Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Embarks on Special Campaign 4.0 to Enhance Swachhata and Reduce Pendency
23 OCT 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and enhance workplace efficiency, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs), is actively participating in the main phase of Special Campaign 4.0. This campaign, which commenced on 2nd October and will continue through 31st October 2024, aims to make impactful improvements in public sector workplaces nationwide.
Union Minister of Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, actively participated in a cleanliness drive alongside workers at the HMT Campus in Bengaluru. He emphasized Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a Swachh Bharat and called for continued efforts toward a "Swachh, Sundar, and Samarth Bharat" for future generations.
During the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 4.0, MHI Secretary Shri Kamran Rizvi conducted inspections across identified cleanliness sites within MHI offices. He directed senior officers to contribute their best efforts to meet the targets set for the campaign, underscoring MHI’s commitment to a cleaner, more organized workplace environment.
As part of Special Campaign 4.0, significant achievements have been realized through continuous efforts. Over 12.53 lakh square feet of space has been cleared, creating a more organized and efficient work environment. A total of 24,997 physical files have been reviewed, with 7,428 files weeded out, contributing to better document management, while over 3,801 digital files have been successfully closed. Additionally, the campaign has generated a revenue of Rs. 1.59 crore through the disposal of scrap materials. These milestones underscore the impact of the campaign in promoting cleanliness, efficiency, and resource management.
On social media, more than 402 posts have been shared on X by official handles of CPSEs and ABs, highlighting the key activities and achievements under Special Campaign 4.0.
Cleanliness and transformative drive at Nepa limited, a CPSE under MHI
Cleanliness and transformative drive at BHEL’s Bhopal Unit
CPSEs and ABs under MHI are actively carrying out cleanliness initiatives across their corporate offices, regional offices, manufacturing units, and project sites. Special cleanliness drives have been organized at over 923 sites across India, achieving 100% of the planned activities under the campaign.
Cleanliness and transformative drive at HMT Machine Tools Bengaluru Complex
MHI and its affiliated bodies have adopted several best practices during Special Campaign 4.0, focusing on creating long-term value and setting benchmarks in workplace cleanliness and efficiency. These efforts underscore the Ministry’s commitment to contribute meaningfully to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for a cleaner and more efficient India.
Cleanliness and transformative drive at ICAT, an Autonomous Body Under MHI

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், நிலுவைப் பணிகளைக் குறைக்கவும் கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0 ஐ மேற்கொண்டது
23 OCT 2024 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மையை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் பணியிட செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம், அதன் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் முக்கிய கட்டத்தில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்கிறது. 2024 அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று தொடங்கி அக்டோபர் 31 வரை தொடரும் இந்த இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் பொதுத்துறை பணியிடங்களில் பயனுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எச்.டி.குமாரசாமி, பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள எச்.எம்.டி வளாகத்தில் தொழிலாளர்களுடன் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்றார். தூய்மை இந்தியா குறித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக "தூய்மை, அழகு மற்றும் திறமை கொண்ட பாரதம்" என்பதை நோக்கி தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
சிறப்பு இயக்கங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகள் 4.0
தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக, இயக்கம் ஏற்கனவே கணிசமான மைல்கற்களை அடைந்துள்ளது:
* 12.53 லட்சம் சதுர அடி பரப்பளவு காலியாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* 24,997 நேரடி கோப்புகள் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, 7,428 கோப்புகள் அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் 3801-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் கோப்புகள் நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* கழிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை அகற்றியதன் மூலம் ரூ.1.59 கோடி வருவாய் கிடைத்துள்ளது.
சமூக ஊடகங்களில், சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் கீழ், முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைக்கும் 402-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பதிவுகள் எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2067379