قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس نوٹ
24 OCT 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعہ 124 کی شق (2) کے ذریعہ عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے سپریم کورٹ کے جج جسٹس جناب سنجیو کھنہ کو 11 نومبر 2024 سے ہندوستان کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا ہے۔
جسٹس سنجیو کھنہ
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا (نامزد)
معزز صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے جناب جسٹس سنجیو کھنہ کی ہندوستان کے اگلے چیف جسٹس کے طور پر تقرری کے وارنٹ پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور اسی کے مطابق ان کی تقرری کا نوٹیفکیشن محکمہ انصاف، حکومت ہند نے جاری کیا ہے۔ جناب جسٹس سنجیو کھنہ 11 نومبر 2024 کو چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے۔
معزز جسٹس جناب سنجیو کھنہ کو 18 جنوری 2019 کو سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج کے طور پر ترقی دی گئی۔ اس حیثیت سےانہوں نے کئی تاریخی فیصلے لکھے اور سپریم کورٹ میں کئی آئینی بنچوں پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ ان کے فیصلے مستقل طور پر انفرادی آزادی، مضبوط جمہوری شرکت اور انفرادی خود مختاری کی اولین اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ محتاط تیاری کے لیے جانے جانے والے، جسٹس کھنہ کا عدالتی نقطہ نظر تنازعات کے حل کے لیے عملی نقطہ نظر اور عدالتی وقت کا موثر استعمال کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔
اپنی عدالتی ذمہ داریوں کے علاوہ، وہ نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کے ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین ہیں اور نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی، بھوپال کی گورننگ کونسل میں خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں۔ ان کی قیادت میں، نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی نے ایک ایسا نقطہ نظر تیار کیا ہے جو براہ راست کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو ترجیح دیتا ہے، اس طرح نچلی سطح پر انصاف تک رسائی کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
جسٹس کھنہ کا عدالتی کیریئر 2005 میں دہلی ہائی کورٹ کے ایڈیشنل جج کے طور پر ان کی تقرری سے شروع ہوا، جہاں بعد میں انہیں مستقل جج بنا دیا گیا۔ ہائی کورٹ کے جج کے طور پر، جسٹس کھنہ نے کئی اہم اداروں جیسے دہلی جوڈیشل اکیڈمی، دہلی بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز اور ضلعی عدالت ثالثی مراکز کی سربراہی کی۔
چار دہائیوں کی مثالی قانونی خدمات پر محیط جسٹس کھنہ کی مدت ملازمت پرائیویٹ پریکٹس اور جوڈیشل آفس دونوں پر محیط ہے۔ دہلی کے تیس ہزاری کمپلیکس میں ضلعی عدالتوں میں شائستہ آغاز سے لے کر، بعد میں دہلی ہائی کورٹ اور کئی ٹریبونلز میں اپنی پریکٹس کو بڑھانے تک، جسٹس کھنہ نے آئینی قانون، ٹیکسیشن، ثالثی اور تجارتی قانونی چارہ جوئی میں اپنی مہارت حاصل کی ہے۔ دہلی ہائی کورٹ میں ان کے کام کو انکم ٹیکس ڈیارٹمنٹ کے سینئر اسٹینڈنگ کونسل اور 2005 میں دہلی کے قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ کے اسٹینڈنگ کونسل (سول) کے طور پر سات سال کے ایک اہم دور سے نشان زد کیا گیا تھا۔ جسٹس کھنہ کے متنوع قانونی پورٹ فولیو میں فوجداری مقدمات میں ایڈیشنل پبلک پراسیکیوٹر اور امیکس کیوری کی حیثیت سے شراکت شامل ہے۔
جسٹس کھنہ 13 مئی 2025 کو سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے 51 ویں چیف جسٹس کے طور پر ریٹائر ہو جائیں گے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
PRESS NOTE
24 OCT 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna, Judge of the Supreme Court, as the Chief Justice of India, with effect from 11th November, 2024.
Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna,
Chief Justice of India (Designate)
Hon’ble President of India has signed the Warrant for appointment of Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna as the next Chief Justice of India and the notification of his appointment has accordingly been issued by the Department of Justice, Government of India. Shri Justice Sanjiv Khanna will take over as the Chief Justice of India on 11th November 2024.
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Sanjiv Khanna was elevated as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 18th January, 2019. In this capacity, he has authored several landmark rulings, and served on multiple Constitution Benches at the Supreme Court. His judgments consistently underscore the primacy of personal liberty, robust democratic participation and individual autonomy. Known for his meticulous preparation, Justice Khanna's judicial approach has been characterized by a pragmatic view of dispute resolution and efficacious use of judicial time.
In addition to his judicial responsibilities, he is the Executive Chairman of the National Legal Services Authority and serves on the Governing Council of the National Judicial Academy, Bhopal. Under his stewardship, the National Legal Services Authority has fostered an approach that prioritises direct community engagement, strengthening access to justice at the grassroots.
Justice Khanna's judicial career began with his appointment as an Additional Judge of the Delhi High Court in 2005, where he was later made a Permanent Judge. As a High Court Judge, Justice Khanna was at the helm of several key institutions, such as the Delhi Judicial Academy, Delhi International Arbitration Centre, and the District Court Mediation Centres.
Across four decades of exemplary legal service, Justice Khanna's trajectory spans both private practice and judicial office. From simple beginnings in the District Courts at the Tis Hazari complex in Delhi, to subsequently expanding his practice to the Delhi High Court and numerous tribunals, Justice Khanna built his expertise in constitutional law, taxation, arbitration, and commercial litigation. His practice in the Delhi High Court was marked by a significant seven-year tenure as Senior Standing Counsel for the Income Tax Department, and as Standing Counsel (Civil) for the National Capital Territory of Delhi in 2005. Justice Khanna's diverse legal portfolio includes contributions as an Additional Public Prosecutor and amicus curiae in criminal matters.
Justice Khanna is due to retire on 13th May, 2025, as the 51st Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India.