Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Release on Special Campaign 4.0
01 NOV 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Department of Justice implemented the Special Campaign 4.0 for clearing pendency and focusing on Swachhata of the Office premises. As in previous years, this year too, this campaign spanned over two phases, with Phase-I (from 16/09/2024 to 30/09/2024) being the identification phase, wherein various pending matters, like reference from Members of Parliament, Parliamentary Assurances, References from the State Governments, Inter Ministerial references, Public Grievances and also, sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beautification were to be identified. Phase-II from 02/10/2024 to 31/10/2024 was to be devoted to the clearance of the identified pendency, cleaning/sprucing up and beautification of identified sites/areas.
During the first Phase of the campaign from 16/09/2024 to 30/09/2024, 03- References from MPs and 281 Public Grievances were identified for disposal, 272 physical files were earmarked for review and subsequently for weeding out, 138 e-files were also selected for review /closure. Besides, 06 Parliamentary Assurances, 01 Reference from the State Government, 01 Inter Ministerial reference, were also identified for disposal. Apart from this, 4 sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beatification were also earmarked within the office premises of the Department. Department of Justice actively participated in the identification drive and the pendency was also uploaded on the SCDPM portal, on a daily basis.
In the second Phase-II of the Special campaign, from 2nd October, 2024 to 31st October, 2024, efforts were made by the Department to clear the pendency identified in the first phase of Campaign. A Special drive was also launched to clean the premises, corridors, lawn, as well as the respective branches of the Department. The Department of Justice successfully cleared all the identified pending matters within the stipulated time. Besides, 69 items which were identified as scrap which was ripe for disposal, were disposed off through auction. A sum of Rs.1,36,000/- was received from the auction of these redundant items and duly deposited into the government treasury. This exercise also led to freeing up of some space in the department. Daily Report of Phase-II from 02/10/2024 to 31/10/2024 was also uploaded on the SCDPM portal regularly. To give wide publicity to this campaign, tweets and PIB releases, including before and after photographs of various events/best practices were also issued/uploaded from time to time.
On the concluding day of the Special Campaign 4.0 i.e. on 31.10.2024, Shramdaan was organized in a befitting manner by cleaning the front lawn/premises of Jaisalmer House. This was led by Secretary (Justice) and Officers/staff of the Department actively participated in this to successfully mark the end of the campaign.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 4.0 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
01 NOV 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
न्याय विभाग ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के मार्गदर्शन में लंबित मामलों को निपटाने और कार्यालय परिसर की स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 चलाया। पिछले वर्षों की तरह इस बार भी यह अभियान दो चरणों में पूरा हुआ। 16/09/2024 से 30/09/2024 तक चले पहले चरण में विभिन्न लंबित सांसदों के संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, राज्य सरकारों के संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ, लोक शिकायतें और साथ ही साफ-सफाई और सौंदर्यीकरण की आवश्यकता वाले स्थलों की पहचान की गई। 02/10/2024 से 31/10/2024 तक अभियान के दूसरे चरण में पहचान किए गए लंबित मामलों का निपटान, पहचान किए गए स्थलों/क्षेत्रों की सफाई और सौंदर्यीकरण का काम किया गया।
16/09/2024 से 30/09/2024 तक अभियान के पहले चरण के दौरान, सांसदों के तीन संदर्भ और 281 जन शिकायतों को निपटान के लिए चिन्हित किया गया, 272 भौतिक फाइलों को समीक्षा और बाद में उनकी छटनी के लिए चिन्हित किया गया, 138 ई-फाइलों को भी समीक्षा/समापन के लिए चुना गया। इसके अलावा, छह संसदीय आश्वासन, राज्य सरकार से एक संदर्भ, एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ को भी निपटान के लिए चिन्हित किया गया। इसके अलावा, विभाग के कार्यालय परिसर में सफाई, सौंदर्यीकरण और सौंदर्यीकरण की आवश्यकता वाले चार स्थलों को भी चिन्हित किया। न्याय विभाग ने पहचान अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और लंबित मामलों को दैनिक आधार पर एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड भी किया गया।
विशेष अभियान के दूसरे चरण में, 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक, विभाग द्वारा पहले चरण में पहचाने गए लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के लिए प्रयास किए गए। परिसर, गलियारे, लॉन के साथ-साथ विभाग की सम्बंधित शाखाओं की सफाई के लिए एक विशेष अभियान भी चलाया गया। न्याय विभाग ने निर्धारित समय के भीतर सभी लंबित मामलों को सफलतापूर्वक निपटाया। इसके अलावा स्क्रैप के रूप में पहचानी गई 69 वस्तुओं की नीलामी की गई। इन अनावश्यक वस्तुओं की नीलामी से 1,36,000/- रुपये की राशि प्राप्त हुई जो सरकारी खजाने में विधिवत जमा कर दी गई और ऐसा करने से विभाग में जगह भी खाली हो गई। 02/10/2024 से 31/10/2024 तक चरण- II की दैनिक रिपोर्ट भी नियमित रूप से एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड की गई। इस अभियान के व्यापक प्रचार के लिए, समय-समय पर विभिन्न आयोजनों/सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों के पहले और बाद की तस्वीरों सहित पोस्ट और पीआईबी विज्ञप्तियां भी जारी/अपलोड की गईं।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतिम दिन यानी 31.10.2024 को जैसलमेर हाउस के सामने के लॉन और परिसर की सफाई करके श्रमदान का आयोजन किया गया। इसका नेतृत्व न्याय विभाग के सचिव ने किया तथा अभियान के सफलतापूर्वक समापन के लिए विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने इसमें सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।