Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus Showcased by India to Prime Minister of Bhutan, Tshering Tobgay & his delegation
India Demonstrates Green Hydrogen Mobility Advancements to Bhutan's Leadership
21 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting sustainable transportation solutions, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, showcased India's advancements in green hydrogen mobility by demonstrating a hydrogen-fuelled bus powered by IndianOil to Prime Minister of Bhutan, Shri Tshering Tobgay and his delegation.
The event was attended by Shri V Satish Kumar, Chairman & Director (Marketing), along with other senior dignitaries from the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
During the demonstration, Shri Puri remarked, “India’s strides in green hydrogen are a testament to our commitment to sustainable energy solutions. We are eager to extend our expertise and collaborate with regional partners like Bhutan to pave the way for a cleaner, greener future. With projects about hydrogen blending in natural gas pipelines, localization of electrolyzer-based technologies, and promotion of bio-pathways for green hydrogen production being pursued aggressively, India will be a global champion in the production & exports of H2 & is set to emerge as the Hub for green hydrogen which is deemed as the fuel for future with immense potential in helping India meet it’s decarbonization targets.”
The visit highlighted the shared vision between India and Bhutan for advancing green energy initiatives. Bhutan's delegation expressed keen interest in adopting green hydrogen mobility, which aligns with the country’s commitment to environmental sustainability and clean energy solutions.
IndianOil has been a pioneer in hydrogen research since 2004, initially focusing on hydrogen-CNG blends. Over the past five years, IndianOil has ramped up its green hydrogen initiatives, with projects spanning storage, transportation, and various applications. Notably, India's first hydrogen dispensing station is operational at IndianOil's R&D Centre in Faridabad, and a collaboration with Tata Motors has led to the development and operation of green hydrogen fuel cell buses.
Currently, eight fuel cell buses—including one each for the Indian Army and Indian Navy—are operational in the Delhi NCR region, with an additional four buses deployed in Vadodara, refueled at IndianOil’s hydrogen dispensing station. IndianOil's leadership in advancing green hydrogen solutions reinforces its pioneering role in the evolving sphere of eco-friendly transportation.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ने भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री शेरिंग तोबगे और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल को हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल बस का प्रदर्शन किया
भारत ने भूटान के नेतृत्व में हरित हाइड्रोजन गतिशीलता में प्रगति का प्रदर्शन किया
21 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने स्थायी परिवहन समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री शेरिंग तोबगे और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल को इंडियन ऑयल द्वारा संचालित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन वाली बस का प्रदर्शन करके हरित हाइड्रोजन गतिशीलता में भारत की प्रगति का प्रदर्शन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री वी सतीश कुमार, अध्यक्ष और निदेशक (विपणन) के साथ-साथ पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित हुए।
प्रदर्शन के दौरान, श्री पुरी ने टिप्पणी किया कि "हरित हाइड्रोजन में भारत की प्रगति स्थायी ऊर्जा समाधानों के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। हम अपनी विशेषज्ञता का विस्तार करने और भूटान जैसे क्षेत्रीय भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं जिससे स्वच्छ, हरित भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया जा सके। प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइनों में हाइड्रोजन सम्मिश्रण, इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्थानीयकरण और हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए जैव-मार्गों को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में परियोजनाओं के साथ, भारत एच2 के उत्पादन और निर्यात में एक वैश्विक चैंपियन होगा और हरित हाइड्रोजन के केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार है, जिसे भविष्य के लिए ईंधन माना जाता है, जिसमें भारत को अपने डीकार्बोनाइजेशन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में मदद करने की अपार क्षमता है।
इस यात्रा ने हरित ऊर्जा पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और भूटान के बीच साझा दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। भूटान के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने हरित हाइड्रोजन गतिशीलता को अपनाने में गहरी दिलचस्पी व्यक्त की, जो पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इंडियन ऑयल 2004 से हाइड्रोजन अनुसंधान में अग्रणी रहा है, शुरू में उसने हाइड्रोजन-सीएनजी मिश्रणों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया था लेकिन पिछले पांच वर्षों में, इंडियन ऑयल ने भंडारण, परिवहन और विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों वाली परियोजनाओं के साथ अपनी हरित हाइड्रोजन पहलों को आगे बढ़ाया है। विशेष रूप से, भारत का पहला हाइड्रोजन वितरण स्टेशन फरीदाबाद में इंडियन ऑयल के आर एंड डी सेंटर में शुरू है और टाटा मोटर्स के सहयोग से हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल बसों का विकास और संचालन प्रारंभ हुआ है।
वर्तमान में, आठ ईंधन सेल बसें – जिनमें भारतीय सेना और नौसेना के लिए एक-एक बस शामिल है वह दिल्ली एनसीआर क्षेत्र में चल रही हैं, वडोदरा में चार बसें चल रही हैं और सभी में इंडियन ऑयल के हाइड्रोजन वितरण स्टेशन में ईंधन भरा जाता है। हरित हाइड्रोजन समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने में इंडियन ऑयल पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन के विकसित क्षेत्र में अपनी अग्रणी भूमिका को और मजबूती प्रदान करता है।