Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY - ROYAL NAVY OF OMAN MARITIME EXERCISE (NASEEM AL BAHR)
20 OCT 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft, participated in the Indo-Oman bilateral naval exercise Naseem-Al-Bahr with the Royal Navy of Oman Vessel Al Seeb off Goa from 13 to 18 October 24.
The exercise was conducted in two phases: with harbour phase from 13 to 15 October 24, followed by the sea phase. As part of harbour activities, personnel from both Navies engaged in professional interactions, including Subject Matter Expert Exchanges and planning conferences. In addition, sports fixtures and social engagements were also held.
During the sea phase of the exercise conducted from 16 to 18 Oct 24, both ships carried out various evolutions, including gun firings at surface inflatable targets, close-range anti-aircraft firings, manoeuvres, and Replenishment at Sea Approaches (RASAPS). The integral helicopter operated from INS Trikand and undertook cross-deck landings and vertical replenishment (VERTREP) with RNOV Al Seeb. Additionally, the Indian Navy’s Dornier aircraft provided Over-the-Horizon Targeting (OTHT) data with the participating ships. To further enhance interoperability, Indian Navy Sea Riders embarked on RNOV Al Seeb for a day. The exercise helped strengthen interoperability and enhanced understanding of each other’s best practices.
The exercise was a resounding success, achieving its aims of enhancing interoperability, fostering mutual understanding, and strengthening cohesion between the Indian Navy and the Royal Navy of Oman.
This exercise further reaffirms India's commitment to constructive collaboration and mutual growth with like-minded nations in the Indian Ocean Region.
(1)2QUE.jpeg)
(1)F8X9.jpeg)
(1)2GTH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना - ओमान की रॉयल नौसेना का समुद्री अभ्यास (नसीम अल बहर)
20 OCT 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस त्रिकंद और डोर्नियर समुद्री गश्ती विमान ने 13 से 18 अक्टूबर 24 तक गोवा के तट पर रॉयल नेवी ऑफ ओमान पोत अल सीब के साथ भारत-ओमान द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास नसीम-अल-बहर में भाग लिया।
यह अभ्यास दो चरणों में किया गया: 13 से 15 अक्टूबर 24 तक बंदरगाह चरण, उसके बाद समुद्री चरण। बंदरगाह गतिविधियों के भाग के रूप में, दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों ने विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान और योजना सम्मेलनों सहित पेशेवर बातचीत में भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, खेल कार्यक्रम और सामाजिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए।
16 से 18 अक्टूबर 24 तक आयोजित अभ्यास के समुद्री चरण के दौरान, दोनों जहाजों ने इनफ्लेटेबल लक्ष्यों पर बंदूक से फायरिंग, नजदीकी दूरी के एंटी-एयरक्राफ्ट फायरिंग, युद्धाभ्यास और समुद्री दृष्टिकोण पर पुनःपूर्ति (आरएएसएपीएस) सहित विभिन्न अभ्यास किए। इंटीग्रल हेलीकॉप्टर ने आईएनएस त्रिकंद से उड़ान भरी और आरएनओवी अल सीब के साथ क्रॉस-डेक लैंडिंग और वर्टिकल रिप्लेनिशमेंट किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय नौसेना के डोर्नियर विमान ने भाग लेने वाले जहाजों को ओवर-द-होराइजन टार्गेटिंग डेटा साझा किया। पारस्‍परिक संचालन को और बढ़ाने के लिए, भारतीय नौसेना के सी राइडर्स ने एक दिन के लिए आरएनओवी अल सीब पर पोतारोहण किया। इस अभ्यास ने पारस्‍परिक संचालन को मजबूत करने और एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों की समझ को बढ़ाने में सहायता की।
यह अभ्यास बहुत सफल रहा। इससे पारस्‍परिक संचालन को बढ़ाने, आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय नौसेना और ओमान की रॉयल नेवी के बीच सामंजस्य को मजबूत करने में सहयोग मिला।
यह अभ्यास हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के साथ रचनात्मक सहयोग और आपसी विकास के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।
(1)2QUE.jpeg)
(1)F8X9.jpeg)
(1)2GTH.jpeg)