृश्य और श्रव्य-दृश्य प्रदर्शन के साथ ऐतिहासिक तस्वीरों को संरक्षित करते हुए आयकर पुरालेख को विकसित करने के लिए किया गया। संग्रह का उद्घाटन सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष द्वारा किया गया।
ख. अपशिष्ट से धनार्जन की पहल: इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, बेकार सामग्री से प्रदर्शनात्मक कलाकृतियाँ और उपयोगी वस्तुएँ बनाई गईं। दिल्ली में आयकर विभाग के कर्मचारियों के लिए एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें कचरे से उपयोगी और सजावटी वस्तुओं के निर्माण का प्रदर्शन किया गया। उदाहरण के लिए, बेकार पड़ी बोतलों और कागज से मोर की कलाकृति बनाई गई।
ग. सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सफ़ाई: हैदराबाद के सरकारी हाई स्कूल के बॉयज़ हॉस्टल में एक उल्लेखनीय पहल की गई, जहाँ 80 अनाथ बच्चे अस्वच्छ परिस्थितियों में रह रहे थे। क्षेत्र को साफ किया गया, रंग-रोगन किया गया और नई सुविधाएं स्थापित की गईं। इसके अलावा, अभियान के तहत केरल के थेलियूर में विशेष रूप से सक्षम बच्चों के केंद्र नवज्योति स्कूल के परिसर को भी साफ किया गया।
घ. आयकर भवन, पुणे में स्वच्छता अधिकारियों का नामांकन: स्वच्छता कार्य की प्रभावी ढंग से निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण करने के लिए, भवन प्रभारियों साथ समन्वय करते हुए उनसे संबंधित मंजिलों पर नियमित रूप से सफाई और स्वच्छता की निगरानी करने के लिए पायलट आधार पर आयकर भवन, पुणे में फर्शवार समर्पित स्वच्छता अधिकारियों को नामांकित किया गया था। इस प्रथा को पूरे क्षेत्र के विभिन्न कार्यालयों में दोहराया गया।
ङ. "साइबर स्वच्छता" पर व्याख्यान: ऑनलाइन गोपनीयता को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल प्रथाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए पीआर.सीसीआईटी, मुंबई के कार्यालय में एक व्याख्यान आयोजित किया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, अधिकारियों ने प्रासंगिक नियमों के अनुपालन में उचित ई-कचरा निपटान पर प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया, जिससे डिजिटल सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी दोनों के प्रति आयकर विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत हुई।
च. ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर संगोष्ठी: टिकाऊ बिजली के उपयोग और ऊर्जा संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यूपी (पूर्वी) क्षेत्र द्वारा एक संगोष्ठी आयोजित की गई।
छ. कार्यालय स्थानों में वृद्धि: शिलांग के आयकर भवन में अप्रचलित फाइलों से भरे एक हॉल को कार्यालय व्यायामशाला में बदल दिया गया। कार्यालय स्थान बढ़ाने की ऐसी ही एक और पहल आयकर कार्यालय, पुणे के कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल में देखी गई, जहां अवांछित फर्नीचर और स्क्रैप को हटा दिया गया और खाली जगह को बहुउद्देश्यीय कैफेटेरिया में बदल दिया गया।
ज. मानसिक कल्याण कक्ष का निर्माण: "ध्यान कक्ष", एक समर्पित मानसिक कल्याण और उपचार कक्ष, का उद्घाटन पटना के केंद्रीय राजस्व भवन में किया गया। चिंतन, विश्राम और कायाकल्प के अभयारण्य के रूप में डिज़ाइन की गई इस पहल का उद्देश्य कर्मचारियों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देना है। यह कर्मचारियों को मानसिक कल्याण और व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए एक स्वस्थ और शांत वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
झ. सीबीडीटी ने स्वच्छता को एक आदत बनाने और समय-समय पर स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम चलाने, पुरानी फाइलों की नियमित समीक्षा और निपटान/बंद करने के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के समय पर शीघ्र निपटान पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है।