Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Nationwide Volunteering Initiative ‘This Diwali with MY BHARAT’ to Mark MY Bharat Portal’s First Anniversary
Over 2 Lakh Volunteers across 500 Locations in India to Participate in this Initiative
28 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, has unveiled a nationwide volunteering initiative titled ‘This Diwali with MY Bharat - Ye Diwali MY Bharat Ke Saath’, set to take place from 27th to 30th October 2024. This special event, aimed at celebrating the first anniversary of the MY Bharat Portal, will see the participation of over 2 lakh volunteers across 500 locations in India, fostering a spirit of social service and volunteerism during the festive season.
Through this initiative, volunteers will work together to enhance urban amenities such as roadways, markets, and basic healthcare facilities, ensuring that citizens enjoy a more vibrant and seamless festival experience. The effort aims to strengthen the bond between local communities and volunteers, showcasing the power of community-oriented action. Activities planned under this mega event include:
• Market Cleaning: In collaboration with the All India Traders Association, volunteers will clean identified marketplaces.
• Hospital Volunteering: Volunteers will assist in enhancing access to health services for patients.
• Traffic Volunteering: Assisting Traffic Police in managing traffic congestion at critical chokepoints.
The event will see collaboration from various stakeholders, including the Department of Youth Affairs, the Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT), registered MY Bharat volunteers, Youth Clubs, NSS units, Market Associations, Traffic Police departments, and selected hospitals.
Department of Youth Affairs invites the youth across the country to actively participate by registering on the MY Bharat Portal at www.mybharat.gov.in and engaging in activities planned during the festive season. Participants are encouraged to share their photos and videos of the activities on the Mega Event Page, using the hashtag #DiwaliWithMYBharat.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے مائی بھارت پورٹل کی پہلی سالگرہ کے موقع پر 'مائی بھارت کے ساتھ دیوالی' کے ملک گیر رضاکارانہ اقدام کا اعلان کیا
اس اقدام میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ہندوستان میں 500 مقامات پر 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ رضاکار
28 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے 'یہ دیوالی میرے بھارت کے ساتھ' کے عنوان سے ایک ملک گیر رضاکارانہ اقدام کی نقاب کشائی کی ہے، جو 27 سے 30 اکتوبر 2024 تک ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ خصوصی تقریب، جس کا مقصد مائی بھارت پورٹل کی پہلی سالگرہ منانا ہے، ہندوستان میں 500 مقامات پر 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ رضاکاروں کی شرکت ہوگی ، جو تہوار کے موسم کے دوران سماجی خدمت اور رضاکاریت کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھائیں گے۔
اس اقدام کے ذریعے، رضاکار شہری سہولیات جیسے سڑکوں، بازاروں اور صحت کی بنیادی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ شہری زیادہ متحرک اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تہوار کے تجربے سے لطف اندوز ہوں۔ اس کوشش کا مقصد مقامی کمیونٹیز اور رضاکاروں کے درمیان بانڈ کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، جو کمیونٹی پر مبنی کارروائی کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس میگا ایونٹ کے تحت منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں:
مارکیٹ کی صفائی: آل انڈیا ٹریڈرز ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ مل کر، رضاکار شناخت شدہ بازاروں کو صاف کریں گے۔
اسپتال کی رضاکارانہ خدمات: رضاکار مریضوں کے لیے صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
ٹریفک رضاکارانہ: نازک چوکیوں پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو منظم کرنے میں ٹریفک پولیس کی مدد کرنا۔
اس پروگرام میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا تعاون نظر آئے گا، بشمول محکمہ امور نوجوانان، کنفیڈریشن آف آل انڈیا ٹریڈرز (سی اے آئی ٹی)، رجسٹرڈ مائی بھارت رضاکار، یوتھ کلب، این ایس ایس یونٹس، مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشن، ٹریفک پولیس کے محکمے، اور منتخب اسپتال۔
نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو www.mybharat.gov.in پرمائی بھارت پورٹل پر رجسٹر کر کے اور تہوار کے موسم کے دوران منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونے کے لیے فعال طور پر شرکت کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔ شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ #دیوالی ود مائی بھارت ہیش ٹیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے میگا ایونٹ پیج پر سرگرمیوں کی اپنی تصاویر اور ویڈیوز شیئر کریں۔
سائنس دانوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اسمبلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے زراعت میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی لگن پر زور دیا جو کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے "وکست بھارت" کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری عناصر ہیں۔