Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ferry Services Resume between Neamati - Kamalabari Channel as IWAI Dredges Sizeable Silt
Ferry Services between Jorhat & Majuli disrupted as channel depth of Neamati-Kamalabair became 0.5 meters against minimum of 1.5 meters
IWAI’s CSD Alakananda along with Tug Boat Khudiram Bose started dredging the affected 2 kms stretch for safe sailing of vessels
Jet Dredging along with Pipeline Dredging techniques used for swift passage on the blocked channel
30 OCT 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi, 30 October, 2024: The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency of inland waterways under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Govt of India, successfully commenced the dreading in the Neamati-Kamalabari channel to facilitate resumption of ferry services. The team, led by experts from the IWAI, have been using CSD Alakananda along with Tug Boat Khudiram Bose to successfully remove sizeable quantity of silt from the mouth of the channel, which has allowed to reclaim 2 meters of Least Assured Draft (LAD) at the mouth of the channel for safe passage and resumption of ferry services. The ferry service in the said stretch stopped after LAD dropped to less than 0.50 meters.
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal took to X (formerly twitter) and said, “Expedient efforts, including dredging operations by IWAI and Govt of Assam, have ensured resumption of ferry services between Majuli & Jorhat on NW 2 (Brahmaputra). Double Engine Govt is ensuring seamless connectivity for welfare of citizens.”
The ferry services remain disrupted or stalled from 20 October. To open up the channel, the Govt of Assam requested for Dredging and application of other means of development of fairway in the silted channel for resumption of ferry service. The vessels have been using the Neamati-Afalamukh route to Majuli which has more than 2.5 meters of LAD. However, considering the traffic density, one route is not sufficient and the Neamati Kamalabari channel is important to remain functional. Following survey by the IWAI team, the action plan was drawn which was presented to the Transport Minister of Assam, Keshab Mahanta during his visit to assess the condition of the channel on 23 October. Consequently, the dredging unit - CSD Alakananda, Pipelines, anchor pontoons and one Tug (work boat) Khudiram Bose - was moved from Dibrugarh. Jet Dredging & Pipeline dredging technique was also used for faster clearing of the channel while Bandalling has been used to make a barrier the branch channel.
Speaking on the challenges, the Director (I/C), IWAI, Prabin Bora said, This was a challenging task as the LAD dropped considerably making it unsafe for boats to sail. Along with the IWT Dept of Govt of Assam officials, we made an action plan as we moved the dredging unit here from the ongoing work at Bogibeel. For next four days, (from 25 October to 29 October), our team worked round the clock to clear the mouth of the channel. The minimum length to be dredged in the channel is about 2 kms and we made a rough estimate that thousands of cubic meters of silt to be dredged.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
निमाती-कमलाबाड़ी चैनल के बीच फेरी सेवा फिर से शुरू, आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने काफी मात्रा में गाद निकाली
निमाती-कमलाबाड़ी चैनल की गहराई न्यूनतम 1.5 मीटर से घटकर 0.5 मीटर होने के कारण जोरहाट और मजुली के बीच फेरी सेवा बाधित हो गई थी
जहाजों के सुरक्षित आवागमन के लिए आईडब्ल्यूएआई के सीएसडी अलकनंदा ने टग बोट खुदीराम बोस के साथ प्रभावित 2 किलोमीटर हिस्से से गाद और कचरा निकालना शुरू किया
अवरुद्ध चैनल पर रास्‍ता तेजी से निकालने के लिए जेट से गाद निकालने के साथ-साथ पाइपलाइन तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल किया गया
30 OCT 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली, 30 अक्टूबर, 2024: भारत सरकार के पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू) के अंतर्गत अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों की नोडल एजेंसी, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई) ने निमाती-कमलाबाड़ी चैनल में नौका सेवाएं फिर से शुरू करने के लिए गाद निकालने का काम सफलतापूर्वक शुरू किया। आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई के विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में टीम, चैनल के मुहाने से सफलतापूर्वक बड़ी मात्रा में गाद हटाने के लिए टग बोट खुदीराम बोस के साथ सीएसडी अलकनंदा का उपयोग कर रही है, जिससे सुरक्षित मार्ग और नौका सेवाओं को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए चैनल के मुहाने पर 2 मीटर लीस्‍ट एश्‍योर्ड ड्राफ्ट (एलएडी) को पुनः प्राप्त करने की अनुमति मिली है। एलएडी के 0.50 मीटर से कम हो जाने के बाद इस खंड में नौका सेवा बंद हो गई थी।
केन्‍द्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एक्स (पूर्व में ट्विटर) पर कहा, "आईडब्ल्यूएआई और असम सरकार द्वारा गाद ड्रेजिंग ऑपरेशन सहित त्वरित प्रयासों ने एनडब्ल्यू 2 (ब्रह्मपुत्र) पर मजुली और जोरहाट के बीच नौका सेवाओं की बहाली सुनिश्चित की है। डबल इंजन सरकार नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित कर रही है।"
नौका सेवा 20 अक्टूबर से बाधित या रुकी हुई हैं। असम सरकार ने चैनल खोलने, नौका सेवा फिर से शुरू करने के लिए गाद वाले चैनल में ड्रेजिंग और फेयरवे के विकास के अन्य साधनों के आवेदन का अनुरोध किया। जहाज मजुली के लिए निमाती-अफलामुख मार्ग का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, जिसमें 2.5 मीटर से अधिक एलएडी है। हांलाकि नौकाओं की भारी आवाजाही को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एक रूट पर्याप्‍त नहीं है और निमाती-कमलाबाड़ी चैनल का हमेशा चालू रहना जरूरी है। आईडब्ल्यूएआई टीम द्वारा सर्वेक्षण के बाद, कार्य योजना तैयार की गई जिसे असम के परिवहन मंत्री केशव महंत की 23 अक्टूबर को चैनल की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए की गई यात्रा के दौरान उनके समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया। परिणामस्वरूप, ड्रेजिंग यूनिट - सीएसडी अलकनंदा, पाइपलाइन, एंकर पोंटून और एक टग (वर्क बोट) खुदीराम बोस - को डिब्रूगढ़ से ले जाया गया। चैनल की तेजी से सफाई के लिए जेट ड्रेजिंग और पाइपलाइन ड्रेजिंग तकनीक का भी इस्तेमाल किया गया जबकि ब्रांच चैनल को अवरोध बनाने के लिए बैंडलिंग का इस्तेमाल किया गया है।
चुनौतियों के बारे में आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई के निदेशक (आई/सी), प्रबीन बोरा ने कहा, "यह एक चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य था क्योंकि एलएडी काफी कम हो गया था जिससे नावों के लिए नौकायन असुरक्षित हो गया था। असम सरकार के आईडब्‍ल्‍यूटी विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ, हमने एक कार्य योजना बनाई और बोगीबील में चल रहे काम से ड्रेजिंग यूनिट को यहाँ ले आए। अगले चार दिन तक (25 अक्टूबर से 29 अक्टूबर तक), हमारी टीम ने चैनल के मुहाने को साफ करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम किया। चैनल में ड्रेजिंग की जाने वाली न्यूनतम लंबाई लगभग 2 किलोमीटर है और हमने एक मोटा अनुमान लगाया कि हज़ारों क्यूबिक मीटर गाद निकाली जानी है।"