Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY - ROYAL NAVY OF OMAN MARITIME EXERCISE (NASEEM AL BAHR)
20 OCT 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft, participated in the Indo-Oman bilateral naval exercise Naseem-Al-Bahr with the Royal Navy of Oman Vessel Al Seeb off Goa from 13 to 18 October 24.
The exercise was conducted in two phases: with harbour phase from 13 to 15 October 24, followed by the sea phase. As part of harbour activities, personnel from both Navies engaged in professional interactions, including Subject Matter Expert Exchanges and planning conferences. In addition, sports fixtures and social engagements were also held.
During the sea phase of the exercise conducted from 16 to 18 Oct 24, both ships carried out various evolutions, including gun firings at surface inflatable targets, close-range anti-aircraft firings, manoeuvres, and Replenishment at Sea Approaches (RASAPS). The integral helicopter operated from INS Trikand and undertook cross-deck landings and vertical replenishment (VERTREP) with RNOV Al Seeb. Additionally, the Indian Navy’s Dornier aircraft provided Over-the-Horizon Targeting (OTHT) data with the participating ships. To further enhance interoperability, Indian Navy Sea Riders embarked on RNOV Al Seeb for a day. The exercise helped strengthen interoperability and enhanced understanding of each other’s best practices.
The exercise was a resounding success, achieving its aims of enhancing interoperability, fostering mutual understanding, and strengthening cohesion between the Indian Navy and the Royal Navy of Oman.
This exercise further reaffirms India's commitment to constructive collaboration and mutual growth with like-minded nations in the Indian Ocean Region.
(1)2QUE.jpeg)
(1)F8X9.jpeg)
(1)2GTH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ- عمان کی رائل نیوی کی بحری مشق (نسیم البحر)
20 OCT 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس تری کنڈ اور ڈارنیئر بحری گشتی طیارے نے 13 سے 18 اکتوبر 24 کو گوا کے قریب عمان کی رائل نویوی کے جہاز السیب کے ساتھ ہند-عمان باہمی بحری مشق نسیم البحر میں حصہ لیا۔
مشق دو مرحلوں میں کی گئی: بندرگاہ کے مرحلے کے تحت13 سے 15 اکتوبر 24 تک، اس کے بعد سمندری مرحلہ کے تحت مشق انجام دی گئی۔ بندرگاہ کی سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر، دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکار پیشہ ورانہ گفت و شنید میں مصروف رہے، جس میں موضوع کے ماہرین کے درمیان تبادلہ خیال اور منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق کانفرنسوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ علاوہ ازیں کھیل کود کے مقابلے اور سماجی تقریبات بھی منعقد کی گئیں۔
16 سے 18 اکتوبر 224تک ہونے والی مشق کے سمندری مرحلے کے دوران، دونوں بحری جہازوں نے مختلف قسم کی مشقیں انجام دیں، جن میں سطح سمندر پر تیرنے والے اہداف پر بندوق سے نشانہ لگانا، قریب سے فاصلے تک طیارہ شکن فائرنگ، جنگی مشقیں، اور سمندر میں بحری جہازوں کے لیے سامان کی سازو سامان کی سپلائی(آر اے ایس اے پی ایس ) کا عمل شامل ہے۔ انٹیگرل ہیلی کاپٹر نے آئی این ایس تری کنڈ سے آپریٹ کیا اور آر این او وی السیب کے ساتھ کراس ڈیک لینڈنگ اور ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعہ بحری جہاز کو سازو سامان کی سپلائی(وی ای آر ٹی آر ای پی) جیسے امور انجام دیے۔ مزید برآں، بھارتی بحریہ کے ڈورنیئر طیارے نے حصہ لینے والے جہازوں کو اوور دی ہورائزن ٹارگٹنگ (او ٹی ایچ ٹی) ڈیٹا فراہم کیا۔ باہم اثر پذیری میں مزید اضافے کے لیے، بھارتی بحریہ کے سمندری سواروں نے ایک دن کے لیے آر این او وی السیب کا آغاز کیا۔ اس مشق نے باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد کی۔
یہ مشق ایک شاندار کامیابی تھی، جس نے باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے، باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے اور بھارتی بحریہ اور عمان کی رائل بحریہ کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کیا۔
یہ مشق بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ہم خیال ممالک کے ساتھ تعمیری تعاون اور باہمی ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کی مزید تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
(1)2QUE.jpeg)
(1)F8X9.jpeg)
(1)2GTH.jpeg)