Ministry of Finance
CBIC and formations under it actively engage in Special Campaign 4.0
433 public grievances, 80 public grievance appeals, and five MP references
27,656 physical files eliminated out of 49,667 reviewed files
819 cleanliness events organised across CBIC office premises in States and public areas
Rs. 3.80 lakh (approx) generated from the disposal of 17,121 kg scrap, freeing 16,706 square feet of additional office space
73 kg drugs, 49 lakhs foreign cigarettes, and other contraband worth Rs. 460 crore destroyed by Delhi Customs (Preventive) Commissionerate and Customs (Airport and General) Commissionerate jointly
82.72 lakh sticks smuggled cigarettes worh Rs. 5.5 crore destroyed by Customs Commissionerate (Prev.), Vijayawada
01 NOV 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, actively engaged in the Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd-31st October, 2024, with special focus on Swachhata.
The initiatives during this period focused on instilling the principles of cleanliness while also addressing important backlogs in key work areas. The campaign prioritised addressing public complaints to enhance service delivery and responsiveness. Efforts were made to declutter and optimise office environments by removing outdated and unnecessary items including the clearance of seized contraband, such as narcotic substances and foreign-origin cigarettes, ensuring that these items were disposed of in compliance with legal regulations.
This year, CBIC also marked the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission through the spirited celebration of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, under the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S) campaign’. This initiative emphasised large-scale awareness and public participation in maintaining cleanliness, specifically targeting Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) across the country. With active involvement from CBIC officers, staff and field offices, the campaign fostered a collaborative environment that significantly enhanced its impact.
The concerted efforts of CBIC formations resulted in the achievement of several key milestones as follows:
• Resolution of 433 public grievances, 80 public grievance appeals, and five MP references.
• Elimination of 27,656 physical files out of 49,667 files reviewed.
• Review and closure of 1,501 e-files out of 36,237 assessed
• 819 cleanliness events organised across office premises and public areas.
• Generation of approximately Rs. 3.80 lakh from the disposal of 17,121 kg scrap, freeing 16,706 square feet of additional office space.
• Destruction of 73 kg of drugs, 49 lakhs foreign cigarettes, and other contraband worth Rs. 460 crore by Delhi Customs (Preventive) Commissionerate and Customs (Airport and General) Commissionerate jointly, besides Customs Commissionerate (Prev.), Vijayawada disposed of 82.72 lakh sticks of smuggled cigarettes valued at Rs. 5.5 crore as part of the ongoing battle against illicit imports.
Several best practices were implemented across various Customs and GST offices to promote sustainability and employee welfare. A Bio-Gas Plant was set up in the Customs Colony in Vapi, turning waste into wealth.
The CGST Faridabad Commissionerate transformed two abandoned rooms filled with old records and furniture into a cafeteria and a crèche within its premises. The CGST Jaipur Zone planted 11,000 saplings of over 100 native species using an innovative afforestation method that utilized organic waste and only 30% of the usual water requirement. The CGST Gurugram Audit Commissionerate reclaimed office space to develop a crèche for employee welfare. Additionally, efforts to ensure cleanliness extended to Valappu Beach in Cochin, where more than 400 officers, including 100 students, volunteered. The campaign also led to the cleaning of office premises and the repair and painting of old furniture, which were subsequently donated to Jila Parishad Hindi Ucha Primary School and Primary School, Umrer, Nagpur, with these initiatives being effectively showcased on social media platforms.
Around 200 posts were shared on ‘X’ and other social media platforms through CBIC’s official handle and field offices, significantly amplifying the Swachhata message. Efforts will persist in building on these practices and ensuring their sustainability throughout the year.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी और इसके अंतर्गत आने वाली इकाइयों ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया
433 सार्वजनिक शिकायतें, 80 सार्वजनिक शिकायत अपील, और पांच सांसद संदर्भों का निस्तारण
49,667 समीक्षा की गई फाइलों में से 27,656 भौतिक फाइलों का निस्तारण कर दिया गया
राज्यों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों में सीबीआईसी कार्यालय परिसर में 819 स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
17,121 किलोग्राम कबाड के निपटान से 3.80 लाख रुपये (लगभग) का राज्स्व प्राप्त हुआ और 16,706 वर्ग फुट अतिरिक्त कार्यालय स्थान रिक्त हुआ
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क (निवारक) आयुक्तालय और सीमा शुल्क (हवाई अड्डा और सामान्य) आयुक्तालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 460 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 73 किलोग्राम दवाएं, 49 लाख विदेशी सिगरेट और अन्य प्रतिबंधित सामान नष्ट किए गए
सीमा शुल्क आयुक्तालय (प्री.), विजयवाड़ा द्वारा 5.5 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 82.72 लाख तस्करी की सिगरेट नष्ट की गईं
01 NOV 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक विशेष अभियान 4.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
इस अवधि के दौरान की गई पहलों में स्वच्छता के सिद्धांतों को स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, साथ ही प्रमुख कार्य क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण बैकलॉग का भी निपटान किया गया। अभियान ने सेवा वितरण और उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का समाधान करने को प्राथमिकता दी। जब्त किए गए प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों, जैसे कि मादक पदार्थों और विदेशी मूल की सिगरेटों का निस्तारण करने सहित पुरानी और अनावश्यक वस्तुओं को हटाकर कार्यालय के वातावरण को व्यवस्थित और अनुकूल बनाने के प्रयास किए गए। इस दौरान यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि इन वस्तुओं का निपटान कानूनी नियमों के अनुपालन में किया जाए।
इस वर्ष, सीबीआईसी ने ' स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 ' के उत्साहपूर्ण अभियान के माध्यम से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ भी मनाई , जिसका विषय 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता (4एस) अभियान' था। इस पहल ने स्वच्छता बनाए रखने में बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी पर बल दिया, विशेष रूप से देश भर में स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) को लक्षित किया। सीबीआईसी अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, अभियान ने एक सहयोगी वातावरण को प्रोत्साहन दिया जिसने इसके प्रभाव में काफी हद तक वृद्धि की।
सीबीआईसी गठन के ठोस प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप निम्नलिखित कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां प्राप्त की गईं:
• 433 लोक शिकायतों, 80 लोक शिकायत अपीलों और पांच सांसद संदर्भों का समाधान।
• समीक्षित 49,667 फाइलों में से 27,656 भौतिक फाइलों का निस्तारण कर दिया गया।
• 36,237 मूल्यांकन में से 1,501 -फाइलों की समीक्षा और निस्तारण।
• कार्यालय परिसरों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों में 819 स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये।
• 17,121 किलोग्राम कबाड के निपटान से लगभग 3.80 लाख रुपये के राजस्व की आय हुई, तथा 16,706 वर्ग फीट अतिरिक्त कार्यालय स्थान रिक्त हुआ।
• अवैध आयात के विरुद्ध जंग के अंतर्गत दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क (निवारक) आयुक्तालय और सीमा शुल्क (हवाई अड्डा और सामान्य) आयुक्तालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 73 किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थ, 49 लाख विदेशी सिगरेट और अन्य प्रतिबंधित सामग्री नष्ट की गई। इसके अलावा सीमा शुल्क आयुक्तालय (प्री.), विजयवाड़ा ने 5.5 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 82.72 लाख तस्करी की सिगरेट नष्ट कीं।
स्थिरता और कर्मचारी कल्याण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विभिन्न सीमा शुल्क और जीएसटी कार्यालयों में कई उत्कृष्ट प्रथाओं को लागू किया गया। वापी में सीमा शुल्क कॉलोनी में एक बायो-गैस प्लांट स्थापित किया गया, जिससे कचरे को कंचन में बदला जा रहा है।
सीजीएसटी फरीदाबाद आयुक्तालय ने अपने परिसर में पुराने रिकॉर्ड और फर्नीचर से भरे दो खाली कमरों को कैफेटेरिया और शिशुगृह में बदल दिया। सीजीएसटी जयपुर जोन ने एक अभिनव वनरोपण पद्धति का उपयोग करते हुए 100 से अधिक देशी प्रजातियों के 11,000 पौधे लगाए, जिसमें जैविक अपशिष्ट और सामान्य पानी की आवश्यकता का केवल 30 प्रतिशत उपयोग किया गया। सीजीएसटी गुरुग्राम ऑडिट आयुक्तालय ने कर्मचारी कल्याण के लिए शिशुगृह विकसित करने के लिए कार्यालय स्थान रिक्त कराया। इसके अतिरिक्त, कोचीन के वलप्पु बीच तक स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए गए, जहां 100 विद्यार्थियों सहित 400 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने स्वेच्छा से भाग लिया। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत कार्यालय परिसर की सफाई और पुराने फर्नीचर की मरम्मत और रंगाई-पुताई भी की गई, जिसे बाद में जिला परिषद हिंदी उच्च प्राथमिक विद्यालय और प्राथमिक विद्यालय, उमरेर, नागपुर को दान कर दिया गया, और इन पहलों को सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रभावी ढंग से प्रदर्शित किया गया।
सीबीआईसी के आधिकारिक हैंडल और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से 'एक्स' और अन्य सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर लगभग 200 पोस्ट साझा की गईं, जिससे स्वच्छता संदेश को काफी प्रोत्साहन मिला। इन प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने और पूरे वर्ष उनकी स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास जारी रहेंगे।
Link
Organisation
https://www.facebook.com/share/v/1DVJZudok5/
Indian Bank-MD & CEO
https://x.com/centralbank_in/status/1851223972333175075?t=G5jZGQfecCqdz3c7UnugvQ&s=19
Central Bank of India-MD & CEO
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DBf-MkBowzl/?igsh=bG81MHRoMmhxeng5
LIC-Chairperson
https://x.com/IndiaEximBank/status/1851147318852018250
Exim Bank MD
https://x.com/NABARDOnline/status/1850148952798109912
NABARD Chairman
https://x.com/sidbiofficial/status/1851185639229665626
SIDBI-Chairman
https://x.com/NhbIndia/status/1842075661126512907
NHB- MD
https://x.com/BankofIndia_IN/status/1851247642912993661
Bank of India -ED
https://x.com/UCOBankOfficial/status/1851850055965380781
UCO Bank-
https://x.com/canarabank/status/1851284616528744525
Canara Bank -General Manager
https://x.com/bankofbaroda/status/1851633313321980032
Bank of Baroda-General Manager
https://x.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1848392037294277034
Punjab & Sind Bank -Customer
https://x.com/sidbiofficial/status/1847161444132929847
SIDBI-Impact of Special Campaign 4.0
https://x.com/newindassurance/status/1850843259955814420?s=46
New India Assurance's Journey under Special Campaign 4.0
https://x.com/karnatakagbank/status/1850032263888556521
Karnataka Gramin Bank-Customer
https://x.com/KeralaGBank/status/1850868492821504199
Nukkad Nataks and FLCs conducted by Kerala Gramin Bank
https://x.com/AGV_Bank/status/1843874397708529802
Street Play on swachhata organized -Assam Gramin Vikash Bank
https://x.com/PSBIndOfficial/status/1848644575830937933
Punjab & Sindh Bank-Waste to Art
https://x.com/centralbank_in/status/1850764609533235540
Central Bank of India-Staff
https://x.com/sidbiofficial/status/1847161444132929847
SIDBI-Staff & Customer
https://x.com/canarabank/status/1849345775773336025
Canara Bank-Customer
https://x.com/MyIndianBank/status/1848368703328620673
Indian Bank- Customer
https://x.com/BankofIndia_IN/status/1850848684331946345
Bank of India-Customer