Ministry of Communications
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
25 OCT 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) releases Regulations namely "Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024 ". The full text of the Regulations is available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in.
To provide policy and regulatory trigger, for addressing the issue of quality of digital connectivity inside buildings, the Authority has submitted recommendations to the Government on “Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity” on 20th February 2023. The recommendations are aimed to create an ecosystem for co-creations of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) as a part of any development activity. Further, for enabling co-creation of DCI in Buildings or Areas, the Authority has recommended to include DCI development as a part of Model Building Byelaws and suggested a draft chapter titled “Digital Connectivity Infrastructure in the Buildings” covering requirement of DCI for new and existing buildings. This assumes importance as majority of data consumption takes place indoors or in public premises whereas the quantum & speed of data consumption have seen exponential growth, more so with the advent of 5G technology.
As a part of aforesaid recommendations, the Authority also decided to bring a framework for rating of buildings or properties for digital connectivity to promote creation of good digital connectivity through a collaborative and self-sustainable approach.
Accordingly, these regulations are being notified to encourage and nudge property managers for providing good digital connectivity experience to their existing and prospective customers. A property with better ratings shall attract more users, buyers or investors and thereby add value to the properties.
In India, there are 927.56 million wireless internet subscribers against 42.04 million internet subscribers (as of June’ 2024) having wired connectivity in their homes or offices. Thus, at present, most of the population is dependent on wireless networks to access the internet.
Despite significant coverage of 4G (LTE) network and rollout of 5G network, availability of more spectrum bands, the coverage and quality of digital connectivity inside buildings remains a major issue which need to be addressed largely through collaboration of service providers and property managers.
The regulations have been finalized after following a detailed consultative process through a Consultation Paper on “Regulation on Rating Framework for Digital Connectivity in Buildings or Areas” was released on the TRAI website on 27 September 2023 inviting written comments from the stakeholders. An Open House Discussion (OHD) through Virtual mode, was held with the stakeholders, on 18th June 2024.
The salient features of the regulations include following:
1. A Rating platform, an information technology system and associated applications shall be set up or authorized by the TRAI for the purpose of managing rating of properties for digital connectivity as per provisions of the regulations The rating process shall be implemented through the rating platform only.
2. Any entity fulfilling the eligibility criteria intending to commence activity as Digital Connectivity Rating Agency (DCRA) shall be empanelled by the Authority through registration on the rating platform.
3. Property manager, who intends to apply for the rating of his/her property of minimum specified size, shall register on the rating platform, in such manner and format and upon payment of such fees, as may be specified by the Authority.
4. The properties, for the purpose of rating for digital connectivity, are classified in the different categories namely- Residential, Government Properties, Commercial Establishments, Other private or public areas, Stadiums or Sport Arenas or spaces of frequent gathering and Transport corridors.
5. The DCRA shall disclose the fee to be charged and other terms and conditions, if any, to the property manager and get their acceptance before commencement of any rating activity.
6. The fees charged by DCRA shall be based on the category and classification of properties, the responsibility of DCRA under the provisions of these regulations, the complexity involved, the area of the property, etc.
7. No telecom service provider shall enter into an exclusive arrangement or tie-up arrangement with any property manager for development or access of digital connectivity or digital connectivity infrastructure in their property.
8. For the purposes of rating for digital connectivity, Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL) issued by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) shall be referred to in cases where MBBL of State or Union Territory do not have provisions for digital connectivity infrastructure.
9. DCRA shall evaluate the property and assign scores, on the rating platform, against each rating criteria and sub-criteria. Digital Connectivity Rating shall be awarded to the property starting from one star to five star. The detailed guidelines for award of score and process shall be issued separately as per provisions of these regulations.
10. The Authority shall notify the date on which the rating platform shall be made live. Further, the Authority may, till the development of online rating platform, provide an alternate mechanism for rating of property.
These regulations shall apply to -
1. Property Managers who intend to get their property, of minimum specified size, rated for digital connectivity, either voluntarily or under the provisions of applicable laws, rules or regulations.
2. Digital Connectivity Rating Agency (DCRA), who may evaluate and award ratings for property under these regulations; and
3. The service providers, who may enter an arrangement with the property manager for development or access of digital connectivity or digital connectivity infrastructure.
The regulations shall come into force with effect from 25th October 2024.
For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: advqos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-26701512.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण
25 OCT 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने "डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी विनियमन 2024 के लिए संपत्तियों की श्रेणी संबंधी नियम जारी किए हैं। विनियमन का पूरा पाठ ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in. पर उपलब्ध है।
भवनों के अंदर डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी गुणवत्ता संबंधी नीति और नियम तय करने के लिए भारतीय दूरसंचार प्राधिकरण ने 20 फरवरी 2023 को भवनों या क्षेत्रों की डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी श्रेणी के लिए सरकार को अपनी सिफारिशें सौंपी थी। इन सिफारिशों का उद्देश्य विकास परक गतिविधि के हिस्से के रूप में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीसीआई) निर्मित करने के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाना है। इसके अतिरिक्त इमारतों या क्षेत्रों में डीसीआई के सह-निर्माण के लिए प्राधिकरण ने मॉडल बिल्डिंग बायलॉज यानि भवन निर्माण एवं रख-रखाव संबंधी दिशानिर्देश और डीसीआई में हुए विकास को शामिल करने की सिफारिश की है। उसने नए और मौजूदा भवनों के लिए डीसीआई आवश्यकता अनुसार इमारतों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर" शीर्षक से मसौदा अध्याय का शामिल करने का सुझाव दिया है। डेटा की खपत अधिकांशत: घर के अंदर या सार्वजनिक परिसर में होती है, जबकि डेटा खपत की मात्रा और गति में 5-जी तकनीक के आगमन के साथ तेजी से वृद्धि देखी गई है, इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है।
इन सिफारिशों में, प्राधिकरण ने डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी क्षमता अनुरूप भवनों या संपत्तियों को श्रेणीबद्ध करने की रूपरेखा तैयार करने का निर्णय लिया है ताकि सहयोगात्मक और आत्मनिर्भरता द्वारा बेहतर डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को बढावा दिया जा सके।
इसी अनुरूप इन विनियमों को अधिसूचित किया जा रहा है ताकि संपत्ति प्रबंधकों को अपने मौजूदा और संभावित ग्राहकों को अच्छी डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित किया जा सके। बेहतर श्रेणी वाले भवन अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं, खरीदारों या निवेशकों को आकर्षित करेंगे और संपत्तियों का मूल्य भी बढ़ेगा।
भारत में अभी घरों या कार्यालयों में वायरलेस इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी के 927.56 मिलियन उपभोक्ता हैं जबकि जून 2024 तक 42.04 मिलियन वायर्ड इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी उपभोक्ता थे। इस लिहाज से अभी अधिकांश आबादी इंटरनेट के उपयोग के लिए वायरलेस नेटवर्क पर निर्भर है।
4-जी (एलटीई) नेटवर्क के प्रभावी कवरेज नेटवर्क और 5-जी नेटवर्क लागू किए जाने तथा अधिक स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड उपलब्ध होने के बावजूद भवनों के भीतर डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी गुणवत्ता अपेक्षा अनुरूप नहीं है। इस स्थिति में इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं और संपत्ति प्रबंधकों के सहयोग से सुधार की आवश्यकता है।
ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर भवनों या क्षेत्रों को डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए श्रेणीबद्ध किए जाने के प्रारूप विनियमन को विस्तृत परामर्श प्रक्रिया के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। इस पर 27 सितंबर 2023 को हितधारकों से भवनों और क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के श्रेणी संबंधी नियमन के परामर्श पत्र जारी कर लिखित टिप्पणीयां प्राप्त की गई थी। 18 जून 2024 को इस पर हितधारकों के साथ आभाषी माध्यम द्वारा खुली चर्चा भी आयोजित हुई थी।
विनियमन की निम्नलिखित मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं:
1. नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य से ट्राई द्वारा अधिकृत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली और संबंधित एप्लिकेशन से युक्त रेटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म लगाए जाएंगे। रेटिंग प्रक्रिया केवल रेटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म माध्यम से ही लागू की जाएगी।
2. डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग एजेंसी (डीसीआरए) की गतिविधि शुरू करने के उद्देश्य और पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाली किसी भी इकाई को रेटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण के माध्यम से प्राधिकरण द्वारा सूचीबद्ध किया जाएगा।
3. न्यूनतम निर्दिष्ट आकार की संपत्ति की रेटिंग के लिए आवेदन के इच्छुक संपत्ति प्रबंधकों को रेटिंग प्लेटफार्म पर प्राधिकरण द्वारा निर्दिष्ट तरीके और प्रारूप तथा शुल्क भुगतान द्वारा पंजीकरण कराना होगा।
4. डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी श्रेणीबद्धता के उद्देश्य वाली आवासीय, सरकारी, वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठान, अन्य निजी या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, स्टेडियम या खेल के मैदान, आमतौर पर भीड़-भाड़ वाले स्थान और परिवहन गलियारे जैसी संपत्तियों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
5. रेटिंग गतिविधि शुरू करने से पहले डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग एजेंसी शुल्क और अन्य नियम तथा शर्तें, संपत्ति प्रबंधकों को बताएगी और स्वीकृति के बाद ही काम आरंभ करेगी।
6. डीसीआरए द्वारा लिए जाने वाला शुल्क, संपत्तियों की श्रेणी और वर्गीकरण के अनुसार होंगे। विनियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत डीसीआरए की जिम्मेदारी, इसमें शामिल जटिलता, संपत्ति का क्षेत्र आदि पर आधारित होगी।
7. कोई भी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता किसी भी संपत्ति प्रबंधक के साथ उनकी संपत्ति में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी या डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बुनियादी ढांचे विकसित करने या इसकी पहुंच संबंधी विशेष व्यवस्था या करार नहीं करेगा।
8. डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी श्रेणीबद्ध करने के लिए आवासन और शहरी मामले मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा जारी मॉडल बिल्डिंग बायलॉज को ही संदर्भ माना जाएगा जहां राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी ढांचागत प्रावधान नहीं हैं।
9. डीसीआरए संपत्ति का मूल्यांकन करेगा और रेटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रत्येक श्रेणीबद्धता मानदंड और उप-मानदंड के अंक दिए जाएंगे। भवनों को डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए एक स्टार से लेकर पांच स्टार तक रेटिंग दी जाएगी
10. प्राधिकरण अधिसूचित करेगा कि किस दिन रेटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म क्रियाशील होगा। इसके अलावा प्राधिकरण ऑनलाइन रेटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित होने तक संपत्ति श्रेणीबद्ध करने के लिए वैकल्पिक तंत्र भी प्रदान कर सकता है।
• ये विनियमन उन संपत्ति प्रबंधकों पर लागू होंगे जो अपनी न्यूनतम निर्दिष्ट संपत्ति को स्वेच्छा से या कानूनों, नियमों या विनियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के तहत श्रेणीबद्ध करवाना चाहते हैं।
• ये नियम डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग एजेंसी (डीसीआरए) के लिए संपत्ति के मूल्यांकन और रेटिंग प्रदान करने वाली एजेंसी तथा संपत्ति प्रबंधकों के साथ डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी ढ़ांचा सेवा करार करने वाले सेवा प्रदाताओं पर भी लागू होंगे।
ये विनियम 25 अक्टूबर 2024 से प्रभावी होंगे। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/सूचना के लिए, ट्राई के सलाहकार (क्यूओएस-I) श्री तेजपाल सिंह से ईमेल: advqos1@trai.gov.in या टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-26701512 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।