Ministry of Science & Technology
Stakeholders meeting on call for proposals under MAHA-EV Mission brings together experts to drive India’s smart transport research
28 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Researchers, industry leaders and experts across India working on various aspects of Electric Mobility, came together at the stakeholders meeting organised under the Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA) Electric Vehicle (EV) Mission to discuss collaborative efforts for advancing the country’s e-mobility ecosystem.
“We have launched this mission to support India’s shift to sustainable mobility in line with national goals. The importance of e-mobility within our automobile sector cannot be overstated. This mission is designed to catalyse innovation and collaboration among stakeholders, ensuring India builds robust expertise in EV technology,” said Professor Ajay K Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, at the meeting organised at Vigyan Bhawan to facilitate submission of proposals in response to the call on MAHA-EV--one of the first calls of the newly operationalized Anusandhan National Research Foundation.
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology and CEO, ANRF, Professor Abhay Karandikar, highlighted the ambitious goals of the MAHA-EV Mission. “We have initiated significant investments through ANRF, establishing a high-powered governing board to guide mission strategy. The MAHA-EV Mission aims to foster advancements in EV battery technology, power electronics, and charging infrastructure. We have opened the call for proposals in consortia mode to enable interdisciplinary research and development across institutions, research labs and industry,” Professor Karandikar pointed out.
The first call from ANRF on the MAHA-EV mission which aims to boost India's expertise in EV battery technology, strengthen R&D in power electronics, machines and drives and improve charging infrastructure, is designed to fast-track translational research, innovation and technological breakthroughs in this area of national priority and bring about global impact.
The enthusiasm of the participants gathered at the stakeholder’s meeting underlined India’s commitment to sustainable transportation and to the development of indigenous R&D in electric mobility.
The meeting served as an interactive platform, with over 300 participants representing academia, government agencies, and industry joining in person and through online mode. They interacted with the senior government officials to clear their doubts for preparing to submit their proposals for the current call under MAHA-EV Mission.
Dr. Shashi Bhushan Pandey, Program Coordinator of the EV Mission at ANRF stressed that fostering such partnerships would lead to substantial advancements in India’s EV landscape.
On the sidelines of this event, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST unveiled three thematic R&D Roadmaps on Tropical EV Battery, Power Electronics, Machines and Drives and EV Charging Infrastructure, which were prepared by DST. Simultaneously, soft copy of these reports was also uploaded on DST Website.
Earlier, DST published a White Paper on eMobility, which was followed by release of eMobility R&D Roadmap by PSA Office. The culmination of these two reports along with three thematic R&D Roadmaps resulted into creation of Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA): EV-Mission, which will be run by ANRF.
The brainstorming meeting was also attended by Dr. Anita Gupta, Head, Climate, Energy and Sustainable Transport (CEST) and other senior DST and ANRF Officials.
The MAHA-EV initiative aspires to elevate India’s standing in the global EV sector and contribute to the development of competitive, sustainable electric mobility technologies.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
महा-ईवी मिशन के तहत प्रस्तावों के लिए हितधारकों की बैठक के ज़रिए भारत के स्मार्ट परिवहन अनुसंधान को चलाने के लिए विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए
28 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
देश के ई-मोबिलिटी इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर चर्चा करने हेतु मिशन फॉर एडवांसमेंट इन हाई-इम्पैक्ट एरियाज (एमएएचए) इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल (ईवी) मिशन के तहत हितधारकों की बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर काम करने वाले शोधकर्ता, उद्योग जगत के नेता और विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए।
"हमने राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप सतत् गतिशीलता के लिए भारत के विचार का समर्थन करने हेतु इस मिशन को शुरू किया है। हमारे ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र के भीतर ई-मोबिलिटी के महत्व को ओवरस्टेटेड नहीं किया जा सकता है। भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय के सूद ने महा-ईवी पर कॉल के जवाब में आए प्रस्तावों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित बैठक में कहा, यह मिशन हितधारकों के बीच नवाचार और सहयोग को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया सके कि भारत ईवी प्रौद्योगिकी में मजबूत विशेषज्ञता का निर्माण करे। एमएएचए-ईवी नव संचालित अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय शोध फाउंडेशन की पहली कॉल में से एक है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव और एएनआरएफ के सीईओ प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने महा-ईवी मिशन के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने कहा, "हमने एएनआरएफ के ज़रिए महत्वपूर्ण निवेश शुरू किया है, तथा मिशन की रणनीति का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय गवर्निंग बोर्ड की स्थापना की है। महा-ईवी मिशन का मकसद ईवी बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी, पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और चार्जिंग से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देना है। हमने संस्थानों, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और उद्योग में अंतर्विषयक अनुसंधान और विकास को सक्षम करने के लिए कंसोर्टिया मोड में प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए है"
महा-ईवी मिशन पर एएनआरएफ की पहली कॉल का मकसद ईवी बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ावा देना, पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, मशीनों और ड्राइव में आर एंड डी को मजबूत करना तथा चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करना है। इसे राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के क्षेत्र में तेजी से ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान, नवाचार और तकनीकी सफलताओं को ट्रैक करने और वैश्विक प्रभाव लाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
हितधारकों की बैठक में एकत्र हुए प्रतिभागियों के उत्साह ने टिकाऊ परिवहन और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास के विकास के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया।
इस बैठक ने एक सहभागी मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, जिसमें 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागी अकादमिक, सरकारी एजेंसियों और उद्योग जगत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए व्यक्तिगत रूप से और ऑनलाइन माध्यम से शामिल हुए। उन्होंने महा-ईवी मिशन के तहत वर्तमान कॉल के लिए अपने प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने की तैयारी के लिए वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
एएनआरएफ में ईवी मिशन के कार्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. शशि भूषण पांडे ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इस तरह की साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने से भारत के ईवी परिदृश्य में बेहतर तरक्की होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने उष्णकटिबंधीय ईवी बैटरी, पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, मशीन और ड्राइव और ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर तीन विषयगत आर एंड डी रोडमैप का अनावरण किया, जिन्हें डीएसटी द्वारा तैयार किया गया था। इसके साथ ही इन रिपोर्ट की सॉफ्ट कॉपी भी डीएसटी वेबसाइट पर अपलोड की गई थी।
इससे पहले, डीएसटी ने ई-मोबिलिटी पर एक श्वेत पत्र प्रकाशित किया था, जिसके बाद पीएसए कार्यालय द्वारा ई-मोबिलिटी आर एंड डी रोडमैप जारी किया गया था। तीन विषयगत आर एंड डी रोडमैप के साथ इन दो रिपोर्टों के परिणाम से मिशन फॉर एडवांसमेंट इन हाई-इम्पैक्ट एरियाज़ (एमएएचए): ईवी-मिशन का निर्माण हुआ, जिसे एएनआरएफ द्वारा चलाया जाएगा।
इस विचार-मंथन बैठक में जलवायु, ऊर्जा और सतत् परिवहन (सीईएसटी) प्रमुख डॉ. अनीता गुप्ता और अन्य वरिष्ठ डीएसटी और एएनआरएफ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
महा-ईवी पहल, वैश्विक ईवी क्षेत्र में भारत की स्थिति को ऊंचा करने और प्रतिस्पर्धी, टिकाऊ इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में योगदान करने की आकांक्षा रखती है।