Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences Concludes Activities under Special Campaign3.0
16 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) completed select targeted activities under Special Campaign 3.0, aligned with the Government of India's guidelines to promote cleanliness, transparency, and efficiency in governance.
As part of Special Campaign 3.0, from October 2023 to August 2024, the MoES and its subordinate and attached offices and autonomous institutes conducted 73 cleanliness campaigns, weeded out 3,660 files, freed up 7,375 square meters of space, and disposed of scrap, generating a value of around 6 lakh rupees. It has also worked towards addressing references from the PMO, MPs, Inter-Ministerial Consultation references, Parliamentary Assurances, and public grievances and appeals. A Recreation Room and a Yoga Room were also set up at MoES Prithvi Bhavan Headquarters in New Delhi. These facilities were envisaged to enhance team building and work-life balance, encourage mindfulness, and foster connection amongst employees.
Launched as a nationwide initiative in October 2023, Special Campaign 3.0 aimed at enhancing work efficiency within government institutions by addressing long-pending matters, focusing on office cleanliness, and pacing the administrative environment. The Ministry of Earth Sciences undertook several significant measures during the Special Campaign 3.0, contributing to the larger goals of Swachhata (cleanliness) and good governance.
MoES remains committed to upholding the values of Swachhata, transparency, and efficiency. The successful completion of the Special Campaign 3.0 is a testament to the Ministry’s dedication to contributing to the Government of India’s vision of a cleaner and more efficient public administration.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0-ன் கீழ் செயல்பாடுகளை நிறைவு செய்தது
16 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நிர்வாகத்தில் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0-ன் கீழ் இலக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டு மேற்கோள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் நிறைவு செய்தது.
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அக்டோபர் 2023 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 வரை, புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் அதன் அலுவலகங்களில் 73 தூய்மை இயக்கங்களை நடத்தி, 3,660 கோப்புகள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து மூடியுள்ளது. 7,375 சதுர மீட்டர் இடத்தை விடுவித்து, கழிவுப் பொருட்களை அப்புறப்படுத்தி, சுமார் 6 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வருவாயை உருவாக்கியது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிரித்வி பவன் தலைமையகத்தில் ஒரு பொழுதுபோக்கு அறை, யோகா அறை ஆகியவை அமைக்கப்பட்டன.
அக்டோபர் 2023-ல் நாடு தழுவிய முயற்சியாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0, நீண்டகாலமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலமும், அலுவலக தூய்மையில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலமும், நிர்வாக சூழலை வேகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் அரசு நிறுவனங்களுக்குள் பணித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0-ன் போது பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டது. தூய்மை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் மதிப்புகளை நிலைநிறுத்த புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.