মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আনুমানিক ৬,৭৯৮ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের দুটি রেলওয়ে প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে এবং যোগাযোগ বাড়াতে, ভ্রমণে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য আনতে এবং লজিস্টিক্স খরচ, তেল আমদানি এবং কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমাতে এটি সম্পূর্ণ করা হবে ৫ বছরের মধ্যে
24 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি আনুমানিক ৬,৭৯৮ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের দুটি রেলওয়ে প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে।
অনুমোদিত দুটি প্রকল্প হল –
ক) ২৫৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ নারকাটিয়াগঞ্জ – রকসল – সীতামারি – দ্বারভাঙ্গা এবং সীতামারি – মুজাফ্ফরপুর শাখার ডাবলিং এবং
খ) ৫৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ইরুপালেম থেকে অমরাবতী হয়ে নামবুরু পর্যন্ত নতুন লাইন নির্মাণ।
নারকাটিয়াগঞ্জ – রকসল – সীতামারি – দ্বারভাঙ্গা এবং সীতামারি – মুজাফ্ফরপুর শাখার ডাবলিং-এর কাজ হলে নেপাল, উত্তর পূর্ব ভারত এবং সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেনের পাশাপাশি পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চলাচল শুরু হলে এই অঞ্চলের আর্থসামাজিক উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
ইরুপালেম থেকে অমরাবতী হয়ে নামবুরু নতুন রেললাইন প্রকল্পটি যাবে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের এনটিআর বিজয়ওয়াড়া ও গুন্টুর এবং তেলেঙ্গানা খামমাম জেলার মধ্য দিয়ে।
দুটি প্রকল্পের কাজ হবে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং বিহারের ৮টি জেলা জুড়ে। এর ফলে, ভারতীয় রেলের বর্তমান নেটওয়ার্ক ৩১৩ কিলোমিটার বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
নতুন রেললাইন প্রকল্পটি প্রায় ১৬৮টি গ্রাম এবং ১২ লক্ষ মানুষকে জুড়বে। হবে নতুন ৯টি স্টেশন। মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং এই প্রকল্প দুটি প্রত্যাশাপূর্ণ জেলা সীতামারি এবং মুজাফ্ফরপুরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বাড়াবে। উপকৃত হবে ৩৮৮টি গ্রামের প্রায় ৯ লক্ষ মানুষ।
কৃষিপণ্য, সার, কয়লা, লৌহ আকরিক, ইস্পাত, সিমেন্ট ইত্যাদি পণ্য বহনের জন্য এই রেলপথ প্রয়োজনীয়। এতে ভারতীয় রেলের বার্ষিক পণ্য পরিবহণের পরিমানও বাড়বে। রেলপথ পরিবেশবান্ধব এবং জ্বালানি সাশ্রয়ী পরিবহণ মাধ্যম হওয়ায় জলবায়ুর লক্ষ্য যেমন পূরণ করা যাবে, তেমনই লজিস্ট্রিক্স সংক্রান্ত খরচ, কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমবে।
নতুন লাইনের প্রস্তাবটি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের প্রস্তাবিত নতুন রাজধানী অমরাবতীর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করবে। সেই সঙ্গে ভারতীয় রেলের প্রতি মানুষের আস্থাও বৃদ্ধি করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নতুন ভারতের দর্শনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে এই প্রকল্পগুলি করার লক্ষ্য মানুষকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলা। এই অঞ্চলের আর্থসামাজিক উন্নয়ন হলে বাড়বে কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগ।
এই প্রকল্পগুলি বহু মাধ্যম যোগাযোগের জন্য পিএম গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যানের ফল। এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে সুসংহত পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে। এতে যাত্রী, পণ্য এবং পরিষেবা চলাচল অবাধ হবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two Railway projects worth Rs 6,798 crore to be completed in 5 years
Projects to provide connectivity, facilitate ease of travelling, minimize logistics cost, reduce oil imports and lower CO2 emissions
Projects will improve logistical efficiency connecting the unconnected areas, increase the existing line capacity and enhancing transportation networks, resulting in streamlined supply chains and accelerated economic growth
The projects will generate direct employment for about 106 lakh human-days
24 OCT 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two Railway projects of Ministry of Railways with total estimated cost of Rs.6,798 crore (approx.).
Two approved projects are – (a) doubling of Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur Section covering 256 kms and (b) construction of new line between Errupalem and Namburu via Amaravati covering 57 kms to be completed in 5years. The projects will generate direct employment for about 106 lakh human-days.
The doubling of Narkatiaganj-Raxaul-Sitamarhi-Darbhanga & Sitamarhi-Muzaffarpur Section will strengthen the connectivity to Nepal, North-east India and Border areas and facilitating movement of passenger trains along with goods train resulting in the socio-economic growth of the region.
The new rail line project Errupalem-Amaravati-Namburu traverses through NTR Vijayawada and Guntur districts of Andhra Pradesh and Khammam district of Telangana.
The Two projects covering 8 Districts in 3 States i.e., Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Bihar will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 313 Kms.
New Line project will provide connectivity to approx. 168 villages and about 12 Lakh population with 9 new stations. Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to Two Aspirational Districts (Sitamarhi and Muzaffarpur) serving approx. 388 villages and about 9 lakh population.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as agriculture products, fertilizer, coal, iron ore, steel, cement, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 31 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, lower CO2 emissions (168 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 7 Crore trees.
The new line proposal will provide direct connectivity to “Amaravati” the proposed Capital of Andhra Pradesh and improve mobility for industries and the population, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways.
The projects are in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.