Ministry of Power
NTPC and Indian Army Join Hands for Round-the-Clock Power Supply using Green Hydrogen
25 OCT 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC has partnered with the Indian Army to establish a Solar Hydrogen-based Microgrid at Chushul, Ladakh. This significant step will provide a stable power supply using Green Hydrogen in off-grid Army locations. Today, Hon'ble Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone of this unique project through video conferencing in the presence of Chief of India defence services, CMD, NTPC and other senior officials from Ministry of Defence, Indian Army and NTPC.
NTPC has designed this innovative Solar Hydrogen-based microgrid system to operate independently, using hydrogen as an energy storage medium to supply 200kW of power round-the-clock throughout the year. This system will replace existing diesel gensets at off-grid Army locations, providing a sustainable power supply despite harsh winter conditions, where temperatures drop to -30°C at an altitude of 4,400 meters. NTPC will maintain the project for 25 years, aiming to support Indian soldiers stationed in these strategically significant tough terrains and challenging climate.
The Solar-Hydrogen microgrid is set to replace existing diesel generators currently in use at off-grid Army locations. These systems offer numerous advantages, including the integration of renewable energy sources, a stable power supply under adverse conditions, reduced carbon emissions, and the promotion of a cleaner and sustainable energy ecosystem as they are highly scalable and suitable for various applications. Moreover, these systems combine the reliability of battery storage with the extended energy storage capability of hydrogen, ensuring a consistent power supply.
Given Ladakh's high solar irradiance and low temperatures, this project will facilitate the production and utilization of green energy, eliminating reliance on fuel logistics and enhancing self-sufficiency in remote areas affected by road connectivity disruptions. Once operational, it would usher in a new era of decarbonisation of the defence sector far off the Himalayas.
Additionally, NTPC started a trial run of a hydrogen bus in Leh recently towards achieving its renewable energy targets and carbon neutrality in Ladakh. The company is further setting up a hydrogen fuelling station and solar plant along with five fuel cell buses for operation on intracity routes in Leh.
NTPC is committed to achieving 60GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032 and becoming a major player in green hydrogen technology and energy storage domain. The company is pursuing several initiatives toward decarbonisation, including hydrogen blending, carbon capture, electric buses, and smart NTPC townships.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी और भारतीय सेना ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करके चौबीसों घंटे बिजली की आपूर्ति के लिए सहमत
25 OCT 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी ने लद्दाख के चुशुल में सोलर हाइड्रोजन-आधारित माइक्रोग्रिड स्थापित करने के लिए भारतीय सेना के साथ साझेदारी की है। यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करके एक स्थायी बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करेगा। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत के रक्षा सेवाओं के प्रमुख, सीएमडी, एनटीपीसी और रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारतीय सेना और एनटीपीसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस अनूठी परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी।
एनटीपीसी ने इस अभिनव सौर हाइड्रोजन-आधारित माइक्रोग्रिड सिस्टम को स्वतंत्र रूप से संचालित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया है। इसमें हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग ऊर्जा भंडारण माध्यम के रूप में किया जाता है, जिससे पूरे वर्ष चौबीसों घंटे 200 किलोवाट बिजली की आपूर्ति की जाएगी। यह इन स्थानों पर मौजूदा डीजल जेनसेट की जगह लेगा, जो अत्यधिक सर्दियों की परिस्थितियों के बावजूद एक स्थायी बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करेगा, जहां 4,400 मीटर की ऊँचाई पर तापमान -30 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक गिर जाता है। एनटीपीसी इस परियोजना को 25 वर्षों तक बनाए रखेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य इन महत्वपूर्ण इलाकों और चुनौतीपूर्ण जलवायु में तैनात भारतीय सैनिकों को सहायता प्रदान करना है।
सोलर-हाइड्रोजन माइक्रोग्रिड को मौजूदा डीज़ल जनरेटर की जगह लेगा, जो वर्तमान में इन स्थानों पर उपयोग किए जा रहे हैं। ये सिस्टम कई लाभ प्रदान करते हैं, जिसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों का एकीकरण, प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में स्थिर बिजली आपूर्ति, कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन और स्वच्छ और सतत ऊर्जा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। वे अत्यधिक स्केलेबल हैं और विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयुक्त हैं। ये सिस्टम बैटरी स्टोरेज की विश्वसनीयता को हाइड्रोजन की विस्तारित ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षमता के साथ जोड़ते हैं, जिससे एक सुसंगत बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होती है।
लद्दाख के उच्च सौर विकिरण और कम तापमान को देखते हुए यह परियोजना हरित ऊर्जा के उत्पादन और उपयोग को सुगम बनाएगी। यह ईंधन लाजिस्टिक पर निर्भरता को दूर करेगी और सड़क संपर्क व्यवधानों से प्रभावित दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ाएगी। एक बार चालू होने के बाद, यह हिमालय से दूर रक्षा क्षेत्र में कार्बनरहित (डीकार्बोनाइजेशन) के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगी।
एनटीपीसी ने हाल ही में लेह में हाइड्रोजन बस का ट्रायल शुरू किया है, ताकि लद्दाख में अक्षय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य और कार्बन तटस्थता हासिल की जा सके। कंपनी लेह में इंट्रासिटी रूट पर संचालन के लिए पांच फ्यूल सेल बसों के साथ-साथ एक हाइड्रोजन ईंधन स्टेशन और सौर संयंत्र भी स्थापित कर रही है।
वर्ष 2032 तक 60 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने और हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकी और ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षेत्र में एनटीपीसी एक प्रमुख संस्था बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कंपनी हाइड्रोजन मिश्रण, कार्बन कैप्चर, इलेक्ट्रिक बसें और स्मार्ट एनटीपीसी टाउनशिप सहित डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की दिशा में कई पहल कर रही है।