Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Inaugurates National Skill Training Institute Extension Centre at AMTZ Campus, Visakhapatnam
93rd Birth anniversary of Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam celebrated at AMTZ in the presence of the Minister
15 OCT 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
To address the immediate skill gaps in Andhra Pradesh, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for the Ministry of Education, Government of India, inaugurated a new National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) extension centre at the Andhra Medical Tech Zone (AMTZ) campus in Visakhapatnam today and engaged with the candidates at the center. The initiative underscores the central government’s commitment towards creating more avenues for skill training and expanding employment opportunities for the youth of Andhra Pradesh.
Sharing details, Shri Jayant Chaudhary informed that the extension centre will provide training in Computer Software Applications (CSA) under the Crafts Instructor Training Scheme (CITS), starting from the 2024-25 academic session. It will also offer short-term courses on various applications of computers, under the Advanced Vocational Training scheme, implemented by the Directorate General of Training (DGT). This is a significant step in advancing skill development and empowering the local workforce.
The NSTI extension centre, housed at the AMTZ campus, is equipped with computer laboratory and furnished classrooms to train the students. Hostel accommodations, provided free of cost by AMTZ, are available for outstation candidates, along with mess facilities for all students on campus.
Shri Chaudhary expressed his gratitude to the state government for its support and reaffirmed the central government’s commitment, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, to strengthening skill infrastructure in Andhra Pradesh. "This initiative will help provide better opportunities for a better livelihood to the locals," he stated.
During the event, Shri Chaudhary also paid homage to the late President Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam on his birth anniversary, which was being commemorated at the institute. He spoke about Dr. Kalam's immense contributions to science and education, emphasizing his visionary efforts to empower youth through skill development and innovation.
The establishment of the NSTI extension centre marks a significant step in the supporting the economic growth and boosting workforce employability.
Dr. Jitendra Sharma, Managing Director of AMTZ, pledged full support for the seamless operation of the extension centre. Ms. Trishaljit Sethi, Director General of Training at the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, also graced the occasion.
Before the bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh, three NSTIs operated in the undivided state—NSTI Vidyanagar, NSTI Ramanthapur, and NSTI for Women—however, all remained in Telangana after the split, leaving a gap in Andhra Pradesh’s skill development infrastructure. This new extension centre seeks to address that gap.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری كے ہاتھوں وشاکھاپٹنم كےاے ایم ٹی زیڈ کیمپس میں نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے توسیعی مرکز کا افتتاح
وزیر موصوف كی موجودگی میں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے 93 ویں یوم پیدائش كا اے ایم ٹی زیڈ میں جشن منایا گیا
15 OCT 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش میں ہنر مندی کے فوری طور پر نمایاں ہونے والے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت كاری کی وزارت کے مرکزی مملكتی وزیر(آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں آندھرا میڈیکل ٹیک زون میں ایک نئے نیشنل اِسكل ریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) كے توسیعی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا اور وہاں امیدواروں کے ساتھ بات چیت كی۔ یہ اقدام آندھرا پردیش کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
تفصیلات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے جناب جینت چودھری نے بتایا کہ توسیعی مرکز 2024-25 کے تعلیمی سیشن سے شروع ہونے والے کرافٹس انسٹرکٹر ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی آئی ٹی ایس) کے تحت کمپیوٹر سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز (سی ایس اے) میں تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ ایڈوانسڈ ووکیشنل ٹریننگ اسکیم کے تحت کمپیوٹر کی مختلف ایپلی کیشنز پر مختصر مدت کے کورسز بھی پیش کرے گا۔ یہ مہارت کے فروغ اور مقامی لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اے ایم ٹی زیڈ کیمپس میں واقع این ایس ٹی آئی کا توسیعی مرکز، طلباء کو تربیت دینے کے لیے کمپیوٹر لیبارٹری اور فرنشڈ کلاس رومز سے لیس ہے۔ ہاسٹل کی رہائش كی سہولت اے ایم ٹی زیڈ کی طرف سے مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو باہر کے امیدواروں کے لیے کیمپس میں موجود تمام طلبہ کے لیے میس کی سہولیات کے ساتھ دستیاب ہے۔
جناب چودھری نے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اعانت پر اظہار تشکر کیا اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آندھرا پردیش میں ہنر مندی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا كہ "اس اقدام سے مقامی لوگوں کو بہتر معاش کے بہتر مواقع فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی"۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب چودھری نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں آنجہانی صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا۔ سائنس اور تعلیم میں ڈاکٹر کلام کی بے پناہ شراکت کے بارے میں بات کی اور مہارت کی ترقی اور اختراع کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ان کی بصیرت انگیز کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
این ایس ٹی آئی کے توسیعی مرکز کا قیام معاشی ترقی میں معاونت اور افرادی قوت کی ملازمت کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اے ایم ٹی زیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جتیندر شرما نے توسیعی مرکز کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آپریشن کے لیے مکمل تعاون کا وعدہ کیا۔ ہنرمندی کیے فروغ اور صنعت كاری كی وزارت میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف ٹریننگ محترمہ ترشالجیت سیٹھی،نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
آندھرا پردیش کی تقسیم سے پہلے، تین این ایس ٹی آئیز غیر منقسم ریاست میں کام کرتی تھیںاین ایس ٹی آئی ودیا نگر، این ایس ٹی آئی رمنت پور، اور این ایس ٹی آئی برائے خواتین ۔ یہ سبھی ادارے تقسیم کے بعد تلنگانہ میں ہی رہے جس سے آندھرا پردیش کے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک خلا رہ گیا تھا۔ یہ نیا توسیعی مرکز اس خلا کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔