پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں‘‘گرام پنچایت سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی’’ کا آغاز کیا
‘‘گرام پنچایت سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی’’ ہندوستانی معیشت کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
مقامی موسم کی پیش گوئی اب 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں تک 5 دن اور گھنٹے کے حساب سے قابل رسائی ہے
24 OCT 2024 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے وزیرجناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب (ڈاکٹر) جتیندر سنگھ اورپنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں گرام پنچایت سطح کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کا آغاز کیا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) اور ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)،ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے اشتراک سے تیار کی گئی یہ پہل، نچلی سطح پر آب و ہوا سے متعلق تیاری میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ اہم کوشش حکومت کے 100 دن کے ایجنڈا کا حصہ ہے اور حکومت کے ایک مکمل نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ماہر محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدام گرام پنچایتوں کو پانچ دن کی موسم کی پیش گوئی اور گھنٹے کے حساب سے اپ ڈیٹس فراہم کرے گا، جس سے دیہی کمیونٹیز کو زرعی سرگرمیوں کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور موسم سے متعلق خطرات کے لیے تیاری کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا۔
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ‘‘گرام پنچایت سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی’’ ہندوستانی معیشت کو بااختیار بنانے اور دیہی آبادیوں کے لیے زندگی کو سہل بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ پہل پنچایتوں کو آب و ہوا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور زراعت اور آفات کی تیاری کے لیے فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل بنا کر دیہی نظم و نسق کو بدل دے گی۔ جناب سنگھ نے دیہی باشندوں کو موسم کی بروقت معلومات پہنچانے، معاش کو بہتر بنانے اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئیاں دیہی علاقوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور زراعت پر مبنی معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے‘‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ کو ایک تاریخی پہل کے طور پر سراہا جو ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو جذباتی اقدار سے جوڑتا ہے، جس کا مقصد سرسبز و شادابی کے رقبہ کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور آئی ایم ڈی کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی تعریف کی، جس میں کسانوں کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور موسم کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کی وجہ سے زرعی نقصانات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)جناب (ڈاکٹر) جتیندر سنگھ نے ایم او پی آر اور آئی ایم ڈی کے درمیان تعاون کی ستائش کی، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئیوں کی دستیابی سے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا جبکہ ہندوستان بھر میں آب وہوا کے مطابق کمیونٹیز کے قیام میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ دہائی میں موسم کی پیش گوئی کی درستگی میں مسلسل بہتری کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کے سر باندھا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، جیسے کہ اے آئی، مشین لرننگ، اور ایک توسیعی مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک نے موسم کی پیش گوئی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی عالمی حیثیت کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔ انہوں نے پی آر آئیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیہی آبادی کو انتہائی شدید موسمی حالات کے منفی اثرات سے بچانے اور زرعی پیداوار کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اس معلومات کو فعال طور پر استعمال کریں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنچایت سطح کی موسم کی پیش گوئیوں کے ساتھ زراعت کو جدید بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے اس پہل کے طویل مدتی فوائد کی وضاحت کی، جو اسمارٹ، بااختیار اور خود انحصار پنچایتوں کی تعمیر کے حکومت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے دیہی باشندوں بالخصوص کسانوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے کے لیے اس اقدام کی صلاحیت اور اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ پروفیسر بگھیل نے کہا کہ دیہی ہندوستان اس طرح کی مستقبل پر مبنی سوچ اور تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، ایم او پی آر کے سکریٹری، جناب وویک بھاردواج نے موسم سے متعلق معلومات کو فعال طور پر عوام تک پہنچانے کی پنچایتوں سے اپیل کی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ دیہی کمیونٹیز کو اس پہل سے پوری طرح فائدہ پہنچے جبکہ ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت اور ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاترا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ، نے ‘‘گرام پنچایت سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی’’ کے تکنیکی پہلوؤں اور فوائد کے بارے میں جامع بصیرت فراہم کی۔ جناب آلوک پریم ناگر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر، نے اس پہل کو آگے بڑھانے میں پنچایتوں کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔
آغاز کی اس تقریب میں پنچایتی راج، زراعت، دیہی ترقی، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی وزارتوں کے معززین اور سینئر افسران اور دیگر اہم فریقین نے شرکت کی۔ ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے پنچایتی نمائندوں نے پروگرام میں بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے ان آلات کو زرعی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے اور اپنی کمیونٹیز کو موسمیاتی چیلنجوں سے بچانے کے لیے استعمال کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
لانچ کے علاوہ، 200 سے زیادہ شرکاء بشمول پی آر آئیز اور ریاستی پنچایتی راج کے عہدیداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں کے لیے‘‘گرام پنچایت سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی’’ پر ایک تربیتی ورکشاپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ نے موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے آلات کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ اور استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کی، جس سے وہ اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں میں موسمیاتی لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنے۔
موسم کی پیش گوئی کا ڈیٹا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے میری پنچایت ایپ، ای گرام سوراج، اور گرام مانچتر کے ذریعے قابل رسائی ہو گا، جو نچلی سطح پر نظم و نسق کو ہموار کرنے اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ای گرام سوراج پلیٹ فارم ٹریکنگ اور وسائل کے بندوبست سے متعلق پروجیکٹ سے باخبر رہنےجبکہ میری پنچایت ایپ کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ گرام مانچتر پلیٹ فارم جغرافیائی آگہی فراہم کرتا ہے، جو پنچایت کی سطح پر مقامی منصوبہ بندی اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
گرام پنچایت سطح کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کے نظام کا آغاز دیہی کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے اور آب و ہوا سے محفوظ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ اس سے دیہی آبادیوں کو زرعی سرگرمیوں، آفات کی تیاری، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلے کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، زندگی کے اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون میں مدد ملے گی۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh launches “Weather Forecasting at the Gram Panchayat Level” in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today
“Weather Forecasting at the Gram Panchayat Level” will become a milestone in Transforming the Indian Economy: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Local Weather Forecasts Now Accessible to over 2.5 Lakh Gram Panchayats on 5-Day and Hourly basis
24 OCT 2024 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri (Dr.) Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, and Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, launched Gram Panchayat-Level Weather Forecasting in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. This initiative, developed in collaboration between the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), marks a major step forward in climate preparedness at the grassroots level. This significant endeavour is part of the Government’s 100 Days Agenda and reflects a Whole of Government approach, with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj working closely with expert Departments to bring transformative changes in grassroots governance. The initiative will provide Gram Panchayats with a five-day weather forecast and hourly updates, enabling rural communities to better plan agricultural activities and prepare for weather-related risks.
(1)C4CN.jpeg)
43EA.jpeg)
LTLO.jpeg)
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized that “Weather Forecasting at the Gram Panchayat Level” is a key step towards empowering the Indian economy and enhancing the Ease of Living for rural populations. This initiative will transform rural governance by enabling Panchayats to address climate challenges and improve decision-making for agriculture and disaster preparedness. Shri Singh highlighted the crucial role of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in disseminating timely weather information to rural citizens, ultimately improving livelihoods and fostering sustainable development. He said that weather forecasts at the Gram Panchayat level will be a milestone in empowering rural areas and boosting the agriculture-based economy. The Union Minister hailed Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” as a historic initiative that links environmental protection with emotional values, aimed at increasing green cover. He praised the joint efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and IMD for this initiative, highlighting its potential to help farmers plan more effectively and reduce agricultural losses due to weather uncertainties.
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Shri (Dr.) Jitendra Singh commended the collaboration between MoPR and IMD, emphasizing that the availability of weather forecasts at the Gram Panchayat level will significantly boost disaster preparedness while also contributing to the creation of climate-resilient communities across India. He attributed the consistent improvement in the accuracy of weather forecasting over the last decade to the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Dr. Singh highlighted that advanced technologies, such as AI, machine learning, and an extended observation network, have bolstered India’s global standing in various fields, including weather forecasting. He called upon PRIs to actively leverage this information to protect rural populations from the adverse effects of extreme weather events and further strengthen agricultural productivity. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the Government’s efforts to modernize agriculture, including Panchayat-level weather forecasts.
B487.jpeg)
Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel elaborated on the long-term benefits of this initiative, which aligns with the Government’s vision of building smart, empowered, and self-reliant Panchayats. He emphasized the potential of this initiative to make a positive impact on the lives of rural citizens, particularly farmers, and stressed on the importance of raising widespread public awareness about its advantages. Prof. Baghel said that rural India will play a pivotal role in realizing the dream of a developed nation through such forward-thinking and transformative initiatives.
During his address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, MoPR, called upon Panchayats to actively disseminate weather-related information to the masses, ensuring that rural communities fully benefit from the initiative. While Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, India Meteorological Department, provided comprehensive insights into the technical aspects and benefits of “Weather Forecasting at the Gram Panchayat Level”. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR, highlighted the crucial role of Panchayats in driving this initiative forward.
The launch event witnessed participation from dignitaries and senior officers from the Ministries of Panchayati Raj, Agriculture, Rural Development, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Department of Science and Technology (DST), and other key stakeholders. Panchayat representatives from Haryana and Uttar Pradesh participated in the program with great enthusiasm, demonstrating keen interest in utilizing these weather forecasting tools to improve agricultural outcomes and safeguard their communities from climate-related challenges.
In addition to the launch, a Training Workshop on “Weather Forecasts at the Gram Panchayat Level” was also organized for over 200 participants, including elected representatives of PRIs and State Panchayati Raj officials. The workshop provided hands-on training to enhance their understanding and use of weather forecasting tools, empowering them to build climate resilience in their respective regions.
The weather forecasting data will be accessible through digital platforms such as Meri Panchayat app, eGramSwaraj, and Gram Manchitra, which play a crucial role in streamlining governance and fostering transparency at the grassroots level. The eGramSwaraj platform helps with project tracking and resource management, while the Meri Panchayat app promotes community engagement. The Gram Manchitra platform provides geospatial insights, aiding in spatial planning and development projects at the Panchayat level.
The launch of the Gram Panchayat-Level Weather Forecasting system is a momentous milestone in empowering rural communities and building a climate-resilient India. It will help rural populations make informed decisions about agricultural activities, disaster preparedness, and infrastructure planning, ensuring a higher quality of life and contributing to the nation’s progress.