Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries Hosts Key Meeting to Enhance Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana
Strengthening Technology Transfer: ICAR Fisheries Extension Network Takes Centre Stage
26 OCT 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), convened a meeting on 25th October 2024, to discuss role of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Fisheries Extension Network in strengthening of technology transfer in fisheries and implementation of schemes/programmes for development of fisheries and aquaculture including the new sub-scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY). The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary (Fisheries), Department of Fisheries (DoF). Officers from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DoA&FW), ICAR, Agricultural Technology Application Research Institutes (ATARI), Matsya Seva Kendras, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, Fisheries officers from States/UTs and representatives from key training and research institutes also participated in the meeting.
In the Keynote address Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, underscored the critical role of fisheries extension in achieving last-mile connectivity, emphasizing its value in connecting fish farmers with essential information, resources, and government support. Dr Likhi also mentioned about the recently constituted High Level Ministerial Committee and High Level Secretaries Committee to recommend the measures for strengthening technology transfer through extension and outreach in fisheries, animal husbandry and dairying.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, DoF highlighted the components and benefits of PM-MKSSY and the importance of ICAR extension network in reaching out to the intended beneficiaries of schemes/programmes of the Department across the country. While Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary, DoA&FW gave presentation on Agriculture Extension System in India and explained Post Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources(VISTAAR) transformation efforts.
The meeting served as a vital step towards aligning efforts across multiple stakeholders to ensure the effective implementation of the PM-MKSSY by fostering collaboration, enhancing capacity-building initiatives, and bridging communication gaps between fish farmers and other stakeholders. The meeting underscored the importance of fisheries extension in outreach, capacity-building, and support systems for stakeholders for ensuring rapid resolution of PM-MKSSY related issues. Networking efforts were prioritized to strengthen synergies within the sector, enhancing both technical support and innovative technology adoption for fish farmers, further contributing to sustainable development in fisheries. Discussions also focused on integrating traceability modules and fostering collaboration. Thus, cooperation from State/UT Fisheries Departments, ICAR institutions, and various training and support agencies marks a strong collaborative move towards achieving long-term sustainability and economic empowerment within the sector. This united approach promises to bring meaningful benefits to fish farmers and contribute significantly to the sector’s growth and productivity across India.
Background
The Fisheries and Aquaculture sector is referred to as a ‘Sunrise Sector’ and it plays a critical role in ensuring food security, providing livelihoods and contributing to the economic well-being of India. Over the past ten years, the Government of India has spearheaded the transformation of the fisheries sector through various schemes and initiatives such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Blue Revolution, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) etc, with highest ever investment of Rs 38,572 crore since 2015
The PM-MKSSY, a sub-scheme under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) approved on 8th February 2024 for a period of four years from FY 2023-24 to FY 2026-27 at an estimated outlay of Rs 6000 crore, aims to formalize the unorganized fisheries sector, enhance access to institutional credit, promote adoption of aquaculture insurance, improve value-chain efficiencies and establish supply chains for safe fish products.
It also focuses on creating work-based identities on the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) for better understanding of the sector and engaged stakeholders. This is expected to ensure that the benefits reach the right beneficiaries in an equitable manner. Hence, fisheries extension shall play a critical role in enabling efficient implementation of PM-MKSSY. The fisheries extension acts as a bridge between fish farmers and government programs and initiatives by facilitating the transfer of technical knowledge, modern practices, and resources directly to the ground level. It also helps in streamlining communication and feedback between stakeholders and policymakers, fisheries extension promotes sector-wide growth, enhances productivity, and strengthens the overall fisheries value chain, benefiting both fish producers and consumers.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की मेजबानी की
प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण सुदृढ़ता: केंद्र स्थर में आईसीएआर मत्स्य पालन विस्तार नेटवर्क
26 OCT 2024 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएच एंड डी) ने मत्स्य पालन में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को मजबूत करने और कार्यान्वयन में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) मत्स्य विस्तार नेटवर्क की भूमिका पर चर्चा करने के लिए 25 अक्टूबर 2024 को एक बैठक बुलाई। बैठक में नई उप-योजना प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) सहित मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के विकास के लिए योजनओं तथा कार्यक्रमों पर चर्चा शामिल थी। बैठक मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ) के सचिव (मत्स्य पालन) डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू), आईसीएआर, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग अनुसंधान संस्थान (एटीएआरआई), मत्स्य सेवा केंद्र, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्य पालन अधिकारी और प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
मुख्य भाषण में डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी प्राप्त करने में मत्स्य पालन विस्तार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, मछली किसानों को आवश्यक जानकारी, संसाधनों और सरकारी समर्थन के साथ जोड़ने में इसके महत्व पर जोर दिया। डॉ. लिखी ने मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी में विस्तार और आउटरीच के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को मजबूत करने के उपायों की सिफारिश करने के लिए हाल ही में गठित उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय समिति और उच्च स्तरीय सचिव समिति का भी उल्लेख किया।
डीओएफ के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सागर मेहरा ने पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई के घटकों और लाभों और देश भर में विभाग की योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक पहुँचने में आईसीएआर विस्तार नेटवर्क के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। जबकि डीओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने भारत में कृषि विस्तार प्रणाली पर प्रस्तुति दी और कृषि संसाधनों तक पहुँच के लिए पोस्ट वर्चुअली इंटीग्रेटेड सिस्टम (विस्तार) परिवर्तन प्रयासों के बारे में बताया।
बैठक ने सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, क्षमता निर्माण पहल को बढ़ाने और मछली किसानों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के बीच संचार अंतराल को पाटने के द्वारा पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई हितधारकों के बीच प्रयासों को संरेखित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में कार्य किया। बैठक में पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई से संबंधित मुद्दों का तेजी से समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों के लिए आउटरीच, क्षमता-निर्माण और सहायता प्रणालियों में मत्स्य पालन विस्तार के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। क्षेत्र के मध्य तालमेल को मजबूत करने, मछली किसानों के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने तथा दोनों को बढ़ाते हुए मत्स्य पालन के सतत विकास में योगदान देने हेतु नेटवर्किंग प्रयासों को प्राथमिकता दी गई। ट्रैसेबिलिटी मॉड्यूल को एकीकृत करने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर भी चर्चाएँ केंद्रित थीं। इस प्रकार, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश मत्स्य पालन विभागों, आईसीएआर संस्थानों और विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण और सहायता एजेंसियों का सहयोग क्षेत्र के भीतर दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक मजबूत सहयोगात्मक कदम है। यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण मछली किसानों को सार्थक लाभ पहुँचाने और पूरे भारत में इस क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और उत्पादकता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने का वादा करता है।
पृष्ठभूमि
मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र को 'सनराइज सेक्टर' के रूप में जाना जाता है और यह खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, आजीविका प्रदान करने और भारत की आर्थिक भलाई में योगदान देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। पिछले दस वर्षों में, भारत सरकार ने प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ), नीली क्रांति, प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) आदि जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व किया है। 2015 के बाद से यह अब तक का सबसे अधिक 38,572 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश है।
पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई, प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत एक उप-योजना है जिसे 8 फरवरी 2024 को वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक चार साल की अवधि के लिए 6000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित परिव्यय पर मंजूरी दी गई है। इसका उद्देश्य असंगठित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को औपचारिक बनाना, संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुँच बढ़ाना, जलीय कृषि बीमा को अपनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करना, मूल्य-श्रृंखला दक्षता में सुधार करना और सुरक्षित मछली उत्पादों के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला स्थापित करना है।
यह क्षेत्र और संलग्न हितधारकों की बेहतर समझ के लिए राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (एनएफडीपी) पर कार्य-आधारित पहचान बनाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होने की उम्मीद है कि लाभ न्यायसंगत तरीके से सही लाभार्थियों तक पहुँचे। इसलिए, मत्स्य पालन विस्तार पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई के कुशल कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
मत्स्य पालन विस्तार तकनीकी ज्ञान, आधुनिक प्रथाओं और संसाधनों को सीधे जमीनी स्तर पर स्थानांतरित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हुए मछली किसानों, सरकारी कार्यक्रमों तथा पहलों के बीच एक पुल के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह हितधारकों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच संचार और प्रतिक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने में भी मदद करता है। मत्स्य पालन विस्तार क्षेत्र-व्यापी विकास को बढ़ावा देता है, उत्पादकता बढ़ाता है और समग्र मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करता है, जिससे मछली उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों को लाभ होता है।