शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने यूएस इंडिया रणनीतिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम द्वारा आयोजित अनौपचारिक चर्चा भाग लिया
14 OCT 2024 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इंडिया लीडरशिप सम्मिट 2024 के तहत यूएस इंडिया स्ट्रेटिजिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम द्वारा आयोजित एक अनौपचारिक चर्चा में भाग लिया। उनके साथ लिंक्डइन के सीईओ श्री रायन रॉजलैंस्की और पेस यूनिवर्सिटी के अध्यक्ष श्री मार्विन क्रिसलोव भी शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ऐसे में जब, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के पांच वर्ष होने जा रहे हैं, भारत नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, भारतीय भाषाओं को सीखने और अनुसंधान एवं रोजगार में योग्यता कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए अभूतपूर्व प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है। उन्होंने शिक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं में भारत की प्रगति पर अपने विचार साझा किए, जो शिक्षार्थियों को योग्यता और ज्ञान आधारित उद्यमों की ओर ले जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत भविष्य की पीढ़ी के वैश्विक नागरिकों के लिए नए अवसरों को किस प्रकार इस्तेमाल कर सकता है।
श्री प्रधान ने आगे कहा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए दुनिया को एक साथ आने की जरूरत है और इसमें भारत अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए भारत में परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए दरवाजे खोलने से लेकर, डिग्रियों के स्थान पर योग्यता को प्राथमिकता देने के पैमानों की ओर बढ़ने तक, भारत अपने समाज की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा और दुनिया के लिए विकास का इंजन बनेगा।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in fireside chat organised by US India Strategic Partnership Forum
14 OCT 2024 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today participated in a fireside chat organised by the US India Strategic Partnership Forum as part of the India Leadership Summit 2024. He was joined by Mr. Ryan Roslansky, the CEO of LinkedIn, and Mr. Marvin Krislov, the President of Pace University.
Speaking at the event, Shri Pradhan said that as the National Education Policy 2020 moves towards completing five years, India is giving unprecedented impetus to embracing new technologies, learning in Indian languages, and enhancing research and employability skills. He shared his thoughts on India’s progress in various aspects of education, which is driving learners towards competency and knowledge-based enterprises. The Minister also highlighted how India can embrace new opportunities for developing a future-ready, responsible generation of global citizens.
Shri Pradhan further stated that the world needs to come together to solve global challenges, and India is ready to play its role. From opening doors for foreign universities to set up campuses in India to moving towards a paradigm of prioritizing competency over degrees, India will fulfill the aspirations of its society and become a growth engine for the world, he added.