Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two Railway projects worth Rs 6,798 crore to be completed in 5 years
Projects to provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
Projects will improve logistical efficiency connecting the unconnected areas, increase the existing line capacity and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The projects will generate direct employment for about 106 lakh human-days
24 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two Railway projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs.6,798 crore (approx.).
Two approved projects are – (a) doubling of Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur Section covering 256 kms and (b) construction of new line between Errupalem and Namburu via Amaravati covering 57 kms to be completed in 5years. The projects will generate direct employment for about 106 lakh human-days.
The doubling of Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur Section will strengthen the connectivity to Nepal, North-east India and Border areas and facilitating movement of passenger trains along with goods train resulting in the socio-economic growth of the region.
The new rail line project Errupalem-Amaravati-Namburu traverses through NTR Vijayawada and Guntur districts of Andhra Pradesh and Khammam district of Telangana.
The Two projects covering 8 Districts in 3 States i.e., Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Bihar will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 313 Kms.
New Line project will provide connectivity to approx. 168 villages and about 12 Lakh population with 9 new stations. Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Sitamarhi and Muzaffarpur) serving approx. 388 villages and about 9 lakh population.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 31 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, lower CO2 emissions (168 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 7 Crore trees.
The new line proposal will provide direct connectivity to “Amaravati” the proposed Capital of Andhra Pradesh and improve mobility for industries and the population, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways.
The projects are in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
రూ .6,798 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో రెండు రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులకు మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
అయిదేళ్లలో పూర్తయ్యే ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల వల్ల మరింత అనుసంధానం; ప్రయాణ సౌలభ్యం; తగ్గనున్న - రవాణా ఖర్చులు, చమురు దిగుమతులు, కార్బన్ ఉద్గారాలు
ఈ కొత్త ప్రాజెక్టులతో రైలు సదుపాయం లేని ప్రాంతాల అనుసంధానం: ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న రైలు మార్గాల సామర్ధ్యం పెంపు; రవాణా వ్యవస్థల పటిష్ఠం; ఫలితంగా సరఫరా మార్గాల క్రమబద్ధీకరణ;
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా 106 లక్షల పని దినాలపాటు ప్రత్యక్ష ఉపాధి.
24 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల క్యాబినెట్ కమిటీ (సిసిఇఎ) సుమారు రూ.6,798 కోట్ల అంచనాలతో రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన రెండు ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ఆమోదించిన ప్రాజెక్టులలో (ఎ) 256 కిలోమీటర్ల నార్కటియాగంజ్- రక్సౌల్-సీతామర్హి-దర్భాంగా, సీతామర్హి-ముజఫర్పూర్ సెక్షన్ డబ్లింగ్, బి) అమరావతి మీదుగా ఎర్రుపాలెం- నంబూరు మధ్య 57 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర కొత్త రైలు మార్గం ఉన్నాయి.
నార్కటియాగంజ్-రక్సౌల్-సీతామర్హి-దర్భంగా, సీతామర్హి-ముజఫర్పూర్ సెక్షన్ ను డబ్లింగ్ చేయడం వల్ల నేపాల్, భారత్ లోని ఈశాన్య భారతంతోపాటు, సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాలకు కనెక్టివిటీ బలోపేతం అవుతుంది. గూడ్స్ రైళ్లతో రైలుతో పాటు ప్యాసింజర్ రైళ్ల రాకపోకల ఫలితంగా ఈ ప్రాంతం సామాజికంగానూ, ఆర్థికంగానూ అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుంది.
ఎర్రుపాలెం-అమరావతి-నంబూరు కొత్త రైలు మార్గం ప్రాజెక్టు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని ఎన్టీఆర్ విజయవాడ, గుంటూరు జిల్లాలు, తెలంగాణలోని ఖమ్మం జిల్లాను కలుపుతుంది.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, బీహార్ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని ఎనిమిది జిల్లాలను కవర్ చేసే ఈ రెండు ప్రాజెక్టులు ప్రస్తుత రైలు మార్గాల వ్యవస్థను సుమారు 313 కిలోమీటర్లు పెంచుతాయి.
కొత్త రైలు మార్గం 9 కొత్త స్టేషన్లతో సుమారు 168 గ్రామాలకు, సుమారు 12 లక్షల జనాభాకు అనుసంధానాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. మల్టీ ట్రాకింగ్ ప్రాజెక్టు- రెండు ఆకాంక్షిత జిల్లాలైన సితామర్హి ముజఫర్‌పూర్లకు అనుసంధానతను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా సుమారు 388 గ్రామాలు, దాదాపు సుమారు 9 లక్షల మంది జనాభాకు సేవలు అందుతాయి.
వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులు, ఎరువులు, బొగ్గు, ఇనుప ఖనిజం, ఉక్కు, సిమెంట్ మొదలైన వాటి రవాణాకు ఇవి అవసరమైన మార్గాలు. సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచే పనుల వల్ల 31 ఎంటిపిఎ (ఏడాదికి మిలియన్ టన్నులు) అదనపు సరుకు రవాణా జరుగుతుంది. పర్యావరణ అనుకూలంగా, సమర్థవంతమైన ఇంధన రవాణాతో పర్యావరణపరమైన లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి, దేశ రవాణా వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి దోహదపడుతోంది. సుమారు 168 కోట్ల కిలోల కార్బన్ ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గిస్తోంది. ఇది 7 కోట్ల చెట్ల పెంపకానికి సమానం.
కొత్త రైల్వే మార్గం ప్రతిపాదన ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రతిపాదిత రాజధాని అమరావతికి ప్రత్యక్ష కనెక్టివిటీని అందిస్తుంది. పరిశ్రమలు జనాభాకు రవాణా సౌలభ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. భారతీయ రైల్వేలకు మరింత సామర్ధ్యాన్ని, సేవ పరంగా విశ్వసనీయతను అందిస్తుంది. మల్టీ-ట్రాకింగ్ ప్రతిపాదన వల్ల కార్యకలాపాలు సులభతరం అవుతాయి. రద్దీ తగ్గుతుంది. భారతీయ రైల్వే అంతటా రద్దీగా ఉండే విభాగాలలో అవసరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ‘నవ భారత’ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా ఉన్న ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు ఈ ప్రాంతంలో సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు ఉపాధి, స్వయంఉపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంచి "ఆత్మనిర్భర్" గా మార్చనున్నాయి.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు బహుళ-నమూనా కనెక్టివిటీ కోసం పీఎం గతి శక్తి నేషనల్ మాస్టర్ ప్లాన్ ఫలితంగా రూపుదిద్దుకున్నాయి. సమగ్ర ప్రణాళిక ద్వారా సాధ్యమయిన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు ప్రజలు, వస్తువులు, సేవల రవాణాకు అంతరాయం లేని అనుసంధానాన్ని అందిస్తాయి.