Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Embarks on Special Campaign 4.0 to Enhance Swachhata and Reduce Pendency
23 OCT 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and enhance workplace efficiency, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs), is actively participating in the main phase of Special Campaign 4.0. This campaign, which commenced on 2nd October and will continue through 31st October 2024, aims to make impactful improvements in public sector workplaces nationwide.
Union Minister of Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, actively participated in a cleanliness drive alongside workers at the HMT Campus in Bengaluru. He emphasized Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a Swachh Bharat and called for continued efforts toward a "Swachh, Sundar, and Samarth Bharat" for future generations.
During the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 4.0, MHI Secretary Shri Kamran Rizvi conducted inspections across identified cleanliness sites within MHI offices. He directed senior officers to contribute their best efforts to meet the targets set for the campaign, underscoring MHI’s commitment to a cleaner, more organized workplace environment.
As part of Special Campaign 4.0, significant achievements have been realized through continuous efforts. Over 12.53 lakh square feet of space has been cleared, creating a more organized and efficient work environment. A total of 24,997 physical files have been reviewed, with 7,428 files weeded out, contributing to better document management, while over 3,801 digital files have been successfully closed. Additionally, the campaign has generated a revenue of Rs. 1.59 crore through the disposal of scrap materials. These milestones underscore the impact of the campaign in promoting cleanliness, efficiency, and resource management.
On social media, more than 402 posts have been shared on X by official handles of CPSEs and ABs, highlighting the key activities and achievements under Special Campaign 4.0.
Cleanliness and transformative drive at Nepa limited, a CPSE under MHI
Cleanliness and transformative drive at BHEL’s Bhopal Unit
CPSEs and ABs under MHI are actively carrying out cleanliness initiatives across their corporate offices, regional offices, manufacturing units, and project sites. Special cleanliness drives have been organized at over 923 sites across India, achieving 100% of the planned activities under the campaign.
Cleanliness and transformative drive at HMT Machine Tools Bengaluru Complex
MHI and its affiliated bodies have adopted several best practices during Special Campaign 4.0, focusing on creating long-term value and setting benchmarks in workplace cleanliness and efficiency. These efforts underscore the Ministry’s commitment to contribute meaningfully to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for a cleaner and more efficient India.
Cleanliness and transformative drive at ICAT, an Autonomous Body Under MHI

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے صفائی(سوچھتا)کے فروغ اور التوا میں کمی کے لیے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا آغاز کیا
23 OCT 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور کام کی جگہ کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے وژن سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے، وزارتِ بھاری صنعتوں (ایم ایچ آئی ) نے اپنے مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے اداروں (سی پی ایس ایز) اور خود مختار اداروں (اے بیز) کے ساتھ مل کر اسپیشل مہم 4.0 کے اہم مرحلے میں فعال شرکت کی ہے۔ یہ مہم، جو 2 اکتوبر کو شروع ہوئی اور 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک جاری رہے گی، پورے ملک میں عوامی شعبے کی کام کی جگہوں میں مؤثر بہتری لانے کا مقصد رکھتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے بھاری صنعت و اسٹیل، جناب ایچ ڈی کمارا سوامی نے بنگلور میں ایچ ایم ٹی کیمپس میں کارکنوں کے ساتھ صفائی مہم میں سرگرم حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ‘‘سوچھ، سندر اور سمرتھ بھارت’’ کی مسلسل کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
اسپیشل مہم 4.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب کامران رضوی نے وزارت کے دفاتر میں مقررہ صفائی کے مقامات کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سینئر افسران کو مہم کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی بہترین کوششیں کرنے کی ہدایت کی اور ایک صاف ستھری اور زیادہ منظم کام کی جگہ کے ماحول کے لیے وزارت کی وابستگی پر زور دیا۔
اسپیشل مہم 4.0 میں اہم کامیابیاں
جاری کوششوں کے نتیجے میں مہم نے پہلے ہی نمایاں سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں:
* 12.53 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ جگہ کو صاف کیا گیا ہے۔
* 24,997 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے، 7,428 فائلیں نکال دی گئی ہیں، اور 3,801 سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل فائلیں بند کر دی گئی ہیں۔
* کباڑ کی فروخت سے 1.59 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا پر،سی پی ایس ایز اوراے بیز کے سرکاری اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعے X (سابقہ ٹویٹر) پر 402 سے زیادہ پوسٹس شیئر کی گئی ہیں، جن میں اسپیشل مہم 4.0 کے تحت اہم سرگرمیوں اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
نیپا لمیٹڈ، وزارت بھاری صنعتوں (ایم ایچ آئی ) کے تحت سی پی ایس ای میں صفائی اور تبدیلی مہم
بی ایچ ایل، بھوپال یونٹ میں صفائی اور تبدیلی کی مہم
سی پی ایس ایز/اے بیز میں ملک گیر مصروفیت
وزارت بھاری صنعتوں کے تحت سی پی ایس ایز اوراے بیز اپنے کارپوریٹ دفاتر، علاقائی دفاتر، مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس، اور پروجیکٹ سائٹس پر صفائی کی سرگرمیاں فعال طور پر انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ بھارت بھر میں 923 سے زیادہ مقامات پر خصوصی صفائی مہمات کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جن میں مہم کے تحت سو(100)فی صد منصوبہ بندی کی گئی سرگرمیوں کو کامیابی سے مکمل کیا گیا۔
ایچ ایم ٹی مشین ٹولز بنگلور کمپلیکس میں صفائی اور تبدیلی مہم
سی پی ایس ایز / اے بی ایز کی طرف سے اپنائی گئی بہترین حکمت عملیاں
وزارتِ بھاری صنعتوں اور اس کے ماتحت اداروں نے اسپیشل مہم 4.0 کے دوران متعدد بہترین حکمت عملیوں کو اپنایا ہے، جن کا مقصد طویل مدتی قدر پیدا کرنا اور کام کی جگہ کی صفائی اور کارکردگی میں معیار قائم کرنا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں ایک صاف اور زیادہ مؤثر بھارت کے لیے وزیراعظم کے وژن میں معنی خیز کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
آئی سی اے ٹی، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ اے)کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے میں صفائی اور تبدیلی مہم
ش ح۔ اس ک
U No.1640