இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மை பாரத் தளத்துடன் இந்த தீபாவளி என்ற நாடு தழுவிய முன்முயற்சி – மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அறிவிப்பு
28 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, 2024 அக்டோபர் 27 முதல் 30 வரை நடைபெறும் மை பாரத் தளத்துடன் இந்த தீபாவளி (This Diwali with MY BHARAT ) என்ற நாடு தழுவிய தன்னார்வ முன் முயற்சியை அறிவித்துள்ளார். மை பாரத் தளத்தின் முதலாம் ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்த சிறப்பு நிகழ்வில், நாடு முழுவதும் 500 இடங்களில் 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தன்னார்வலர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இது பண்டிகை காலங்களில் சமூக சேவையையும் தன்னார்வ உணர்வையும் வளர்க்கும் முயற்சியாகும்.
இந்த முயற்சியின் மூலம், சாலைகள், சந்தைகள் போன்ற பகுதிகளை மேம்படுத்த தன்னார்வலர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவார்கள். மக்களின், துடிப்பான, தடையற்ற பண்டிகை அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்வார்கள். இந்த முயற்சி உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களுக்கும் தன்னார்வலர்களுக்கும் இடையிலான பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும்.
www.mybharat.gov.in இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்வதன் மூலம், பண்டிகை காலங்களில் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்க இளைஞர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Nationwide Volunteering Initiative ‘This Diwali with MY BHARAT’ to Mark MY Bharat Portal’s First Anniversary
Over 2 Lakh Volunteers across 500 Locations in India to Participate in this Initiative
28 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, has unveiled a nationwide volunteering initiative titled ‘This Diwali with MY Bharat - Ye Diwali MY Bharat Ke Saath’, set to take place from 27th to 30th October 2024. This special event, aimed at celebrating the first anniversary of the MY Bharat Portal, will see the participation of over 2 lakh volunteers across 500 locations in India, fostering a spirit of social service and volunteerism during the festive season.
Through this initiative, volunteers will work together to enhance urban amenities such as roadways, markets, and basic healthcare facilities, ensuring that citizens enjoy a more vibrant and seamless festival experience. The effort aims to strengthen the bond between local communities and volunteers, showcasing the power of community-oriented action. Activities planned under this mega event include:
• Market Cleaning: In collaboration with the All India Traders Association, volunteers will clean identified marketplaces.
• Hospital Volunteering: Volunteers will assist in enhancing access to health services for patients.
• Traffic Volunteering: Assisting Traffic Police in managing traffic congestion at critical chokepoints.
The event will see collaboration from various stakeholders, including the Department of Youth Affairs, the Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT), registered MY Bharat volunteers, Youth Clubs, NSS units, Market Associations, Traffic Police departments, and selected hospitals.
Department of Youth Affairs invites the youth across the country to actively participate by registering on the MY Bharat Portal at www.mybharat.gov.in and engaging in activities planned during the festive season. Participants are encouraged to share their photos and videos of the activities on the Mega Event Page, using the hashtag #DiwaliWithMYBharat.