Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Nationwide Volunteering Initiative ‘This Diwali with MY BHARAT’ to Mark MY Bharat Portal’s First Anniversary
Over 2 Lakh Volunteers across 500 Locations in India to Participate in this Initiative
28 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, has unveiled a nationwide volunteering initiative titled ‘This Diwali with MY Bharat - Ye Diwali MY Bharat Ke Saath’, set to take place from 27th to 30th October 2024. This special event, aimed at celebrating the first anniversary of the MY Bharat Portal, will see the participation of over 2 lakh volunteers across 500 locations in India, fostering a spirit of social service and volunteerism during the festive season.
Through this initiative, volunteers will work together to enhance urban amenities such as roadways, markets, and basic healthcare facilities, ensuring that citizens enjoy a more vibrant and seamless festival experience. The effort aims to strengthen the bond between local communities and volunteers, showcasing the power of community-oriented action. Activities planned under this mega event include:
• Market Cleaning: In collaboration with the All India Traders Association, volunteers will clean identified marketplaces.
• Hospital Volunteering: Volunteers will assist in enhancing access to health services for patients.
• Traffic Volunteering: Assisting Traffic Police in managing traffic congestion at critical chokepoints.
The event will see collaboration from various stakeholders, including the Department of Youth Affairs, the Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT), registered MY Bharat volunteers, Youth Clubs, NSS units, Market Associations, Traffic Police departments, and selected hospitals.
Department of Youth Affairs invites the youth across the country to actively participate by registering on the MY Bharat Portal at www.mybharat.gov.in and engaging in activities planned during the festive season. Participants are encouraged to share their photos and videos of the activities on the Mega Event Page, using the hashtag #DiwaliWithMYBharat.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मेरा युवा भारत पोर्टल की पहली वर्षगांठ पर राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वयंसेवी पहल 'इस दिवाली मेरा युवा भारत के साथ' की घोषणा की
पूरे देश में 500 स्थानों पर 2 लाख से अधिक स्वयंसेवक इस पहल में भाग लेंगे
28 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 'ये दिवाली मेरा युवा भारत के साथ' नामक एक राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वयंसेवी पहल का शुभारंभ किया है। यह कार्यक्रम 27 से 30 अक्टूबर 2024 तक चलेगा। इस विशेष कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य मेरा युवा भारत पोर्टल की पहली वर्षगांठ मनाना है, जिसमें भारत के 500 स्थानों पर 2 लाख से अधिक स्वयंसेवक भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम से त्यौहारी मौसम के दौरान समाज सेवा और स्वयंसेवा की भावना को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
स्वयंसेवक इस पहल के माध्यम से, सड़कों, बाज़ारों और बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं जैसी शहरी सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे, ताकि नागरिकों को अधिक जीवंत और निर्बाध उत्सव का अनुभव मिल सके। इस प्रयास का उद्देश्य स्थानीय समुदायों और स्वयंसेवकों के बीच बंधन को मज़बूत करना है, जिससे समुदाय-आधारित कार्य शैली की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन हो सके। इस विशाल आयोजन के अंतर्गत नियोजित गतिविधियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
• बाजार की सफाई: अखिल भारतीय व्यापारी संघ के सहयोग से स्वयंसेवक चिन्हित बाजारों की सफाई करेंगे।
• अस्पताल स्वयंसेवा: स्वयंसेवक रोगियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में सहायता करेंगे।
• यातायात स्वयंसेवा: महत्वपूर्ण अवरोध बिंदुओं पर यातायात भीड़ को प्रबंधित करने में यातायात पुलिस की सहायता करना।
इस कार्यक्रम में युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग, अखिल भारतीय व्यापारी परिसंघ (सीएआईटी), पंजीकृत मेरा युवा भारत स्वयंसेवक, युवा क्लब, एनएसएस इकाइयां, बाजार संघ, यातायात पुलिस विभाग और चयनित अस्पतालों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों का सहयोग प्राप्त होगा।
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग देश भर के युवाओं को www.mybharat.gov.in पर मेरा युवा भारत पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करके और त्यौहारी मौसम के दौरान नियोजित गतिविधियों में भाग लेकर सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। प्रतिभागियों को हैशटैग #मेरा युवा भारत के साथ दिवाली का उपयोग करके इस विशाल आयोजन के पेज पर गतिविधियों की अपनी तस्वीरें और वीडियो साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।