Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Release on Special Campaign 4.0
01 NOV 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Department of Justice implemented the Special Campaign 4.0 for clearing pendency and focusing on Swachhata of the Office premises. As in previous years, this year too, this campaign spanned over two phases, with Phase-I (from 16/09/2024 to 30/09/2024) being the identification phase, wherein various pending matters, like reference from Members of Parliament, Parliamentary Assurances, References from the State Governments, Inter Ministerial references, Public Grievances and also, sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beautification were to be identified. Phase-II from 02/10/2024 to 31/10/2024 was to be devoted to the clearance of the identified pendency, cleaning/sprucing up and beautification of identified sites/areas.
During the first Phase of the campaign from 16/09/2024 to 30/09/2024, 03- References from MPs and 281 Public Grievances were identified for disposal, 272 physical files were earmarked for review and subsequently for weeding out, 138 e-files were also selected for review /closure. Besides, 06 Parliamentary Assurances, 01 Reference from the State Government, 01 Inter Ministerial reference, were also identified for disposal. Apart from this, 4 sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beatification were also earmarked within the office premises of the Department. Department of Justice actively participated in the identification drive and the pendency was also uploaded on the SCDPM portal, on a daily basis.
In the second Phase-II of the Special campaign, from 2nd October, 2024 to 31st October, 2024, efforts were made by the Department to clear the pendency identified in the first phase of Campaign. A Special drive was also launched to clean the premises, corridors, lawn, as well as the respective branches of the Department. The Department of Justice successfully cleared all the identified pending matters within the stipulated time. Besides, 69 items which were identified as scrap which was ripe for disposal, were disposed off through auction. A sum of Rs.1,36,000/- was received from the auction of these redundant items and duly deposited into the government treasury. This exercise also led to freeing up of some space in the department. Daily Report of Phase-II from 02/10/2024 to 31/10/2024 was also uploaded on the SCDPM portal regularly. To give wide publicity to this campaign, tweets and PIB releases, including before and after photographs of various events/best practices were also issued/uploaded from time to time.
On the concluding day of the Special Campaign 4.0 i.e. on 31.10.2024, Shramdaan was organized in a befitting manner by cleaning the front lawn/premises of Jaisalmer House. This was led by Secretary (Justice) and Officers/staff of the Department actively participated in this to successfully mark the end of the campaign.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 4.0 سے متعلق پریس ریلیز
01 NOV 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) کی رہنمائی میں انصاف کے محکمے نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا آغاز کیا ، جس کا مقصد زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانا اور دفتر کے احاطے کی صفائی اور خوبصورتی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں کی طرح اس سال بھی ، یہ مہم دو مراحل میں منعقد ہوئی۔ مرحلہ اول (16 ستمبر ، 2024 ء سے 30 ستمبر ، 2024 ء ) میں مختلف زیر التوا معاملات جیسے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے حوالہ جات، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے حوالہ جات، بین وزارتی حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ، جنہیں صاف ستھرا اور خوبصورت بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مرحلہ دوم 02 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء تک زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے، مقامات کو صاف ستھرا کرنے اور انہیں خوبصورت بنانے کے لیے مخصوص کیا گیا۔
مہم کے پہلے مرحلے (16 ستمبر ، 2024 ء سے 30 ستمبر ، 2024 ء) کے دوران، ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے 3 حوالہ جات اور 281 عوامی شکایات کو نمٹانے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا، 272 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد تلف کرنے کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی اور 138 ای-فائلیں بھی جائزہ یا اختتام کے لیے منتخب کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 6 پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں، ریاستی حکومت کا ایک حوالہ اور ایک بین وزارتی حوالہ بھی نمٹانے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا۔ مزید براں ، دفتر کے احاطے میں 4 مقامات ، صفائی ستھرائی اور خوبصورتی کے لیے نشان زد کیے گئے۔ انصاف کے محکمے نے ، اس مہم میں بھرپور شرکت کی اور روزانہ کی بنیاد پر زیر التوا معاملات کو ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل پر اَپ لوڈ کیا۔
خصوصی مہم کے دوسرے مرحلے (2 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء تا 31 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء ) میں محکمہ نے پہلے مرحلے میں شناخت شدہ زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کی کوششیں کیں۔ دفتر کے احاطے، راہداریوں، باغیچے اور محکمے کی مختلف شاخوں کی صفائی کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم بھی شروع کی گئی۔ محکمہ انصاف نے مقررہ مدت کے اندر تمام شناخت شدہ زیر التوا معاملات کا کامیابی سے ازالہ کیا ۔ علاوہ ازیں، 69 اشیاء ، جو کہ کباڑ یا نا قابل استعمال قرار دی گئی تھیں، نیلامی کے ذریعے فروخت کی گئیں، جس سے 136000 روپے کی رقم حاصل ہوئی اور سرکاری خزانے میں جمع کرائی گئی۔ اس عمل سے محکمے میں کچھ جگہ بھی خالی ہوئی۔ مرحلہ دوم کے روزانہ کی رپورٹیں (2 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء تا 31 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء) بھی باقاعدگی سے ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل پر اَپ لوڈ کی گئیں۔ اس مہم کو وسیع پیمانے پر اجاگر کرنے کے لیے، مختلف تقریبات اور بہترین کارکردگیوں کی تصاویر کے ساتھ ٹوئیٹس اور پی آئی بی ریلیزز بھی وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کی گئیں۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے اختتامی دن، یعنی 31 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء کو، جیسلمیر ہاؤس کے سامنے والے باغیچے/احاطے کی صفائی کے لیے شَرم دان کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس میں انصاف کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کی قیادت میں محکمے کے افسران و عملے نے بھرپور حصہ لیا اور مہم کو کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر ہونے کو ممکن بنایا۔
..................
) ش ح – ش ب - ع ا )
U.No. 2007