نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نئی دہلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن(آئی آئی پی اے) کے 70ویں سالانہ اجلاس میں نائب صدرجمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن
04 NOV 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سب کو صبح بخیر!
ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے معزز اراکین، معزز فیکلٹی، ہونہار اور صلاحیت مند افسران اور آئی آئی پی اے کے قابل قدر اراکین ، 70واں سال بہت خاص تقریب ہے اور ایک ادارے کی حیثیت سے بہت خاص ہے۔
جشن کا یہ موقع ، خود شناسی اور عکاسی کا لمحہ ہے۔ جشن اس لیے کہ یہ ملک کی خدمت کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے جو انسانیت کے چھٹے حصہ کا ٹھکانہ ہے۔ خود شناسی اور غور و فکر کا لمحہ اس لیے تاکہ ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی امنگوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے زیادہ جوش اور لگن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، عوام پر مبنی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کے ایک سلسلے سے کارفرما امید اور امکانات، اعلیٰ توقعات اور امنگوں کی فضا قائم ہوئی ہے۔ تجربہ کار انسانی وسائل کے بھرپور کینوس والےآئی آئی پی اے جیسے اداروں کو فعال کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ مقام پر ہونا چاہیے۔ بلاشبہ، آئی آئی پی اے نے ملکی سطح پر اعلیٰ حکمرانی کی ہے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
اس ادارے نے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے بارے میں بحث کو مزید تقویت بخشی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہمارے سرکاری ملازمین ایک وسیع مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر سے آراستہ ہوں جس میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں کےبہترین طریقے کو شامل کیا گیا ہو۔ جیسا کہ میں نے اس پلیٹ فارم سے پہلے ذکر کیا ہے، آئی آئی پی اے کو اپنے وجود میں آنے کے مقصد، اپنے اہداف، اس کی اب تک کی کامیابیوں اور آگے کے سفر میں اپنی کارکردگی اور ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں ضروری طور سے غوروفکر کرنا چاہیے ۔
آئی آئی پی اے کی ایک اہم اور کلیدی بنیاد یہ تھی کہ ہندوستانی پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کو ہندوستانی خصوصیات سے آراستہ ہونی چاہیے جو نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے ہٹ کرہو اور آزادی کے بعد کے ہماری امنگوں سے مطابقت رکھتا ہو اور یہ وقت اس سمت میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کا ہے۔ جب ہم مجموعی طور پر اس کی رفتار کو دیکھتے ہیں تو ہمیں واقعی فخر ہوتا ہے اور خاص طور پر پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہونے والی پیش رفت پر۔ اب ہم پہلے سے مسترد شدہ نوآبادیاتی نظریات اور علامتوں کو چیلنج کر رہے ہیں اورکنگس وے اب کرتویہ پتھ میں اور ریس کورس لوک کلیان مارگ میں تبدیل ہوگیا ہے۔
نیتا جی بوس اس چھتری پر کھڑے ہیں جہاں کبھی کنگ جارج کا مجسمہ کھڑا تھا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جھنڈے کو ہمارے ترنگے میں شامل کرنے کے لیے تبدیل کیا گیا تھا اور اب ہمارے پاس نوآبادیاتی دور کے 1500 قوانین اور ضوابط تھے جو اب کتاب میں نہیں ہیں۔
نئے فوجداری قوانین، بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہیتا اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھنیم نے ہندوستانی فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو اس کی نوآبادیاتی میراث سے آزاد کر دیا ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑی اور انقلابی تبدیلی ہے اور اب ڈنڈ ودھان نیائے سنہیتا بن گیا ہے، نیائے ودھان متاثرین کے مفادات کے تحفظ سمیت موثر طور پرپروزیکیوشن اور بہت سی دوسری انتہائی ضروری تبدیلیوں کے سمت میں اصلاحات لا رہا ہے۔
دوستو، ہندوستان تیزی سے نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ترک کر رہا ہے، اب ہمیں طب یا ٹیکنالوجی سیکھنے کے لیے انگریزی زبان کی ضرورت نہیں۔ ہم سب کو سوچنا چاہیے کہ کیا یہ عوامی انتظامیہ درست سمت میں پیش رفت کررہی ہے؟
75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر، ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے ہمیں یاد دلایا کہ ہمیں نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے آزاد ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی ضرورت ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد کے سفر کے اس اہم موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے ہمیں ’پنچ پران‘ یا پانچ قرارداد دیں جو سب کے لیے قابل قدر ہیں کیونکہ اس کے لیے ہر ایک کی سطح پر عمل اور کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس میں سے اہم یہ ہےایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا عزم اس میں کوئی فرق نہیں ہو سکتا۔ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کے کسی بھی نشان اور باقیات کو دور کرنا، اپنے ورثے پر فخر کرنا، اپنے اتحاد کی مضبوطی اور آخر میں ایک شہری کے فرائض کو ایمانداری سے ادا کرنا ہے۔
اگر ہماری عوامی انتظامیہ نے ان اقدار کو نہیں اپنایا تو یہ قومی فلاح و بہبود کے جذبے سے ہم آہنگ نہیں ہو گی۔ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں لوگوں کو ہمیشہ قوم پرستی کی اقدار، ایک ترقی یافتہ اور متحد ہندوستان کے نظریے کا پابند رہنا چاہیے اور تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کی بلا خوف و خطر خدمت کرنا چاہیے۔
یہ آئی پی اے کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان اقدار کوبھارت کے بنیادی اصولوں میں شامل کرے ۔ معزز سامعین، آئی آئی پی اے ان اہداف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ جب بات پالیسی کی تشکیل اور نفاذ کی ہو تو آئی آئی پی اے آئیڈیاز اور جدت طرازی کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
اس ملک کا جمہوری ڈھانچہ واضح طور پر ہندوستانی آئین کی تمہید میں درج ہے۔ اس کے تیسرے حصہ میں بنیادی حقوق اورچوتھے حصہ میں آئین کےکیپٹل اے میں بنیادی فرائض واضح طور پر نمایاں ہیں ۔ فعال عوامی انتظامیہ سے حقوق پروان چڑھتے ہیں، دوراندیشی پر مبنی پالیسیوں اور اظہار خیال کو حقیقت میں بدلنا چاہیے تاکہ لوگ اپنے حقوق سے پوری طرح آگاہ ہوں۔ یہ ایک جاری عمل ہے، اسے تیزی سے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے، درست اور سچائی کو یقینی بنانا اس کے بارے میں جانکاری رکھنے سے زیادہ بہتر ہے۔ یہ صلاحیتوں اور قابلیت کا معاملہ ہے۔ دنیا بہت تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے۔ ہمیں اس کے ساتھ چلنا ہے اور اسی طرح ہماری عوامی انتظامیہ کو بھی۔
دوستو، آج ہم ایک نازک اور اہم موڑ پر کھڑے ہیں، جہاں عوامی انتظامیہ کو بے مثال چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مواقع کا بھی سامنا ہے۔ تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ڈیجیٹل منظر نامے، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی ضروریات اور ہمارے شہریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی امنگیں مؤثر تبدیلی لانے والی مؤثر طرز حکمرانی کا مطالبہ کررہی ہیں۔ آج کے تناظر میں، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی صرف ایک آپشن نہیں ہے، یہ ضرورت سے باہر ہے، یہ ہمارے ساتھ رفتار میں ہے اور یہ ایک اہم ضرورت ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل عوامی سامان اور پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی کامیابی کو عالمی اداروں اور ممالک نے ترقی پذیر دنیا کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ اس سمت میں ہم نے دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ کس طرح 1.4 بلین لوگوں کے لیے جامع طرز حکمرانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہےیہاں تک کہ دور دراز کے علاقوں میں بھی ۔ ہمارے انڈیا ٹیک پروگرام کے ذریعے، ہم حکمرانی کے لیے تکنیکی حل کی تقلید اور نفاذ کے ساتھ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے ایک ٹیمپلیٹ ترتیب دے رہے ہیں۔
دنیا تیزی سے انڈیا ماڈل کو اپنا رہی ہے، ہم سے مدد مانگ رہی ہے اور انڈیا کو نرم سفارت کاری کا بہترین مقام دے رہی ہے۔ آئی آئی پی اے کو اس تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل دور کے لیے سرکاری ملازمین اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریٹرز کو تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔ ہمارے تربیتی پروگراموں اور تحقیقی اقدامات کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، بلاک چین، ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے اور مشین لرننگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ان کے اخلاقی اور ذمہ دارانہ عمل کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مؤثر عوامی انتظامیہ کی بنیاد مسلسل سیکھنے اور صلاحیت سازی کا عمل ہے اوراس زاویے سے آئی پی اے کا ان میں بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔
محترم سامعین، جب ہم ٹیکنالوجی کو اپناتے ہیں تو ہمیں اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ یہ مزید تقسیم پیدا نہ کرے۔ تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقوں کو دور کر سکتی ہے۔ لہٰذا، ہمارا نقطہ نظر جامع ہونا چاہیےجو ہماری پانچ ہزار سالہ قدیم تہذیبی اخلاقیات کی پہچان ہے اور ہمیں اس وقت انتیودیا سے متاثر ہونا چاہیے اوراس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ تکنیکی ترقی ہماری آبادی کے ہر کونے تک پہنچ جائے۔
جب ہم ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں سائبرسکیوریٹی اور ڈیٹا کی رازداری کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ یہ عام شہریوں کے لیے انتہائی تشویش کے معاملات ہیں۔ اعتماد کا ایسا ماحول پیدا کیا جانا چاہیے جہاں شہری محسوس کریں کہ ان کی معلومات محفوظ ہیں اور تمام متعلقہ ادارے اسے ذمہ داری سے استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
معزز سامعین، جیسا کہ ہم حکمرانی کے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں، ڈیٹا ہمارے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں سب سے آگے ہونا چاہیے۔ مختلف فلاحی پالیسیوں کے اثرات کو سمجھنے کے لیے ثبوت اور شواہد پر مبنی مطالعات ضروری ہیں۔ ڈیٹا معاشرے کی ضروریات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک اہم بنیاد ہے ۔ یہ وہ ڈیٹا ہے جو خرافات کو دور کرتا ہے، ہمیں زمینی حقیقت سے آگاہ کرتا ہے اور اس لیے یہ کسی بھی طرز حکمرانی کے لیے محفوظ حل ہے جس کا بنیادی مقصد عوام کی فلاح و بہبود ہے۔
تجرباتی شواہد پر مبنی تشخیص سے نہ صرف ہمارے اداروں کی ساکھ بڑھے گی بلکہ حکمرانی پر عوام کا اعتماد بھی بڑھے گا۔ میں اس پر زور دیتا ہوں کیونکہ ہمارے جیسے ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیٹا کے تجزیے کی وجہ سے ہمیں بعض اوقات تجرباتی ہونا پڑ سکتا ہے۔ یہ ان لوگوں کو بھی منہ توڑ جواب دے گا جو ہندوستان کے بے مثال عروج کو قبول کرنے کے لیے تیار نہیں ہیں اور ہمارے اداروں کو بدنام کرنے اور بدنام کرنے کا کوئی موقع نہیں چھوڑتے ہیں۔
اس ابھرتی ہوئی تشویشناک صورتحال پر میں نے مختلف مواقع پر اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے، جہاں کچھ لوگ اندر اور باہر سے ایک منظم طریقے سے ہمارے اداروں کو بدنام کرنے، مختلف طریقوں سے داغدار کرنے اور ہماری ترقی کو روکنے کی تمام تر کوششیں کر رہے ہیں لیکن ملک تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم عوامی انتظامیہ کی تبدیلی کی طاقت پر بحث کرتے ہیں، انسانیت کے دوسرے نصف ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کی بے پناہ طاقت کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، خواتین نے مثالی انتظامی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، اعلیٰ سطح کی کارکردگی، دور اندیشی اور لچکدار طور طریقوں کے ساتھ گھریلو معاملات کو انجام دیا ہے ۔ یہاں موجود لوگ اور خاص طور پر اگلی صف میں بیٹھے لوگ، اس بات سے واقف ہیں کہ ملک کی ریاستی حکومتوں میں چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی اور سکریٹریوں کے اعلیٰ عہدوں پر اس صنف کے لوگ کس طرح مؤثر طریقے سے فائز ہیں اور کام انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
دوستو، تصور کریں کہ اگر خواتین کو مساوی نمائندگی دی جائے، اگر انہیں عوامی خدمت اورپالیسی سازی جیسے تمام شعبوں میں یکساں نمائندگی دی جائے تو ہماری معیشت کتنی بڑی چھلانگ لگا سکتی ہے۔ تقریباً تین دہائیوں کی مسلسل اور انتھک کوششوں کے بعد، آخر کار پارلیمنٹ نے خواتین کے ریزرویشن بل کو منظور کرتے ہوئے انصاف فراہم کیا، جس نے ریاستی مقننہ اور لوک سبھا میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی ریزرویشن فراہم کیا، جو کہ ایک کایا پلٹ کرنے والا لمحہ ہے۔ اس کا ہماری ہم آہنگی، پالیسی سازی، سماجی ترقی اور مجموعی ترقی پر نمایاں اثر پڑے گا۔
یہ فیصلہ نہ صرف خواتین کی قائدانہ صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے بلکہ سماجی انصاف کے ایک گہرے پہلو کو بھی پورا کرتا ہے۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ پالیسی سازی میں خواتین کی بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ داری ایک ہمدرد اور حساس طرز حکمرانی کو فروغ دے گی۔
دوستو، ہندوستان میلے اور تہواروں کا ملک ہے، جہاں سال بھر مذہبی اجتماعات ہوتے ہیں۔ ان مواقع پر ہونے والی یہ تقریبات بعض حادثات کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوتی ہیں جن سے بچا جا سکتا ہے۔ میں اس بارے میں پہلے دو مواقع پر بات کرچکاہوں ۔ آئی پی اے کا اس میں بہت بڑا کردار ہے اور ملک بھر میں قومی سطح پر ضلعی انتظامیہ کو حساس بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یقیناً پیش گوئی کے اقدامات سے ان حادثات سے بچ سکتے ہیں۔ تصور کریں کہ جب ہم آئی ایم ڈی کے تکنیکی پہلو کو دیکھتے ہیں تو پاتے ہیں کہ ہم کس حد تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ جب ہمارے ہاں قدرتی آفات آتی ہیں، بھیانک طوفان آتے ہیں تو انسانی جانیں بچ جاتی ہیں اور املاک کی تباہی سے بھی بچا جاتا ہے۔ اس پس منظر میں کوئی وجہ نہیں ہےکہ جب ہمارے ملک میں میلے، تہوار اور اجتماعات ہوتے ہیں تو پہلے سے کیوں نہیں معلومات فراہم ہوتی ہیں ۔ یہ ایک ایسا ملک ہے جو دنیا بھر میں بغیر کسی پریشانی کے کمبھ میلے کے انعقاد کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آئی آئی پی اے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرے گا کہ ملک میں ضلعی انتظامیہ کیلنڈر بنانے میں حساس رویے کا اظہار کریں تاکہ ان تقریبات کی منصوبہ بندی اچھی طرح سے کی جائے جو لوگوں کو اکٹھا کرنے اور انتظامیہ کو حساس بنانے سے لے کر بعض اوقات نازک حالات کو سنبھالتی ہے، اسی طرح یہ بات خستہ حال عمارتوں اور پلوں پر بھی لاگو ہوتی ہے۔ یقینی طور پر آئی پی اے ان میں اور متعلقہ پہلوؤں پر مؤثر کارروائی اور حساسیت پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ میں نے اسے صرف ایک خاکے کے طور پر سمجھا ہے اورآئی آئی پی اے اسے ایک وسیع طریقے سے انجام دے سکتا ہے۔
جمہوریت لوگوں میں نظم و ضبط اور قوم پرست نظریات کی وابستگی سے مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ جمہوریت کو پروان چڑھانے اور فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، اس میں ہر شہری کو حصہ لینا چاہیے۔ آئین کے حصہ 4 اے میں بنیادی فرائض میں نمایاں ہےجو ہمیں اپنے اندرملک پہلے کا جذبہ بیدار کرتا ہے۔ ملک ہمیشہ پہلے اور ملک ہمیشہ ذاتی اور دوسرے مفادات سے بالاتر ہے۔ ترقی کو دوطرفہ طریقے سے حل کیا جانا چاہیے اور ترقی کو سیاست کے معمول کے پہلوؤں سے الگ رکھنا چاہیے۔
دوستو، میں آپ کو بتارہا ہوں کہ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کچھ ایسی طاقتیں ہیں جو ہندوستان کو اقتصادی ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے سے روکنا چاہتی ہیں۔ اضافہ اور ترقی ایک ایسی شئے ہے جو تیز ہے ، یہ ایک تبدیلی ہے جو بے مثال ہے، یہ تبدیلی اور ترقی ایک طریقہ کار ہے جو بڑی معیشتوں میں بے مثال ہے اور یہ دنیا کو حیران کردیتی ہے ۔ آئی ایم ایف اور عالمی بینک کی جانب سے مواقع اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ہندوستان ترجیحی طور پرایک عالمی مقام کے طور پر ابھررہا ہے۔ کچھ لوگ اسٹریٹجی اور سفارتی میدانوں میں ہمارے عروج کو روکنا چاہتے ہیں، جہاں ہماری آوازیں پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ سنائی دے رہی ہیں جہاں ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر قابل قیادت کے ذریعے ایک ایسے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے جو مکالمے اور سفارت کاری کے لیے ہمیشہ تیارہے ۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کو مرکزی سطح پر لانے اورجی 20 میں افریقی یونین کو شامل کرنے کے لیے پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کو کریڈٹ جاتا ہے۔ جب ہمیں یہ طاقتیں مل جاتی ہیں، تو ہمیں ایک ایسے مشن کے لیے جوش و جذبے سے عہد کرنا چاہیے جو اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ ہندوستان کی تبدیلی ، ترقی اور بحالی میں خلل پڑنے کی بجائے تیزی آئے۔
اس میں بھی انتظامیہ کو اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے اور آئی پی اے سے رہنمائی حاصل ہونی چاہیے۔ میں اس پر زور دیتا ہوں کیونکہ ہماری بیوروکریسی اپنی فطرت میں کسی بھی حد تک تبدیلی لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے اور وہ بڑے پیمانے پر ضلع اور دیگر جگہوں کے لوگوں کے لیے رول ماڈل ہیں۔
خاص طور پر متاثر کن ذہن اور اسی طرح، اگر آئی پی اے ایسے اقدامات کرتا ہے کہ یہ رول ماڈل اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں ہمارے متاثر کن ذہنوں کے سامنے زیادہ سے زیادہ نمایاں اور ظاہر ہوتے ہیں۔ وہ کس طرح سڑک پر اپنی کمانڈنگ موجودگی کے ذریعے نظم و ضبط کا احساس پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ وہ اسکول یا پرائمری ہیلتھ سنٹر کا دورہ کرکے ہمارے اداروں کو کیسے موثر بناتے ہیں۔ یہ وہ پہلو ہیں جن پر مجھے یقین ہے کہ آئی پی اے توجہ دے گا۔
معزز سامعین، جیسا کہ ہم ترقی یافتہ بھارت @2047 کے وژن کی سمت کام کر رہے ہیں، یہ ایک چیلنج ہے۔ ہمیں اپنی کامیابیوں پر فخر ہے کیونکہ ہم اس وقت پانچویں بڑی عالمی معیشت سے تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے کے راستے پر ہیں۔ لیکن ہماری فی کس آمدنی میں آٹھ گنا اضافہ ہونا چاہیے جو ایک چیلنج ہے جس کا ہمیں مقابلہ کرنا ہے اور اس لیے میں آئی آئی پی اے پر زور دوں گا کہ وہ اپنے پروگراموں کو پہلے سے ہی قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرے۔
اس کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں جدید تدریسی طریقوں اور عملی کیس اسٹڈیز کو شامل کرتے ہوئے نمایاں طور پر ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ ادارے کو سرکاری ملازمین میں مسائل حل کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے، شواہد اور ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو فروغ دینے، اور اخلاقی قیادت اور حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہماری تہذیب اخلاقی اصولوں کا مترادف ہے۔ ہماری تہذیب کے ہزاروں سال کے وجود میں اخلاقیات نے ہمیشہ اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، اخلاقیات ہمیں باندھتی ہیں، اخلاقی اصولوں پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ لیکن ان کی پرورش کی جانی چاہیے اور ان کی مسلسل پرورش کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ جہاں فتنہ بہت زیادہ ہوجاتا ہے وہاں عام طور پر کوئی فرد اس کا شکار ہو جاتا ہے۔ اہم مضبوطی ان کورسز سے پیدا ہونی چاہیے جو آئی پی اے جیسے اداروں سے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
دوستو، اب یہ اپنی آٹھویں دہائی میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ یقینی طور پر تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کی جذباتی ذہانت پر زیادہ توجہ دے گا۔ سرکاری اہلکاروں میں نرم مہارت، جذباتی ذہانت اور ثقافتی قابلیت کو فروغ دینا ضروری ہے تاکہ اہلکار پسماندہ اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی جدوجہد کو سمجھ سکیں، ایسی پالیسیاں وضع کر سکیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کر سکیں جو ان چیلنجوں سے حقیقی معنوں میں نمٹ سکیں۔ مجھے اپنے عہدے پر رہتے ہوئے پروبیشنرز سے خطاب کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اس عہدے پر فائز رہتے ہوئے انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے سے جو اطمینان اور خوشی انہیں حاصل ہوگی وہ کہیں اور نہیں ملے گی ۔ یہ اعتماد آئی پی اے جیسے اداروں کو دینا چاہیے۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں آپ جو بھی بات چیت کریں، میں اپیل کروں گا کہ اسے مرکزی خیال کے گرد گھومنا چاہیے کیوں کہ مؤثر طریقہ کار اور مؤثر عوامی انتظامیہ ہمارے ترقی کے سفر کی اہم بنیاد ہے۔
دوستو، ہم سب اس امرت کال میں ترقی کے کارندے ہیں۔ جب میں اپنے سامنے موجود صلاحیت مندافراد کو اگلی صف میں بیٹھے اور اس کے بعد کی صف میں بیٹھے دیکھتا ہوں تو مجھے عاجزی محسوس ہوتی ہے کیونکہ مجھے انہیں یہ بتانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کہ کیا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ میں ان کے تجربے سے سیکھنا چاہتا ہوں کہ کیا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور تنظیم واقعی خوش قسمت ہے کہ اس کے پاس صلاحیت، تجربہ، کارکردگی اور عزم کی دولت ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ بہت اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
میں اس میٹنگ اور یہاں کی ٹیم کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی صلاحیت اور مسلسل لگن سےآئی آئی پی اے آنے والے سالوں میں ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا۔
شکریہ، جئے ہند!

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at 70th Annual Meeting of the General Body of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi
04 NOV 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Very good morning to all of you.
Distinguished members of the Executive Council, esteemed faculty, dedicated officers, and valued members of the IIPA, the 70th year is special and is special for an institution.
It is both a moment of celebration, introspection, and reflection. Celebration because it is a significant milestone in the journey towards serving the country that is home to one-sixth of humanity. Introspection and reflection so as to move ahead with greater vigour and dedication, aligning with the emerging aspirations of Bharat.
Over the last decade, spurred by a series of people-centric policies and initiatives, there has been in place a mood of hope and possibility, high expectancy, and aspirations. Institutions such as the IIPA, with a rich canvas of experienced human resource have to be in a high state of proactive role. Undoubtedly, IIPA has advanced governance, domestically and championed international cooperation and knowledge exchange.
This institution has enriched the discourse around public administration, ensuring that our civil servants are equipped with a broad, forward-looking outlook that encompasses both national and international best practices. As indicated on earlier occasions by me from this platform, IIPA must deliberate the purpose of its coming into being, the goal, the achievements thus far, and how to optimise its performance and relevance in the journey ahead.
A fundamental premise of the IIPA was that Indian public administration should have Indian characteristics distanced from colonial mindset, aligning with our aspirations post-independence. This is a time to take a stock of the progress on this anvil. We are indeed proud when we look at the overall trajectory, more so in the last decade. We are now defying the earlier defied colonial ideas and symbols. Kingsway has transformed itself to now Kartavya Path and Racecourse is Lok Kalyan Marg.
Netaji Bose stands in the canopy where once King George's statue was there. The ensign of the Indian Navy was changed to include our tricolour and we now have 1500 colonial era statutes that are not on the book anymore.
The new criminal laws, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhitaand Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam have unshackled Indian criminal justice system from colonial legacy. It is a monumental and revolutionary change and now Dand Vidhan has become Nyaya Sanhita, Nyaya Vidhan, effecting improvements to protect victims' interests, carry out prosecution efficiently and amongst many other much needed wholesome changes.
Friends, Bharat is quickly jettisoning the colonial mindset, now we do not need English to learn medicine or technology. The question that we all must think is this is public administration marching in the right direction.
On the 75th anniversary our Prime Minister reminded us that we need to build an India free of colonial mindset. On this momentous occasion in our post-independence journey the Prime Minister gave ‘Panch Pran’ or five resolves. These are worth taking by one and all as they need action at the level of one and all.
One, a resolve of developed India, there can be no difference on this. Removing any trace of the colonial mindset, taking pride in our legacy, our strength of unity and lastly fulfilling the duties of citizen with honesty.
Our public administration would be out of sync with national good and spirit if it does not imbibe these values. People in public administration should be invariably committed to the values of nationalism, the idea of a developed and united India and to serving all Indian citizens without fear or favour.
It is IIPA's responsibility to infuse these values in the steel frame of Bharat. Distinguished audience, IIPA can massively contribute in fructifying these goals. IIIPA is immediately befitting platform for ideation and innovation when it comes to policy evolution and implementation.
The democratic fabric of this country is amply reflected in the preamble of the Indian constitution, its fundamental rights in part three and fundamental duties in part four, capital A of the constitution. Rights blossom with a proactive public administration, visionary policies and expressions must be transformed into reality ensuring people aware in fullness their rights. This is ongoing process, it needs to fast track, ensuring rights is much beyond just having an intent about it. It is a matter of capabilities and competence. The world is changing too fast. We have to keep pace with it and so must our public administration.
Friends, as we stand at the significant juncture, public administration faces unprecedented challenges as also opportunities. The rapidly evolving digital landscape, the imperatives of climate change and ever-rising aspirations of our citizens demand impactful, transformative, effective governance approaches. In today's context, digital transformation is not just an option, it is beyond necessity, it is beyond flight with us. It is absolute necessity.
India's success with digital public goods and platforms has been globally acknowledged by global institutions and the countries as a role model for the developing world. In this sphere, we have shown the world how technology can be leveraged for inclusive governance for 1.4 billion people, even in the remotest corner. Through our India is Tech programme, we are setting a template for the global South to emulate and implement technological solutions for governance.
The world is fast adopting India model, seeking our assistance and giving India a soft diplomacy cutting edge. IIPA must continue to play a pivotal role in preparing civil servants and public administrators for this fast changing digital age. Our training programmes and research initiatives are required to focus on emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, blockchain, data analytics, machine learning and the kind while ensuring their ethical and responsible implementation in public service delivery. The cornerstone of effective public administration is continuous learning and capacity building. IIPA has a great role to play on these aspects.
Distinguished audience, however, while embracing technology, we must also ensure it does not create further divisions. Rapidly advancing technology can exclude the most vulnerable section of the society. Therefore, our approach should be inclusive, a hallmark of our 5,000 year old civilisational ethos and we need to be inspired as we are at the moment by Antyodaya ensuring that technological advancements reach all corners of our population.
As we integrate technology, we must prioritise cyber security and data privacy. These are emerging areas of great concern for ordinary citizens. An environment of trust must be fostered where citizens feel that their information is secure and used responsibly by all institutions concerned.
Distinguished audience, as we progress into a new era of governance, data must be at the forefront of our decision-making process. Evidence-based studies are essential to understand the impact of various welfare policies. Data is bedrock, fundamental premise of assessing needs of the society. It is data that dispels myth, makes us aware of the ground reality and therefore, it is quiescence to any governance at the heart of which is welfare of the people.
Assessments based on empirical evidence will not only enhance the credibility of our institutions but also build public trust in governance. I emphasise this because in a country like ours, we may have to be empirical on occasions on account of mass data that has to be analysed. It will also give a befitting reply to those who are not ready to accept the phenomenal rise of Bharat and leave no effort to taint and tarnish our institutions.
On various occasions, I have expressed my concern over emerging worrisomely alarming scenario where some within, some without are engaged in a structured manner with evil design that is inimical to Bharat's interest to run down our institutions, taint them differently and make all efforts that our progress be not recognised but the country has moved forward with speed. As we discuss the transformative power of public administration, there has been recognition of the immense power of the half of humanity, our mothers and sisters. Women have demonstrated exemplary administrative acumen managing households with a high degree of efficiency, foresight and resilience. People present here particularly in the front row are aware how top positions that of the Chief Secretary and DGP and Secretaries in Government of Indian States are being occupied very ably by this gender.
Friends, imagine the quantum leap our economy could take if women were equally represented, if their representation was uniform in all domains of public service, policy making. After nearly three decades of consistent and delayed efforts, the long-anticipated justice was finally delivered with the Parliament passing Women's Reservation Bill, providing one-third reservation for women in state legislatures and Lok Sabha, a game changer. This will have geometric impact on our harmony, policy making, societal growth and overall development.
This decision not only acknowledges the leadership potential of women but also fulfils a profound aspect of social justice. I strongly believe increasing participation of women in policy making will promote an empathetic and sensitive governance.
Friends, India is a land of fairs and festivals with frequent religious congregations dotting our landscape over the year. These celebrations on occasions are overshadowed and marred by mishaps that are avoidable. I had reflected this on two earlier occasions also. IIPA has a huge role to play in this, sensitising district administration at the national level, all over the country, needs to pick up.
Surely anticipatory steps can avoid most of these mishaps. Just imagine what a long way we have come when we look at the technological aspect of IMD. When we have natural disasters, cyclones of gravity, human lives are saved. Property destruction is also saved. In this backdrop there is no reason why when we have fairs and festivals and congregations all over the country, well in advance the information is known. A country that is known to the world to have organised Kumbh Mela without any problem.
I am sure IIPA will take a step to ensure that district administration in the country is abling sensitise to have a calendar so that these events are well planned. Right from making amenities to the people who congregate and sensitise the administration that handles sometimes delicate situations same goes about dilapidated buildings, bridges. Surely IIPA can step in and sensitise on these and related aspects. I have only reflected illustratively, IIPA can get as exhaustive as possible.
Democracy gets strengthened with people's commitment to discipline and nationalistic thoughts going up. Democracy has to be nurtured, it has to blossom. Every citizen's participation has to be there. That is reflected in PART IVA of the constitution, fundamental duties, we have to inculcate in by a spirit of nation first. Nation always first, nation above personal or other interest. Development has to be addressed in a bipartisan manner, development has to be away from routine aspects of politicking.
Friends, with constant I need to indicate to you there are forces both in Bharat and abroad that want to impede Bharat from moving forward on the path of economic upsurge. An upsurge that is exponential, an upsurge that is unprecedented, an upsurge that is unrivalled amongst large economies, an upsurge the world is stunned with. The rise of Bharat as a favourite global destination of opportunity and investment in the accolades emanating from IMF and the world bank. Some people seek to impede these then our rise in strategic and diplomatic spheres where our voice is being heard at the moment as never before. When India is emerging through able leadership at global level as a centre that stands for dialogue and diplomacy.
India that is credited in the world for bringing Global South on the central stage and getting inclusion of African Union in G20. When we find these forces, we have to get into a mode to be committed passionately with a mission to ensure that Bharat's rejuvenation and resurgence is fast-tracked rather than impeded.
In this also administration has to play a pivotal role and guidance must emanate from the IIPA. I emphasise this because our bureaucracy by its very nature has a potential to be transformative to any degree. They are role model in the district and elsewhere for the people at large.
Particularly impressionable minds and therefore, if IIPA takes steps how these role models are more exposed to our impressionable minds in schools and colleges. How they inculcate a sense of discipline by impactful presence on the road. How they make our institutions effective by visiting a school or a primary health centre. These are aspects on which I am sure IIPA will look into.
Distinguished audience, as we work towards the vision of a developed Bharat@2047 and that's a challenge. We are proud of our accomplishments being placed at the moment as the fifth largest global economy on way to becoming third one. But there has to be eight-fold rise in our per capita income that is a challenge we have to meet and therefore, I would urge IIPA has already been aligning its programmes with national priorities.
Its training programmes have evolved significantly incorporating modern pedagogical methods and practical case studies. The institute needs to further strengthen these initiatives to enhance problem-solving capacities among civil servants, promote evidence-based policy making and strengthen ethical leadership and governance. Our civilisation is synonymous with ethical standards. Ethics always has played a key role over thousands of years of existence of our civilisation, ethics binds us, ethical standards can never be compromised. But these have to be nurtured, these have to be nurtured constantly by ensuring that where temptation is too tempting, one would normally yield. The spinal strength has to emanate from the courses that have to be spread from institutions like IIPA.
Friends, now entering eighth decade, the institution will surely focus more on emotional intelligence of the trainees. Developing soft skills, emotional intelligence and cultural competence among public officials is crucial so that officials can understand the struggles of the marginalised and the underprivileged, design and implement policies that truly address those challenges. I have had the occasion in my position to address probationers. The kind of satisfaction and happiness they will get to serve one-sixth of humanity in this position is not available elsewhere. That confidence has to be imparted by bodies like IIPA.
Whatever you deliberate in the meeting today, I would appeal it should revolve around this central idea, effective and efficient public administration is the very basis of our development journey.
Friends, we all in togetherness are vectors of development of the this Amrit Kaal. When I see talent before me, the people in the first row and subsequent rows, I feel humbled because I don't have to speak to them what should be done. I have to learn from their experience what should be done and the organisation is indeed blessed to have such a reservoir of talent, of experience, exposure, commitment. I am sure it will optimally perform.
I wish this meeting and the team here all the very best. I am confident that with your continued dedication IIPA will scale new heights of excellence in the years to come.
Thank you. Jai Hind!