Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Brainstorming Session and First Meeting of Nodal Officers for the Mission on Science & Technology for Sustainable Livelihood System
22 OCT 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) convened the Brainstorming Session and First Meeting of Nodal Officers for the Mission on Science & Technology for Sustainable Livelihood System today (October 22nd, 2024) at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe in New Delhi.
The meeting was chaired by Dr. (Mrs.) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, O/o PSA and was joined by key government officials, identified as nodal officers from various ministries/departments including Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
This mission aims to leverage scientific advancements and technological innovations to enhance livelihoods and promote sustainable development across communities. The mission, to be implemented by DST, was recommended during the 22nd Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting held on January 19, 2023, to strengthen the technology delivery mechanism for improving quality of life.
In her opening remarks, Dr. Maini highlighted the need for collaboration across sectors, bringing convergence of existing programs to create scalable and inclusive livelihood models for ensuring last mile connectivity of the STI interventions in the mission. The key objective of today’s meeting included defining the roles and responsibilities of each ministry/department in the different components of the program and formulating a strategy for selecting pilot sites for implementation.
Presentation was made by Dr. Sangeeta Agarwal, Scientist-F, O/o PSA highlighting the objectives of the mission, importance of definite roles of each participating ministry/department for successful implementation of the program and also presented the strategy for the selection of sites for pilot initiation of the mission. This was followed by presentation by Dr. Anita Aggarwal, DST on the SEED Division programs and IIT Delhi on Unnat Bharat Abhiyan.
After the presentations, the Chair invited interventions from the nodal officers of each ministry/department. Each ministry/department clearly brought out the efforts being made by them in implementing their flagship schemes at the district and village levels. They shared insights on how these schemes may converge and contribute to the national mission.
The session concluded with all the nodal officers agreeing to provide inputs regarding ongoing schemes/programs and their geographical spread. These inputs shall aid in identification and selection of sites for pilot scale implementation of the mission.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
پائیدار روزی روٹی کے نظام کی خاطر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مشن کے لیے ذہن سازی کا اجلاس اور نوڈل افسران کی پہلی میٹنگ
22 OCT 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے) کے دفتر نے آج (22 اکتوبر، 2024) نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون انیکسی میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر پائیدار روزی روٹی کی خاطر مشن کے لیے نوڈل افسروں کی ذہن سازی کا اجلاس اور پہلی میٹنگ بلائی۔
اس میٹنگ کی صدارت ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) پرویندر مینی، سائنٹیفک سکریٹری، او/او پی ایس اے نے کی۔ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، وزارت مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، وزارت ارتھ سائنسز، وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے اہم نوڈل افسران نے اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
اس مشن کا مقصد معاش کو بڑھانے اور کمیونٹیز میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سائنسی ترقی اور تکنیکی اختراعات سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جانے والے اس مشن کی سفارش 19 جنوری 2023 کو وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم –ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) ​​کی 22ویں میٹنگ کے دوران کی گئی تھی، تاکہ معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
اپنے ابتدائی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر مینی نے تمام شعبوں میں تعاون کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو مشن میں ایس ٹی آئی کی مداخلتوں کے آخری میل تک رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے توسیع پذیر اور جامع معاش کے ماڈلز بنانے کے لیے موجودہ پروگراموں کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔ آج کی میٹنگ کا اہم مقصد پروگرام کے مختلف اجزاء میں ہر وزارت/محکمہ کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کرنا اور عمل درآمد کے لیے مخصوص جگہوں کے انتخاب کے لیے حکمت عملی وضع کرنا شامل تھا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگیتا اگروال، سائنسدان-ایف، او/او پی ایس اے نے مشن کے مقاصد، پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے ہر شریک وزارت/محکمہ کے قطعی کردار کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور مشن کے پائلٹ آغاز کی خاطر جگہوں کے انتخاب کے لیے حکمت عملی بھی پیش کی۔۔ اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر انیتا اگروال، ڈی ایس ٹی نے ایس ای ای ڈی ڈویژن کے پروگراموں اور آئی آئی ٹی دلی کی طرف سے اُنّت بھارت ابھیان پر پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد، صدر جلسہ نے ہر وزارت/محکمہ کے نوڈل افسران سے اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کو کہا۔ ہر وزارت/محکمہ نے ان کی طرف سے ضلع اور گاؤں کی سطح پر اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کو واضح طور پر سامنے رکھا۔ انہوں نے اس بارے میں اپنے خیالات پیش کیے کہ یہ اسکیمیں کیسے مل سکتی ہیں اور کس طرح قومی مشن میں اپنا حصہ دے سکتی ہیں۔
اجلاس کا اختتام پر تمام نوڈل افسران نے جاری اسکیموں/پروگراموں اور ان کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔ یہ نظریات مشن کے پائلٹ پیمانے پر عمل درآمد کے لیے جگہوں کی شناخت اور انتخاب میں مدد کریں گے۔