Ministry of Steel
NMDC Celebrates Vigilance Awareness Week- 2024
01 NOV 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC, India’s largest iron ore producer, concluded Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 with a valedictory function that underscored the importance of integrity and ethical practices. A three-month-long awareness campaign, which started on August 16 2024 and runs until November 15, by conducting various events at project sites and headquarters. The Vigilance Awareness Week commenced on 28th October 2024, concluded at headquarters with a keynote session by Shri Mahesh M. Bhagwat, IPS, Addl. DGP (L&O) Hyderabad, on ‘Culture of Integrity for Nation’s prosperity’ followed by unveiling of the in-house vigilance magazine “Subodh” and prize distribution for the children, employees & stakeholders who have taken part in various activities.
The valedictory event was attended by senior leadership of NMDC, including Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Addl. Charge), Shri Vinay Kumar, Director (Technical) and (Personnel, Addl. Charge), NMDC, and Shri B. Vishwanath, Chief Vigilance Officer, along with NMDC employees.
Chief guest Shri Mahesh M. Bhagwat, IPS, Addl. DGP (L&O) Hyderabad, spoke on the significance of integrity, transparency, commitment, and dedication. He shared insights on how integrity is bedrock to operations, citing theory of Sigmund Freud on the developmental stages that shape adult behavior. He encouraged employees to develop the habit of being vigilant apart from their duty; to share responsibility of creating a fair and trustworthy workplace.
Addressing the gathering, Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Addl. Charge) commended the vigilance team for their efforts throughout the year. “The vigilance organization is more than a fault-finding body. NMDC has made remarkable strides in capacity building as we aim for our 100 MnT goal. This is a quantum leap forward, requiring us to make systematic, informed decisions. Correct digital interventions enhance transparency and efficiency. Preventive Vigilance leads to refinement and codification of processes which limits reliance on individual discretion in decision making” he remarked. He urged participants to actively engage in preventive vigilance activities, strengthen systems for transparency, and adhere to standardized procurement practices in line with government guidelines.
Shri B. Vishwanath, Chief Vigilance Officer, emphasized the role of the CVC's guidelines in achieving fair, ethical, and sustainable processes within the organization. He highlighted the success of capacity-building initiatives, stating, “Vigilance awareness programs were conducted in more than 28 schools and colleges across Hyderabad, Bailadila, Jagdalpur, Nagarnar, Panna, and Donimalai, reaching over 1,800 students. In Hyderabad, we included 1,000 students in various skits and activities.”
The fourth edition of the in-house vigilance magazine, “Subodh,” was launched during the event, serving as a valuable resource for employees and stakeholders.
Throughout Vigilance Awareness Week, various events were organized at different projects, including quiz competitions, slogan writing, elocution, essay writing, and best housekeeping initiatives. Winners of these competitions were recognized during the valedictory session, celebrating their contributions to promoting ethical practices within the organization.
One day prior to the above program, NMDC had organised a 'Run for Unity' on October 31, 2024, in honor of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's birth anniversary during this week. The event was flagged off by Chief Vigilance Officer Shri B. Vishwanath and CGM Smt. Priyadarshini. NMDC employees, along with students from various schools, participated enthusiastically, paying tribute to the Iron Man of India and reinforcing the spirit of unity and integrity that the week embodies.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی نے ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 2024 منایا
01 NOV 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
این ایم ڈی سی ، ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے خام لوہے کی پیداوار کرنے والے ادارے نے ویجیلنس آگاہی ہفتہ 2024 کا اختتام ایک اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ کیا جس میں دیانتداری اور اخلاقی طریقوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ تین ماہ پر محیط آگاہی مہم جو کہ 16 اگست 2024 کو شروع ہوئی اور 15 نومبر تک جاری رہے گی، جس میں پروجیکٹ سائٹس اور ہیڈ کوارٹرز پر مختلف تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ 28 اکتوبر 2024 کو شروع ہوا، ہیڈ کوارٹر میں جناب مہیش ایم بھاگوت، آئی پی ایس، ایڈیشنل ڈی جی پی (ایل اینڈ او) حیدرآباد کے ذریعہ ’قوم کی خوشحالی کے لیے دیانتداری کی ثقافت‘ پر ایک اہم اجلاس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ​​اس کے بعد اندرون خانہ ویجیلنس میگزین ’سبودھ‘ کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی اور مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے والے بچوں، ملازمین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے انعامات کی تقسیم کی گئی۔
اختتامی تقریب میں این ایم ڈی سی کی سینئر قیادت نے شرکت کی، بشمول امیتوا مکھرجی، سی ایم ڈی (اضافی چارج)، جناب ونے کمار، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) اور (پرسنل، اضافی چارج)، این ایم ڈی سی، اور جناب بی وشواناتھ، چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر اور این ایم ڈی سی کے ملازمین ۔
مہمان خصوصی جناب مہیش ایم بھاگوت، آئی پی ایس، ایڈیشنل ڈی جی پی (ایل اینڈ او) حیدرآباد نے دیانتداری، شفافیت، عزم اور لگن کی اہمیت پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے ترقی کے مراحل پر سگمنڈ فرائیڈ کے نظریہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جو بالغوں کے رویے کو تشکیل دیتے ہیں، اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا کہ کس طرح دیانتداری آپریشنز کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے ملازمین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی ڈیوٹی کے علاوہ چوکس رہنے کی عادت پیدا کریں اور ایک منصفانہ اور قابل اعتماد کام کی جگہ بنانے کی ذمہ داری کا اشتراک کریں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، امیتوا مکھرجی، سی ایم ڈی (اضافی چارج) نے سال بھر کی کوششوں کے لیے چوکسی ٹیم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا "چوکس تنظیم غلطی تلاش کرنے والے ادارے سے زیادہ ہے۔ این ایم ڈی سی نے صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے کیونکہ ہم اپنے 100 ایم این ٹی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ آگے کی طرف ایک زبردست جست ہے، جو ہم سے منظم، باخبر فیصلے کرنے کی ضرورت کا تقاضہ کرتا ہے۔ درست ڈیجیٹل اقدامات شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔ احتیاطی نگرانی عمل کی تطہیر اور ضابطہ بندی کا باعث بنتی ہے جو فیصلہ سازی میں انفرادی صوابدید پر انحصار کو محدود کرتی ہے''۔ انہوں نے شرکا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ احتیاطی نگرانی کی سرگرمیوں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں، شفافیت کے لیے نظام کو مضبوط کریں، اور حکومتی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق معیاری خریداری کے طریقوں پر عمل کریں۔
جناب بی وشوناتھ، چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر، نے تنظیم کے اندر منصفانہ، اخلاقی، اور پائیدار عمل کو حاصل کرنے میں سی وی سی کے رہنما خطوط کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، "حیدرآباد، بیلادیلا، جگدل پور، ناگرنار، پنا اور ڈونیملائی کے 28 سے زیادہ اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں چوکسی بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں 1,800 سے زیادہ طلباء تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی۔ حیدرآباد میں، ہم نے 1,000 طلباء کو مختلف اسکٹس اور سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیا۔
ان ہاؤس ویجیلنس میگزین "سبودھ" کا چوتھا ایڈیشن، اس تقریب کے دوران شروع کیا گیا، جو ملازمین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک قیمتی وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ کے دوران، مختلف پروجیکٹس میں مختلف تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جن میں کوئز مقابلے، نعرے لکھنا، تقریر، مضمون نویسی، اور بہترین ہاؤس کیپنگ اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ان مقابلوں کے فاتحین کو اختتامی سیشن کے دوران تسلیم کیا گیا، جس میں تنظیم کے اندر اخلاقی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے میں ان کی شراکت کا جشن منایا گیا۔
مذکورہ پروگرام سے ایک دن پہلے، این ایم ڈی سی نے اس ہفتے کے دوران سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی یوم پیدائش کے اعزاز میں 31 اکتوبر 2024 کو ایک 'رن فار یونٹی' کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ تقریب کو چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر جناب بی وشوناتھ اور سی جی ایم محترمہ پریادرشینی نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ این ایم ڈی سی کے ملازمین نے، مختلف اسکولوں کے طلباء کے ساتھ، جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا اور ہندوستان کے مرد آہن کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا اور اتحاد اور سالمیت کے جذبے کو تقویت بخشی جس کا یہ ہفتہ عکاسی کرتا ہے۔