Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice Launches Special Campaign 4.0 for Pendency Clearance and Office Cleanliness
14 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Department of Justice is implementing the Special Campaign 4.0 campaign for clearing pendency and focusing on Swachhata of the office premises. In addition to its office complex situated at Jaisalmer House, New Delhi, the Department has also engaged with the National Judicial Academy (NJA) Bhopal and National Legal Services Authority of India (NALSA), New Delhi, to be active participants in the Swachhata part of the campaign. As in the previous years, this year too, this campaign is spread over two phases, with Phase-I (from 16/9/2024-30/9/2024) being the identification phase, wherein various pending matters (like References from MPs, Parliamentary Assurances, References from the State Governments, Inter Ministerial references, Public Grievances etc.) and also, sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beautification were to be identified. Phase-II from 02/10/2024 to 31/10/2024 is to be devoted to the clearance of the identified pendency and cleaning/ sprucing up and beautification of identified sites/areas.
During the just concluded Phase-I of the said campaign, 03 References from MPs and 281 Public Grievances were identified for disposal, 272 physical files were earmarked for weeding out and 138 e-files were selected for closure. Besides, 06 Parliamentary Assurances, 01 Reference from the State Governments, 01 Inter-Ministerial reference, have also been identified for disposal. Apart from this, 4 sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beautification were also identified within the office premises of the Department.
With regards to the implementation phase of the Special Campaign which is scheduled from 2.10.2024 to 31.10.2024, the Department as on 10.10.2024 has disposed 188 public grievances out of 281, 2 reference from MPs out of 3, weed out 70 files out of 272 and 3 Parliamentary Assurances out of 6. In addition to the above, a committee has also been formed to identify and disposal of the UN-serviceable items for freeing up the area of the office premises of the Department. The Committee has identified 71 such items. The Committee is in the process of condemnation of these items during the second phase of the campaign. The amount so generated from disposal of these items will be deposited into the Government treasury. As far as cites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beautification, 2 out of 4 identified sites has been cleaned with the shramdaam giving by the officials of Department of Justice and remaining 2 is planned during the second half of the implementation phase.
The Department is committed to disposal of the pending matters/ items ripe for disposal and upkeep and improvement of sites selected for cleaning and beautification, as identified during the first phase, in the second phase of the Special Campaign 4.0.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्याय विभाग ने लंबित मामलों के निपटारे और कार्यालय की साफ-सफाई के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 शुरू किया
14 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के मार्गदर्शन में न्याय विभाग लंबित मामलों के निपटारे और कार्यालय परिसर की स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 अभियान को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। नई दिल्ली के जैसलमेर हाउस में स्थित अपने कार्यालय परिसर के अलावा विभाग ने अभियान के स्वच्छता संबंधी क्रियाकलाप में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने के लिए राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक अकादमी (एनजेए) भोपाल और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए), नई दिल्ली के साथ भी काम किया है। पिछले वर्षों की तरह इस वर्ष भी यह अभियान दो चरणों में चलाया जाएगा, जिसमें प्रथम चरण (दिनांक 16/9/2024 से 30/9/2024 तक) के तहत सफाई अभियान के स्थान को चिन्हित किया जाएगा। इस चरण के तहत विभिन्न लंबित मामलों (जैसे सांसदों के संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, राज्य सरकारों के संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ, लोक शिकायतें आदि) तथा साथ ही, ऐसे स्थलों की पहचान की जानी है, जिनमें सुधार, सफाई और सौंदर्यीकरण की आवश्यकता है। द्वितीय चरण 02/10/2024 से 31/10/2024 तक चिन्हित लंबित मामलों के निपटान तथा चिन्हित स्थलों/क्षेत्रों की सफाई/सुधार और सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए समर्पित होगा।
उक्त अभियान के हाल में संपन्न प्रथम चरण के दौरान, सांसदों के 03 संदर्भों और 281 लोक शिकायतों को निपटान के लिए चिन्हित किया गया, 272 भौतिक फाइलों को हटाने के लिए चिन्हित किया गया और 138 -फाइलों को बंद करने के लिए चुना गया। इसके अलावा, 06 संसदीय आश्वासन, 01 राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त संदर्भ, 01 अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ भी निपटान के लिए चिन्हित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभाग के कार्यालय परिसर में 4 स्थलों की भी पहचान की गई है, जहां पर सफाई, सौंदर्यीकरण और रंग-रोगन की आवश्यकता है।
विभाग ने 2.10.2024 से 31.10.2024 तक निर्धारित विशेष अभियान के कार्यान्वयन चरण के संबंध में, 10.10.2024 तक 281 में से 188 जन शिकायतों, 3 में से 2 सांसदों के संदर्भ, 272 में से 70 फाइलों का निपटान और 6 में से 3 संसदीय आश्वासनों का निपटान किया है। उपरोक्त के अलावा, विभाग के कार्यालय परिसर के क्षेत्र को मुक्त करने के लिए अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं की पहचान और निपटान के लिए एक समिति भी बनाई गई है। समिति ने ऐसी 71 वस्तुओं की पहचान की है। समिति इस अभियान के दूसरे चरण के दौरान इन वस्तुओं को अनुपयोगी घोषित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। इन मदों के निपटान से प्राप्त धनराशि सरकारी खजाने में जमा की जाएगी। न्याय विभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा श्रमदान के माध्यम से ​सफाई, सौंदर्यीकरण और सज्जा की आवश्यकता वाले शहरों में चिन्हित 4 में से 2 स्थलों की सफाई की जा चुकी है तथा शेष 2 को कार्यान्वयन चरण के दूसरे चरण में पूरा करने की योजना है।
यह विभाग विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दूसरे चरण में निपटान के लिए तैयार लंबित मामलों/मदों के निपटान तथा प्रथम चरण के दौरान चिन्हित सफाई और सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए चयनित स्थलों के रख-रखाव और सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।