Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in fireside chat organised by US India Strategic Partnership Forum
14 OCT 2024 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today participated in a fireside chat organised by the US India Strategic Partnership Forum as part of the India Leadership Summit 2024. He was joined by Mr. Ryan Roslansky, the CEO of LinkedIn, and Mr. Marvin Krislov, the President of Pace University.
Speaking at the event, Shri Pradhan said that as the National Education Policy 2020 moves towards completing five years, India is giving unprecedented impetus to embracing new technologies, learning in Indian languages, and enhancing research and employability skills. He shared his thoughts on India’s progress in various aspects of education, which is driving learners towards competency and knowledge-based enterprises. The Minister also highlighted how India can embrace new opportunities for developing a future-ready, responsible generation of global citizens.
Shri Pradhan further stated that the world needs to come together to solve global challenges, and India is ready to play its role. From opening doors for foreign universities to set up campuses in India to moving towards a paradigm of prioritizing competency over degrees, India will fulfill the aspirations of its society and become a growth engine for the world, he added.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان یو ایس انڈیا اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ فورم کے زیر اہتمام غیررسمی بات چیت میں حصہ لیا
14 OCT 2024 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج انڈیا لیڈرشپ سمٹ 2024 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یو ایس انڈیا اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ فورم کے ذریعہ منعقدہ غیر رسمی بات چیت میں شرکت کی۔ اس غیر رسمی بات چیت میں ریانگ روسلینسکی،لنکڈ ان کے سی ای او اور جناب مارون کرسلوف، پیس یونیورسٹی کے صدر شریک رہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےجناب پردھان نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پانچ سال مکمل کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، ہندوستان نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سیکھنے، اور تحقیق اور ملازمت کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے بے مثال تحریک دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے تعلیم کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی پر اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کیا، جو سیکھنے والوں کو قابلیت اور علم پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں کی طرف لے جا رہا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کس طرح مستقبل کے لیے تیار، ذمہ دار نسل کے عالمی شہریوں کی ترقی کے لیے نئے مواقع کو قبول کر سکتا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے دنیا کو ایک ساتھ آنے کی ضرورت ہے، اور ہندوستان اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کے لیے ہندوستان میں کیمپس قائم کرنے کے دروازے کھولنے سے لے کر ڈگریوں پر قابلیت کو ترجیح دینے کے نمونے کی طرف بڑھنے تک، ہندوستان اپنے معاشرے کی امنگوں کو پورا کرے گا اور دنیا کے لیے ترقی کا انجن بن جائے گا۔