भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
सतत आजीविका प्रणाली के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन के नोडल अधिकारियों के विचार-मंथन सत्र की पहली बैठक
22 OCT 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय ने 22 अक्टूबर, 2024 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में सतत आजीविका प्रणाली के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन के नोडल अधिकारियों के विचार-मंथन सत्र की पहली बैठक आयोजित की।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता पीएसए कार्यालय की वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) परविंदर मैनी ने की और इसमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के नोडल अधिकारी के रूप में पहचाने गए प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
इस मिशन का उद्देश्य आजीविका को बढ़ाने और समुदायों में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और तकनीकी नवाचारों का लाभ उठाना है। जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी वितरण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए 19 जनवरी, 2023 को आयोजित 22वीं प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की बैठक के दौरान डीएसटी द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए जाने वाले मिशन की सिफारिश की गई थी।
अपने आरंभिक वक्तव्य में डॉ. मैनी ने मिशन में एसटीआई हस्तक्षेपों से सभी के लिए कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समाधानों और समावेशी आजीविका मॉडल बनाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न घटकों में प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों को परिभाषित करना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए पायलट स्थलों के चयन की रणनीति तैयार करना था।
डॉ. संगीता अग्रवाल, वैज्ञानिक-एफ, पीएसए, कार्यालय द्वारा मिशन के उद्देश्यों, कार्यक्रम के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालय/विभाग की निश्चित भूमिकाओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रस्तुति दी गई और मिशन की पायलट शुरुआत के लिए स्थलों के चयन की रणनीति भी प्रस्तुत की गई। इसके बाद, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा सीड डिवीजन कार्यक्रमों और आईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा उन्नत भारत अभियान पर प्रस्तुति दी गई।
प्रस्तुतियों के बाद, अध्यक्ष ने प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग के नोडल अधिकारियों को आमंत्रित किया। प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग ने जिला और ग्राम स्तर पर अपनी प्रमुख योजनाओं को लागू करने में उनके द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को स्पष्ट रूप से सामने रखा। उन्होंने इस बारे में जानकारी साझा की कि ये योजनाएं किस तरह से एक दूसरे से जुड़ सकती हैं और राष्ट्रीय मिशन में योगदान दे सकती हैं।
सत्र का समापन सभी नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा चल रही योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों और उनके भौगोलिक विस्तार के बारे में जानकारी देने पर सहमति जताने के साथ हुआ। ये जानकारी मिशन के पायलट पैमाने पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए स्थलों की पहचान और चयन में सहायक होगी।

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Brainstorming Session and First Meeting of Nodal Officers for the Mission on Science & Technology for Sustainable Livelihood System
22 OCT 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) convened the Brainstorming Session and First Meeting of Nodal Officers for the Mission on Science & Technology for Sustainable Livelihood System today (October 22nd, 2024) at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe in New Delhi.
The meeting was chaired by Dr. (Mrs.) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, O/o PSA and was joined by key government officials, identified as nodal officers from various ministries/departments including Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
This mission aims to leverage scientific advancements and technological innovations to enhance livelihoods and promote sustainable development across communities. The mission, to be implemented by DST, was recommended during the 22nd Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting held on January 19, 2023, to strengthen the technology delivery mechanism for improving quality of life.
In her opening remarks, Dr. Maini highlighted the need for collaboration across sectors, bringing convergence of existing programs to create scalable and inclusive livelihood models for ensuring last mile connectivity of the STI interventions in the mission. The key objective of today’s meeting included defining the roles and responsibilities of each ministry/department in the different components of the program and formulating a strategy for selecting pilot sites for implementation.
Presentation was made by Dr. Sangeeta Agarwal, Scientist-F, O/o PSA highlighting the objectives of the mission, importance of definite roles of each participating ministry/department for successful implementation of the program and also presented the strategy for the selection of sites for pilot initiation of the mission. This was followed by presentation by Dr. Anita Aggarwal, DST on the SEED Division programs and IIT Delhi on Unnat Bharat Abhiyan.
After the presentations, the Chair invited interventions from the nodal officers of each ministry/department. Each ministry/department clearly brought out the efforts being made by them in implementing their flagship schemes at the district and village levels. They shared insights on how these schemes may converge and contribute to the national mission.
The session concluded with all the nodal officers agreeing to provide inputs regarding ongoing schemes/programs and their geographical spread. These inputs shall aid in identification and selection of sites for pilot scale implementation of the mission.