विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 4.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया और लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम किया
01 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने तथा सरकारी कार्यों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के दृष्टिकोण और मिशन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक विशेष अभियान 4.0 (कार्यान्वयन चरण) शुरू किया। विशेष अभियान का उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालयों की समग्र स्वच्छता में सुधार लाना तथा सरकारी कार्यालयों के साथ आम जनता के सार्वजनिक अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना है। इसलिए, क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों (संलग्न/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों) पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित दिया गया।
विभाग के विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा की गई स्वच्छता गतिविधियों की झलकियां इस प्रकार हैं: -
पहले
बाद
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने स्वच्छता पर बल देते हुए विशेष अभियान 4.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है, जिसे विभाग के भीतर तथा देश के विभिन्न भागों में स्थित विभिन्न स्वायत्त निकायों/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में संचालित किया गया।
अभियान के दौरान, कार्यालयों में स्थान प्रबंधन और कार्यस्थल अनुभव को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। विशेष अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण की शुरुआत से ही विभाग ने अपने स्वायत्त निकायों/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर देश भर में स्वच्छता के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों की पहचान की। इसमें सफाई के लिए लगभग 257 स्थलों की पहचान की गई, 26 हजार से अधिक भौतिक फाइलें और लगभग 383 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा के लिए पहचान की गई। दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा की गई और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा निर्मित एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल पर नियमित रूप से जानकारी अपलोड की गई।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 की नोडल अधिकारी और संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) श्रीमती ए. धनलक्ष्मी ने नियमित रूप से अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और चल रहे विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत कार्यालय परिसर के अंदर कई स्थानों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उन्हें कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
कार्यान्वयन चरण कई मोर्चों पर लक्ष्यों से अधिक उपलब्धियों के साथ संपन्न हुआ। विभाग ने अपने अनुभागों/प्रभागों/स्वायत्त निकायों/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ विशेष अभियान 4.0 में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और इसे 894 से अधिक स्थलों पर स्वच्छता उत्सव के रूप में मनाया। इस वर्ष अभियान के दौरान पहचाने गए अपशिष्ट का निपटान करके 4 लाख 76 हजार वर्ग फीट का उल्लेखनीय क्षेत्र मुक्त कराया गया और 4.84 लाख रुपये का राजस्व सृजित किया गया। इसके अलावा, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन अभ्यास के हिस्से के रूप में, 30731 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और उनमें से 14090 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। इसके अलावा, 575 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और उनमें से 321 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology (DST) successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0 on Swachhata and minimizes pendency
01 NOV 2024 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize Swachahta and minimize pendency in Government, Department of Science and Technology launched the Special Campaign 4.0 (implementation phase) from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. The Special Campaign aimed at improving overall cleanliness of Government offices and enhancing public experience of the common public with Government offices. Therefore, special attention was given to field / outstation offices (attached / subordinate offices).
The glimpses of the cleaning activities carried out by Organisations of the DST are as follows: -
Before
After
The Department of Science and Technology has successfully completed Special Campaign 4.0 underlining Swachhata, which was conducted within the Department and across various Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices located in different parts of the country.
During the campaign, special focus was given to space management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices. Since the beginning of the Preparatory Phase of the Special Campaign, the Department along with its Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices identified various sites to be cleaned across the country. Around 257 sites were identified for cleaning, more than 26,000 physical files and around 383 e-files were identified for review. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and information was uploaded regularly on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
Nodal Officer of Special Campaign 4.0 & Joint Secretary (Admin), Smt. A. Dhanalakshmi regularly reviewed the campaign progress and visited many sites inside the office premises as a part of ongoing Special Campaign 4.0. She appreciated the efforts of the officials and encouraged them to channel their best efforts to maintain cleanliness at the workplace.
The Implementation phase ended with achievements surpassing the targets on many fronts. The Department along with its Sections/Divisions/Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices enthusiastically participated in the Special Campaign 4.0 and celebrated it as a cleanliness festival at more than 894 sites. This year a remarkable area of 4 lakhs 76 thousand sq. ft. has been freed and revenue of Rs. 4.84 lakhs have been generated by disposing scraps identified during the campaign. Further, as part of record management exercise, 30731 physical files have been reviewed and out of which 14090 files have been weeded out. Moreover, 575 e-files have been reviewed and out of which 321 e-files have been closed.