Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two Railway projects worth Rs 6,798 crore to be completed in 5 years
Projects to provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
Projects will improve logistical efficiency connecting the unconnected areas, increase the existing line capacity and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The projects will generate direct employment for about 106 lakh human-days
24 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two Railway projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs.6,798 crore (approx.).
Two approved projects are – (a) doubling of Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur Section covering 256 kms and (b) construction of new line between Errupalem and Namburu via Amaravati covering 57 kms to be completed in 5years. The projects will generate direct employment for about 106 lakh human-days.
The doubling of Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur Section will strengthen the connectivity to Nepal, North-east India and Border areas and facilitating movement of passenger trains along with goods train resulting in the socio-economic growth of the region.
The new rail line project Errupalem-Amaravati-Namburu traverses through NTR Vijayawada and Guntur districts of Andhra Pradesh and Khammam district of Telangana.
The Two projects covering 8 Districts in 3 States i.e., Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Bihar will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 313 Kms.
New Line project will provide connectivity to approx. 168 villages and about 12 Lakh population with 9 new stations. Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Sitamarhi and Muzaffarpur) serving approx. 388 villages and about 9 lakh population.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 31 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, lower CO2 emissions (168 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 7 Crore trees.
The new line proposal will provide direct connectivity to “Amaravati” the proposed Capital of Andhra Pradesh and improve mobility for industries and the population, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways.
The projects are in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
সংযোগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা, ভ্ৰমণ সূচল কৰা, পৰিবহণ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰা, তেল আমদানি হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইডৰ নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে কেবিনেটে আনুমানিক ৬,৭৯৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ দুটা প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে আৰু ৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ইয়াক সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ'ব
প্ৰকল্পবোৰে সংযোগ বিহীন এলেকাবোৰক সংযোগ কৰি পৰিবহণ দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰিব, বৰ্তমানে থকা লাইনৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু পৰিবহণ নেটৱৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি সা-সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, ফলত যোগান ব্যৱস্থা সুশৃংখল হ'ব আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত হ'ব
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে প্ৰায় ১০৬ লাখ মানৱ-দিনৰ বাবে পোনপটীয়া নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টি কৰিব
24 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিষয়ক কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে মুঠ ৬,৭৯৮ কোটি টকা (প্ৰায়) ব্যয়ৰ সৈতে ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দুটা প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
দুটা অনুমোদিত প্ৰকল্প হৈছে – (ক) নাৰকটিয়াগঞ্জ-ৰক্সৌল-সীতামাৰী-দাৰভাংগা আৰু সীতামাৰী-মুজাফ্ফৰপুৰ শাখাত ২৫৬ কিলোমিটাৰ সামৰি আৰু (খ) ৫৭ কিলোমিটাৰ সামৰি অমৰাৱতী হৈ এৰুপালেম আৰু নামবুৰুৰ মাজত নতুন ৰে'লপথ নিৰ্মাণ।
নাৰকটিয়াগঞ্জ-ৰক্সৌল-সীতামাৰী-দাৰভাংগা আৰু সীতামাৰী-মুজাফ্ফৰপুৰ শাখা দ্বৈত লাইনযুক্ত কৰাৰ ফলত নেপাল, উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত আৰু সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ শক্তিশালী হ'ব আৰু সামগ্ৰীবাহী ৰে'লৰ সৈতে যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে'লৰ চলাচল বৃদ্ধি হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশ হ'ব।
নতুন ৰে'লপথ প্ৰকল্প এৰুপালেম-অমৰাৱতী-নামবুৰুৱে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ এনটিআৰ বিজয়ৱাড়া আৰু গুন্টুৰ জিলা আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ খাম্মাম জিলাৰ মাজেৰে গৈছে।
৩ খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৮ খন জিলা অৰ্থাৎ অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা আৰু বিহাৰক সামৰি লোৱা প্ৰকল্প দুটাই ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৰ ইতিমধ্যে থকা নেটৱৰ্কৰ প্ৰায় ৩১৩ কিলোমিটাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
নতুন লাইন প্ৰকল্পই প্ৰায় ১৬৮ খন গাওঁ আৰু ৯ টা নতুন ষ্টেচনৰ সৈতে প্ৰায় ১২ লাখ জনসংখ্যাক সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পই প্ৰায় ৩৮৮ খন গাওঁ আৰু প্ৰায় ৯ লাখ জনসংখ্যাক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা দুখন আকাংক্ষী জিলা (সীতামাৰী আৰু মুজাফ্ফৰপুৰ)ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
এইবোৰ হৈছে কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী, সাৰ, কয়লা, লৌহ আকৰ, ইস্পাত, চিমেণ্ট আদিৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহনৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় পথ। ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ কামৰ ফলত ৩১ এমটিপিএ (বছৰি নিযুত টন) পৰিমাণৰ অতিৰিক্ত সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ হ'ব। ৰে'লৱে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু শক্তি দক্ষ পৰিবহণ পদ্ধতি হোৱাৰ ফলত জলবায়ুৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত আৰু দেশৰ পৰিবহণ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰা, কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নিৰ্গমন (১৬৮ কোটি কিগ্ৰা) হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, যি ৭ কোটি গছ ৰোপণৰ সমান।
নতুন প্ৰস্তাৱিত ৰে'লপথে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৰ বাবে বৰ্ধিত দক্ষতা আৰু সেৱাৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা প্ৰদান কৰি অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত ৰাজধানী "অমৰাৱতী"ক পোনপটীয়া সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু উদ্যোগ আৰু জনসংখ্যাৰ বাবে গতিশীলতা উন্নত কৰিব। মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰস্তাৱে ৰে'লৰ কাম-কাজ সহজ কৰিব আৰু ভিৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেৰ ব্যস্ততম শাখাবোৰত অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত বিকাশৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়াব।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ, যিয়ে ব্যাপক উন্নয়নৰ দ্বাৰা অঞ্চলটোৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে নিযুক্তি/স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰি "আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ" কৰি তুলিব ।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ বহুমুখী সংযোগৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ ফল, যিবোৰ একত্ৰিত পৰিকল্পনাৰ জৰিয়তে সম্ভৱ হৈছে আৰু ই মানুহ, সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ সৰবৰাহ আৰু চলাচলৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।