Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ferry Services Resume between Neamati - Kamalabari Channel as IWAI Dredges Sizeable Silt
Ferry Services between Jorhat & Majuli disrupted as channel depth of Neamati-Kamalabair became 0.5 meters against minimum of 1.5 meters
IWAI’s CSD Alakananda along with Tug Boat Khudiram Bose started dredging the affected 2 kms stretch for safe sailing of vessels
Jet Dredging along with Pipeline Dredging techniques used for swift passage on the blocked channel
30 OCT 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi, 30 October, 2024: The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the nodal agency of inland waterways under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Govt of India, successfully commenced the dreading in the Neamati-Kamalabari channel to facilitate resumption of ferry services. The team, led by experts from the IWAI, have been using CSD Alakananda along with Tug Boat Khudiram Bose to successfully remove sizeable quantity of silt from the mouth of the channel, which has allowed to reclaim 2 meters of Least Assured Draft (LAD) at the mouth of the channel for safe passage and resumption of ferry services. The ferry service in the said stretch stopped after LAD dropped to less than 0.50 meters.
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal took to X (formerly twitter) and said, “Expedient efforts, including dredging operations by IWAI and Govt of Assam, have ensured resumption of ferry services between Majuli & Jorhat on NW 2 (Brahmaputra). Double Engine Govt is ensuring seamless connectivity for welfare of citizens.”
The ferry services remain disrupted or stalled from 20 October. To open up the channel, the Govt of Assam requested for Dredging and application of other means of development of fairway in the silted channel for resumption of ferry service. The vessels have been using the Neamati-Afalamukh route to Majuli which has more than 2.5 meters of LAD. However, considering the traffic density, one route is not sufficient and the Neamati Kamalabari channel is important to remain functional. Following survey by the IWAI team, the action plan was drawn which was presented to the Transport Minister of Assam, Keshab Mahanta during his visit to assess the condition of the channel on 23 October. Consequently, the dredging unit - CSD Alakananda, Pipelines, anchor pontoons and one Tug (work boat) Khudiram Bose - was moved from Dibrugarh. Jet Dredging & Pipeline dredging technique was also used for faster clearing of the channel while Bandalling has been used to make a barrier the branch channel.
Speaking on the challenges, the Director (I/C), IWAI, Prabin Bora said, This was a challenging task as the LAD dropped considerably making it unsafe for boats to sail. Along with the IWT Dept of Govt of Assam officials, we made an action plan as we moved the dredging unit here from the ongoing work at Bogibeel. For next four days, (from 25 October to 29 October), our team worked round the clock to clear the mouth of the channel. The minimum length to be dredged in the channel is about 2 kms and we made a rough estimate that thousands of cubic meters of silt to be dredged.”

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে বালিচৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ পাছত নিমাতী-কমলাবাৰী ঘাটৰ মাজত পুনৰ আৰম্ভ ফেৰী সেৱা
নিমাতী-কমলাবাৰী চেনেলৰ গভীৰতা নিম্নতম ১.৫ মিটাৰৰ পৰা ০.৫ মিটাৰলৈ হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ বাবে যোৰহাট আৰু মাজুলীৰ মাজত ফেৰী সেৱা ব্যাহত হৈছিল
জাহাজৰ নিৰাপদ চলাচলৰ বাবে আই ডব্লিউ এ আইৰ চি এছ ডি আলকানন্দই টাগ নাও খুদিৰাম বসুৰ সৈতে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পৰা আৱৰ্জনা আঁতৰাবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে
ব্লক কৰা চেনেলটো দ্ৰুতভাৱে পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰিবলৈ জেট ডিচিল্টিঙৰ লগতে পাইপলাইন কৌশল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল
30 OCT 2024 6:42PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ বাবে ন’ডেল এজেন্সী ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ কৰ্তৃপক্ষই নিমাতী-কমলাবাৰী চেনেলত ফেৰী সেৱা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে ডিচিল্টিং কাম সফলতাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰে। আই ডব্লিউ এ আইৰ বিশেষজ্ঞৰ নেতৃত্বত গঠিত দলটোৱে টাগ নাও খুদিৰাম বসুৰ সৈতে চি এছ ডি আলাকনাণ্ডা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি চেনেলটোৰ মুখৰ পৰা বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ আৱৰ্জনা সফলতাৰে আঁতৰাইছে, যাৰ ফলত নিৰাপদে পাৰ হ’ব পাৰিব আৰু ফেৰী সেৱা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাৰিব। এলএডি ০.৫০ মিটাৰতকৈ কম হোৱাৰ পিছত এই অংশৰ ফেৰী সেৱা বন্ধ কৰা হৈছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে নাগৰিকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।"
২০ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ফেৰী সেৱা ব্যাহত বা বন্ধ হৈ পৰিছে। অসম চৰকাৰে চেনেলটো মুকলি কৰিবলৈ, ফেৰী সেৱা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আৱৰ্জনা থকা চেনেলটোত ড্ৰেজিং আৰু ফেয়াৰৱে’ৰ উন্নয়নৰ অন্যান্য উপায় প্ৰয়োগ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়। জাহাজবোৰে মাজুলীলৈ নিমাতী-আফলামুখ পথ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে, য'ত 2.5 মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক এলএডি আছে। অৱশ্যে, নাওৰ গধুৰ চলাচলৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, এটা পথ পৰ্যাপ্ত নহয় আৰু নিমাতী-কমলাবাৰী চেনেলটো সকলো সময়তে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা প্ৰয়োজন। আই.ডব্লিউ.এ.আই. দলৰ জৰীপৰ পিছত, কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল যিটো 23 অক্টোবৰত চেনেলটোৰ অৱস্থা মূল্যাঙ্কন কৰিবলৈ তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত অসম পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰী কেশব মহন্তক উপস্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। ফলস্বৰূপে, ড্ৰেজিং গোট – চিএছডি অলকানন্দা, পাইপলাইন, এংকৰ পন্টুন আৰু এটা টাগ (ৱৰ্ক বোট) খুদিৰাম বসু - ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ পৰা স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছিল। জেট ড্ৰেজিং আৰু পাইপলাইন ড্ৰেজিং প্ৰযুক্তিও দ্ৰুত চেনেল পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল আনহাতে শাখা চেনেলত বাধা দিবলৈ বেণ্ডেজিং ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল।
প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি আই ডব্লিউ এ আইৰ সঞ্চালক (আই/চি) প্ৰবীণ বৰাই কয় যে, চৰকাৰৰ আই ডব্লিউ টি বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে নাও চলাচল কৰাটো অসুৰক্ষিত কৰি এল এ ডি যথেষ্ট তললৈ নামি যোৱাৰ বাবে এইটো এটা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক কাম আছিল।
অসম চৰকাৰৰ আইডব্লিউটি বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে একেলগে আমি এক কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছো আৰু বগীবিলত চলি থকা কামৰ পৰা ড্ৰেজিং গোটটো ইয়ালৈ আনিছো। পৰৱৰ্তী চাৰি দিনৰ বাবে (২৫ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ২৯ অক্টোবৰলৈ), আমাৰ দলে চেনেলটোৰ মুখ পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰিবলৈ ২৪ ঘণ্টা কাম কৰিছিল। চেনেলটোত ড্ৰেজিং কৰিবলগা নিম্নতম দৈৰ্ঘ্য প্ৰায় ২ কিলোমিটাৰ আৰু আমি এটা মোটামুটি অনুমান কৰিছিলো যে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ঘন মিটাৰ পলি আঁতৰাব লাগিব।"