Ministry of Communications
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
25 OCT 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) releases Regulations namely "Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024 ". The full text of the Regulations is available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in.
To provide policy and regulatory trigger, for addressing the issue of quality of digital connectivity inside buildings, the Authority has submitted recommendations to the Government on “Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity” on 20th February 2023. The recommendations are aimed to create an ecosystem for co-creations of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) as a part of any development activity. Further, for enabling co-creation of DCI in Buildings or Areas, the Authority has recommended to include DCI development as a part of Model Building Byelaws and suggested a draft chapter titled “Digital Connectivity Infrastructure in the Buildings” covering requirement of DCI for new and existing buildings. This assumes importance as majority of data consumption takes place indoors or in public premises whereas the quantum & speed of data consumption have seen exponential growth, more so with the advent of 5G technology.
As a part of aforesaid recommendations, the Authority also decided to bring a framework for rating of buildings or properties for digital connectivity to promote creation of good digital connectivity through a collaborative and self-sustainable approach.
Accordingly, these regulations are being notified to encourage and nudge property managers for providing good digital connectivity experience to their existing and prospective customers. A property with better ratings shall attract more users, buyers or investors and thereby add value to the properties.
In India, there are 927.56 million wireless internet subscribers against 42.04 million internet subscribers (as of June’ 2024) having wired connectivity in their homes or offices. Thus, at present, most of the population is dependent on wireless networks to access the internet.
Despite significant coverage of 4G (LTE) network and rollout of 5G network, availability of more spectrum bands, the coverage and quality of digital connectivity inside buildings remains a major issue which need to be addressed largely through collaboration of service providers and property managers.
The regulations have been finalized after following a detailed consultative process through a Consultation Paper on “Regulation on Rating Framework for Digital Connectivity in Buildings or Areas” was released on the TRAI website on 27 September 2023 inviting written comments from the stakeholders. An Open House Discussion (OHD) through Virtual mode, was held with the stakeholders, on 18th June 2024.
The salient features of the regulations include following:
1. A Rating platform, an information technology system and associated applications shall be set up or authorized by the TRAI for the purpose of managing rating of properties for digital connectivity as per provisions of the regulations The rating process shall be implemented through the rating platform only.
2. Any entity fulfilling the eligibility criteria intending to commence activity as Digital Connectivity Rating Agency (DCRA) shall be empanelled by the Authority through registration on the rating platform.
3. Property manager, who intends to apply for the rating of his/her property of minimum specified size, shall register on the rating platform, in such manner and format and upon payment of such fees, as may be specified by the Authority.
4. The properties, for the purpose of rating for digital connectivity, are classified in the different categories namely- Residential, Government Properties, Commercial Establishments, Other private or public areas, Stadiums or Sport Arenas or spaces of frequent gathering and Transport corridors.
5. The DCRA shall disclose the fee to be charged and other terms and conditions, if any, to the property manager and get their acceptance before commencement of any rating activity.
6. The fees charged by DCRA shall be based on the category and classification of properties, the responsibility of DCRA under the provisions of these regulations, the complexity involved, the area of the property, etc.
7. No telecom service provider shall enter into an exclusive arrangement or tie-up arrangement with any property manager for development or access of digital connectivity or digital connectivity infrastructure in their property.
8. For the purposes of rating for digital connectivity, Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL) issued by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) shall be referred to in cases where MBBL of State or Union Territory do not have provisions for digital connectivity infrastructure.
9. DCRA shall evaluate the property and assign scores, on the rating platform, against each rating criteria and sub-criteria. Digital Connectivity Rating shall be awarded to the property starting from one star to five star. The detailed guidelines for award of score and process shall be issued separately as per provisions of these regulations.
10. The Authority shall notify the date on which the rating platform shall be made live. Further, the Authority may, till the development of online rating platform, provide an alternate mechanism for rating of property.
These regulations shall apply to -
1. Property Managers who intend to get their property, of minimum specified size, rated for digital connectivity, either voluntarily or under the provisions of applicable laws, rules or regulations.
2. Digital Connectivity Rating Agency (DCRA), who may evaluate and award ratings for property under these regulations; and
3. The service providers, who may enter an arrangement with the property manager for development or access of digital connectivity or digital connectivity infrastructure.
The regulations shall come into force with effect from 25th October 2024.
For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: advqos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-26701512.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا
25 OCT 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے "ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی ریگولیشنز، 2024 کے لیے جائیدادوں کی درجہ بندی" کے نام سے ضابطے جاری کیے ہیں۔ ضابطوں کا مکمل متن ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
عمارتوں کے اندر ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے معیار سے متعلق پالیسی اور ضوابط وضع کرنے کے لیے، ٹیلی کام اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے 20 فروری 2023 کو عمارتوں یا علاقوں کے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے زمرے کے لیے اپنی سفارشات حکومت کو پیش کی تھیں۔ ان سفارشات کا مقصد ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے (ڈی سی آئی) کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دینا ہے۔ مزید برآں، عمارتوں یا علاقوں میں ڈی سی آئی کی مشترکہ تعمیر کے لیے، اتھارٹی نے ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز یعنی عمارت کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کے رہنما خطوط اور ڈی سی آئی میں پیش رفت کو شامل کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ اس نے نئی اور موجودہ عمارتوں کے لیے ڈی سی آئی کی ضرورت کے مطابق "عمارتوں میں ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے" کے عنوان سے ایک مسودہ باب شامل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جب کہ ڈیٹا کی کھپت کے حجم اور رفتار میں تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔اور 5جی ٹیکنالوجی کی آمدکے بعد تو یہ اہم ہے۔
مذکورہ سفارشات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اتھارٹی نے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے عمارتوں یا جائیدادوں کی درجہ بندی کے لیے ایک لاءیحہ عمل تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ بھی کیا تاکہ باہمی تعاون اور خود پائیدار نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے اچھے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، ان ضوابط کو مطلع کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ پراپرٹی مینیجرز کو ان کے موجودہ اور ممکنہ صارفین کو ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کا اچھا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ بہتر ریٹنگ والی پراپرٹی زیادہ صارفین، خریداروں یا سرمایہ کاروں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرے گی اور اس طرح جائیدادوں کی قدر میں اضافہ کرے گی۔
ہندوستان میں،(جون 2024 تک) 42.04 ملین انٹرنیٹ صارفین کے مقابلے میں 927.56 ملین وائرلیس انٹرنیٹ صارفین ہیں جن کے گھروں یا دفاتر میں وائرڈ کنیکٹیویٹی ہے۔ اس طرح اس وقت زیادہ تر آبادی انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی کے لیے وائرلیس نیٹ ورکس پر منحصر ہے۔
4جی ایل ٹی ای نیٹ ورک کی نمایاں پہنچ اور 5جی نیٹ ورک کے پھیلاءو کے باوجود، مزید سپیکٹرم بینڈز کی دستیابی، عمارتوں کے اندر ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کی کوریج اور معیار ایک بڑا مسئلہ ہے جس کو بڑی حد تک سروس فراہم کرنے والوں اور پراپرٹی مینیجرز کے اشتراک سے حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
27 ستمبر 2023 کو ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ پر "عمارتوں یا علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے ریگولیشن آن ریٹنگ فریم ورک" پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر کے ذریعے تفصیلی صلاح و مشورے کے بعد ضوابط کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے جس میں شراکت داروں سے تحریری نظریات طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔ 18 جون 2024 کو شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے ایک اوپن ہاؤس تبادلہء خیال (او ایچ ڈی) منعقد ہوا۔
ضوابط کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ایک ریٹنگ پلیٹ فارم، ایک اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی نظام اور متعلقہ ایپلی کیشنز کو ٹرائی کے ذریعے ترتیب دیا جائے گا یا اس کی اجازت دی جائے گی تاکہ ضوابط کی دفعات کے مطابق ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے جاءیدادوں کی درجہ بندی کا انتظام کیا جا سکے۔
2. ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی درجہ بندی ایجنسی (ڈی سی آر اے) کے طور پر سرگرمی شروع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھنے سے متعلق اہلیت کے معیار پر پورا اترنے والا کوئی بھی ادارہ ریٹنگ پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے اتھارٹی کے ذریعے پینل میں شامل ہوگا۔
3. پراپرٹی مینیجر، جو اپنی جائیداد کی کم از کم مخصوص سائز کی درجہ بندی کے لیے درخواست دینے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے، وہ درجہ بندی کے پلیٹ فارم پر، اس طریقے اور فارمیٹ میں اور ایسی فیس کی ادائیگی کے بعد، جیسا کہ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ متعین کیا جا سکتا ہے، رجسٹریشن کرا سکتا ہے۔
4. ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے درجہ بندی کے مقصد کے لیے جاءیدادوں کو مختلف زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، یعنی رہائشی، سرکاری املاک، کاروباری ادارے، دیگر نجی یا عوامی علاقے، اسٹیڈیم یا کھیل کے میدان یا اکثر جمع ہونے کی جگہیں اور ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈورز۔
5. ڈی سی آر اے وصول کی جانے والی فیس اور دیگر شرائط و ضوابط، اگر کوئی ہیں، پراپرٹی مینیجر کو ظاہر کرے گا اور کسی بھی درجہ بندی کی سرگرمی شروع کرنے سے پہلے ان کی منظوری حاصل کرے گا۔
6. ڈی سی آر اے کی طرف سے وصول کی جانے والی فیس جائیدادوں کے زمرے اور درجہ بندی، ان ضوابط کی دفعات کے تحت ڈی سی آر اے کی ذمہ داری، اس میں شامل پیچیدگی، جائیداد کا رقبہ وغیرہ پر مبنی ہو گی۔
7. کوئی ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندہ اپنی جائیداد میں ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی یا ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی یا رسائی کے لیے کسی پراپرٹی مینیجر کے ساتھ خصوصی انتظامات یا معاہدہ نہیں کرے گا۔
8. ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کی درجہ بندی کے مقاصد کے لیے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تعمیری مثالی ظابطے (ایم بی بی ایل) کو ان صورتوں میں بھیجا جائے گا جہاں ریاست یا مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کے ایم بی بی ایل کے پاس ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے انتظامات نہیں ہیں۔
9. ڈی سی آر اے جائیداد کا جائزہ لے گا اور درجہ بندی کے پلیٹ فارم پر، درجہ بندی کے ہر معیار اور ذیلی معیار کی بنیاد پر اسکور تفویض کرے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کی درجہ بندی ایک ستارہ سے شروع ہوکر پانچ ستارہ تک جائیداد کو دی جائے گی۔ ان ضوابط کی دفعات کے مطابق اسکور اور عمل کے ایوارڈ کے لیے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط الگ سے جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
10. اتھارٹی اس تاریخ کو مطلع کرے گی جس دن ریٹنگ پلیٹ فارم کو لائیو بنایا جائے گا۔ مزید، اتھارٹی، آن لائن ریٹنگ پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی تک، جائیداد کی درجہ بندی کے لیے ایک متبادل طریقہ کار فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
یہ ضابطے مندرجہ ذیل پر لاگو ہوں گے -
1. وہ پراپرٹی مینیجر جو اپنی جائیداد حاصل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں، کم از کم مخصوص سائز کی، ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے درجہ بندی کی گئی، رضاکارانہ طور پر یا قابل اطلاق قوانین، قواعد یا ضوابط کی دفعات کے تحت۔
2. ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی ریٹنگ ایجنسی (ڈی سی آر اے)، جو ان ضوابط کے تحت جائیداد کے لیے درجہ بندی کا جائزہ لے سکتی ہے اور ایوارڈ دے سکتی ہے۔ اور
3. سروس فراہم کرنے والے، جو ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی یا ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی یا رسائی کے لیے پراپرٹی مینیجر کے ساتھ کوئی بندوبست کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ ضوابط 25 اکتوبر 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب تیج پال سنگھ، مشیر (کیو او ایس-I)، ٹرائی، سے ای میل: advqos1@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-26701512 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔