Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two Railway projects worth Rs 6,798 crore to be completed in 5 years
Projects to provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
Projects will improve logistical efficiency connecting the unconnected areas, increase the existing line capacity and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The projects will generate direct employment for about 106 lakh human-days
24 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two Railway projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs.6,798 crore (approx.).
Two approved projects are – (a) doubling of Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur Section covering 256 kms and (b) construction of new line between Errupalem and Namburu via Amaravati covering 57 kms to be completed in 5years. The projects will generate direct employment for about 106 lakh human-days.
The doubling of Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur Section will strengthen the connectivity to Nepal, North-east India and Border areas and facilitating movement of passenger trains along with goods train resulting in the socio-economic growth of the region.
The new rail line project Errupalem-Amaravati-Namburu traverses through NTR Vijayawada and Guntur districts of Andhra Pradesh and Khammam district of Telangana.
The Two projects covering 8 Districts in 3 States i.e., Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Bihar will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 313 Kms.
New Line project will provide connectivity to approx. 168 villages and about 12 Lakh population with 9 new stations. Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Sitamarhi and Muzaffarpur) serving approx. 388 villages and about 9 lakh population.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 31 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, lower CO2 emissions (168 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 7 Crore trees.
The new line proposal will provide direct connectivity to “Amaravati” the proposed Capital of Andhra Pradesh and improve mobility for industries and the population, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways.
The projects are in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 6,798 कोटी रुपये अंदाजे खर्चाच्या दोन रेल्वे प्रकल्पांना दिली मंजुरी
संपर्क सुविधा वाढवणारे, प्रवास सुलभ करणारे, लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करणारे, तेल आयात कमी करणारे आणि कार्बन डाय-ऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन कमी करणारे हे दोन्ही प्रकल्प 5 वर्षांत पूर्ण केले जाणार
हे प्रकल्प आजवर रेल्वे मार्गाने न जोडलेल्या क्षेत्रांना जोडून लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमता सुधारतील, विद्यमान मार्गाची क्षमता वाढवतील आणि वाहतूक जाळे विस्तारतील,परिणामी पुरवठा साखळी सुव्यवस्थित होईल आणि आर्थिक विकासाला गती मिळेल
या प्रकल्पांमुळे सुमारे 106 लाख मानवी दिवस थेट रोजगार निर्मिती होणार
24 OCT 2024 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑक्टोबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या एकूण 6,798 कोटी रुपये (अंदाजे) खर्चाच्या दोन रेल्वे प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे.
मंजुरी मिळालेले दोन प्रकल्प आहेत - (अ) नरकटियागंज - रक्सौल - सीतामढी - दरभंगा आणि सीतामढी - मुझफ्फरपूर खंडाचे 256 किलोमीटरचे दुहेरीकरण आणि (ब) अमरावती मार्गे एरुपलेम आणि नंबुरू दरम्यान 57 किलोमीटरच्या नवीन मार्गाचे बांधकाम.
नरकटियागंज-रक्सौल-सीतामढ़ी-दरभंगा आणि सीतामढी-मुझफ्फरपूर खंडाच्या दुहेरीकरणामुळे नेपाळ, ईशान्य भारत आणि सीमा भागांशी संपर्क मजबूत होईल आणि मालगाड्यांसह प्रवासी गाड्यांची वाहतूक सुलभ होईल. यामुळे या क्षेत्राची सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक वाढ होईल.
एरुपलेम - अमरावती - नंबुरू हा नवीन रेल्वे मार्ग प्रकल्प आंध्र प्रदेशातील एनटीआर विजयवाडा आणि गुंटूर जिल्ह्यांमधून आणि तेलंगणाच्या खम्मम जिल्ह्यातून जातो.
आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगणा आणि बिहार या 3 राज्यांतील 8 जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश असलेले दोन प्रकल्प भारतीय रेल्वेचे विद्यमान जाळे सुमारे 313 किलोमीटरने वाढवतील.
नवीन रेल्वे मार्ग प्रकल्प 9 स्थानकांसह जवळपास 168 गावे आणि सुमारे 12 लाख लोकांना संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करेल. हा मल्टी-ट्रॅकिंग रेल्वे प्रकल्प दोन आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांशी (सीतामढी आणि मुझफ्फरपूर) संपर्क सुविधा वाढवून 388 गावे आणि सुमारे 9 लाख लोकांना सेवा प्रदान करेल.
कृषी उत्पादने, खते, कोळसा, लोखंड, पोलाद, सिमेंट इत्यादी वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीसाठी हे मार्ग अत्यावश्यक आहेत. क्षमता वर्धनाच्या कामांमुळे या मार्गावरून 31 एमटीपीए (दशलक्ष टन प्रतिवर्ष) ची अतिरिक्त मालवाहतूक होईल. रेल्वे हे पर्यावरणपूरक आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम वाहतुकीचे साधन असल्यामुळे, हवामान उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि देशाचा लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी, कार्बन डाय ऑक्साईड उत्सर्जन (168 कोटी किलो) कमी करण्यात मदत करेल, जे 7 कोटी वृक्ष लागवडीच्या समतुल्य आहे.
प्रस्तावित नवीन रेल्वे मार्ग आंध्र प्रदेशची प्रस्तावित राजधानी अमरावती ला थेट संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करेल, त्यामुळे उद्योग आणि लोकांची गतिशीलता सुधारेल, भारतीय रेल्वेसाठी वर्धित कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवा विश्वासार्हता प्रदान करेल. बहु-पदरी मार्गाच्या प्रस्तावामुळे कार्यान्वयन सुलभ होईल आणि गर्दी देखील कमी होईल, ज्यामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेमधील सर्वात व्यस्त विभागांमध्ये आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास होईल.
हे प्रकल्प पंतप्रधानांच्या नवीन भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून आहेत, जे या प्रदेशातील लोकांना "आत्मनिर्भर" बनवतील आणि त्यांच्या रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगाराच्या संधी वाढवतील.
हे प्रकल्प बहु आयामी संपर्क सुविधासाठी प्रधानमंत्री-गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय बहुत आराखड्याचे फलित असून ते एकात्मिक नियोजनाद्वारे शक्य झाले आहेत. हे प्रकल्प प्रवासी, माल आणि सेवांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी अखंड संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करतील.