Vice President's Secretariat
Leadership Must Be Rooted in Nationalism for India’s Global Rise – says Vice-President
Beware of indoctrination in the guise of leadership programmes, warns VP
Youth Must Champion Economic Nationalism, Urges VP
India needs next generation leaders who can drive innovation and change- stresses VP
Indian human resource is dominating global discourse- highlights VP
India's century not desirous of hegemony or domination but global public good- says VP
18 OCT 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today observed that leadership must be deeply wedded to nationalism and that the nation must be kept at the centre to serve the greater good of the nation. The Vice-President further proposed research in India, innovate in India, and design in India. He said, economic nationalism is fundamental to our growth. Expressing concern over the volume of export of Indian raw materials, he urged the stakeholders to develop economic ethics on not exporting our raw materials without value addition.
While addressing the Indian School of Business Leadership Summit 2024 at Mohali, the Vice-President underscored, India’s rise in the world would mean global peace, global stability, and global harmony. He also underscored India's century is not desirous of hegemony or domination but global public good. Stressing on leadership in India’s century, he said that India needs next generation leaders who can drive innovation and change. He also emphasised on creating leaders who find Indian solutions for Indian and global problems and creating partnerships to resolve challenges of everyday Indian.
Vice-President highlighted the dangers of indoctrination, likening it to "giving hard sugar to a diabetic patient," adding, It is creating enemies of the nation from outside, only by making their life affordable. He warned against the increasing trend of young leaders being manipulated and groomed through fellowships, visiting programs, and university affiliations, saying, they are brainwashed, indoctrinated.
The Vice-President highlighted the dangers of indoctrination, emphasising that it is creating enemies of the nation from outside, only by making their life affordable. He warned against the increasing trend of young leaders being manipulated and groomed through fellowships, visiting programs, and university affiliations, saying, they are brainwashed, indoctrinated.
Shri Dhankhar emphasized the critical role that nationalism must play in leadership training, urging institutions to incorporate it as a core component of leadership programs. Nationalism should be a part of leadership curriculum. It is the foremost curriculum as a matter of fact, he stressed. An individual committed to nationalism will be able to thwart these moves. Even by being a part of it, he will be able to stand on his own spinally and thereby neutralize such forces, he said.
Addressing the significance of grassroots leadership, the Vice-President emphasized that India is the only country with constitutionally structured democracy extending to the village and municipal levels. He remarked, "We have leadership now constitutionally structured at the village level because India is the only country that has constitutionally structured democracy at village level, at municipal level. Most nations have legislatures at state and central levels.
Shri Dhankhar remarked that Indian talent is increasingly relevant globally and that Indian human resource is dominating global discourse when it comes to corporate heads driving interest everywhere. He further highlighted the transformation that India has undergone in the last decade, becoming a $4 trillion economy with 8% growth potential, expanding infrastructure with four new airports, one metro system built yearly, 500 million bank accounts in the shortest time, 6.5 billion digital transactions monthly.
Shri Dhankhar also emphasized the governance is dictated only by principles of transparency and accountability and that the youth now have an ecosystem where they can fully exploit their talent as power corridors have been duly sanitized of corrupt elements. Exhorting the youth by referring to them as the leaders-in-making, he urged them to serve the nation with full dedication and be the ambassadors of economic nationalism for the nation.
Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Governor of Punjab, Shri Rakesh Bharti Mittal, Vice-Chairman of Bharti Enterprises, Shri Madan Pillutla, Dean, Indian School of Business and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के वैश्विक उत्थान के लिए नेतृत्व का आधार राष्ट्रवाद होना चाहिए – उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नेतृत्व कार्यक्रमों की आड़ में लोगों को भड़काने वालों से सर्तक रहने की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद का समर्थन करने की अपील की
भारत को अगली पीढ़ी के नेताओं की जरूरत है जो नवाचार और बदलाव ला सकें: उपराष्ट्रपति
भारतीय मानव संसाधन की चर्चा वैश्विक स्तर पर हो रही है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की सदी आधिपत्य या प्रभुत्व की नहीं, बल्कि वैश्विक सार्वजनिक भलाई की हिमायती है
18 OCT 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि नेतृत्व को राष्ट्रवाद से गहराई से जुड़ा होना चाहिए और देश की भलाई के लिए राष्ट्र को केंद्र में रखना चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में अनुसंधान, भारत में नवाचार और भारत में डिजाइन होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे विकास का मूल आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद है। भारतीय कच्चे माल के निर्यात की मात्रा पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने हितधारकों से बिना मूल्य संवर्धन के हमारे कच्चे माल का निर्यात न करने की आर्थिक नैतिकता विकसित करने का आग्रह किया।
मोहाली में इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस लीडरशिप समिट 2024 को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया में भारत के उदय का मतलब होगा वैश्विक शांति, वैश्विक स्थिरता और वैश्विक सद्भाव। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत की सदी आधिपत्य या प्रभुत्व की नहीं बल्कि वैश्विक सार्वजनिक भलाई की हिमायती है। भारत की सदी में नेतृत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अगली पीढ़ी के नेताओं की जरूरत है जो नवाचार और बदलाव ला सकें। उन्होंने ऐसे नेताओं को तैयार करने पर भी जोर दिया जो भारतीय और वैश्विक समस्याओं के लिए भारतीय समाधान खोजें और रोजमर्रा के जीवन में भारतीयों को आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए साझेदारी बनाएं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विचारों के खतरों पर प्रकाश डाला और इसे "मधुमेह के रोगी को सख्त चीनी देने" जैसा बताया. उन्होंने कहा, "यह देश के बाहर से दुश्मनों को पैदा कर रहा है वो भी जीवन को सस्ता बनाकर।" उन्होंने युवा नेताओं को फेलोशिप, विजिटिंग प्रोग्राम और विश्वविद्यालय संबद्धता के माध्यम से चालाकी से तैयार किए जाने की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति के बारे में चेताया और कहा कि उन्हें गुमराह किया जा रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विचारधारा के खतरों पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह केवल उनके जीवन की कीमत पर बाहर से राष्ट्र के दुश्मन पैदा कर रहा है। उन्होंने युवाओं को फैलोशिप, विजिटिंग प्रोग्राम और विश्वविद्यालय संबद्धता के माध्यम से हेरफेर और तैयार किए जाने की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति के खिलाफ चेतावनी देते हुए कहा कि उनका ब्रेनवॉश किया जा रहा है।
श्री धनखड़ ने नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण में राष्ट्रवाद की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और संस्थानों से आग्रह किया कि वे इसे नेतृत्व कार्यक्रमों के मुख्य घटक के रूप में शामिल करें। राष्ट्रवाद को नेतृत्व पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वास्तव में यह सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पाठ्यक्रम है। राष्ट्रवाद के लिए प्रतिबद्ध व्यक्ति इन चालों को विफल करने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका हिस्सा बनकर वह अपनी रीढ़ की हड्डी पर भी खड़ा हो सकेगा और इस माध्यम से ऐसी ताकतों को बेअसर कर सकेगा।
जमीनी स्तर के नेतृत्व के महत्व का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश है, जहां संवैधानिक रूप से संरचित लोकतंत्र गांव और नगरपालिका स्तर तक फैला हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे पास अब गांव के स्तर पर संवैधानिक रूप से संरचित नेतृत्व है, क्योंकि भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश है, जहां गांव के स्तर पर, नगरपालिका के स्तर पर संवैधानिक रूप से संरचित लोकतंत्र है। अधिकांश देशों में राज्य और केंद्रीय स्तर पर व्यस्थापिका हैं।"
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भारतीय प्रतिभाएँ वैश्विक स्तर पर लगातार खरी उतर रही है और जब कॉर्पोरेट प्रमुखों की बात आती है तो भारतीय मानव संसाधन की वैश्विक चर्चा होती है। उन्होंने पिछले दशक में भारत में आए बदलावों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि 8% विकास क्षमता के साथ भारत 4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन गई, चार नए हवाई अड्डों के साथ बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार हुआ है, हर साल एक मेट्रो प्रणाली का निर्माण हुआ है, सबसे कम समय में 500 मिलियन बैंक खाते खोले गए, हर महीने 6.5 बिलियन डिजिटल लेन-देन हुए।
श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि शासन केवल पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के सिद्धांतों से तय होता है और युवाओं के पास अब एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है जहाँ वे अपनी प्रतिभा का भरपूर इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं क्योंकि सत्ता के गलियारे भ्रष्ट तत्वों से पूरी तरह से मुक्त हो चुके हैं। युवाओं को भावी नेता बताते हुए उन्होंने उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे पूरे समर्पण के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करें और राष्ट्र के लिए आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद के अगुवा बनें।
इस अवसर पर पंजाब के राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, भारती एंटरप्राइजेज के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राकेश भारती मित्तल, इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस के डीन श्री मदन पिल्लूतला और अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी मौजूद रहे।