Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology (DST) successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0 on Swachhata and minimizes pendency
01 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize Swachahta and minimize pendency in Government, Department of Science and Technology launched the Special Campaign 4.0 (implementation phase) from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. The Special Campaign aimed at improving overall cleanliness of Government offices and enhancing public experience of the common public with Government offices. Therefore, special attention was given to field / outstation offices (attached / subordinate offices).
The glimpses of the cleaning activities carried out by Organisations of the DST are as follows: -
Before
After
The Department of Science and Technology has successfully completed Special Campaign 4.0 underlining Swachhata, which was conducted within the Department and across various Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices located in different parts of the country.
During the campaign, special focus was given to space management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices. Since the beginning of the Preparatory Phase of the Special Campaign, the Department along with its Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices identified various sites to be cleaned across the country. Around 257 sites were identified for cleaning, more than 26,000 physical files and around 383 e-files were identified for review. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and information was uploaded regularly on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
Nodal Officer of Special Campaign 4.0 & Joint Secretary (Admin), Smt. A. Dhanalakshmi regularly reviewed the campaign progress and visited many sites inside the office premises as a part of ongoing Special Campaign 4.0. She appreciated the efforts of the officials and encouraged them to channel their best efforts to maintain cleanliness at the workplace.
The Implementation phase ended with achievements surpassing the targets on many fronts. The Department along with its Sections/Divisions/Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices enthusiastically participated in the Special Campaign 4.0 and celebrated it as a cleanliness festival at more than 894 sites. This year a remarkable area of 4 lakhs 76 thousand sq. ft. has been freed and revenue of Rs. 4.84 lakhs have been generated by disposing scraps identified during the campaign. Further, as part of record management exercise, 30731 physical files have been reviewed and out of which 14090 files have been weeded out. Moreover, 575 e-files have been reviewed and out of which 321 e-files have been closed.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے سوچھتا سے متعلق خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا اور زیر التواء معاملات کو کم سے کم کرنے کی کوشش کی
01 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سوچھتا مہم کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور حکومت میں زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کرنے کے وژن اور مشن سے متاثر ہوکر، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ نے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک خصوصی مہم 4.0 (عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ) شروع کیا۔ خصوصی مہم کا مقصد سرکاری دفاتر کی بحیثیت مجموعی صفائی اور سرکاری دفاتر کے تعلق سے عوام کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہے، اس لیے فیلڈ/ آؤٹ اسٹیشن دفاتر (منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر) پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کی تنظیموں کی جانب سے انجام دی گئی صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کی جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
پہلے
بعد
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے سوچھتا کو اجاگر کرنے والی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا، جو کہ محکمہ کے اندر اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع مختلف خود مختار اداروں/ ماتحت دفاتر میں چلائی گئی۔
مہم کے دوران جگہ کے بہتر انتظام اور دفاتر میں کام کی جگہ کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ خصوصی مہم کے ابتدائی مرحلے کے آغاز سے ہی، محکمہ نے اپنے خود مختار اداروں/ ماتحت دفاتر کے ساتھ ساتھ، ملک بھر میں صفائی کے لیے مختلف مقامات کی نشان دہی کی۔ صفائی کے لیے تقریباً 257 مقامات کی نشان دہی کی گئی، 26,000 سے زیادہ فزیکل فائلیں اور تقریباً 383 ای فائلوں کو نشان زد کیا گیا۔ یومیہ پیش رفت کی نگرانی اس کام کے لیے مخصوص ایک ٹیم کے ذریعہ کی جاتی رہی اور محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے زیر اہتمام ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر معلومات کو باقاعدگی سے اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا رہا۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی نوڈل آفیسر اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایڈمن)، محترمہ اے دھن لکشمی نے مہم کی پیش رفت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا اور جاری خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دفتر کے احاطے کے اندر کئی مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ کام کی جگہ پر صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے اپنی بہترین کوششوں کو بروئے کار لائیں ۔
نفاذ کا مرحلہ کئی محاذوں پر اہداف کو عبور کرنے والی کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ختم ہوا۔ محکمہ نے اپنے سیکشنز/ ڈویژنز/ خود مختار اداروں/ ماتحت دفاتر کے ساتھ مل کر خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا اور اسے 894 سے زیادہ مقامات پر صفائی کے تہوار کے طور پر منایا۔ اس سال 4 لاکھ 76 ہزار مربع فٹ کا قابل ذکر رقبہ خالی کرایا گیا ہے اور مہم کے دوران نشان زد کیے گئے اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 4.84 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ مزید برآں، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ مشق کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 30731 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان میں سے 14090 فائلوں کو تلف کیا گیا۔ مزید یہ کہ 575 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان میں سے 321 ای فائلوں کو بند کر دیا گیا۔