Ministry of Finance
CBIC and formations under it actively engage in Special Campaign 4.0
433 public grievances, 80 public grievance appeals, and five MP references
27,656 physical files eliminated out of 49,667 reviewed files
819 cleanliness events organised across CBIC office premises in States and public areas
Rs. 3.80 lakh (approx) generated from the disposal of 17,121 kg scrap, freeing 16,706 square feet of additional office space
73 kg drugs, 49 lakhs foreign cigarettes, and other contraband worth Rs. 460 crore destroyed by Delhi Customs (Preventive) Commissionerate and Customs (Airport and General) Commissionerate jointly
82.72 lakh sticks smuggled cigarettes worh Rs. 5.5 crore destroyed by Customs Commissionerate (Prev.), Vijayawada
01 NOV 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, actively engaged in the Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd-31st October, 2024, with special focus on Swachhata.
The initiatives during this period focused on instilling the principles of cleanliness while also addressing important backlogs in key work areas. The campaign prioritised addressing public complaints to enhance service delivery and responsiveness. Efforts were made to declutter and optimise office environments by removing outdated and unnecessary items including the clearance of seized contraband, such as narcotic substances and foreign-origin cigarettes, ensuring that these items were disposed of in compliance with legal regulations.
This year, CBIC also marked the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission through the spirited celebration of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, under the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S) campaign’. This initiative emphasised large-scale awareness and public participation in maintaining cleanliness, specifically targeting Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) across the country. With active involvement from CBIC officers, staff and field offices, the campaign fostered a collaborative environment that significantly enhanced its impact.
The concerted efforts of CBIC formations resulted in the achievement of several key milestones as follows:
• Resolution of 433 public grievances, 80 public grievance appeals, and five MP references.
• Elimination of 27,656 physical files out of 49,667 files reviewed.
• Review and closure of 1,501 e-files out of 36,237 assessed
• 819 cleanliness events organised across office premises and public areas.
• Generation of approximately Rs. 3.80 lakh from the disposal of 17,121 kg scrap, freeing 16,706 square feet of additional office space.
• Destruction of 73 kg of drugs, 49 lakhs foreign cigarettes, and other contraband worth Rs. 460 crore by Delhi Customs (Preventive) Commissionerate and Customs (Airport and General) Commissionerate jointly, besides Customs Commissionerate (Prev.), Vijayawada disposed of 82.72 lakh sticks of smuggled cigarettes valued at Rs. 5.5 crore as part of the ongoing battle against illicit imports.
Several best practices were implemented across various Customs and GST offices to promote sustainability and employee welfare. A Bio-Gas Plant was set up in the Customs Colony in Vapi, turning waste into wealth.
The CGST Faridabad Commissionerate transformed two abandoned rooms filled with old records and furniture into a cafeteria and a crèche within its premises. The CGST Jaipur Zone planted 11,000 saplings of over 100 native species using an innovative afforestation method that utilized organic waste and only 30% of the usual water requirement. The CGST Gurugram Audit Commissionerate reclaimed office space to develop a crèche for employee welfare. Additionally, efforts to ensure cleanliness extended to Valappu Beach in Cochin, where more than 400 officers, including 100 students, volunteered. The campaign also led to the cleaning of office premises and the repair and painting of old furniture, which were subsequently donated to Jila Parishad Hindi Ucha Primary School and Primary School, Umrer, Nagpur, with these initiatives being effectively showcased on social media platforms.
Around 200 posts were shared on ‘X’ and other social media platforms through CBIC’s official handle and field offices, significantly amplifying the Swachhata message. Efforts will persist in building on these practices and ensuring their sustainability throughout the year.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی اور اس کے تحت تنظیمیں خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
چار سو تینتیس عوامی شکایات، 80 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں، اور پانچ ایم پی حوالہ جات،
اننچاس ہزار چھ سو سڑسٹھ نظرثانی شدہ فائلوں میں سے 27,656 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا۔
ریاستوں اور عوامی علاقوں میں CBIC دفتر کے احاطے میں 819 صفائی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔
سترہ ہزار ایک سو اکیس کلوگرام کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 3.80 لاکھ روپے (تقریباً) حاصل ہوئے، جس سے 16,706 مربع فٹ اضافی دفتری جگہ خالی ہوئی۔
دہلی کسٹمز (پریوینٹیو) کمشنریٹ اور کسٹمز (ایئرپورٹ اور جنرل) کمشنریٹ نے مشترکہ طور پرتقریباً 460 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی73 کلو منشیات، 49 لاکھ غیر ملکی سگریٹس، اور دیگر ممنوعہ اشیاء کو تباہ کیا۔
پانچ اعشاریہ پانچ کروڑ روپے کی 82.72 لاکھ اسمگل شدہ سگریٹس کو کسٹم کمشنریٹ (سابقہ)، وجئے واڑہ نے تباہ کیا۔
01 NOV 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ محصولات کے تحت، ٹیکس اور کسٹمز کا بالواسطہ مرکزی بورڈ (CBIC)، سوچھتا پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ 2-31 اکتوبر 2024 تک خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔
اس مدت کے دوران اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں صفائی کے اصولوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جبکہ کام کے اہم علاقوں میں اہم رکاوٹوں کو بھی دور کیا گیا۔ اس مہم میں عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کو ترجیح دی گئی تاکہ خدمات کی فراہمی اور ردعمل کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ پرانی اور غیر ضروری اشیاء کو ہٹا کر دفتری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئیں، بشمول ضبط شدہ ممنوعہ اشیاء، جیسے کہ نشہ آور اشیاء اور غیر ملکی سگریٹس، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ان اشیاء کو قانونی ضابطوں کی تعمیل میں تلف کیا جائے۔
اس سال، سی بی آئی سی نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کی 10ویں سالگرہ بھی ’سوبھو سوچھتا سنسکار سوچھتا (4S) مہم‘ کی تھیم کے تحت ’سووچھتا ہی سیوا 2024‘ کے پرجوش جشن کے ساتھ منائی۔ اس اقدام نے صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری اور عوامی شرکت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر پورے ملک میں صفائی کے ہدف یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) کو نشانہ بنایا گیا۔ CBIC افسران، عملے اور فیلڈ دفاتر کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ، مہم نے ایک باہمی تعاون کے ماحول کو فروغ دیا جس نے اس کے اثرات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا دیا۔
• سی بی آئی سی کی تشکیل کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں کئی اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے گئے ہیں:
• 433 عوامی شکایات کا حل، 80 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں، اور پانچ ایم پی ریفرنسز۔
• 49,667 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جس میں سے 27,656 فزیکل فائلوں کا خاتمہ۔
• 36,237 میں سے 1,501 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیااور ان کو ختم کیا گیا۔
• دفتر کے احاطے اور عوامی علاقوں میں 819 صفائی کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
• کی پیداوار۔ 17,121 کلو گرام کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے تقریباً 3.80 لاکھ روپے، حاصل ہوئے اور 16,706 مربع فٹ اضافی دفتری جگہ خالی کرائی گئی۔
دہلی کسٹمز (پریوینٹیو) کمشنریٹ اور کسٹمز (ایئرپورٹ اور جنرل) کمشنریٹ کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر 73 کلو گرام منشیات، 49 لاکھ غیر ملکی سگریٹس، اور دیگر ممنوعہ اشیاء کو تباہ کیا گیا،جن کی ملیت 460 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ کسٹم کمشنریٹ (پریوو) کے علاوہ وجئے واڑہ نے غیر قانونی درآمدات کے خلاف جاری جنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 5.5 کروڑ مالیت کی 82.72 لاکھ اسمگل شدہ سگریٹوں کو ٹھکانے لگایا ۔۔
پائیداری اور ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی دفاتر میں کئی بہترین طریقوں کو نافذ کیا گیا۔ واپی کی کسٹمز کالونی میں ایک بائیو گیس پلانٹ لگایا گیا، جس نے فضلے کو دولت میں بدل دیا۔
سی جی ایس ٹی فرید آباد کمشنریٹ نے پرانے ریکارڈ اور فرنیچر سے بھرے دو لاوارث کمروں کو اپنے احاطے میں ایک کیفے ٹیریا اور کریچ میں تبدیل کردیا۔ سی جی ایس ٹی جے پور زون نے 100 سے زیادہ مقامی انواع کے 11,000 پودے لگائے ہیں جو ایک جدید جنگلاتی طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہیں جس میں نامیاتی فضلہ اور پانی کی معمول کی ضرورت کا صرف 30 فیصد استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ سی جی ایس ٹی گروگرام آڈٹ کمشنریٹ نے ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک کریچ تیار کرنے کے لیے دفتر کی جگہ دوبارہ حاصل کی۔ مزید برآں، صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں کو کوچین کے ویلپو بیچ تک بڑھایا گیا، جہاں 100 طلبا سمیت 400 سے زیادہ افسران نے رضاکارانہ خدمات انجام دیں۔ اس مہم کے نتیجے میں دفتر کے احاطے کی صفائی اور پرانے فرنیچر کی مرمت اور پینٹنگ کا کام بھی ہوا، جو بعد میں جیلا پریشد ہندی اچ پرائمری اسکول اور پرائمری اسکول، عمریر، ناگپور کو عطیہ کیا گیا، ان اقدامات کو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر مؤثر طریقے سے دکھایا گیا۔
CBIC کے آفیشل ہینڈل اور فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعے 'X' اور دیگر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر تقریباً 200 پوسٹس کا اشتراک کیا گیا، جس سے سوچھتا پیغام کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت ملی۔ ان طریقوں کو بنانے اور سال بھر ان کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔