وزارات ثقافت
ایشیائی بدھسٹ اجلاس کا 6-5نومبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں انعقاد ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی
وزارت ثقافت اور بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کی جانب سے ہوگا اس اجلاس کا انعقاد، اس کا موضوع ہے’ایشیا کے استحکام میں بدھ دھمّ کا کردار‘
02 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی میں 5 تا 6 نومبر 2024 کو پہلی ایشیائی بدھ اجلاس (اےبی ایس) کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کا موضوع ’’ایشیا کو مضبوط بنانے میں بدھ دھمّ کا کردار‘‘ ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کے ذریعے، ایشیا بھر میں مختلف بودھ روایات سے تعلق رکھنے والے سنگھ رہنماؤں، اسکالروں، ماہرین اور پریکٹیشنروں کو اکٹھا کرے گا تاکہ بات چیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور بودھ طبقے کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ ہندوستان اور پورے ایشیا کی روحانی اور ثقافتی تاریخ میں بدھ مت کو ایک منفرد مقام حاصل ہے۔
مہاتما بدھ، ان کے شاگردوں اور مبلغین کی تعلیمات نے ایشیا کو زندگی، الوہیت اور سماجی اقدار کے لیے ایک مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے متحد رکھا ہے۔ بدھ دھمّ ہندوستان کی ثقافت کے ایک قیمتی جزو کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے مستحکم خارجہ پالیسی اور موثر سفارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں ملک کی مدد کی ہے۔ بدھ مت کی علامتوں کو آزاد ہندوستان کی قومی شناخت کے حصے کے طور پر شامل کرنے سے لے کر اس کی خارجہ پالیسی میں بدھ مت کی اقدار کو اپنانے تک، بدھ دھمّ، ہندوستان اور ایشیا ایک دوسرے کے ہم پلہ ہیں۔ یہ اجلاس ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا بھی ایک مظہر ہے، جس کا اصول ایشیا کی اجتماعی، جامع اور روحانی ترقی پر مبنی ہے جس میں دھمّ رہنمائی کی روشنی ہے۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ، ایشیائی بدھ اجلاس مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات کا احاطہ کرے گا:
1. بدھ آرٹ، فن تعمیر اور وراثت
2. بدھ کاریکا اور بدھ دھمّ کی ترسیل
3. مقدس بدھ مت کے آثار کا کردار اور معاشرے میں اس کی مطابقت
4. سائنسی تحقیق اور بہبود میں بدھ دھمّ کی اہمیت
5. اکیسویں صدی میں بدھ مت کے ادب اور فلسفے کا کردار
مندرجہ بالا موضوعات پر غور و خوض کے علاوہ، ایشیا کو جوڑنے والے دھمّ سیتو (پل) کے عنوان سے ہندوستان کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی نمائش بھی پنڈال میں دیگر تخلیقی نمائشوں کے علاوہ اس اجلاس کا حصہ بنےگی۔ یہ سربراہی اجلاس پورے ایشیا میں بدھ کے دھمّ کی متنوع آوازوں کو اکٹھا کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع ہے۔ مکالمے کے ذریعے، عصری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور بدھ مت کے ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے، اجلاس کا مقصد ایک زیادہ ہمدرد، پائیدار، اور پرامن دنیا کے لئے کردار ادا کرنا ہے جو ہمیں انسانیت کی جامع بہبود کا یقین دلاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Asian Buddhist Summit to be held in New Delhi on 5-6 November, 2024; President of India to Grace the Occasion as the Chief Guest
Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation to Organize the Summit themed ‘Role of Buddha Dhamma in Strengthening Asia’
02 NOV 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaobration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is organizing the First Asian Buddhist Summit (ABS) on 5th - 6th November, 2024 in New Delhi. The theme of this summit is on ‘Role of Buddha Dhamma in Strengthening Asia’. The Hon’ble President of India is expected to grace the event as the Chief Guest. Through the summit, it shall bring together Sangha leaders, scholars, experts and practitioners from various Buddhist traditions across Asia to foster dialogue, promote understanding and address contemporary challenges faced by the Buddhist community. Buddhism holds a unique position in the spiritual and cultural history of India and pan Asia.
The teachings of the Buddha, His disciples and preachers has kept Asia united through a common outlook towards life, divinity, and social values. The Buddha Dhamma has emerged as a valuable component of India’s culture, aiding the country in developing steadfast foreign policy and effective diplomatic ties. From the incorporation of Buddhist symbols as part of independent India’s national identity to the adoption of Buddhist values in its foreign policy, Buddha Dhamma, India and Asia are complimentary to each other. The Summit is also a manifestation of India’s Act East Policy, which is principled on collective, inclusive and spiritual development of Asia with Dhamma as the guiding light. With this spirit, the Asian Buddhist Summit will cover the following themes:
1. Buddhist Art, Architecture and Heritage
2. Buddha Cārikā and Dissemination of Buddha Dhamma
3. Role of Holy Buddhist Relics and its Relevance in Society
4. Significance of Buddha Dhamma in Scientific Research and Well-Being
5. Role of Buddhist Literature and Philosophy in 21st Century
In addition to deliberations on the above topics, a special exhibition is curated on the theme India as the Dhamma Setu (Bridge) connecting Asia; would also form part of the event, among other creative displays at the venue. The Summit marks a unique opportunity in bringing together diverse voices of Buddha’s Dhamma across Asia. Through dialogue, addressing contemporary challenges, and promoting Buddhist heritage, the Summit aims to contribute to a more compassionate, sustainable, and peaceful world that gives us a complete assurance of the comprehensive welfare of humanity.