Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Announces Prequel Events for Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival 2024
30 OCT 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and the Sangeet Natak Akademi, is thrilled to announce the Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival 2024, a celebration of Karnataka’s rich musical and cultural heritage. The festival, set to take place from 8th to 10th November 2024 in Mysuru, will showcase Karnataka's vibrant traditions, especially its profound connection to Carnatic music.
The Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival aims to position Mysuru as a premier destination for music lovers across India and the world. Through this festival, Mysuru will be highlighted as a center of the timeless traditions of Carnatic music. This celebration also provides an excellent opportunity to promote lesser-known destinations around Mysuru, unveiling the region’s scenic landscapes, historical temples, and hidden cultural treasures for travellers seeking unique experiences. By spotlighting these gems, the Ministry hopes to drive regional tourism growth and support local communities.
A special highlight of the festival is its tribute to the Dasa Tradition, a significant influence in the evolution of Carnatic music. The compositions and contributions of the Dasas have shaped this classical art form, making Mysuru a fitting venue to celebrate these timeless musical legacies.
To generate excitement and connect communities across Karnataka, the Ministry is pleased to announce a series of prequel events, to be held at four culturally significant locations. These prequel events will feature distinguished Carnatic musicians and create a buildup to the main festival.
Prequel Events Schedule:
1. Prequel Event I – National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), Bengaluru
Date: 2nd November 2024
Venue: NGMA, Bengaluru
49, GF, Manikyavelu Mansion, Palace Rd, Vasanth Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560 052.
Artist: R.A Ramamani, Carnatic Vocalist
2. Prequel Event II – Sri Aprameya Swamy Temple, Doddamallur,
Channapatna Taluk
Date: 2nd November 2024
Venue: Sri Aprameya Swamy Temple, Channapatna Taluk
Artist: T.V Ramaprasad, Carnatic Vocalist
3. Prequel Event III – Ramamandiram, Rudrapatna, Hassan District
Date: 2nd November 2024
Venue: Ramamandiram, Rudrapatna
Artist: Amith Nadig, Carnatic Flutist
4. Prequel Event IV – Kalanatha Sathamanostava Sabha Bhavana, Araga
Date: 3rd November 2024
Venue: Kalanatha Sathamanostava Sabha Bhavana, Araga
Artist: Vishnudev Namboodri, Carnatic Vocalist
These prequel events aim to foster a deeper appreciation for Karnataka’s musical heritage and to inspire communities to partake in the grandeur of the Mysuru Sangeetha Sugandha Festival. The Ministry of Tourism invites all to join in these celebrations and explore the cultural and scenic beauty of Karnataka.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने मैसूरु संगीत सुगंध महोत्सव 2024 से पहले के कार्यक्रमों की घोषणा की
30 OCT 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और संगीत नाटक अकादमी के सहयोग से कर्नाटक की समृद्ध संगीत और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव, मैसूरु संगीत सुगंध महोत्सव 2024 की घोषणा करते हुए रोमांचित है। मैसूरु में 8 से 10 नवंबर 2024 तक होने वाला यह महोत्सव कर्नाटक की जीवंत परंपराओं, विशेष रूप से कर्नाटक संगीत के साथ गहरे संबंध को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
मैसूर संगीत सुगंध महोत्सव का लक्ष्य मैसूर को भारत और दुनिया भर के संगीत प्रेमियों के लिए प्रमुख गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करना है। इस महोत्सव के माध्यम से, मैसूरु को कर्नाटक संगीत की शाश्वत परंपराओं के केंद्र के रूप में उजागर किया जाएगा। यह उत्सव अद्वितीय अनुभव के इच्‍छुक यात्रियों के लिए क्षेत्र के प्राकृतिक परिदृश्य, ऐतिहासिक मंदिरों और छिपे हुए सांस्कृतिक खजाने का अनावरण करते हुए, मैसूर के आसपास कम-ज्ञात स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने का उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करता है। इन रत्नों पर प्रकाश डालकर, मंत्रालय को क्षेत्रीय पर्यटन विकास को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय समुदायों का समर्थन करने की उम्मीद है।
इस महोत्‍सव का विशेष आकर्षण दास परंपरा को श्रद्धांजलि है, जिसका कर्नाटक संगीत के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव है। दासों की रचनाओं और योगदान ने इस शास्त्रीय कला को आकार दिया है, जिससे मैसूरु इन कालातीत संगीत विरासतों का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए उपयुक्त स्थान बन गया है।
पूरे कर्नाटक में उत्साह पैदा करने और समुदायों को जोड़ने के लिए, मंत्रालय चार सांस्कृतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर आयोजित होने वाले महोत्‍सव से पहले के (प्रीक्वल) कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला की घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्न है। इन प्रीक्वल कार्यक्रमों में प्रतिष्ठित कर्नाटक संगीतकार शामिल होंगे और मुख्य महोत्‍सव की तैयारी करेंगे।
महोत्‍सव से पहले के कार्यक्रम का विवरण:-
1. प्रीक्वल इवेंट I - नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ़ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए), बेंगलुरु
दिनांक: 2 नवंबर 2024
स्थान: एनजीएमए, बेंगलुरु
49, जीएफ, माणिक्यवेलु मेंशन, पैलेस रोड, वसंत नगर, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक 560 052
कलाकार: आर.ए. राममणि, कर्नाटक गायक
2. प्रीक्वल इवेंट II - श्री अप्रमेय स्वामी मंदिर, डोड्डामल्लूर,
चन्नापटना तालुक
दिनांक: 2 नवंबर 2024
स्थान: श्री अप्रमेय स्वामी मंदिर, चन्नापटना तालुक
कलाकार: टी.वी. रामप्रसाद, कर्नाटक गायक
3. प्रीक्वल इवेंट III - राममंदिरम, रुद्रपटना, हासन जिला
दिनांक: 2 नवंबर 2024
स्थान: राममंदिरम, रुद्रपटना
कलाकार: अमिथ नादिग, कर्नाटक बांसुरी वादक
4. प्रीक्वल इवेंट IV - कलानाथ सथमनोस्तव सभा भवन, अरगा
दिनांक: 3 नवंबर 2024
स्थान: कलानाथ सथमनोस्तव सभा भवन, अरगा
कलाकार: विष्णुदेव नंबूदरी, कर्नाटक गायक
इन प्रीक्वल कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य कर्नाटक की संगीत विरासत के प्रति गहरी सराहना को बढ़ावा देना और समुदायों को मैसूरु संगीत सुगंध महोत्सव की भव्यता में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय सभी को इन समारोहों में शामिल होने और कर्नाटक की सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक सुंदरता की जानकारी लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।