Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Modi Govt’s Education Revamp Puts India on Track to be ‘Viswa Guru’: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Doctor’s Role Essential to Build Scientific Temper in the Society: Shri Sonowal
Assam Medical College a leading force of India’s Clinical Excellence; to support AMC Capacity Expansion: Shri Sonowal
Dibru College’s Legacy Tapped for Growth; Local Talent Poised to Drive Regional Development: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
03 NOV 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal widely interacted with students community as he attended the 78th Foundation Day of Assam Medical College & Hospital as well as at the 62nd Foundation Day of Dibru College as the Chief Guest in Dibrugarh, Assam today. Shri Sonowal highlighted the role that the PM Shri Narendra Modi led Government played to revamp the education sector of the country, which has put India on track to be ‘Viswa Guru.’
Speaking to the young minds of Assam Medical College, the Union Minister, said, “The role played by any doctor is crucial to build scientific temperament in the society. It is a matter of immense pride that the rich legacy of the Assam Medical College is in safe hands of all of you to further this temperament while enriching the lives of people, both physically as well as mentally. The prowess of doctor’s community as well as that of our scientists proved essential to thwart the threat that COVID posed. While the vaccination healed people, the selfless service by doctor’s community proved crucial to heal the community. Today, the talent of doctors of India is top notch when it comes to clinical excellence. The rapid growth of medical tourism is a testament to this. While we excel at the contemporary medicine practice, our age old traditional medicinal systems has proven effects on healing the health and mind. India’s biggest soft power export to the world is Yoga which has been healing the health and mind of all of humanity. Today, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are integrating the best of traditional medicine with that of modern medicine in order to provide a holistic treatment and provide for a complete wellbeing. The legacy of Assam Medical College must be honed to support our talent pool to become world class doctors and researchers. Apart from the Government of Assam’s commitment of ₹300 crores to improve the infrastructure, as a MP of Dibrugarh LSC, I shall definitely add to this in order to elevate prowess of AMC as leading centre of care and healing in the region. AMC is the pride of Dibrugarh, the pride of Assam and the pride of the Northeast. You shall continue to inspire generations and heal humanity.”
The event at AMC was also attended by Bimal Borah, Minister, Govt of Assam; Rameswar Teli, MP of Rajya Sabha; Bolin Chetia, MLA of Sadiya LAC; Dr Saikat Patra, Mayor, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC); Prof Sanjeev Kakati, Principal, AMC; Dr Reema Nath, Vice Principal, AMC along with Arun Jyoti, CEM of Moran Autonomus Council; Indra Gogoi, Vice Chairman, Assam Gas Company Limited; Ujjwal Kashyap, District President, BJP Dibrugarh and other dignitaries.
Shri Sonowal also attended the 62nd Foundation Day Celebration of Dibru College in Dibrugarh, Assam today. It was founded with the support from public and eventually it became as a pioneering college of the region, receiving top honours from the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC). Shri Sonowal also offered floral tributes to the founding Principal of the college Bharat Narayan Jamowar as well as Vice Principal Nanda Lal Borgohain here today.
Speaking at this event, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The 21st century is one of competition, and we must participate to reach success with dignity. Dibru College is here to prepare you for that challenge. Students from across the Northeast are studying here, and it has been training & honing the human resources contributing handsomely to the cause of nation building. You all should be thankful for that. My appeal to students today is to focus on building yourselves. There is no shortcut to success—you must work hard on your character and discipline. Our dynamic PM, Shri Narendra Modi ji, works tirelessly for the nation, not just as a leader but as someone fully immersed in serving the country. May you find a role model in his life!”
The event was also attended by Rameswar Teli, ex Union Minister of State and MP of Rajya Sabha; Dr Saikat Patra, Mayor, DMC; Prof Jiten Hazarika, Vice Chancellor, Dibrugarh University; Pradeep Kumar Baruah; President of Governing Council of Dibru College; Aditi Baruah, Principal, Dibru College as well as other dignitaries.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार के शिक्षा सुधार से भारत 'विश्व गुरु' बनने की राह पर: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
समाज में वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित करने में डॉक्टरों की आवश्यक भूमिका: श्री सोनोवाल
असम मेडिकल कॉलेज भारत की नैदानिक ​​उत्कृष्टता की अग्रणी शक्ति है; एएमसी क्षमता विस्तार में सहायता करेगा: श्री सोनोवाल
डिब्रू कॉलेज की विरासत का विकास होगा; स्थानीय प्रतिभा क्षेत्रीय विकास को गति देने के लिए तैयार: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
03 NOV 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज असम के डिब्रूगढ़ में असम मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल के 78वें स्थापना दिवस और डिब्रू कॉलेज के 62वें स्थापना दिवस पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया और व्यापक छात्र समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की। श्री सोनोवाल ने देश के शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने भारत को 'विश्व गुरु' बनने की राह पर अग्रसर किया है।
असम मेडिकल कॉलेज के युवा छात्रों से बात करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “समाज में वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित करने में किसी भी डॉक्टर की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होती है। यह बेहद गर्व की बात है कि असम मेडिकल कॉलेज की समृद्ध विरासत आप सभी के सुरक्षित हाथों में है, ताकि इस सोच को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके और लोगों के जीवन को शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से समृद्ध बनाया जा सके। कोविड के खतरे को कम करने के लिए डॉक्टर समुदाय के साथ-साथ हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की कुशलता बहुत जरूरी साबित हुई। जहां टीकाकरण ने लोगों को स्वस्थ किया, वहीं डॉक्टर समुदाय की निस्वार्थ सेवा ने समुदाय को स्वस्थ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। आज, जब नैदानिक ​​उत्कृष्टता की बात आती है, तो भारत के डॉक्टरों की प्रतिभा सर्वश्रेष्ठ है। चिकित्सा पर्यटन का तेजी से विकास इसका प्रमाण है। आज जब हम समकालीन चिकित्सा पद्धति में उत्कृष्ट हैं, हमारी सदियों पुरानी पारंपरिक औषधीय प्रणालियों ने तन और मन को स्वस्थ बनाने में कारगर सिद्ध हुए हैं। दुनिया को भारत का सबसे बड़ा सॉफ्ट पावर निर्यात योग है, जो पूरी मानवता के स्वास्थ्य और मन को स्वस्थ बना रहा है। आज, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के बहुआयामी नेतृत्व में, हम एक समग्र उपचार प्रदान करने और पूर्ण कल्याण के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की उत्कृष्टता को आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ एकीकृत कर रहे हैं। विश्व स्तर के डॉक्टर और शोधकर्ता बनने में हमारी प्रतिभा को सहयोग देने के लिए असम मेडिकल कॉलेज की विरासत को निखारा जाना चाहिए। बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए असम सरकार की 300 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्धता के अलावा, डिब्रूगढ़ एलएससी के सांसद के रूप में, मैं इस क्षेत्र में देखभाल और उपचार के अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में एएमसी की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए निश्चित रूप से इसमें योगदान दूंगा। एएमसी डिब्रूगढ़ का, असम का और पूर्वोत्तर का गौरव है। आप पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेंगे और मानवता का कल्याण करते रहेंगे।”
एएमसी में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में असम सरकार के मंत्री बिमल बोरा, राज्यसभा सांसद रामेश्वर तेली, सदिया एलएसी के विधायक बोलिन चेतिया, डिब्रूगढ़ नगर निगम (डीएमसी) के मेयर डॉ सैकत पात्रा, एएमसी के प्रिंसिपल प्रोफेसर संजीव काकती, एएमसी की वाइस प्रिंसिपल डॉ रीमा नाथ के साथ-साथ मोरन ऑटोनोमस काउंसिल के सीईएम अरुण ज्योति, असम गैस कंपनी लिमिटेड की उपाध्यक्ष इंद्रा गोगोई, भाजपा डिब्रूगढ़ के जिला अध्यक्ष उज्ज्वल कश्यप और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री सोनोवाल आज असम के डिब्रूगढ़ में डिब्रू कॉलेज के 62वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भी शामिल हुए। इसकी स्थापना जनता के सहयोग से की गई थी और अंततः यह क्षेत्र का अग्रणी कॉलेज बन गया, जिसे राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन एवं प्रत्यायन परिषद (एनएएसी) से सर्वोच्च सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ। श्री सोनोवाल ने आज यहां कॉलेज के संस्थापक प्रिंसिपल भरत नारायण जमवार और उप-प्राचार्य नंद लाल बोरगोहेन को पुष्पांजलि भी अर्पित की।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “21वीं सदी प्रतिस्पर्धा की सदी है और हमें सम्मान के साथ सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए इसमें भाग लेना चाहिए। डिब्रू कॉलेज आपको उस चुनौती के लिए तैयार करने के लिए विद्यमान है। पूरे पूर्वोत्तर से छात्र यहाँ पढ़ रहे हैं और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने वाले मानव संसाधनों को यह कॉलेज प्रशिक्षित कर और निखार रहा है। आप सभी को इसके लिए आभारी होना चाहिए। आज छात्रों से मेरी अपील है कि वे खुद को विकसित करने पर ध्यान दें। सफलता का कोई शॉर्टकट नहीं है - आपको अपने चरित्र और अनुशासन पर कड़ी मेहनत करनी चाहिए। हमारे बहुआयामी प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी, न केवल एक नेता के रूप में बल्कि देश सेवा में डूबे हुए व्यक्ति के रूप में देश के लिए अथक परिश्रम करते हैं । आपको उनके रूप में एक आदर्श मिल सकता है!”
इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्व केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री और राज्यसभा सांसद रामेश्वर तेली; डीएमसी के मेयर डॉ. सैकत पात्रा, डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति, प्रोफेसर जितेन हजारिका, डिब्रू कॉलेज की गवर्निंग काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष; प्रदीप कुमार बरुआ; डिब्रू कॉलेज की प्रिंसिपल अदिति बरुआ, के साथ-साथ अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।