Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0 on Swachhta and minimize pendency in Government
31.64 Lakh Sq.ft. space freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material
Revenue of Rs. 6.95 Crores generated from disposal of scrap
05 NOV 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Taking inspiration from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to institutionalize cleanliness and minimize pending tasks in government, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has launched the Main Phase of Special Campaign 4.0, which runs from October 2 to October 31, 2024. This campaign aims to focus on the removal of outdated files, optimize space management, and promote a sustainable and greener environment.
The Ministry has successfully completed its Special Campaign 4.0 on tidiness, implemented across the Ministry and its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) nationwide. The campaign began with a preparatory phase on September 15, 2024, focusing on space management and enhancing the workplace experience in offices. Throughout this phase, various target sites were identified pan India.
During Special Campaign 4.0, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) and its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs) conducted 1,532 outdoor campaigns, representing an impressive 233% increase over the planned activities from the preparatory phase. As a result of these efforts, approximately 31.64 lakh square feet of space has been freed, exceeding 122% of the set target. This cleared space has been repurposed for new office areas, meeting halls, and libraries.
In total, approximately 42,399 physical files and 5,792 digital files were reviewed. Additionally, 13,279 physical files were weeded out and 6,043 digital files closed.
Furthermore, MHI and its CPSEs and ABs generated approximately ₹6.95 crore in revenue through scrap disposal, contributing significantly to the initiative's success. To raise awareness and encourage participation from other organizations, over 479 tweets have been posted on X (formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handles of the CPSEs and ABs, highlighting the key activities undertaken during Special Campaign 4.0.
Some of the best practices adopted by the CPSEs / ABs under MHI during the Special Campaign 4.0 are under:
1. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) Bhopal unit has transformed the WTM-STM Square area into an aesthetically pristine space. This well-maintained environment not only enhances workplace safety and productivity but also reflects BHEL’s dedication to a sustainable future.
2. The Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI) Bangalore organized an eye check-up campaign through Dr. Agarwal's Eye Hospital for CMTI employees and their families as part of Special Campaign 4.0.
3. The Bridge and Roof Co. (INDIA) Limited organized cleanliness drive at Govt. School at Vadodara, Gujarat promoting children's physical health, cognitive development, and social skills, creating a well-rounded educational environment.
4. Hindustan Machine Tools (HMT) Group of Companies employees have invented Magnetic Vacuum Cleaner using scrap during the Waste to Art Competition at HMT, Kalamassery.
5. Hindustan Salts Limited (HSL) Jaipur has organized a medical check-up camp for Safai Karmcharis, ensuring their health and well-being.

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 31.64 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਈ
ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ 6.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ
05 NOV 2024 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ, ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ) ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋਨੋਮਸ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ (ਏਬੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਸਪੇਸ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ) ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸਥਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ) ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋਨੋਮਸ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ (ਏਬੀ) ਨੇ 1,532 ਆਉਟਡੋਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 233% ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 31.64 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਲਕਸ਼ ਤੋਂ 122% ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 42,399 ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ (ਕਾਗਜ਼ੀ) ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ 5,792 ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 13,279 ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 6,043 ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਅਤੇ ਏਬੀ ਨੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 6.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਅਤੇ ਏਬੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਕਸ (ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਟਵੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ) ‘ਤੇ 479 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ/ਏਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੁਝ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਤੌਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈਵੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ) ਦੀ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਮ ਸਕਵਾਇਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ (ਸੁਚਾਰੂ) ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
1. ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਸੀਐੱਮਟੀਆਈ) ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਐੱਮਟੀਆਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਆਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਈ ਚੈਕ ਅੱਪ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
3. ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਐਂਡ ਰੂਫ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ, ਗਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
1. ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਟੂਲਸ (ਐੱਚਐੱਮਟੀ) ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਮਟੀ, ਕਲਮਸਸੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਆਰਟ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਗਨੇਟਿਕ ਵੈਕਯੂਮ ਕਲੀਨਰ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
5. ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਸਾਲਟਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਜੈਪੁਰ ਨੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਚੈੱਕ-ਅਪ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।