Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP): A Journey Towards Affordable Healthcare
23 OCT 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
A significant transformation occurred in India's healthcare landscape with the launch of the "Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana" (PMBJP) in November 2016. This initiative aims to provide high-quality generic medicines at affordable prices, making essential healthcare accessible to all citizens. By ensuring that quality does not come at a premium, PMBJP is dedicated to improving health outcomes and promoting health equity across the nation.
This initiative, driven by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, aims to ensure that every individual has access to essential medications without the financial burden often associated with branded drugs. With PMBJP stores (Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras) offering generic alternatives that maintain the same quality and efficacy, it empowers communities and promotes healthier lives across the nation. The PMBJP offers an extensive product basket that includes 2047 medicines and 300 surgical devices, catering to various therapeutic groups
Aims and Aspirations
At the core of PMBJP are several key objectives that guide its mission:
1. Raising Awareness: One of the primary goals is to educate the public about the benefits of generic medicines, emphasizing that affordability does not compromise quality. The initiative works to dispel the myth that high prices are synonymous with high quality.
2. Encouraging Prescriptions of Generic Drugs: PMBJP aims to inspire healthcare professionals, particularly those in government hospitals, to prescribe generic alternatives, thereby promoting cost-effective treatment options.
v Enhancing Accessibility: The initiative seeks to provide a wide range of commonly used generic medicines across various therapeutic categories, ensuring that essential healthcare products are available to everyone, especially the marginalized.
Celebrating a Remarkable Achievement
The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) reached a significant milestone, with Janaushadhi medicines worth Rs. 1,000 crore sold in the year 2024-25 till 20th October 2024. This accomplishment is particularly noteworthy as it was achieved two months earlier than in the previous year.
This impressive growth is attributed to the unwavering support of citizens, who have embraced the PMBJP by purchasing medicines from over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) across the country. These Kendras serve as accessible points for quality healthcare, providing a friendly environment where individuals can find the medications they need without the burden of high costs.
In the month leading up to this milestone, PMBJP also achieved a noteworthy sales figure of Rs. 200 Crores in September 2024 alone, showcasing the initiative’s rapidly increasing popularity. The growth in sales and the number of JAKs—from just 80 in 2014 to more than 14,000 today—reflects an astonishing increase of over 170 times in a decade. This expansion highlights PMBJP's commitment to reaching every corner of India, making quality healthcare a reality for millions.
Financial Year
Number of PMBJP Kendras Functional
Yearly Addition
Cumulative
2022-23
694
9,304
2023-24
702
10,006
2024-25
4,074
14,080
*As on 23 October 2024
Looking to the Future The vision for PMBJP is both ambitious and impactful, with plans to establish 25,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras throughout India in the next two years. This expansion aims to further empower communities and enhance accessibility to healthcare, particularly for those who are
underserved. Nearly 1 million people visiting these user-friendly Kendras daily, the PMBJP ensures that quality healthcare is within reach for everyone, transforming lives and improving
health outcomes across the nation. By increasing the number of Kendras, PMBJP is dedicated to ensuring that every citizen can easily access the medications they need.
Quality You Can Trust Quality assurance is a fundamental aspect of the PMBJP. Medicines are procured from manufacturers who comply with stringent standards, including WHO Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP). Each batch of drugs undergoes rigorous testing at laboratories accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL). This ensures that every product meets the highest standards of safety, efficacy, and compliance before reaching the consumer.
By offering medicines at prices that are generally 50% lower—and in some cases 80% to 90% less than those of branded alternatives—PMBJP plays a crucial role in alleviating the financial burden of healthcare, particularly for those in need. This approach not only promotes health equity but also empowers individuals to prioritize their health without the stress of exorbitant costs.
Conclusion The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is a shining example of how thoughtful initiatives can make a profound impact on society. The recent achievement of reaching Rs. 1000 Crores in sales in October 2024 serves as a testament to the trust and support of the community. PMBJP continues to pave the way for accessible, quality healthcare, ensuring that every citizen can enjoy a healthier future.
By focusing on affordability and accessibility, PMBJP stands as a beacon of hope, championing health equity and empowering individuals across India. As it moves forward, the initiative not only transforms healthcare delivery but also inspires a collective vision of a healthier, more equitable nation.
Reference:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2066709 https://www.india.gov.in/spotlight/pradhan-mantri-bhartiya-janaushadhi-pariyojana
https://janaushadhi.gov.in/pmjy.aspx#:~:text=Under%20the%20scheme%2C%20dedicated%20outlets
,are%20functional%20across%20the%20country. https://janaushadhi.gov.in/pmjy.aspx#
Click here to download PDF

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا(پی ایم بی جے پی): سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی طرف سفر
23 OCT 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نومبر 2016 میں ’پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا‘(پی ایم بی جے پی)کے آغاز کے ساتھ بھارت کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد تمام شہریوں کے لیے ضروری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو قابل رسائی بناتے ہوئے سستی قیمتوں پر اعلیٰ معیار کی جنرک ادویات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ معیار قیمت سے متاثر نہ ہوپی ایم بی جے پی صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے اور پورے ملک میں صحت کی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے اس اقدام کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر فرد کو برانڈڈ ادویات سے منسلک مالی بوجھ کے بغیر ضروری ادویات تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔ پی ایم بی جے پی اسٹورز (پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی کیندر) کے ساتھ عام متبادل پیش کرتے ہیں جو ایک ہی معیار اور افادیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں، یہ کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بناتا ہے اور ملک بھر میں صحت مند زندگیوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔پی ایم بی جے پی ایک وسیع مصنوعات کا باسکٹ پیش کرتا ہے جس میں 2047 دوائیں اور 300 جراحی کے آلات شامل ہیں جو مختلف علاج کے گروپس کوضرورتوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
مقاصد اور عزائم
پی ایم بی جےپی کے مرکز میں کئی اہم مقاصد ہیں جو اس کے مشن کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں:
بیداری کا فروغ: بنیادی اہداف میں سے ایک عوام کو عام ادویات کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ سستی دوا کا مطلب معیار سے سمجھوتہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ پہل اس ابہام کو دور کرنے کے لیے کام کرتی ہے کہ زیادہ قیمتیں اعلیٰ معیار کے مترادف ہیں۔
عام ادویات کے نسخوں کی حوصلہ افزائی: پی ایم بی جے پی ی کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد، خاص طور پر سرکاری ہسپتالوں میں، عام متبادل تجویز کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے، اس طرح لاگت سے مؤثر علاج کے اختیارات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
رسائی میں فروغ: اس اقدام کا مقصد مختلف علاج کے زمروں میں عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی عام ادویات کی ایک وسیع رینج فراہم کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروری مصنوعات ہر ایک کے لیےخاص طور پر پسماندہ لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہوں۔
ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی کا جشن
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا(پی ایم بی جے پی) نے سال 2024-25 میں 20 اکتوبر 2024 تک 1,000 کروڑ جن او شدھی کی دواؤں کی فروخت کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کی یہ کامیابی خاص طور پر قابل ذکر ہے کیونکہ یہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلےیہ دو ماہ قبل ہی حاصل کرلی گئی۔
اس متاثر کن ترقی کو شہریوں کی غیر متزلزل حمایت سے منسوب کیا جاتا ہے، جنہوں نے ملک بھر میں 14,000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی مراکز (جے ایے کیز) سے دوائیں خرید کرپی ایم بی جے پی کو قبول کیا ہے۔ یہ مراکز صحت کی معیاری دیکھ بھال کے لیے قابل رسائی پوائنٹس کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جو ایک دوستانہ ماحول فراہم کرتے ہیں جہاں افراد زیادہ لاگت کے بوجھ کے بغیر اپنی ضرورت کی دوائیں تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس سنگ میل تک جانے والے مہینے میں پی ایم بی جے پی نے صرف ستمبر 2024 میں 200 کروڑروپے کی فروخت کا قابل ذکر اعداد و شمار حاصل کیا۔اس اقدام کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ فروخت میں اضافہ اور جے کے ایز کی تعداد 2014 میں صرف 80 سے آج 14,000 سے زیادہ ہے جوکہ ایک دہائی میں 170 گنا سے زیادہ کے حیران کن اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ توسیع پی ایم بی جے پی کےبھارت کے ہر کونے تک پہنچنے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال ایک حقیقت بنتی ہے۔
مستقبل کی طرف پیش قدمی:پی ایم بی جے پی کا وژن الوالعزمی اور اثر انگیزی دونوں ہے۔ اگلے دو سالوں میں پورے بھارت میں 25,000 جن اوشدھی کیندرز قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس توسیع کا مقصد کمیونٹیز کو مزید بااختیار بنانا اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کے لیے رسائی کو بڑھانا ہےجوکہ غیر مراعات یافتہ ہیں۔
تقریباً 10 لاکھ لوگ روزانہ ان صارف دوست کیندروں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں، پی ایم بی جے پی اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال ہر کسی کی پہنچ میں ہو، یہ زندگیوں کو تبدیل اوران بہتری لارہاہے۔
ملک بھر میں صحت کے نتائج: کیندروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرکےپی ایم بی جے پی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے کہ ہر شہری اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق ادویات تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کر سکے۔
کوالٹی جس پر آپ بھروسہ کر سکتے ہیں:
کوالٹی کی یقینی پی ایم بی جے پی کا ایک بنیادی پہلو ہے۔ ادویات ایسے مینوفیکچررز سے منگوائی جاتی ہیں جو سخت معیارات کی تعمیل کرتے ہیں، جن میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کےگڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز(جی ایم پی)، نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز(این اے بی ایل)سے منظور شدہ لیبارٹریوں میں ادویات کے ہر بیچ کی سخت جانچ شامل ہے۔ یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر پروڈکٹ صارفین تک پہنچنے سے پہلے حفاظت، افادیت اور تعمیل کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر پورا اتر سکے۔
عام طور پر 50فیصد کم قیمتوں پر ادویات کی پیشکش کر کے اور بعض صورتوں میں برانڈڈ متبادل سے 80فیصد سے 90فیصد کم تک پی ایم بی جے پی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں خاص طور پر ضرورت مندوں کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ یہ نقطہ نظر نہ صرف صحت کی مساوات کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ لوگوں کو یہ اختیار بھی دیتا ہے کہ وہ بے تحاشہ اخراجات کے دباؤ کے بغیر اپنی صحت کو ترجیح دیں۔
نتیجہ
ردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا اس بات کی ایک روشن مثال ہے کہ کس طرح سوچے سمجھے اقدامات معاشرے پر گہرا اثر ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ اکتوبر 2024 میں 1000 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت تک پہنچنے کی حالیہ کامیابی کمیونٹی کے اعتماد اور حمایت کے ثبوت کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ پی ایم بی جے پی قابل رسائی، معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی راہ ہموار کرنا جاری رکھتے ہوئے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر شہری صحت مند مستقبل سے لطف اندوز ہو سکے۔
سستی اور رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئےپی ایم بی جے پی امید کی کرن کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جو صحت کی مساوات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں افراد کو بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے یہ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ پہل نہ صرف صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو تبدیل کررہی ہے بلکہ ایک صحت مند، زیادہ مساوی ملک کے اجتماعی وژن کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
Reference:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2066709 https://www.india.gov.in/spotlight/pradhan-mantri-bhartiya-janaushadhi-pariyojana
https://janaushadhi.gov.in/pmjy.aspx#:~:text=Under%20the%20scheme%2C%20dedicated%20outlets
,are%20functional%20across%20the%20country. https://janaushadhi.gov.in/pmjy.aspx#
Click here to download PDF