Ministry of Science & Technology
Stakeholders meeting on call for proposals under MAHA-EV Mission brings together experts to drive India’s smart transport research
28 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Researchers, industry leaders and experts across India working on various aspects of Electric Mobility, came together at the stakeholders meeting organised under the Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA) Electric Vehicle (EV) Mission to discuss collaborative efforts for advancing the country’s e-mobility ecosystem.
“We have launched this mission to support India’s shift to sustainable mobility in line with national goals. The importance of e-mobility within our automobile sector cannot be overstated. This mission is designed to catalyse innovation and collaboration among stakeholders, ensuring India builds robust expertise in EV technology,” said Professor Ajay K Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, at the meeting organised at Vigyan Bhawan to facilitate submission of proposals in response to the call on MAHA-EV--one of the first calls of the newly operationalized Anusandhan National Research Foundation.
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology and CEO, ANRF, Professor Abhay Karandikar, highlighted the ambitious goals of the MAHA-EV Mission. “We have initiated significant investments through ANRF, establishing a high-powered governing board to guide mission strategy. The MAHA-EV Mission aims to foster advancements in EV battery technology, power electronics, and charging infrastructure. We have opened the call for proposals in consortia mode to enable interdisciplinary research and development across institutions, research labs and industry,” Professor Karandikar pointed out.
The first call from ANRF on the MAHA-EV mission which aims to boost India's expertise in EV battery technology, strengthen R&D in power electronics, machines and drives and improve charging infrastructure, is designed to fast-track translational research, innovation and technological breakthroughs in this area of national priority and bring about global impact.
The enthusiasm of the participants gathered at the stakeholder’s meeting underlined India’s commitment to sustainable transportation and to the development of indigenous R&D in electric mobility.
The meeting served as an interactive platform, with over 300 participants representing academia, government agencies, and industry joining in person and through online mode. They interacted with the senior government officials to clear their doubts for preparing to submit their proposals for the current call under MAHA-EV Mission.
Dr. Shashi Bhushan Pandey, Program Coordinator of the EV Mission at ANRF stressed that fostering such partnerships would lead to substantial advancements in India’s EV landscape.
On the sidelines of this event, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST unveiled three thematic R&D Roadmaps on Tropical EV Battery, Power Electronics, Machines and Drives and EV Charging Infrastructure, which were prepared by DST. Simultaneously, soft copy of these reports was also uploaded on DST Website.
Earlier, DST published a White Paper on eMobility, which was followed by release of eMobility R&D Roadmap by PSA Office. The culmination of these two reports along with three thematic R&D Roadmaps resulted into creation of Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA): EV-Mission, which will be run by ANRF.
The brainstorming meeting was also attended by Dr. Anita Gupta, Head, Climate, Energy and Sustainable Transport (CEST) and other senior DST and ANRF Officials.
The MAHA-EV initiative aspires to elevate India’s standing in the global EV sector and contribute to the development of competitive, sustainable electric mobility technologies.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم اے ایچ اے –ای وی مشن کے تحت تجاویز طلب کرنے کی کال پر متعلقہ فریقوں کی میٹنگ میں ہندوستان کی اسمارٹ ٹرانسپورٹ ریسرچ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ماہرین کا اجتماع
28 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرک نقل و حرکت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر کام کرنے والے ہندوستان بھر کے محققین، انڈسٹری لیڈرس اور ماہرین، ملک کی ترقی کے واسطے الیکٹرک نقل و حرکت کا ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے سے متعلق مشترکہ کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے مشن فار ایڈوانسمنٹ ان ہائی-امپیکٹ ایریاز (ایم اے ایچ اے ) الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) مشن کے تحت منعقدہ متعلقہ فریقوں کی میٹنگ میں اکٹھے ہوئے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیرپروفیسر اجے کے سود نے وگیان بھون میں انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے دی گئی ایم اے ایچ اے- ای وی کی کال کے جواب میں تجاویز پیش کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے منعقدہ میٹنگ میں کہاکہ’’ہم نے یہ مشن قومی اہداف کے مطابق پائیدار نقل و حرکت کی طرف ہندوستان کی منتقلی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا ہے۔ ہمارے آٹوموبائل سیکٹر میں الیکٹرک نقل و حرکت کی اہمیت پر کوئی مبالغہ آرائی نہیں کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس مشن کو متعلقہ فریقوں کے مابین اختراعات اور تال میل کو بڑھانے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہندوستان ای وی- ٹیکنالوجی میں ٹھوس مہارت پیدا کرنے پر قادر ہو‘‘۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری اوراے این آر ایف کے سی ای او پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے ایم اے ایچ اے – ای وی مشن کے اہم اہداف پر روشنی ڈالی۔پروفیسر کرندیکر نے کہا کہ ’’ اے این آر ایف کے ذریعے اہم سرمایہ کاری شروع کی ہے، جس کے لئے مشن کی حکمت عملی کی رہنمائی کی خاطر اعلیٰ اختیار کا گورننگ بورڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایم اے ایچ اے – ای وی مشن کا مقصد ای وی بیٹری کی ٹیکنالوجی، پاور الیکٹرانکس اور چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر میں ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ہم نے کنسورشیا موڈ میں تجاویز طلب کی ہیں تاکہ اداروں، ریسرچ لیب اور صنعتوں کے درمیان بین موضوعاتی تحقیق اور ترقی کے ہدف کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔‘‘
ایم اے ایچ اے –ای وی مشن سے متعلق اے این آر ایف کی پہلی کال جس کا مقصد ای وی بیٹری کی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی مہارت کو مضبوط کرنا، پاور الیکٹرانکس، مشینوں اور ڈرائیوز میں تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور چارجنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا ہے، اسے نتیجہ خیز تحقیق، اختراعی اور قومی ترجیح کے شعبےتکنیکی کامیابیوں کو تیز کرنے اور اس کے عالمی اثرات کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
متعلقہ فریقوں کی میٹنگ میں جمع ہونے والے شرکت کنندگان کے جوش و خروش سے پائیدار نقل و حمل اور برقی نقل و حرکت میں تحقیق و ترقی کے ئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
میٹنگ کو انٹرایکٹو پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بروئے کار لایا گیا، جس میں تعلیمی شعبوں، سرکاری اداروں اور صنعتوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 300 سے زائد نمائندے ذاتی طور پر اور آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے شریک ہوئے۔ انہوں نے ایم اے ایچ اے-ای وی مشن کے تحت موجودہ کال کے جواب میں اپنی تجاویز پیش کرنے کی تیاری کے لیے اپنے شکوک و شبہات دور کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران سے بات چیت کی۔
اے این آر ایف میں ای وی مشن کے پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر ششی بھوشن پانڈے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے سے ہندوستان کے ای وی منظرنامے کی خاطر خواہ ترقی ہوگی۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکرنے اس تقریب کے موقع پر محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ تین موضوعاتی تحقیق و ترقی کے روڈ میپس ٹراپیکل ای وی بیٹری، پاور الیکٹرانکس، مشین اور ڈرائیوز اور ای وی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچرسے متعلق رپورٹس کی نقاب کشائی کی،ساتھ ہی ان رپورٹس کی سافٹ کاپی ڈی ایس ٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی اپ لوڈ کی گئی۔
اس سے قبل ڈی ایس ٹی نے الیکٹرانک نقل و حرکت پر ایک وائٹ پیپر شائع کیا، جس کے بعد پی ایس اے آفس کی طرف سے ای موبلٹی کا آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپ جاری کیا گیا۔ تین موضوعاتی آر اینڈ ڈی روڈ میپس کے ساتھ ان دو رپورٹوں کے نتیجے میں مشن فار ایڈوانسمنٹ ان ہائی-امپیکٹ ایریاز (ایم اے ایچ اے ): ای وی-مشن عمل میں آیاجسے اے این آر ایف کے زیر اہتمام انجام دیا جائے گا۔
ذہن سازی کی اس اہم میٹنگ میں محکمۂ ماحولیات، توانائی اور پائیدارنقل و حمل(سی ای ایس ٹی ) کی ہیڈ ڈاکٹر انیتا گپتا اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے سینئر حکام اور اے این آر ایف کے اہلکار وں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ایم اے ایچ اے- ای وی کی پہل کا مطمح نظر عالمی ای وی سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کے مقام کو بلند کرنے اور مسابقتی و پائیدار الیکٹرک نقل و حرکت کی تکنیکوں کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔