Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at 70th Annual Meeting of the General Body of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi
04 NOV 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Very good morning to all of you.
Distinguished members of the Executive Council, esteemed faculty, dedicated officers, and valued members of the IIPA, the 70th year is special and is special for an institution.
It is both a moment of celebration, introspection, and reflection. Celebration because it is a significant milestone in the journey towards serving the country that is home to one-sixth of humanity. Introspection and reflection so as to move ahead with greater vigour and dedication, aligning with the emerging aspirations of Bharat.
Over the last decade, spurred by a series of people-centric policies and initiatives, there has been in place a mood of hope and possibility, high expectancy, and aspirations. Institutions such as the IIPA, with a rich canvas of experienced human resource have to be in a high state of proactive role. Undoubtedly, IIPA has advanced governance, domestically and championed international cooperation and knowledge exchange.
This institution has enriched the discourse around public administration, ensuring that our civil servants are equipped with a broad, forward-looking outlook that encompasses both national and international best practices. As indicated on earlier occasions by me from this platform, IIPA must deliberate the purpose of its coming into being, the goal, the achievements thus far, and how to optimise its performance and relevance in the journey ahead.
A fundamental premise of the IIPA was that Indian public administration should have Indian characteristics distanced from colonial mindset, aligning with our aspirations post-independence. This is a time to take a stock of the progress on this anvil. We are indeed proud when we look at the overall trajectory, more so in the last decade. We are now defying the earlier defied colonial ideas and symbols. Kingsway has transformed itself to now Kartavya Path and Racecourse is Lok Kalyan Marg.
Netaji Bose stands in the canopy where once King George's statue was there. The ensign of the Indian Navy was changed to include our tricolour and we now have 1500 colonial era statutes that are not on the book anymore.
The new criminal laws, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhitaand Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam have unshackled Indian criminal justice system from colonial legacy. It is a monumental and revolutionary change and now Dand Vidhan has become Nyaya Sanhita, Nyaya Vidhan, effecting improvements to protect victims' interests, carry out prosecution efficiently and amongst many other much needed wholesome changes.
Friends, Bharat is quickly jettisoning the colonial mindset, now we do not need English to learn medicine or technology. The question that we all must think is this is public administration marching in the right direction.
On the 75th anniversary our Prime Minister reminded us that we need to build an India free of colonial mindset. On this momentous occasion in our post-independence journey the Prime Minister gave ‘Panch Pran’ or five resolves. These are worth taking by one and all as they need action at the level of one and all.
One, a resolve of developed India, there can be no difference on this. Removing any trace of the colonial mindset, taking pride in our legacy, our strength of unity and lastly fulfilling the duties of citizen with honesty.
Our public administration would be out of sync with national good and spirit if it does not imbibe these values. People in public administration should be invariably committed to the values of nationalism, the idea of a developed and united India and to serving all Indian citizens without fear or favour.
It is IIPA's responsibility to infuse these values in the steel frame of Bharat. Distinguished audience, IIPA can massively contribute in fructifying these goals. IIIPA is immediately befitting platform for ideation and innovation when it comes to policy evolution and implementation.
The democratic fabric of this country is amply reflected in the preamble of the Indian constitution, its fundamental rights in part three and fundamental duties in part four, capital A of the constitution. Rights blossom with a proactive public administration, visionary policies and expressions must be transformed into reality ensuring people aware in fullness their rights. This is ongoing process, it needs to fast track, ensuring rights is much beyond just having an intent about it. It is a matter of capabilities and competence. The world is changing too fast. We have to keep pace with it and so must our public administration.
Friends, as we stand at the significant juncture, public administration faces unprecedented challenges as also opportunities. The rapidly evolving digital landscape, the imperatives of climate change and ever-rising aspirations of our citizens demand impactful, transformative, effective governance approaches. In today's context, digital transformation is not just an option, it is beyond necessity, it is beyond flight with us. It is absolute necessity.
India's success with digital public goods and platforms has been globally acknowledged by global institutions and the countries as a role model for the developing world. In this sphere, we have shown the world how technology can be leveraged for inclusive governance for 1.4 billion people, even in the remotest corner. Through our India is Tech programme, we are setting a template for the global South to emulate and implement technological solutions for governance.
The world is fast adopting India model, seeking our assistance and giving India a soft diplomacy cutting edge. IIPA must continue to play a pivotal role in preparing civil servants and public administrators for this fast changing digital age. Our training programmes and research initiatives are required to focus on emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, blockchain, data analytics, machine learning and the kind while ensuring their ethical and responsible implementation in public service delivery. The cornerstone of effective public administration is continuous learning and capacity building. IIPA has a great role to play on these aspects.
Distinguished audience, however, while embracing technology, we must also ensure it does not create further divisions. Rapidly advancing technology can exclude the most vulnerable section of the society. Therefore, our approach should be inclusive, a hallmark of our 5,000 year old civilisational ethos and we need to be inspired as we are at the moment by Antyodaya ensuring that technological advancements reach all corners of our population.
As we integrate technology, we must prioritise cyber security and data privacy. These are emerging areas of great concern for ordinary citizens. An environment of trust must be fostered where citizens feel that their information is secure and used responsibly by all institutions concerned.
Distinguished audience, as we progress into a new era of governance, data must be at the forefront of our decision-making process. Evidence-based studies are essential to understand the impact of various welfare policies. Data is bedrock, fundamental premise of assessing needs of the society. It is data that dispels myth, makes us aware of the ground reality and therefore, it is quiescence to any governance at the heart of which is welfare of the people.
Assessments based on empirical evidence will not only enhance the credibility of our institutions but also build public trust in governance. I emphasise this because in a country like ours, we may have to be empirical on occasions on account of mass data that has to be analysed. It will also give a befitting reply to those who are not ready to accept the phenomenal rise of Bharat and leave no effort to taint and tarnish our institutions.
On various occasions, I have expressed my concern over emerging worrisomely alarming scenario where some within, some without are engaged in a structured manner with evil design that is inimical to Bharat's interest to run down our institutions, taint them differently and make all efforts that our progress be not recognised but the country has moved forward with speed. As we discuss the transformative power of public administration, there has been recognition of the immense power of the half of humanity, our mothers and sisters. Women have demonstrated exemplary administrative acumen managing households with a high degree of efficiency, foresight and resilience. People present here particularly in the front row are aware how top positions that of the Chief Secretary and DGP and Secretaries in Government of Indian States are being occupied very ably by this gender.
Friends, imagine the quantum leap our economy could take if women were equally represented, if their representation was uniform in all domains of public service, policy making. After nearly three decades of consistent and delayed efforts, the long-anticipated justice was finally delivered with the Parliament passing Women's Reservation Bill, providing one-third reservation for women in state legislatures and Lok Sabha, a game changer. This will have geometric impact on our harmony, policy making, societal growth and overall development.
This decision not only acknowledges the leadership potential of women but also fulfils a profound aspect of social justice. I strongly believe increasing participation of women in policy making will promote an empathetic and sensitive governance.
Friends, India is a land of fairs and festivals with frequent religious congregations dotting our landscape over the year. These celebrations on occasions are overshadowed and marred by mishaps that are avoidable. I had reflected this on two earlier occasions also. IIPA has a huge role to play in this, sensitising district administration at the national level, all over the country, needs to pick up.
Surely anticipatory steps can avoid most of these mishaps. Just imagine what a long way we have come when we look at the technological aspect of IMD. When we have natural disasters, cyclones of gravity, human lives are saved. Property destruction is also saved. In this backdrop there is no reason why when we have fairs and festivals and congregations all over the country, well in advance the information is known. A country that is known to the world to have organised Kumbh Mela without any problem.
I am sure IIPA will take a step to ensure that district administration in the country is abling sensitise to have a calendar so that these events are well planned. Right from making amenities to the people who congregate and sensitise the administration that handles sometimes delicate situations same goes about dilapidated buildings, bridges. Surely IIPA can step in and sensitise on these and related aspects. I have only reflected illustratively, IIPA can get as exhaustive as possible.
Democracy gets strengthened with people's commitment to discipline and nationalistic thoughts going up. Democracy has to be nurtured, it has to blossom. Every citizen's participation has to be there. That is reflected in PART IVA of the constitution, fundamental duties, we have to inculcate in by a spirit of nation first. Nation always first, nation above personal or other interest. Development has to be addressed in a bipartisan manner, development has to be away from routine aspects of politicking.
Friends, with constant I need to indicate to you there are forces both in Bharat and abroad that want to impede Bharat from moving forward on the path of economic upsurge. An upsurge that is exponential, an upsurge that is unprecedented, an upsurge that is unrivalled amongst large economies, an upsurge the world is stunned with. The rise of Bharat as a favourite global destination of opportunity and investment in the accolades emanating from IMF and the world bank. Some people seek to impede these then our rise in strategic and diplomatic spheres where our voice is being heard at the moment as never before. When India is emerging through able leadership at global level as a centre that stands for dialogue and diplomacy.
India that is credited in the world for bringing Global South on the central stage and getting inclusion of African Union in G20. When we find these forces, we have to get into a mode to be committed passionately with a mission to ensure that Bharat's rejuvenation and resurgence is fast-tracked rather than impeded.
In this also administration has to play a pivotal role and guidance must emanate from the IIPA. I emphasise this because our bureaucracy by its very nature has a potential to be transformative to any degree. They are role model in the district and elsewhere for the people at large.
Particularly impressionable minds and therefore, if IIPA takes steps how these role models are more exposed to our impressionable minds in schools and colleges. How they inculcate a sense of discipline by impactful presence on the road. How they make our institutions effective by visiting a school or a primary health centre. These are aspects on which I am sure IIPA will look into.
Distinguished audience, as we work towards the vision of a developed Bharat@2047 and that's a challenge. We are proud of our accomplishments being placed at the moment as the fifth largest global economy on way to becoming third one. But there has to be eight-fold rise in our per capita income that is a challenge we have to meet and therefore, I would urge IIPA has already been aligning its programmes with national priorities.
Its training programmes have evolved significantly incorporating modern pedagogical methods and practical case studies. The institute needs to further strengthen these initiatives to enhance problem-solving capacities among civil servants, promote evidence-based policy making and strengthen ethical leadership and governance. Our civilisation is synonymous with ethical standards. Ethics always has played a key role over thousands of years of existence of our civilisation, ethics binds us, ethical standards can never be compromised. But these have to be nurtured, these have to be nurtured constantly by ensuring that where temptation is too tempting, one would normally yield. The spinal strength has to emanate from the courses that have to be spread from institutions like IIPA.
Friends, now entering eighth decade, the institution will surely focus more on emotional intelligence of the trainees. Developing soft skills, emotional intelligence and cultural competence among public officials is crucial so that officials can understand the struggles of the marginalised and the underprivileged, design and implement policies that truly address those challenges. I have had the occasion in my position to address probationers. The kind of satisfaction and happiness they will get to serve one-sixth of humanity in this position is not available elsewhere. That confidence has to be imparted by bodies like IIPA.
Whatever you deliberate in the meeting today, I would appeal it should revolve around this central idea, effective and efficient public administration is the very basis of our development journey.
Friends, we all in togetherness are vectors of development of the this Amrit Kaal. When I see talent before me, the people in the first row and subsequent rows, I feel humbled because I don't have to speak to them what should be done. I have to learn from their experience what should be done and the organisation is indeed blessed to have such a reservoir of talent, of experience, exposure, commitment. I am sure it will optimally perform.
I wish this meeting and the team here all the very best. I am confident that with your continued dedication IIPA will scale new heights of excellence in the years to come.
Thank you. Jai Hind!

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नई दिल्ली में भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) की आम सभा की 70वीं वार्षिक बैठक में उपराष्ट्रपति का संबोधन
04 NOV 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी का अभिनंदन!
कार्यकारी परिषद के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यगण, सम्मानित संकाय सदस्यगण, समर्पित अधिकारीगण, तथा आईआईपीए के मूल्यवान सदस्यगण, 70वां वर्ष हर किसी के लिए खास होता है, किसी संस्थान के लिए भी यह विशेष होता है।
यह उत्सव, आत्मनिरीक्षण और आत्मचिंतन का क्षण है। उत्सव इसलिए क्योंकि यह उस देश की सेवा करने की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो मानवता के छठे हिस्से का स्थल है। आत्मनिरीक्षण और आत्मचिंतन इसलिए ताकि भारत की उभरती आकांक्षाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए अधिक जोश और समर्पण के साथ आगे बढ़ा जा सके।
पिछले दशक में, जन-केंद्रित नीतियों और पहलों की एक श्रृंखला से प्रेरित होकर, आशा और संभावना, उच्च अपेक्षा और आकांक्षाओं का माहौल बना है। अनुभवी मानव संसाधन के समृद्ध कैनवास के साथ आईआईपीए जैसी संस्थाओं को सक्रिय भूमिका के उच्च शिखर पर होना चाहिए। निस्संदेह, आईआईपीए ने घरेलू स्तर पर शासन को आगे बढ़ाया है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा दिया है।
इस संस्था ने लोक प्रशासन के बारे में चर्चा को समृद्ध किया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि हमारे सिविल सेवक एक व्यापक, दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण से परिपूर्ण हैं, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों तरह की सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियां शामिल हैं। जैसा कि मैंने इस मंच से पहले भी बताया है, आईआईपीए को अपने अस्तित्व में आने के उद्देश्य, लक्ष्य, अब तक की उपलब्धियों और आगे की यात्रा में अपने कार्यनिष्पादन और प्रासंगिकता को कैसे अनुकूलित किया जाए, इस पर विचार-विमर्श करना चाहिए।
आईआईपीए का एक मूलभूत आधार यह था कि भारतीय लोक प्रशासन में भारतीय विशेषताएं होनी चाहिए, जो औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से दूर हो और स्वतंत्रता के बाद हमारी आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप हो। यह इस दिशा में हुई प्रगति का जायजा लेने का समय है। खासकर पिछले दशक में, जब हम समग्र तौर पर तीव्र विकास का अवलोकन करते हैं, तो हमें वास्तव में गर्व होता है। हम अब पहले से ही अस्वीकृत औपनिवेशिक विचारों और प्रतीकों को चुनौती दे रहे हैं। जहां एक ओर, राजपथ अब अब कर्तव्य पथ में बदल गया है, वहीं दूसरी ओर, रेसकोर्स भी अब लोक कल्याण मार्ग हो गया है।
नेताजी बोस उस कैनोपी में खड़े हैं, जहां कभी किंग जॉर्ज की प्रतिमा हुआ करती थी। भारतीय नौसेना के ध्वज में हमारा तिरंगा शामिल कर दिया गया और अब हमारे पास औपनिवेशिक काल की 1500 प्रतिमाएं विदेशों से वापस प्राप्त हो गई हैं।
नए आपराधिक कानून, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम ने भारतीय आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को औपनिवेशिक विरासत से मुक्त कर दिया है। यह एक ऐतिहासिक और क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन है और अब दंड विधान न्याय संहिता, न्याय विधान बन गया है, जो पीड़ितों के हितों की रक्षा, अभियोजन को कुशलतापूर्वक चलाने और कई अन्य आवश्यक संपूर्ण परिवर्तनों के बीच सुधार ला रहा है।
मित्रो! भारत तेजी से औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से बाहर निकल रहा है, अब हमें चिकित्सा या प्रौद्योगिकी सीखने के लिए अंग्रेजी की आवश्यकता नहीं है। हम सभी को यह सोचना चाहिए कि क्या लोक प्रशासन सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर हमें याद दिलाया कि हमें औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से मुक्त भारत का निर्माण करना है। स्वतंत्रता के बाद की हमारी यात्रा के इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने 'पंच प्रण' या पांच संकल्प दिए। ये सभी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, क्योंकि इनके लिए सभी स्तर पर कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है।
एक संकल्प विकसित भारत का होना चाहिए, इसमें कोई भेद नहीं हो सकता। हम औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के किसी भी निशान को मिटाएं, अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करें, अपनी एकता की ताकत पर गर्व करें और अंत में नागरिक के कर्तव्यों को ईमानदारी से निभाएं।
हमारा लोक प्रशासन अगर इन मूल्यों को आत्मसात नहीं करता है तो वह राष्ट्रीय हित और भावना के साथ तालमेल नहीं बिठा पाएगा। लोक प्रशासन में लोगों को हमेशा राष्ट्रवाद के मूल्यों, एक विकसित और एकजुट भारत के विचार और बिना किसी डर या पक्षपात के सभी भारतीय नागरिकों की सेवा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होना चाहिए।
भारत के सुदृढ़ संरचनाओं में इन मूल्यों को समाहित करना आईआईपीए की जिम्मेदारी है। सम्मानित श्रोतागण, आईआईपीए इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में व्यापक योगदान दे सकता है। जब नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन की बात आती है तो आईआईपीए विचार और नवाचार के लिए एकदम उपयुक्त मंच है।
इस देश का लोकतांत्रिक ढांचा भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना, भाग तीन में इसके मौलिक अधिकार और भाग चार में मौलिक कर्तव्यों, संविधान के कैपिटल ए में पर्याप्त रूप से परिलक्षित होता है। सक्रिय लोक प्रशासन से अधिकार पनपते हैं, दूरदर्शी नीतियों और अभिव्यक्तियों को वास्तविकता में बदलना चाहिए ताकि लोगों को उनके अधिकारों के बारे में पूरी तरह से जागरूक किया जा सके। यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, इसे तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत है, अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करना सिर्फ इसके बारे में इरादा रखने से कहीं ज्यादा है। यह क्षमताओं और योग्यता का मामला है। दुनिया बहुत तेजी से बदल रही है। हमें इसके साथ तालमेल रखना होगा और ऐसा ही हमारे लोक प्रशासन को भी करना होगा।
मित्रो! आज जब हम एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर खड़े हैं, तो लोक प्रशासन के सामने अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियां और अवसर दोनों हैं। तेजी से विकसित हो रहा डिजिटल परिदृश्य, जलवायु परिवर्तन की अनिवार्यताएं और हमारे नागरिकों की बढ़ती आकांक्षाएं प्रभावशाली, परिवर्तनकारी, प्रभावी शासन एक दृष्टिकोण की मांग करती हैं। आज के संदर्भ में, डिजिटल परिवर्तन केवल एक विकल्प नहीं है, यह आवश्यकता से परे है, यह हमारे लिए उड़ान से परे है। यह परम आवश्यकता है।
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं और प्लेटफार्मों के साथ भारत की सफलता को वैश्विक संस्थाओं और देशों द्वारा विकासशील दुनिया के लिए एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया है। इस क्षेत्र में, हमने दुनिया को दिखाया है कि कैसे 1.4 बिलियन लोगों के लिए समावेशी शासन को लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है, यहां तक ​​कि सबसे दूर के कोने में भी। हमारे भारत प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, हम वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए शासन के संदर्भ में तकनीकी समाधानों का अनुकरण और कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए एक आदर्श स्थापित कर रहे हैं।
दुनिया तेजी से भारत मॉडल को अपना रही है, हमारी सहायता मांग रही है और भारत को सॉफ्ट डिप्लोमेसी में बढ़त दे रही है। आईआईपीए को इस तेजी से बदलते डिजिटल युग के लिए सिविल सेवकों और लोक प्रशासकों को तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। हमारे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और शोध संबंधी पहलों को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ब्लॉकचेन, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, मशीन लर्निंग जैसी उभरती हुई तकनीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है, साथ ही सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में उनके नैतिक और जिम्मेदार कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए। प्रभावी लोक प्रशासन की आधारशिला निरंतर शिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण है। इन पहलुओं पर आईआईपीए की बड़ी भूमिका है।
सम्मानित श्रोतागण, हालांकि, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाते समय हमें यह भी सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि इससे और अधिक विभाजन पैदा न हो। तेजी से आगे बढ़ती प्रौद्योगिकी समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्ग को अलग-थलग कर सकती है। इसलिए, हमारा दृष्टिकोण समावेशी होना चाहिए, जो हमारी 5,000 साल पुरानी सभ्यता के मूल्यों की पहचान है और हमें इस समय अंत्योदय से प्रेरित होना चाहिए, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि तकनीकी प्रगति हमारी आबादी के सभी कोनों तक पहुंचे।
जैसे-जैसे हम प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करते हैं, हमें साइबर सुरक्षा और डेटा गोपनीयता को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए। ये आम नागरिकों के लिए बड़ी चिंता के उभरते क्षेत्र हैं। विश्वास का ऐसा माहौल बनाया जाना चाहिए, जहां नागरिकों को लगे कि उनकी जानकारी सुरक्षित है और सभी संबंधित संस्थान जिम्मेदारी से उसका उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
सम्मानित श्रोतागण! जैसे-जैसे हम शासन के नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, डेटा को हमारी निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में सबसे आगे होना चाहिए। विभिन्न कल्याणकारी नीतियों के प्रभाव को समझने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित अध्ययन आवश्यक हैं। डेटा समाज की आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करना एक मौलिक आधार है। यह डेटा ही है, जो मिथक को दूर करता है, हमें जमीनी हकीकत से अवगत कराता है और इसलिए, किसी भी शासन के लिए यह शांति ही है, जिसके केंद्र में लोगों का कल्याण निहित है।
अनुभवजन्य साक्ष्यों पर आधारित आकलन न केवल हमारी संस्थाओं की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाएगा बल्कि शासन में जनता का भरोसा भी बढ़ाएगा। मैं इस बात पर जोर इसलिए दे रहा हूं, क्योंकि हमारे जैसे देश में, हमें कई बार व्यापक डेटा के विश्लेषण के कारण अनुभवजन्य होना पड़ सकता है। यह उन लोगों को भी करारा जवाब देगा, जो भारत के अभूतपूर्व उत्थान को स्वीकार करने के लिए तैयार नहीं हैं और हमारी संस्थाओं को कलंकित करने का कोई मौका नहीं छोड़ते।
विभिन्न अवसरों पर, मैंने इस उभरती हुई चिंताजनक स्थिति पर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की है, जहां कुछ लोग, भारत के हित के प्रतिकूल, एक सुनियोजित तरीके से, हमारी संस्थाओं को बदनाम करने, उन्हें अलग तरह से कलंकित करने और हमारी प्रगति को मान्यता न देने के सभी प्रयास कर रहे हैं, लेकिन देश तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। जैसा कि हम लोक प्रशासन की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति पर चर्चा करते हैं, मानवता के आधे हिस्से, हमारी माताओं और बहनों की अपार शक्ति को मान्यता मिली है। महिलाओं ने उच्च स्तर की दक्षता, दूरदर्शिता और लचीलेपन के साथ घरों का प्रबंधन करते हुए अनुकरणीय प्रशासनिक कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया है। यहां विशेष रूप से अग्रिम पंक्ति में उपस्थित लोग यह जानते हैं कि मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक तथा भारतीय राज्यों की सरकारों में सचिवों जैसे शीर्ष पदों पर महिलाओं द्वारा बहुत ही कुशलता से कार्य किया जा रहा है।
दोस्तो! कल्पना कीजिए कि अगर महिलाओं को समान रूप से प्रतिनिधित्व मिले, अगर सार्वजनिक सेवा, नीति निर्माण के सभी क्षेत्रों में उनका प्रतिनिधित्व एक समान हो, तो हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था कितनी ऊंची छलांग लगा सकती है। लगभग तीन दशकों के लगातार और विलंबित प्रयासों के बाद, संसद द्वारा महिला आरक्षण विधेयक पारित करने के साथ ही लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित न्याय आखिरकार मिल गया, जिसमें राज्य विधानसभाओं और लोकसभा में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई आरक्षण प्रदान किया गया, जो एक गेम चेंजर है। इसका हमारे सद्भाव, नीति निर्माण, सामाजिक विकास और समग्र विकास पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
यह निर्णय न केवल महिलाओं की नेतृत्व क्षमता को स्वीकार करता है, बल्कि सामाजिक न्याय के एक गहन पहलू को भी पूरा करता है। मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि नीति निर्माण में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी एक सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और संवेदनशील शासन को बढ़ावा देगी।
मित्रो! भारत मेले और त्यौहारों का देश है, जहां साल भर धार्मिक आयोजन होते रहते हैं। कई बार ये उत्सव फीके पड़ जाते हैं और कुछ ऐसी दुर्घटनाओं से प्रभावित हो जाते हैं, जिन्हें टाला जा सकता था। मैंने पहले भी दो मौकों पर इसके बारे में विचार किया है। आईआईपीए को इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभानी है, पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जिला प्रशासन को संवेदनशील बनाने की जरूरत है।
निश्चित रूप से पहले से किए गए उपायों से इनमें से अधिकांश दुर्घटनाओं को टाला जा सकता है। जरा सोचिए कि जब हम आईएमडी के तकनीकी पहलू को देखते हैं तो हम कितनी दूर तक आ गए हैं। जब हमारे यहां प्राकृतिक आपदाएं आती हैं, गुरुत्वाकर्षण के चक्रवात आते हैं, तो मानव जीवन का बचाव हो जाता है। संपत्ति का विनाश भी बच जाता है। इस पृष्ठभूमि में कोई कारण नहीं है कि जब हमारे देश में मेले, त्यौहार और समागम होते हैं, तो पहले से ही जानकारी मिल जाती है। एक ऐसा देश जो बिना किसी समस्या के कुंभ मेले का आयोजन करने के लिए दुनिया भर में जाना जाता है।
मुझे यकीन है कि आईआईपीए यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाएगा कि देश में जिला प्रशासन कैलेंडर बनाने के लिए संवेदनशील हो, ताकि ये कार्यक्रम अच्छी तरह से योजनाबद्ध हों। सुविधाओं से लेकर लोगों को इकट्ठा करने और प्रशासन को संवेदनशील बनाने तक, जो कभी-कभी नाजुक स्थितियों को संभालता है, वही जीर्ण-शीर्ण इमारतों, पुलों के बारे में भी है। निश्चित रूप से आईआईपीए इन पहलुओं पर कदम उठा सकता है और संवेदनशील बना सकता है। मैंने केवल उदाहरण के तौर पर विचार किया है, आईआईपीए जितना संभव हो उतना विस्तृत हो सकता है।
लोगों में अनुशासन और राष्ट्रवादी विचारों के प्रति दृढ़ संकल्प मजबूत होने से लोकतंत्र मजबूत होता है। लोकतंत्र को पोषित करना होगा, इसे फलना-फूलना होगा। इसमें हर नागरिक की भागीदारी होनी चाहिए। संविधान के भाग IV-ए में यही बात परिलक्षित होती है, मौलिक कर्तव्य, हमें राष्ट्र प्रथम की भावना को अपने अंदर समाहित करना होगा। राष्ट्र हमेशा सर्वोपरि, राष्ट्र व्यक्तिगत या अन्य हितों से हमेशा ऊपर। विकास को द्विपक्षीय तरीके से संबोधित किया जाना चाहिए, विकास को राजनीति के नियमित पहलुओं से अलग रखना चाहिए।
मित्रो! मैं आपको लगातार यह बताना चाहता हूं कि भारत और विदेश में ऐसी ताकतें हैं, जो भारत को आर्थिक उन्नति के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने से रोकना चाहती हैं। एक ऐसी उन्नति जो अत्यधिक तेज है, एक ऐसी उन्नति जो अभूतपूर्व है, एक ऐसी उन्नति जो बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में बेजोड़ है, एक ऐसी उन्नति जिससे दुनिया दंग है। आईएमएफ और विश्व बैंक से मिलने वाली सराहनाओं में भारत का अवसर और निवेश के लिए एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक गंतव्य के रूप में उदय होना वास्तव में अद्भुत है। कुछ लोग इन्हें बाधित करना चाहते हैं, फिर भी सामरिक और कूटनीतिक क्षेत्रों में हमारी उन्नति, जहां इस समय हमारी आवाज पहले से कहीं ज्यादा सुनी जा रही है। जब भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर सक्षम नेतृत्व के माध्यम से एक ऐसे केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है जो संवाद और कूटनीति के लिए खड़ा है।
भारत को विश्व में ग्लोबल साउथ को केन्द्रीय मंच पर लाने तथा अफ्रीकी संघ को जी-20 में शामिल कराने का श्रेय दिया जाता है। जब हमें ये शक्तियां मिल जाएं, तो हमें इस मिशन के साथ पूरी लगन से जुट जाना चाहिए कि भारत का कायाकल्प और पुनरुत्थान बाधित होने के बजाय तेजी से हो।
इसमें भी प्रशासन को अहम भूमिका निभानी होगी और मार्गदर्शन आईआईपीए से ही मिलना चाहिए। मैं इस बात पर जोर देता हूं क्योंकि हमारी नौकरशाही अपने स्वभाव से ही किसी भी हद तक बदलाव लाने की क्षमता रखती है। वे जिले और अन्य जगहों पर आम लोगों के लिए आदर्श हैं।
खास तौर पर प्रभावशाली दिमाग और इसलिए, अगर आईआईपीए कदम उठाता है तो कैसे ये रोल मॉडल स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में हमारे प्रभावशाली दिमागों के सामने ज्यादा से ज्यादा सामने आएंगे। कैसे वे सड़क पर प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति के जरिए अनुशासन की भावना पैदा करते हैं। कैसे वे किसी स्कूल या प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में जाकर हमारे संस्थानों को प्रभावी बनाते हैं। ये ऐसे पहलू हैं जिन पर मुझे यकीन है कि आईआईपीए ध्यान देगा।
सम्मानित श्रोतागण! हम 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं और यह एक चुनौती है। हमें अपनी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व है कि हम इस समय पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था हैं और तीसरी बनने की ओर अग्रसर हैं। लेकिन हमें अपनी प्रति व्यक्ति आय में आठ गुना वृद्धि करनी होगी। यह एक ऐसी चुनौती है जिसका हमें सामना करना होगा और इसलिए, मैं आईआईपीए से आग्रह करूंगा कि वह अपने कार्यक्रमों और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के बीच तालमेल कायम रखें।
इसके प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आधुनिक शैक्षणिक विधियों और व्यावहारिक केस स्टडीज को शामिल करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण रूप से विकसित हुए हैं। संस्थान को सिविल सेवकों के बीच समस्या-समाधान क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और नैतिक नेतृत्व और शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए इन पहलों को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। हमारी सभ्यता नैतिक मानकों का पर्याय है। नैतिकता ने हमारी सभ्यता के अस्तित्व के हजारों वर्षों में हमेशा एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, नैतिकता हमें बांधती है, नैतिक मानकों से कभी समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता है। लेकिन इनका पोषण किया जाना चाहिए, इनका लगातार पोषण किया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि जहां प्रलोभन बहुत अधिक लुभावना हो, वहां व्यक्ति सामान्य रूप से झुक जाता हो। रीढ़ की हड्डी की ताकत उन पाठ्यक्रमों से निकलनी चाहिए, जो आईआईपीए जैसे संस्थानों से फैलाए जाने हैं।
मित्रो! अब आठवें दशक में प्रवेश करते हुए, संस्थान निश्चित रूप से प्रशिक्षुओं की भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। सरकारी अधिकारियों में सॉफ्ट स्किल, भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता और सांस्कृतिक क्षमता विकसित करना महत्वपूर्ण है, ताकि अधिकारी हाशिए पर पड़े और वंचित लोगों के संघर्षों को समझ सकें, ऐसी नीतियों को डिजाइन करके लागू कर सकें, जो वास्तव में उन चुनौतियों का समाधान करती हैं। मुझे अपने पद पर रहते हुए परिवीक्षार्थियों को संबोधित करने का अवसर मिला है। इस पद पर मानवता के छठे हिस्से की सेवा करने पर उन्हें जो संतुष्टि और खुशी मिलेगी, वह कहीं और नहीं मिल सकती। यह आत्मविश्वास आईआईपीए जैसी संस्थाओं द्वारा दिया जाना चाहिए।
आज की बैठक में आप जो भी विचार-विमर्श करें, मैं अपील करूंगा कि वह इस केंद्रीय विचार के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित होना चाहिए कि प्रभावी और कुशल लोक प्रशासन हमारी विकास यात्रा का आधार है।
साथियो! हम सब मिलजुलकर इस अमृत काल के विकास के वाहक हैं। जब मैं अपने सामने प्रतिभाओं को देखता हूं, पहली पंक्ति में बैठे लोगों को देखता हूं, उसके बाद की पंक्तियों में बैठे लोगों को देखता हूं, तो मैं खुद को विनम्र महसूस करता हूं, क्योंकि मुझे उनसे यह नहीं कहना पड़ता कि क्या करना चाहिए। मुझे उनके अनुभव से सीखना पड़ता है कि क्या करना चाहिए और यह संगठन वाकई सौभाग्यशाली है कि उसके पास प्रतिभाओं का, अनुभव का, एक्सपोजर का, प्रतिबद्धता का ऐसा भंडार है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि यह संगठन बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करेगा।
मैं इस बैठक और यहां मौजूद टीम को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आपके निरंतर समर्पण से आईआईपीए आने वाले वर्षों में उत्कृष्टता की नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचेगा।
धन्यवाद। जय हिंद!