அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மஹா-மின்வாகன இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கான அழைப்பு குறித்த பங்குதாரர்களின் கூட்டம் இந்தியாவின் போக்குவரத்து ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான நிபுணர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தது
28 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் பணிபுரியும் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் வல்லுநர்கள், நாட்டின் மின்-வாகன சூழல் அமைப்பை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க உயர்நிலையில் விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் பிரிவுகளில் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான இயக்கம் (MAHA) மின்சார வாகன இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் ஒன்றிணைந்தனர்.
"தேசிய இலக்குகளுக்கு ஏற்ப நிலையான போக்குவரத்தில் இந்தியாவின் மாற்றத்தை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக இந்தப் பணியை நாங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். நமது வாகன உற்பத்தி துறையில் மின் வாகனங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மிகைப்படுத்த முடியாது. இந்தப் பணி பங்குதாரர்களிடையே புதுமை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மின் வாகனத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியா வலுவான நிபுணத்துவத்தை உருவாக்குவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது "என்று மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் அஜய் கே சூட், விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட கூட்டத்தில் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளரும், ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர், மஹா-ஈ.வி இயக்கத்தின் லட்சிய இலக்குகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப் மூலம் நாங்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முதலீடுகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம், பணி உத்திகளை வழிநடத்த உயர் அதிகாரம் கொண்ட நிர்வாகக் குழுவை நிறுவியுள்ளோம். MAHA-EV மிஷன் மின் வாகனப் பேட்டரி தொழில்நுட்பம், பவர் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் மற்றும் சார்ஜிங் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் முன்னேற்றங்களை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நிறுவனங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை முழுவதும் இடைநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை செயல்படுத்த கூட்டமைப்பு முறையில் முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கான அழைப்பை நாங்கள் முன்வைத்துள்ளோம், "என்று பேராசிரியர் கரண்டிகர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பங்குதாரர்களின் கூட்டத்தில் கூடியிருந்த பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் உற்சாகம், நிலையான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்தில் உள்நாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது.
இந்த கூட்டம் ஒரு கலந்துரையாடல் தளமாகச் செயல்பட்டது. கல்வியாளர்கள், அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் 300 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் நேரிலும் ஆன்லைன் முறையிலும் இதில் இணைந்தனர். மகா-மின்வாகன இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தற்போதைய அழைப்புக்கான முன்மொழிவுகளை சமர்ப்பிப்பது குறித்து தங்களுக்கு உள்ள சந்தேகங்களை தெளிவுபடுத்திக் கொள்ள அவர்கள் மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளுடன் உரையாடினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068784

Ministry of Science & Technology
Stakeholders meeting on call for proposals under MAHA-EV Mission brings together experts to drive India’s smart transport research
28 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Researchers, industry leaders and experts across India working on various aspects of Electric Mobility, came together at the stakeholders meeting organised under the Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA) Electric Vehicle (EV) Mission to discuss collaborative efforts for advancing the country’s e-mobility ecosystem.
“We have launched this mission to support India’s shift to sustainable mobility in line with national goals. The importance of e-mobility within our automobile sector cannot be overstated. This mission is designed to catalyse innovation and collaboration among stakeholders, ensuring India builds robust expertise in EV technology,” said Professor Ajay K Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, at the meeting organised at Vigyan Bhawan to facilitate submission of proposals in response to the call on MAHA-EV--one of the first calls of the newly operationalized Anusandhan National Research Foundation.
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology and CEO, ANRF, Professor Abhay Karandikar, highlighted the ambitious goals of the MAHA-EV Mission. “We have initiated significant investments through ANRF, establishing a high-powered governing board to guide mission strategy. The MAHA-EV Mission aims to foster advancements in EV battery technology, power electronics, and charging infrastructure. We have opened the call for proposals in consortia mode to enable interdisciplinary research and development across institutions, research labs and industry,” Professor Karandikar pointed out.
The first call from ANRF on the MAHA-EV mission which aims to boost India's expertise in EV battery technology, strengthen R&D in power electronics, machines and drives and improve charging infrastructure, is designed to fast-track translational research, innovation and technological breakthroughs in this area of national priority and bring about global impact.
The enthusiasm of the participants gathered at the stakeholder’s meeting underlined India’s commitment to sustainable transportation and to the development of indigenous R&D in electric mobility.
The meeting served as an interactive platform, with over 300 participants representing academia, government agencies, and industry joining in person and through online mode. They interacted with the senior government officials to clear their doubts for preparing to submit their proposals for the current call under MAHA-EV Mission.
Dr. Shashi Bhushan Pandey, Program Coordinator of the EV Mission at ANRF stressed that fostering such partnerships would lead to substantial advancements in India’s EV landscape.
On the sidelines of this event, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST unveiled three thematic R&D Roadmaps on Tropical EV Battery, Power Electronics, Machines and Drives and EV Charging Infrastructure, which were prepared by DST. Simultaneously, soft copy of these reports was also uploaded on DST Website.
Earlier, DST published a White Paper on eMobility, which was followed by release of eMobility R&D Roadmap by PSA Office. The culmination of these two reports along with three thematic R&D Roadmaps resulted into creation of Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA): EV-Mission, which will be run by ANRF.
The brainstorming meeting was also attended by Dr. Anita Gupta, Head, Climate, Energy and Sustainable Transport (CEST) and other senior DST and ANRF Officials.
The MAHA-EV initiative aspires to elevate India’s standing in the global EV sector and contribute to the development of competitive, sustainable electric mobility technologies.