Ministry of Steel
NMDC Celebrates Vigilance Awareness Week- 2024
01 NOV 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC, India’s largest iron ore producer, concluded Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 with a valedictory function that underscored the importance of integrity and ethical practices. A three-month-long awareness campaign, which started on August 16 2024 and runs until November 15, by conducting various events at project sites and headquarters. The Vigilance Awareness Week commenced on 28th October 2024, concluded at headquarters with a keynote session by Shri Mahesh M. Bhagwat, IPS, Addl. DGP (L&O) Hyderabad, on ‘Culture of Integrity for Nation’s prosperity’ followed by unveiling of the in-house vigilance magazine “Subodh” and prize distribution for the children, employees & stakeholders who have taken part in various activities.
The valedictory event was attended by senior leadership of NMDC, including Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Addl. Charge), Shri Vinay Kumar, Director (Technical) and (Personnel, Addl. Charge), NMDC, and Shri B. Vishwanath, Chief Vigilance Officer, along with NMDC employees.
Chief guest Shri Mahesh M. Bhagwat, IPS, Addl. DGP (L&O) Hyderabad, spoke on the significance of integrity, transparency, commitment, and dedication. He shared insights on how integrity is bedrock to operations, citing theory of Sigmund Freud on the developmental stages that shape adult behavior. He encouraged employees to develop the habit of being vigilant apart from their duty; to share responsibility of creating a fair and trustworthy workplace.
Addressing the gathering, Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Addl. Charge) commended the vigilance team for their efforts throughout the year. “The vigilance organization is more than a fault-finding body. NMDC has made remarkable strides in capacity building as we aim for our 100 MnT goal. This is a quantum leap forward, requiring us to make systematic, informed decisions. Correct digital interventions enhance transparency and efficiency. Preventive Vigilance leads to refinement and codification of processes which limits reliance on individual discretion in decision making” he remarked. He urged participants to actively engage in preventive vigilance activities, strengthen systems for transparency, and adhere to standardized procurement practices in line with government guidelines.
Shri B. Vishwanath, Chief Vigilance Officer, emphasized the role of the CVC's guidelines in achieving fair, ethical, and sustainable processes within the organization. He highlighted the success of capacity-building initiatives, stating, “Vigilance awareness programs were conducted in more than 28 schools and colleges across Hyderabad, Bailadila, Jagdalpur, Nagarnar, Panna, and Donimalai, reaching over 1,800 students. In Hyderabad, we included 1,000 students in various skits and activities.”
The fourth edition of the in-house vigilance magazine, “Subodh,” was launched during the event, serving as a valuable resource for employees and stakeholders.
Throughout Vigilance Awareness Week, various events were organized at different projects, including quiz competitions, slogan writing, elocution, essay writing, and best housekeeping initiatives. Winners of these competitions were recognized during the valedictory session, celebrating their contributions to promoting ethical practices within the organization.
One day prior to the above program, NMDC had organised a 'Run for Unity' on October 31, 2024, in honor of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's birth anniversary during this week. The event was flagged off by Chief Vigilance Officer Shri B. Vishwanath and CGM Smt. Priyadarshini. NMDC employees, along with students from various schools, participated enthusiastically, paying tribute to the Iron Man of India and reinforcing the spirit of unity and integrity that the week embodies.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह- 2024 मनाया
01 NOV 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सबसे बड़े लौह अयस्क उत्पादक एनएमडीसी ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2024 का समापन एक समारोह के साथ किया । इसमें ईमानदारी और नैतिक प्रथाओं के महत्व को बताया गया। तीन महीने तक चलने वाला यह जागरूकता अभियान 16 अगस्त 2024 को शुरू हुआ और 15 नवंबर तक चलेगा । इस दौरान परियोजना स्थलों और मुख्यालयों पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 28 अक्टूबर 2024 को शुरू हुआ। इसका समापन मुख्यालय में हैदराबाद के एडिशनल डीजीपी (एल एंड ओ) आईपीएस श्री महेश एम. भागवत द्वारा ‘राष्ट्र की समृद्धि के लिए ईमानदारी की संस्कृति’ पर एक मुख्य सत्र के साथ हुआ। इसके बाद इन-हाउस सतर्कता पत्रिका “सुबोध” का अनावरण किया गया और विभिन्न गतिविधियों में शामिल बच्चों, कर्मचारियों और हितधारकों के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण किया गया।
समापन समारोह में एनएमडीसी के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व शामिल हुए। इसमें सीएमडी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) अमिताव मुखर्जी, निदेशक (तकनीकी) और (कार्मिक, अतिरिक्त प्रभार) एनएमडीसी श्री विनय कुमार और मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी एनएमडीसी श्री बी विश्वनाथ और एनएमडीसी के कर्मचारी शामिल थे।
मुख्य अतिथि हैदराबाद के एडिशनल डीजीपी (एल एंड ओ) आईपीएस श्री महेश एम. भागवत ने ईमानदारी, पारदर्शिता, प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के महत्व पर बातचीत की। उन्होंने वयस्क व्यवहार को आकार देने वाले सिगमंड फ्रायड के विकासात्मक चरणों के सिद्धांत का हवाला देते हुए संचालन के लिए ईमानदारी की नींव रखने के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने एक निष्पक्ष और भरोसेमंद कार्यस्थल बनाने की जिम्मेदारी साझा करने के लिए कर्मचारियों को अपने कर्तव्य के अलावा सतर्क रहने की आदत विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सीएमडी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) अमिताव मुखर्जी ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए पूरे वर्ष के प्रयासों के लिए सतर्कता टीम की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा की “सतर्कता संगठन एक दोष-खोज निकाय से अधिक है। एनएमडीसी ने क्षमता निर्माण में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है क्योंकि हम अपने एक हजार लाख टन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं। यह एक बड़ी छलांग है, जिसके लिए हमें व्यवस्थित, सूचित निर्णय लेने की आवश्यकता है। सही डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को बढ़ाते हैं। सुरक्षात्मक सतर्कता प्रक्रियाओं के सुधार और वर्गीकरण की ओर ले जाती है जो निर्णय लेने में व्यक्तिगत विवेक पर निर्भरता को सीमित करती है”। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से निवारक सतर्कता गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने, पारदर्शिता के लिए प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और सरकारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप मानकीकृत खरीद प्रथाओं का पालन करने का आग्रह किया।
मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्री बी. विश्वनाथ ने संगठन के भीतर निष्पक्ष, नैतिक और टिकाऊ प्रक्रियाओं को प्राप्त करने में सीवीसी के दिशानिर्देशों की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने क्षमता निर्माण पहलों की सफलता पर कहा की “हैदराबाद, बैलाडीला, जगदलपुर, नगरनार, पन्ना और डोनिमलाई में 28 से अधिक स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में सतर्कता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें 1,800 से अधिक छात्र शामिल हुए। हैदराबाद में हमने विभिन्न नाटकों और गतिविधियों में 1,000 छात्रों को शामिल किया।”
कार्यक्रम के दौरान इन-हाउस सतर्कता पत्रिका, “सुबोध” का चौथा संस्करण शुरू किया गया, जो कर्मचारियों और हितधारकों के लिए एक मूल्यवान संसाधन के रूप में काम कर रहा है।
सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के दौरान, विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इनमे प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएं, नारा लेखन, भाषण, निबंध लेखन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ हाउसकीपिंग पहल शामिल हैं। इन प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को समापन सत्र के दौरान सम्मानित किया गया, जिसमें संगठन के भीतर नैतिक प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में उनके योगदान का जश्न मनाया गया।
उपरोक्त कार्यक्रम से एक दिन पहले, एनएमडीसी ने इस सप्ताह के दौरान सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 31 अक्टूबर 2024 को 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' का आयोजन किया था। मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्री बी. विश्वनाथ और सीजीएम श्रीमती प्रियदर्शिनी ने इसे रवाना किया। एनएमडीसी के कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न स्कूलों के छात्र इसमें उत्साहपूर्वक शामिल हुए। भारत के लौह पुरुष को श्रद्धांजलि दी और एकता और अखंडता की भावना को मजबूत किया।