Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two Railway projects worth Rs 6,798 crore to be completed in 5 years
Projects to provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
Projects will improve logistical efficiency connecting the unconnected areas, increase the existing line capacity and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The projects will generate direct employment for about 106 lakh human-days
24 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two Railway projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs.6,798 crore (approx.).
Two approved projects are – (a) doubling of Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur Section covering 256 kms and (b) construction of new line between Errupalem and Namburu via Amaravati covering 57 kms to be completed in 5years. The projects will generate direct employment for about 106 lakh human-days.
The doubling of Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur Section will strengthen the connectivity to Nepal, North-east India and Border areas and facilitating movement of passenger trains along with goods train resulting in the socio-economic growth of the region.
The new rail line project Errupalem-Amaravati-Namburu traverses through NTR Vijayawada and Guntur districts of Andhra Pradesh and Khammam district of Telangana.
The Two projects covering 8 Districts in 3 States i.e., Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Bihar will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 313 Kms.
New Line project will provide connectivity to approx. 168 villages and about 12 Lakh population with 9 new stations. Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Sitamarhi and Muzaffarpur) serving approx. 388 villages and about 9 lakh population.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 31 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, lower CO2 emissions (168 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 7 Crore trees.
The new line proposal will provide direct connectivity to “Amaravati” the proposed Capital of Andhra Pradesh and improve mobility for industries and the population, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways.
The projects are in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
୬୭୯୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳରେ ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି ଯାହା ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବ, ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ତୈଳ ଆମଦାନୀ ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ସିଓ୨ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସଂଯୋଗ ବିହୀନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଦକ୍ଷତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ, ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ଲାଇନ୍ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ମାନବ ଦିବସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ
24 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତୀୟ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି (ସିସିଇଏ) ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମୋଟ ଆନୁମାନିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୬୭୯୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା (ପାଖାପାଖି)ର ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି ।
ଦୁଇଟି ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ହେଉଛି- (କ) ନରକଟିଆଗଞ୍ଜ-ରକ୍ସଉଲ-ସୀତାମଢୀ-ଦରଭଙ୍ଗା ଏବଂ ସୀତାମଢି-ମୁଜାଫରପୁର ସେକ୍ସନର ୨୫୬ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ଏବଂ (ଖ) ଅମରାବତୀ ଦେଇ ଏରୁପାଲେମ ଏବଂ ନମ୍ବୁରୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୫୭ କିଲୋମିଟର ପରିବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ନିର୍ମାଣ ।
ନରକଟିଆଗଞ୍ଜ-ରକ୍ସଉଲ୍‍-ସୀତାମଢି-ଦରଭଙ୍ଗା ଏବଂ ସୀତାମଢି-ମୁଜାଫରପୁର ସେକ୍ସନର ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ନେପାଳ, ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସୀମାବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ଏବଂ ମାଲବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସହିତ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବ ।
ନୂଆ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏରୁପାଲେମ-ଅମରାବତୀ-ନମ୍ବୁରୁ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଏନଟିଆର ବିଜୟୱାଡ଼ା ଓ ଗୁଣ୍ଟୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏବଂ ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନାର ଖମ୍ମାମ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଛି।
୮ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅର୍ନ୍ତଭୁକ୍ତ ଥିବା ୩ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯଥା ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ଓ ବିହାରକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୧୩ କିଲୋମିଟର ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ନୂଆ ଲାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୬୮ଟି ଗାଁ ଓ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ୯ଟି ନୂଆ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ମଲ୍ଟି ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୮୮ଟି ଗାଁ ଓ ପ୍ରାୟ ୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା (ସୀତାମଢି ଓ ମୁଜାଫରପୁର) ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ।
କୃଷି ଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ, ସାର, କୋଇଲା, ଲୁହାପଥର, ଇସ୍ପାତ, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ମାର୍ଗ। କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଫଳରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୩୧ ଏମଟିପିଏ (ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍) ପରିମାଣର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ହେବ। ରେଳବାଇ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିବହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ଉଭୟ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ, କମ୍ CO2 ନିର୍ଗମନ (168 କୋଟି କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ) ଯାହା କି 7 କୋଟି ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ସହିତ ସମାନ ।
ଏହି ନୂତନ ଲାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ରାଜଧାନୀ "ଅମରାବତୀ"କୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ପାଇଁ ଗତିଶୀଳତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ସେବା ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଏହି ମଲ୍ଟି ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ବ୍ୟସ୍ତବହୁଳ ସେକ୍ସନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ସହ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନୂଆ ଭାରତର ଭିଜନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଅଟେ ଯାହା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିକାଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ "ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ" କରିବ ଯାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି / ସ୍ୱରୋଜଗାର ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଲ୍ଟି-ମୋଡାଲ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପିଏମ-ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନର ଫଳାଫଳ ଯାହା ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଲୋକ, ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସେବାଗୁଡିକର ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।