Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY - ROYAL NAVY OF OMAN MARITIME EXERCISE (NASEEM AL BAHR)
20 OCT 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft, participated in the Indo-Oman bilateral naval exercise Naseem-Al-Bahr with the Royal Navy of Oman Vessel Al Seeb off Goa from 13 to 18 October 24.
The exercise was conducted in two phases: with harbour phase from 13 to 15 October 24, followed by the sea phase. As part of harbour activities, personnel from both Navies engaged in professional interactions, including Subject Matter Expert Exchanges and planning conferences. In addition, sports fixtures and social engagements were also held.
During the sea phase of the exercise conducted from 16 to 18 Oct 24, both ships carried out various evolutions, including gun firings at surface inflatable targets, close-range anti-aircraft firings, manoeuvres, and Replenishment at Sea Approaches (RASAPS). The integral helicopter operated from INS Trikand and undertook cross-deck landings and vertical replenishment (VERTREP) with RNOV Al Seeb. Additionally, the Indian Navy’s Dornier aircraft provided Over-the-Horizon Targeting (OTHT) data with the participating ships. To further enhance interoperability, Indian Navy Sea Riders embarked on RNOV Al Seeb for a day. The exercise helped strengthen interoperability and enhanced understanding of each other’s best practices.
The exercise was a resounding success, achieving its aims of enhancing interoperability, fostering mutual understanding, and strengthening cohesion between the Indian Navy and the Royal Navy of Oman.
This exercise further reaffirms India's commitment to constructive collaboration and mutual growth with like-minded nations in the Indian Ocean Region.
(1)2QUE.jpeg)
(1)F8X9.jpeg)
(1)2GTH.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படை - ஓமனின் ராயல் கடற்படை ஆகியவற்றின் கடல்சார் பயிற்சி (நசீம் அல் பஹ்ர்)
20 OCT 2024 12:03PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்ட் மற்றும் டோர்னியர் கடல்சார் ரோந்து விமானங்கள், ஓமன் ராயல் கடற்படையின் அல் சீப் கப்பலுடன் அக்டோபர் 13 முதல் 18 வரை கோவா கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால் இந்தோ-ஓமன் இருதரப்பு கடற்படைப் பயிற்சியான நசீம்-அல்-பஹ்ரில் பங்கேற்றன.
பயிற்சி இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்பட்டது: 2024, அக்டோபர் 13 முதல் 15 வரை துறைமுக கட்டமும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து கடல் கட்டமும் இருந்தன.. துறைமுக நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, துறைசார் நிபுணர் பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டமிடல் மாநாடுகள் உட்பட தொழில்முறை கலந்துரையாடல்களில் இரு கடற்படைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பணியாளர்கள்ஈடுபட்டனர். விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளும் சமூக செயல்பாடுகளும் இடம்பெற்றன.
2024, அக்டோபர் 16 முதல் 18 வரை நடத்தப்பட்ட கடல் பயிற்சிக் கட்டத்தில், இரண்டு கப்பல்களும் பல்வேறு பரிணாமங்களை மேற்கொண்டன. இதில் சமதள இலக்குகளில் துப்பாக்கிச் சுடுதல், நெருங்கிய தூர விமான எதிர்ப்பு துப்பாக்கிச் சுடுதல், சமாளித்தல் மற்றும் கடல் அணுகுமுறைகளில் இலக்கை அடைதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹெலிகாப்டர், ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்டில் இருந்து இயக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி கூட்டுத் தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்த உதவியது; சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் பற்றிய மேம்பட்ட புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் ஒத்த கருத்துடைய நாடுகளுடன் ஆக்கபூர்வமான ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தப் பயிற்சி மேலும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது.