Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh launches “Weather Forecasting at the Gram Panchayat Level” in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today
“Weather Forecasting at the Gram Panchayat Level” will become a milestone in Transforming the Indian Economy: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Local Weather Forecasts Now Accessible to over 2.5 Lakh Gram Panchayats on 5-Day and Hourly basis
24 OCT 2024 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri (Dr.) Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, and Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, launched Gram Panchayat-Level Weather Forecasting in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. This initiative, developed in collaboration between the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), marks a major step forward in climate preparedness at the grassroots level. This significant endeavour is part of the Government’s 100 Days Agenda and reflects a Whole of Government approach, with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj working closely with expert Departments to bring transformative changes in grassroots governance. The initiative will provide Gram Panchayats with a five-day weather forecast and hourly updates, enabling rural communities to better plan agricultural activities and prepare for weather-related risks.
(1)C4CN.jpeg)
43EA.jpeg)
LTLO.jpeg)
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized that “Weather Forecasting at the Gram Panchayat Level” is a key step towards empowering the Indian economy and enhancing the Ease of Living for rural populations. This initiative will transform rural governance by enabling Panchayats to address climate challenges and improve decision-making for agriculture and disaster preparedness. Shri Singh highlighted the crucial role of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in disseminating timely weather information to rural citizens, ultimately improving livelihoods and fostering sustainable development. He said that weather forecasts at the Gram Panchayat level will be a milestone in empowering rural areas and boosting the agriculture-based economy. The Union Minister hailed Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” as a historic initiative that links environmental protection with emotional values, aimed at increasing green cover. He praised the joint efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and IMD for this initiative, highlighting its potential to help farmers plan more effectively and reduce agricultural losses due to weather uncertainties.
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Shri (Dr.) Jitendra Singh commended the collaboration between MoPR and IMD, emphasizing that the availability of weather forecasts at the Gram Panchayat level will significantly boost disaster preparedness while also contributing to the creation of climate-resilient communities across India. He attributed the consistent improvement in the accuracy of weather forecasting over the last decade to the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Dr. Singh highlighted that advanced technologies, such as AI, machine learning, and an extended observation network, have bolstered India’s global standing in various fields, including weather forecasting. He called upon PRIs to actively leverage this information to protect rural populations from the adverse effects of extreme weather events and further strengthen agricultural productivity. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the Government’s efforts to modernize agriculture, including Panchayat-level weather forecasts.
B487.jpeg)
Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel elaborated on the long-term benefits of this initiative, which aligns with the Government’s vision of building smart, empowered, and self-reliant Panchayats. He emphasized the potential of this initiative to make a positive impact on the lives of rural citizens, particularly farmers, and stressed on the importance of raising widespread public awareness about its advantages. Prof. Baghel said that rural India will play a pivotal role in realizing the dream of a developed nation through such forward-thinking and transformative initiatives.
During his address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, MoPR, called upon Panchayats to actively disseminate weather-related information to the masses, ensuring that rural communities fully benefit from the initiative. While Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, India Meteorological Department, provided comprehensive insights into the technical aspects and benefits of “Weather Forecasting at the Gram Panchayat Level”. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR, highlighted the crucial role of Panchayats in driving this initiative forward.
The launch event witnessed participation from dignitaries and senior officers from the Ministries of Panchayati Raj, Agriculture, Rural Development, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Department of Science and Technology (DST), and other key stakeholders. Panchayat representatives from Haryana and Uttar Pradesh participated in the program with great enthusiasm, demonstrating keen interest in utilizing these weather forecasting tools to improve agricultural outcomes and safeguard their communities from climate-related challenges.
In addition to the launch, a Training Workshop on “Weather Forecasts at the Gram Panchayat Level” was also organized for over 200 participants, including elected representatives of PRIs and State Panchayati Raj officials. The workshop provided hands-on training to enhance their understanding and use of weather forecasting tools, empowering them to build climate resilience in their respective regions.
The weather forecasting data will be accessible through digital platforms such as Meri Panchayat app, eGramSwaraj, and Gram Manchitra, which play a crucial role in streamlining governance and fostering transparency at the grassroots level. The eGramSwaraj platform helps with project tracking and resource management, while the Meri Panchayat app promotes community engagement. The Gram Manchitra platform provides geospatial insights, aiding in spatial planning and development projects at the Panchayat level.
The launch of the Gram Panchayat-Level Weather Forecasting system is a momentous milestone in empowering rural communities and building a climate-resilient India. It will help rural populations make informed decisions about agricultural activities, disaster preparedness, and infrastructure planning, ensuring a higher quality of life and contributing to the nation’s progress.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में “ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान” का शुभारंभ किया
“ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान” भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सिद्ध होगा: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
स्थानीय मौसम का पूर्वानुमान अब पांच दिन और प्रति घंटे के आधार पर 2.5 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए उपलब्ध
24 OCT 2024 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह और पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान का शुभारंभ किया। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सहयोग से विकसित यह पहल जमीनी स्तर पर जलवायु तैयारियों की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। यह महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास सरकार के 100 दिनों के एजेंडे का हिस्सा है और समग्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, जिसमें पंचायती राज मंत्रालय जमीनी स्तर पर शासन में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए विशेषज्ञ विभागों के साथ मिलकर कार्य कर रहा है।
(1)C4CN.jpeg)
43EA.jpeg)
LTLO.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि “ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम का पूर्वानुमान” भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाने और ग्रामीण आबादी के लिए जीवन में सुगमता लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह पहल पंचायतों को जलवायु चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और कृषि एवं आपदा तैयारियों के लिए निर्णय लेने में सुधार करने में सक्षम बनाकर ग्रामीण शासन में महत्वपूर्ण से रूप से बदलाव लायेगी। श्री सिंह ने ग्रामीण नागरिकों को समय पर मौसम की जानकारी प्रसारित करने, अंततः आजीविका में सुधार और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने में पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम का पूर्वानुमान ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को सशक्त बनाने और कृषि आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सिद्ध होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” ऐतिहासिक पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह पर्यावरण संरक्षण को भावनात्मक मूल्यों से जोड़ती है और इसका उद्देश्य हरित आवरण को बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने इस पहल के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और भारत मौसम विभाग के संयुक्त प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने किसानों को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से योजना बनाने और मौसम की अनिश्चितताओं के कारण कृषि नुकसान को कम करने में सहायता करने की इसकी क्षमता का भी उल्लेख किया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री (डॉ.) जितेंद्र सिंह ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और आईएमडी के बीच सहयोग की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान की उपलब्धता से आपदा तैयारियों को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा इससे पूरे भारत में जलवायु से प्रभावित समुदायों के निर्माण में भी योगदान मिलेगा। उन्होंने पिछले दशक में मौसम पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में लगातार सुधार का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को दिया। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि एआई, मशीन लर्निंग और विस्तारित अवलोकन नेटवर्क जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने पीआरआई से ग्रामीण आबादी को विपरित मौसम के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से बचाने और कृषि उत्पादकता को और बढ़ाने के लिए इस जानकारी का सक्रिय रूप से लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया।
B487.jpeg)
पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने इस पहल के दीर्घकालिक लाभों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि यह स्मार्ट, सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतों के निर्माण के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने ग्रामीण नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से किसानों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने की इस पहल की क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए इसके लाभों के बारे में व्यापक जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। प्रो. बघेल ने कहा कि ग्रामीण भारत ऐसी दूरदर्शी और परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के माध्यम से एक विकसित राष्ट्र के स्वपन को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के दौरान, पंचायतों से अपील की गई कि वे मौसम से जुड़ी जानकारी को लोगों तक सक्रिय रूप से पहुंचाएं, ताकि ग्रामीण समुदाय इस पहल का पूरा लाभ उठा सकें। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन और भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्रा ने ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान के तकनीकी पहलुओं और लाभों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने में पंचायतों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में पंचायती राज, कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश के पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में बड़े उत्साह के साथ सहभागी बनते हुए कृषि परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने और अपने समुदायों को जलवायु संबंधी चुनौतियों से बचाने के लिए इन मौसम पूर्वानुमान उपकरणों का उपयोग करने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई।
इसके अलावा, 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के लिए “ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान” पर एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें पीआरआई और राज्य पंचायती राज अधिकारियों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। कार्यशाला में मौसम पूर्वानुमान उपकरणों की समझ और उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण दिया गया, जिससे उन्हें अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में जलवायु को सुधारने में मदद मिली।
मौसम पूर्वानुमान डेटा मेरी पंचायत ऐप, ई-ग्राम स्वराज और ग्राम मानचित्र जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के ज़रिए सुलभ होगा, जो शासन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और जमीनी स्तर पर पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। ई-ग्राम स्वराज प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रोजेक्ट ट्रैकिंग और संसाधन प्रबंधन में सहायता करता है, जबकि मेरी पंचायत ऐप सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देता है। ग्राम मानचित्र भू-स्थानिक जानकारी प्रदान करता है, जो पंचायत स्तर पर स्थानिक नियोजन और विकास परियोजनाओं में सहायता करता है।
ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का शुभारंभ ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और जलवायु-अनुकूल भारत के निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह ग्रामीण आबादी को कृषि गतिविधियों, आपदा तैयारी और बुनियादी ढाँचे की योजना के बारे में सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जिससे जीवन की उच्च गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित होगी और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान मिलेगा।