Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Release on Special Campaign 4.0
01 NOV 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Department of Justice implemented the Special Campaign 4.0 for clearing pendency and focusing on Swachhata of the Office premises. As in previous years, this year too, this campaign spanned over two phases, with Phase-I (from 16/09/2024 to 30/09/2024) being the identification phase, wherein various pending matters, like reference from Members of Parliament, Parliamentary Assurances, References from the State Governments, Inter Ministerial references, Public Grievances and also, sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beautification were to be identified. Phase-II from 02/10/2024 to 31/10/2024 was to be devoted to the clearance of the identified pendency, cleaning/sprucing up and beautification of identified sites/areas.
During the first Phase of the campaign from 16/09/2024 to 30/09/2024, 03- References from MPs and 281 Public Grievances were identified for disposal, 272 physical files were earmarked for review and subsequently for weeding out, 138 e-files were also selected for review /closure. Besides, 06 Parliamentary Assurances, 01 Reference from the State Government, 01 Inter Ministerial reference, were also identified for disposal. Apart from this, 4 sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beatification were also earmarked within the office premises of the Department. Department of Justice actively participated in the identification drive and the pendency was also uploaded on the SCDPM portal, on a daily basis.
In the second Phase-II of the Special campaign, from 2nd October, 2024 to 31st October, 2024, efforts were made by the Department to clear the pendency identified in the first phase of Campaign. A Special drive was also launched to clean the premises, corridors, lawn, as well as the respective branches of the Department. The Department of Justice successfully cleared all the identified pending matters within the stipulated time. Besides, 69 items which were identified as scrap which was ripe for disposal, were disposed off through auction. A sum of Rs.1,36,000/- was received from the auction of these redundant items and duly deposited into the government treasury. This exercise also led to freeing up of some space in the department. Daily Report of Phase-II from 02/10/2024 to 31/10/2024 was also uploaded on the SCDPM portal regularly. To give wide publicity to this campaign, tweets and PIB releases, including before and after photographs of various events/best practices were also issued/uploaded from time to time.
On the concluding day of the Special Campaign 4.0 i.e. on 31.10.2024, Shramdaan was organized in a befitting manner by cleaning the front lawn/premises of Jaisalmer House. This was led by Secretary (Justice) and Officers/staff of the Department actively participated in this to successfully mark the end of the campaign.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼
01 NOV 2024 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DARPG) ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਚਲਾਇਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ। 16.09.2024 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2024 ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ, ਸੰਸਦੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਾਫ-ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। 02.10.2024 ਤੋਂ 31.10.2024 ਤੱਕ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ, ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ/ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
16.09.2024 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2024 ਤੱਕ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ 281 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, 272 ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਛਟਾਈ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, 138 ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ/ਸਮਾਪਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਛੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਕ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ, ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਾਈ, ਸੁੰਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ (identification drive) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਪਰਿਸਰ, ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ, ਲਾਨ (lawn) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ (ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚਾਂ) ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਿਪਟਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 69 ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ 1,36,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਜਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਵੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ। 02.10.2024 ਤੋਂ 31.10.2024 ਤੱਕ ਪੜਾਅ -।। ਦੀ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ/ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਤੌਰ –ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੋਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ/ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਦਿਨ ਯਾਨੀ 31.10.2024 ਨੂੰ ਜੈਸਲਮੇਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਦੇ ਲਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ (lawn/premises) ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ /ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।