पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों का समापन किया
16 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने शासन में स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत चुनिंदा लक्षित गतिविधियां पूरी कीं।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत, अक्टूबर 2023 से अगस्त 2024 तक, एमओईएस और इसके अधीनस्थ और संलग्न कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त संस्थानों ने 73 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए, 3,660 फाइलों का निपटारा किया, 7,375 वर्ग मीटर जगह खाली की और कबाड़ का निपटान किया। इससे लगभग 6 लाख रुपये की राशि प्राप्त हुई। अभियान में पीएमओ, सांसदों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श संदर्भों, संसदीय आश्वासनों और सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और अपीलों के संदर्भों को संबोधित करने की दिशा में भी काम किया गया। नई दिल्ली में एमओईएस के पृथ्वी भवन मुख्यालय में एक मनोरंजन कक्ष और एक योग कक्ष भी स्थापित किया गया। इन सुविधाओं की परिकल्पना टीम निर्माण और कार्य-जीवन संतुलन को बढ़ाने, माइंडफुलनेस को प्रोत्साहित करने और कर्मचारियों के बीच जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई थी।
अक्टूबर 2023 में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल के रूप में शुरू किए गए विशेष अभियान 3.0 का उद्देश्य लंबे समय से लंबित मामलों को संबोधित करके, कार्यालय की स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके और प्रशासनिक वातावरण को गति देकर सरकारी संस्थानों के भीतर कार्य कुशलता को बढ़ाना है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए, जिससे स्वच्छता और सुशासन के बड़े लक्ष्यों में योगदान मिला।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। विशेष अभियान 3.0 का सफल समापन भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल लोक प्रशासन के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences Concludes Activities under Special Campaign3.0
16 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) completed select targeted activities under Special Campaign 3.0, aligned with the Government of India's guidelines to promote cleanliness, transparency, and efficiency in governance.
As part of Special Campaign 3.0, from October 2023 to August 2024, the MoES and its subordinate and attached offices and autonomous institutes conducted 73 cleanliness campaigns, weeded out 3,660 files, freed up 7,375 square meters of space, and disposed of scrap, generating a value of around 6 lakh rupees. It has also worked towards addressing references from the PMO, MPs, Inter-Ministerial Consultation references, Parliamentary Assurances, and public grievances and appeals. A Recreation Room and a Yoga Room were also set up at MoES Prithvi Bhavan Headquarters in New Delhi. These facilities were envisaged to enhance team building and work-life balance, encourage mindfulness, and foster connection amongst employees.
Launched as a nationwide initiative in October 2023, Special Campaign 3.0 aimed at enhancing work efficiency within government institutions by addressing long-pending matters, focusing on office cleanliness, and pacing the administrative environment. The Ministry of Earth Sciences undertook several significant measures during the Special Campaign 3.0, contributing to the larger goals of Swachhata (cleanliness) and good governance.
MoES remains committed to upholding the values of Swachhata, transparency, and efficiency. The successful completion of the Special Campaign 3.0 is a testament to the Ministry’s dedication to contributing to the Government of India’s vision of a cleaner and more efficient public administration.