Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology (DST) successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0 on Swachhata and minimizes pendency
01 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize Swachahta and minimize pendency in Government, Department of Science and Technology launched the Special Campaign 4.0 (implementation phase) from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. The Special Campaign aimed at improving overall cleanliness of Government offices and enhancing public experience of the common public with Government offices. Therefore, special attention was given to field / outstation offices (attached / subordinate offices).
The glimpses of the cleaning activities carried out by Organisations of the DST are as follows: -
Before
After
The Department of Science and Technology has successfully completed Special Campaign 4.0 underlining Swachhata, which was conducted within the Department and across various Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices located in different parts of the country.
During the campaign, special focus was given to space management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices. Since the beginning of the Preparatory Phase of the Special Campaign, the Department along with its Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices identified various sites to be cleaned across the country. Around 257 sites were identified for cleaning, more than 26,000 physical files and around 383 e-files were identified for review. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and information was uploaded regularly on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
Nodal Officer of Special Campaign 4.0 & Joint Secretary (Admin), Smt. A. Dhanalakshmi regularly reviewed the campaign progress and visited many sites inside the office premises as a part of ongoing Special Campaign 4.0. She appreciated the efforts of the officials and encouraged them to channel their best efforts to maintain cleanliness at the workplace.
The Implementation phase ended with achievements surpassing the targets on many fronts. The Department along with its Sections/Divisions/Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices enthusiastically participated in the Special Campaign 4.0 and celebrated it as a cleanliness festival at more than 894 sites. This year a remarkable area of 4 lakhs 76 thousand sq. ft. has been freed and revenue of Rs. 4.84 lakhs have been generated by disposing scraps identified during the campaign. Further, as part of record management exercise, 30731 physical files have been reviewed and out of which 14090 files have been weeded out. Moreover, 575 e-files have been reviewed and out of which 321 e-files have been closed.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை தூய்மை குறித்த சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 4.0-ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது
01 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, தூய்மையை நிறுவனமயமாக்குவதற்கும் அரசில் உள்ள நிலுவைப் மணிகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை 2024 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் அக்டோபர் 31 வரை சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 4.0-ஐ மேற்கொண்டது. அரசு அலுவலகங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தூய்மையை மேம்படுத்த இந்தச் சிறப்பு முகாம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைக்குள்ளும், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் அமைந்துள்ள பல்வேறு தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள் / சார்நிலை அலுவலகங்களிலும் நடத்தப்பட்ட தூய்மையை வலியுறுத்தும் சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 4.0-ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் போது, விண்வெளி மேலாண்மை, அலுவலகங்களில் பணியிட அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தின் ஆயத்த கட்டத்தின் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து, துறை அதன் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள் / சார்நிலை அலுவலகங்களுடன் இணைந்து நாடு முழுவதும் சுத்தம் செய்ய வேண்டிய பல்வேறு இடங்களை அடையாளம் கண்டது. சுத்தம் செய்வதற்காக சுமார் 257 இடங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன. 26,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கோப்புகள் மற்றும் 383 மின்-கோப்புகள் ஆய்வுக்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன. நிர்வாகச் சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட சிறப்புக் கூறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்ட வலைதளத்தில் தினசரி முன்னேற்றம் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு, தகவல்கள் தொடர்ந்து பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டு வந்தன.
சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 4.0-ன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரியும் இணைச் செயலாளருமான (நிர்வாகம்) திருமதி ஏ. தனலட்சுமி தொடர்ந்து பிரச்சார முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தார். சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 4.0-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக அலுவலக வளாகத்திற்குள் பல இடங்களையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். அதிகாரிகளின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், பணியிடத்தில் தூய்மையைப் பராமரிக்க சிறந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அவர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார்.
பல முனைகளிலும் இலக்குகளை விஞ்சிய சாதனைகளுடன் செயல்படுத்தல் கட்டம் முடிவடைந்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு 4 லட்சத்து 76 ஆயிரம் சதுர அடி பரப்பளவு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டு, ரூ.4.84 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், பதிவேடுகள் மேலாண்மைப் பணியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 30,731 கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, அவற்றில் 14,090 கோப்புகள் முடித்து வைக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், 575 மின் கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, அவற்றில் 321 மின்-கோப்புகள் முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.