भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता बढ़ाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 की शुरुआत की
23 OCT 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और कार्यस्थल की दक्षता बढ़ाने के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई), अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 4.0 के मुख्य चरण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। यह अभियान, जो 2 अक्टूबर से शुरू हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक चलेगा, का उद्देश्य देशभर में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के कार्यस्थलों में प्रभावशाली सुधार करना है।
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने बेंगलुरु में एचएमटी परिसर में कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए "स्वच्छ, सुंदर और समर्थ भारत" की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, एमएचआई सचिव श्री कामरान रिज़वी ने एमएचआई कार्यालयों के भीतर चिन्हित स्वच्छता स्थलों का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को अभियान के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने का निर्देश दिया, जिसमें स्वच्छ और अधिक व्यवस्थित कार्यस्थल वातावरण के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियाँ
चल रहे प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, अभियान ने पहले ही महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल कर ली हैं:
* 12.53 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक स्थान खाली किया गया है।
* 24,997 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिनमें से 7,428 फाइलों को हटाया गया, और 3,801 से अधिक डिजिटल फाइलें बंद की गई हैं।
* कबाड़ की नीलामी से 1.59 करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई है।
सोशल मीडिया पर, सीपीएसई और एबी के आधिकारिक हैंडल द्वारा एक्स पर 402 से अधिक पोस्ट साझा किए गए हैं, जिनमें विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत मुख्य गतिविधियों और उपलब्धियों को उजागर किया गया है।
एमएचआई के तहत एक सीपीएसई, नेपा लिमिटेड में स्वच्छता और परिवर्तनकारी अभियान
बीएचईएल की भोपाल इकाई में स्वच्छता और परिवर्तनकारी अभियान
सीपीएसई/एबी में राष्ट्रव्यापी भागीदारी
एमएचआई के तहत सीपीएसई और एबी अपने कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालयों, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों, विनिर्माण इकाइयों और परियोजना स्थलों पर सक्रिय रूप से स्वच्छता पहल कर रहे हैं। पूरे भारत में 923 से अधिक स्थलों पर विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें अभियान के तहत सभी निर्धारित गतिविधियों को 100% पूरा किया गया है।
एचएमटी मशीन टूल्स, बेंगलुरु कॉम्प्लेक्स में स्वच्छता और परिवर्तनकारी अभियान
सीपीएसई/एबी द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएँ
एमएचआई और इसके संबद्ध निकायों ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान कई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाया है, जो दीर्घकालिक मूल्य बनाने और कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता और दक्षता में मानक स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। ये प्रयास माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल भारत के दृष्टिकोण में सार्थक योगदान देने की मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं।
एमएचआई के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, आईसीएटी में स्वच्छता और परिवर्तनकारी अभियान

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Embarks on Special Campaign 4.0 to Enhance Swachhata and Reduce Pendency
23 OCT 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and enhance workplace efficiency, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs), is actively participating in the main phase of Special Campaign 4.0. This campaign, which commenced on 2nd October and will continue through 31st October 2024, aims to make impactful improvements in public sector workplaces nationwide.
Union Minister of Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, actively participated in a cleanliness drive alongside workers at the HMT Campus in Bengaluru. He emphasized Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a Swachh Bharat and called for continued efforts toward a "Swachh, Sundar, and Samarth Bharat" for future generations.
During the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 4.0, MHI Secretary Shri Kamran Rizvi conducted inspections across identified cleanliness sites within MHI offices. He directed senior officers to contribute their best efforts to meet the targets set for the campaign, underscoring MHI’s commitment to a cleaner, more organized workplace environment.
As part of Special Campaign 4.0, significant achievements have been realized through continuous efforts. Over 12.53 lakh square feet of space has been cleared, creating a more organized and efficient work environment. A total of 24,997 physical files have been reviewed, with 7,428 files weeded out, contributing to better document management, while over 3,801 digital files have been successfully closed. Additionally, the campaign has generated a revenue of Rs. 1.59 crore through the disposal of scrap materials. These milestones underscore the impact of the campaign in promoting cleanliness, efficiency, and resource management.
On social media, more than 402 posts have been shared on X by official handles of CPSEs and ABs, highlighting the key activities and achievements under Special Campaign 4.0.
Cleanliness and transformative drive at Nepa limited, a CPSE under MHI
Cleanliness and transformative drive at BHEL’s Bhopal Unit
CPSEs and ABs under MHI are actively carrying out cleanliness initiatives across their corporate offices, regional offices, manufacturing units, and project sites. Special cleanliness drives have been organized at over 923 sites across India, achieving 100% of the planned activities under the campaign.
Cleanliness and transformative drive at HMT Machine Tools Bengaluru Complex
MHI and its affiliated bodies have adopted several best practices during Special Campaign 4.0, focusing on creating long-term value and setting benchmarks in workplace cleanliness and efficiency. These efforts underscore the Ministry’s commitment to contribute meaningfully to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for a cleaner and more efficient India.
Cleanliness and transformative drive at ICAT, an Autonomous Body Under MHI