Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Announces Prequel Events for Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival 2024
30 OCT 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and the Sangeet Natak Akademi, is thrilled to announce the Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival 2024, a celebration of Karnataka’s rich musical and cultural heritage. The festival, set to take place from 8th to 10th November 2024 in Mysuru, will showcase Karnataka's vibrant traditions, especially its profound connection to Carnatic music.
The Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival aims to position Mysuru as a premier destination for music lovers across India and the world. Through this festival, Mysuru will be highlighted as a center of the timeless traditions of Carnatic music. This celebration also provides an excellent opportunity to promote lesser-known destinations around Mysuru, unveiling the region’s scenic landscapes, historical temples, and hidden cultural treasures for travellers seeking unique experiences. By spotlighting these gems, the Ministry hopes to drive regional tourism growth and support local communities.
A special highlight of the festival is its tribute to the Dasa Tradition, a significant influence in the evolution of Carnatic music. The compositions and contributions of the Dasas have shaped this classical art form, making Mysuru a fitting venue to celebrate these timeless musical legacies.
To generate excitement and connect communities across Karnataka, the Ministry is pleased to announce a series of prequel events, to be held at four culturally significant locations. These prequel events will feature distinguished Carnatic musicians and create a buildup to the main festival.
Prequel Events Schedule:
1. Prequel Event I – National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), Bengaluru
Date: 2nd November 2024
Venue: NGMA, Bengaluru
49, GF, Manikyavelu Mansion, Palace Rd, Vasanth Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560 052.
Artist: R.A Ramamani, Carnatic Vocalist
2. Prequel Event II – Sri Aprameya Swamy Temple, Doddamallur,
Channapatna Taluk
Date: 2nd November 2024
Venue: Sri Aprameya Swamy Temple, Channapatna Taluk
Artist: T.V Ramaprasad, Carnatic Vocalist
3. Prequel Event III – Ramamandiram, Rudrapatna, Hassan District
Date: 2nd November 2024
Venue: Ramamandiram, Rudrapatna
Artist: Amith Nadig, Carnatic Flutist
4. Prequel Event IV – Kalanatha Sathamanostava Sabha Bhavana, Araga
Date: 3rd November 2024
Venue: Kalanatha Sathamanostava Sabha Bhavana, Araga
Artist: Vishnudev Namboodri, Carnatic Vocalist
These prequel events aim to foster a deeper appreciation for Karnataka’s musical heritage and to inspire communities to partake in the grandeur of the Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival. The Ministry of Tourism invites all to join in these celebrations and explore the cultural and scenic beauty of Karnataka.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے میسورو سنگیتھا سوگندھا فیسٹیول 2024 کے لیے ابتدائی پروگرام کا اعلان کیا
30 OCT 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت، وزارت ثقافت اور سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے تعاون سے، میسورو سنگیتھا سوگندھا فیسٹیول 2024 کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے بہت پرجوش ہے، جو کرناٹک کے بھرپور موسیقی اور ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن ہے۔ میسورو میں 8 سے 10 نومبر 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والا یہ میلہ کرناٹک کی متحرک روایات کو ظاہر کرے گا، جس کا خاص طور پر کرناٹک موسیقی سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔
میسورو سنگیتھا سوگندھا فیسٹیول کا مقصد میسورو کو ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں موسیقی کے شائقین کے لیے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر متعارف کرانا ہے۔ اس تہوار کے ذریعے میسورو کو کرناٹک موسیقی کی لازوال روایات کے مرکز کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ جشن میسورو کے آس پاس کے غیر معروف مقامات کو فروغ دینے کا ایک بہترین موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ اس علاقے کے قدرتی مناظر، تاریخی مندروں اور منفرد تجربات کے خواہشمند مسافروں کے لیے پوشیدہ ثقافتی خزانوں کی نقاب کشائی کرتا ہے۔ ان جواہرات پر روشنی ڈال کر وزارت، علاقائی سیاحت کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کی مدد کرنے کی امید رکھتی ہے۔
میلے کی ایک خاص بات داسا روایت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنا ہے، جو کرناٹک موسیقی کے ارتقاء میں ایک اہم اثر ہے۔ داسوں کی کمپوزیشن اور شراکت نے اسے کلاسیکی فن کی شکل دی ہے، جس نے میسورو کو ان لازوال موسیقی کی میراثوں کو منانے کے لیے ایک موزوں مقام بنا دیا ہے۔
جوش پیدا کرنے اور کرناٹک بھر میں طبقات کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لیے، وزارت نے چار ثقافتی لحاظ سے اہم مقامات پر منعقد ہونے والے ابتدائی پروگراموں کے ایک سلسلے کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ ان پریکوئل ایونٹس میں کرناٹک کے ممتاز موسیقار اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرکے تہوار کے لیے اصل سماں باندھیں گے۔
پریکوئل ایونٹس (پیشگی پروگراموں) کا شیڈول:
1. پریکوئل ایونٹ I - نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے)، بنگلورو
تاریخ: 2 نومبر 2024
مقام: این جی ایم اے، بنگلورو
49،گراؤنڈ فلو، مانک یاویلو منسن، پیلس روڈ، وسنت نگر، بنگلورو، کرناٹک 560 052
آرٹسٹ: آر اے رامانی، کرناٹکی گلوکار
2. پریکوئل ایونٹ II - سری اپرمیا سوامی مندر، دودملور، چنا پٹنہ تعلقہ
تاریخ: 2 نومبر 2024
مقام: سری اپرمیا سوامی مندر، چننا پٹنہ تعلقہ
آرٹسٹ: ٹی وی راما پرساد، کرناٹکی گلوکار
3. پریکوئل ایونٹ III رامامندرم، رودر پٹنہ، ضلع حسن
تاریخ: 2 نومبر 2024
مقام: رامامندرم، رودر پٹنہ
آرٹسٹ: امیتھ نادیگ، کرناٹکی فلوٹسٹ
4. پریکوئل ایونٹ IV - کلاناتھا ستھامانوستاوا سبھا بھوانا، اراگا
تاریخ: 3 نومبر 2024
مقام: کلاناتھا ستھامانوستاوا سبھا بھوانا، اراگا
آرٹسٹ: وشنو دیو نمبودری، کرناٹکی گلوکار
ان پیشگی تقریبات کا مقصد کرناٹک کے موسیقی کے ورثے کے لیے گہرے تعارف کو فروغ دینا اور کمیونٹیز کو میسورو سنگیتھا سوگندھا فیسٹیول کی شان میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت سب کو ان تقریبات میں شامل ہونے اور کرناٹک کی ثقافتی اور قدرتی خوبصورتی کو دیکھنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔