Ministry of Power
NTPC and Indian Army Join Hands for Round-the-Clock Power Supply using Green Hydrogen
25 OCT 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC has partnered with the Indian Army to establish a Solar Hydrogen-based Microgrid at Chushul, Ladakh. This significant step will provide a stable power supply using Green Hydrogen in off-grid Army locations. Today, Hon'ble Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone of this unique project through video conferencing in the presence of Chief of India defence services, CMD, NTPC and other senior officials from Ministry of Defence, Indian Army and NTPC.
NTPC has designed this innovative Solar Hydrogen-based microgrid system to operate independently, using hydrogen as an energy storage medium to supply 200kW of power round-the-clock throughout the year. This system will replace existing diesel gensets at off-grid Army locations, providing a sustainable power supply despite harsh winter conditions, where temperatures drop to -30°C at an altitude of 4,400 meters. NTPC will maintain the project for 25 years, aiming to support Indian soldiers stationed in these strategically significant tough terrains and challenging climate.
The Solar-Hydrogen microgrid is set to replace existing diesel generators currently in use at off-grid Army locations. These systems offer numerous advantages, including the integration of renewable energy sources, a stable power supply under adverse conditions, reduced carbon emissions, and the promotion of a cleaner and sustainable energy ecosystem as they are highly scalable and suitable for various applications. Moreover, these systems combine the reliability of battery storage with the extended energy storage capability of hydrogen, ensuring a consistent power supply.
Given Ladakh's high solar irradiance and low temperatures, this project will facilitate the production and utilization of green energy, eliminating reliance on fuel logistics and enhancing self-sufficiency in remote areas affected by road connectivity disruptions. Once operational, it would usher in a new era of decarbonisation of the defence sector far off the Himalayas.
Additionally, NTPC started a trial run of a hydrogen bus in Leh recently towards achieving its renewable energy targets and carbon neutrality in Ladakh. The company is further setting up a hydrogen fuelling station and solar plant along with five fuel cell buses for operation on intracity routes in Leh.
NTPC is committed to achieving 60GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032 and becoming a major player in green hydrogen technology and energy storage domain. The company is pursuing several initiatives toward decarbonisation, including hydrogen blending, carbon capture, electric buses, and smart NTPC townships.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی اور ہندوستانی فوج نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چوبیس گھنٹے بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا
25 OCT 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی نے لداخ کے چوشول میں سولر ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی مائیکرو گرڈ قائم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے۔ یہ اہم اقدام فوج کے دور دراز علاقوں میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مستحکم بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ آج عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے چیف آف ڈیفنس سروسز، این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی اور وزارت دفاع، ہندوستانی فوج اور این ٹی پی سی کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس منفرد منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
این ٹی پی سی نے اس اختراعی سولر ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی مائیکرو گرڈ نظام کو آزادانہ طورپر کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا ہے، جو ہائیڈروجن کو توانائی کے ذخیرے کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے سال بھر24؍گھنٹے 200 کلو واٹ بجلی فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ نظام دور دراز فوجی مقامات پر موجودہ ڈیزل جنریٹرز کی جگہ لے گا اور شدید سردی کے موسم میں بھی مستحکم بجلی کی فراہمی یقینی بنائے گا، جہاں4400؍ میٹر کی بلندی پر درجہ حرارت منفی30 ڈگری سیلسیس تک گر سکتا ہے ۔ این ٹی پی سی اس منصوبے کی نگرانی 25 سال تک کرے گا، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی مدد کرنا ہے جو اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم مشکل علاقوں اور چیلنجنگ آب و ہوا میں تعینات ہیں۔
سولر-ہائیڈروجن مائیکرو گرڈ موجودہ ڈیزل جنریٹرز کی جگہ لے گا ،جو فی الحال دور دراز فوجی مقامات پر استعمال ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ نظام کئی فوائد فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن میں تجدید پذیر توانائی کے ذرائع کا انضمام، ناموافق حالات میں مستحکم بجلی کی فراہمی، کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی اور ایک صاف اور پائیدار توانائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترویج شامل ہیں، جوکہ اعلیٰ پیمانے پر توسیع پذیر اور مختلف ایپلیکیشنز کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ نظام بیٹری ذخیرہ کرنے کی قابل اعتماد ہائیڈروجن کی توسیع شدہ توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ملا کر ایک مستقل بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
لداخ کی شدید شمسی شعاعیں اور کم درجہ حرارت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے یہ منصوبہ سبز توانائی کی پیداوار اور استعمال کو فروغ دے گا، جو ایندھن کی رسد پر انحصار ختم کرے گا اور سڑک کی رابطہ کی رکاوٹوں سے متاثرہ دور دراز علاقوں میں خود کفالت کو بڑھائے گا۔ جب یہ نظام کام کرنا شروع کرے گا، تو یہ ہمالیہ کے دور دراز دفاعی شعبے میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کے نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ این ٹی پی سی نے حال ہی میں لداخ میں اپنی قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف اور کاربن نیوٹرلٹی کے حصول کی جانب ایک ہائیڈروجن بس کا ٹرائل شروع کیا ہے۔ کمپنی لیہہ میں اندرون شہر راستوں پر چلانے کے لیے ہائیڈروجن فیولنگ اسٹیشن اور شمسی پلانٹ کو قائم کرنے کے ساتھ پانچ فیول سیل بسیں بھی چلا رہی ہیں۔
این ٹی پی سی 2032 تک 60 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی ٹیکنالوجی اور توانائی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے شعبے میں ایک بڑا کھلاڑی بننے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ کمپنی کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے، جن میں ہائیڈروجن ملاوٹ، کاربن کیپچر، الیکٹرک بسیں اور سمارٹ این ٹی پی سی ٹاؤن شپ شامل ہیں۔