Ministry of Law and Justice
PRESS NOTE
24 OCT 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna, Judge of the Supreme Court, as the Chief Justice of India, with effect from 11th November, 2024.
Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna,
Chief Justice of India (Designate)
Hon’ble President of India has signed the Warrant for appointment of Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna as the next Chief Justice of India and the notification of his appointment has accordingly been issued by the Department of Justice, Government of India. Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna will take over as the Chief Justice of India on 11th November 2024.
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Sanjiv Khanna was elevated as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 18th January, 2019. In this capacity, he has authored several landmark rulings, and served on multiple Constitution Benches at the Supreme Court. His judgments consistently underscore the primacy of personal liberty, robust democratic participation and individual autonomy. Known for his meticulous preparation, Justice Khanna's judicial approach has been characterized by a pragmatic view of dispute resolution and efficacious use of judicial time.
In addition to his judicial responsibilities, he is the Executive Chairman of the National Legal Services Authority and serves on the Governing Council of the National Judicial Academy, Bhopal. Under his stewardship, the National Legal Services Authority has fostered an approach that prioritises direct community engagement, strengthening access to justice at the grassroots.
Justice Khanna's judicial career began with his appointment as an Additional Judge of the Delhi High Court in 2005, where he was later made a Permanent Judge. As a High Court Judge, Justice Khanna was at the helm of several key institutions, such as the Delhi Judicial Academy, Delhi International Arbitration Centre, and the District Court Mediation Centres.
Across four decades of exemplary legal service, Justice Khanna's trajectory spans both private practice and judicial office. From simple beginnings in the District Courts at the Tis Hazari complex in Delhi, to subsequently expanding his practice to the Delhi High Court and numerous tribunals, Justice Khanna built his expertise in constitutional law, taxation, arbitration, and commercial litigation. His practice in the Delhi High Court was marked by a significant seven-year tenure as Senior Standing Counsel for the Income Tax Department, and as Standing Counsel (Civil) for the National Capital Territory of Delhi in 2005. Justice Khanna's diverse legal portfolio includes contributions as an Additional Public Prosecutor and amicus curiae in criminal matters.
Justice Khanna is due to retire on 13th May, 2025, as the 51st Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस नोट
24 OCT 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 124 के खंड (2) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्ति का प्रयोग करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री संजीव खन्ना को 11 नवंबर, 2024 से भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त कर दिया है।
श्री न्यायमूर्ति संजीव खन्ना,
भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश (नामित)
भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने न्यायमूर्ति श्री संजीव खन्ना को
भारत के अगले मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त करने के लिए
वारंट पर हस्ताक्षर कर दिए हैं और उनकी नियुक्ति की अधिसूचना
तदनुसार भारत सरकार के न्याय विभाग द्वारा जारी कर दी गई है।
न्यायमूर्ति श्री संजीव खन्ना 11 नवंबर 2024 को भारत के मुख्य
न्यायाधीश का पदभार संभालेंगे।
माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री संजीव खन्ना को 18 जनवरी, 2019 को भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में पदोन्नत किया गया था। इस क्षमता में, उन्होंने कई ऐतिहासिक फैसले लिखे हैं और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में कई संविधान पीठों में काम किया है। उनके फैसले लगातार व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता, मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी और व्यक्तिगत स्वायत्तता की प्रधानता को रेखांकित करते हैं। सावधानी के साथ तैयारी के लिए जाने जाने वाले, न्यायमूर्ति खन्ना के न्यायिक दृष्टिकोण की विशेषता विवाद समाधान के व्यावहारिक सोच और न्यायिक समय का प्रभावी उपयोग है।
अपनी न्यायिक जिम्मेदारियों के अलावा, वह राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष हैं और राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक अकादमी, भोपाल की शासी परिषद में कार्य करते हैं। उनके नेतृत्व में, राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण ने एक ऐसा दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया है जो सीधे सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को प्राथमिकता देता है, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर न्याय तक पहुंच मजबूत होती है।
न्यायमूर्ति खन्ना का न्यायिक करियर 2005 में दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में उनकी नियुक्ति के साथ शुरू हुआ, जहां बाद में उन्हें स्थायी न्यायाधीश बनाया गया। उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में, न्यायमूर्ति खन्ना दिल्ली न्यायिक अकादमी, दिल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र और जिला न्यायालय मध्यस्थता केंद्रों जैसे कई प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रमुख थे।
चार दशकों की अनुकरणीय कानूनी सेवा में, न्यायमूर्ति खन्ना का कार्यकाल निजी प्रैक्टिस और न्यायिक कार्यालय दोनों में फैला हुआ है। दिल्ली के तीस हजारी परिसर में जिला न्यायालयों में साधारण शुरुआत से लेकर, बाद में दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय और कई न्यायाधिकरणों में अपनी प्रैक्टिस का विस्तार करने तक, न्यायमूर्ति खन्ना ने संवैधानिक कानून, कराधान, मध्यस्थता और वाणिज्यिक मुकदमेबाजी में अपनी विशेषज्ञता को विकसित किया। दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय में उनके कार्य को आयकर विभाग के वरिष्ठ स्थायी वकील के रूप में सात साल के महत्वपूर्ण कार्यकाल और 2005 में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के लिए स्थायी वकील (सिविल) के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया था। न्यायमूर्ति खन्ना के विविध कानूनी पोर्टफोलियो में आपराधिक मामलों में अतिरिक्त लोक अभियोजक और एमिकस क्यूरी के रूप में योगदान शामिल है।
न्यायमूर्ति खन्ना 13 मई, 2025 को भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के 51वें मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में सेवानिवृत्त हो जाएंगे।