Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares of STT GDC Pte. Ltd by Ruby Asia Holdings II Pte. Ltd. and Singtel Interactive Pte. Ltd. subject to compliance of certain voluntary commitments submitted by the parties
05 NOV 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved acquisition of shares of STT GDC Pte. Ltd by Ruby Asia Holdings II Pte. Ltd. and Singtel Interactive Pte. Ltd. subject to compliance of certain voluntary commitments submitted by the parties.
The proposed transaction involves the acquisition of certain shareholding in STT GDC Pte. Ltd. (STT GDC) by Ruby Asia Holdings II Pte. Ltd. (Ruby Asia) and Singtel Interactive Pte. Ltd. (Singtel).
Ruby is a special purpose vehicle indirectly wholly owned by investment funds, vehicles, and/or accounts advised and managed by various subsidiaries of KKR & Co. Inc.
Singtel is a wholly owned subsidiary of Singtel Telecommunications Limited, a public listed company incorporated in Singapore. The Singtel group is an Asian communications technology group, operating connectivity, digital infrastructure and digital businesses, and has presence in Asia, Australia and Africa.
STT GDC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte Ltd, a Singapore-headquartered group active in communications and media, data centres and infrastructure technologies businesses globally. STT GDC is a data centre provider with a global platform, operating across Singapore, the UK, Germany, India, Thailand, South Korea, Indonesia, Japan, the Philippines, Malaysia and Vietnam. STT GDC is present in India through its indirect subsidiary STT Global Data Centres India Private Limited (STT GDC India). STT GDC India provides data centre colocation services across several metropolitan areas in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने रूबी एशिया होल्डिंग्स II प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और सिंगटेल इंटरएक्टिव प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा एसटीटी जीडीसी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को दोनों पक्षों द्वारा प्रस्तुत कुछ स्वैच्छिक प्रतिबद्धताओं का अनुपालन करने की शर्त पर मंजूरी दी
05 NOV 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने रूबी एशिया होल्डिंग्स II प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और सिंगटेल इंटरएक्टिव प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा एसटीटी जीडीसी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को दोनों पक्षों द्वारा प्रस्तुत कुछ स्वैच्छिक प्रतिबद्धताओं का अनुपालन करने की शर्त के साथ मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित लेनदेन में रूबी एशिया होल्डिंग्स II प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( रूबी एशिया ) और सिंगटेल इंटरएक्टिव प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( सिंगटेल ) द्वारा एसटीटी जीडीसी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसटीटी जीडीसी) में कुछ शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
रूबी एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन है, जो अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से पूर्णतः निवेश निधियों, वाहनों और/या केकेआर एंड कंपनी इंक की विभिन्न सहायक कंपनियों द्वारा प्रबंधित खातों के स्वामित्व में है।
सिंगटेल सिंगापुर में निगमित एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी सिंगटेल टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। सिंगटेल समूह एक एशियाई संचार प्रौद्योगिकी समूह है, जो कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और डिजिटल व्यवसायों का संचालन करता है और इसकी उपस्थिति एशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और अफ्रीका में है।
एसटीटी जीडीसी सिंगापुर टेक्नोलॉजीज टेलीमीडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जो सिंगापुर में मुख्यालय वाला समूह है। यह समूह वैश्विक स्तर पर संचार और मीडिया, डेटा सेंटर और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर टेक्नोलॉजीज व्यवसायों में सक्रिय है। एसटीटी जीडीसी एक वैश्विक प्लेटफॉर्म वाला डेटा सेवा प्रदाता है। यह सिंगापुर, ब्रिटेन, जर्मनी, भारत, थाईलैंड, दक्षिण कोरिया, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, फिलीपींस, मलेशिया और वियतनाम में परिचालन करता है। एसटीटी जीडीसी अपनी अप्रत्यक्ष सहायक कंपनी एसटीटी ग्लोबल डेटा सेंटर इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( एसटीटी जीडीसी इंडिया ) के माध्यम से भारत में उपस्थित है। एसटीटी जीडीसी इंडिया भारत के कई महानगरीय क्षेत्रों में डेटा सेंटर सहस्थान सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
आयोग के विस्तृत आदेश का पालन किया जायेगा।