Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with students from J&K on Bharat Darshan tour;
He advises them to imbibe new technologies and learn about new StartUp avenues for better future
13 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today hosted a luncheon interaction with students from Jammu & Kashmir. These children are in Delhi under Bharat Darshan programme of Government of India, which is being conducted by the Jammu and Kashmir Police.
Dr Jitendra Singh was impressed with their inquisitiveness, observation skills, IQ level and advised them to imbibe new technologies, learn about new StartUp avenues and get acquainted with new developments in different segments of society, especially science and technology, biochemistry, artificial intelligence and space technology. He urged students to use their smartphones to attain information and knowledge.
He spoke about different schemes of the Government of India, including Pradhanmantri Vishwakarma Yojana, which would help them in acquiring and enhancing the skill of their forefathers.
The Minister informed them about women-run self help groups in J&K who are working on doubling apple yield and increasing the shelf life of these. He also informed about the Purple Revolution benefitting the youth of J&K who not only grow lavender but also distil perfume and oil out of it thereby earning handsomely.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked children to request their teachers to reach them with new perspectives and incorporate new ideas in their teachings. He also requested J&K Police officers, part of the troupe, to organise such workshops for the teachers that would be beneficial for the students.
There were around 70 students along with seven officials of the J&K Police. Around half of them are from the families of those who were killed in action. These students first went to Bengaluru where they visited among others Visvesvaraya Industrial and Technological Museum, Bengaluru. The tour began on October 09, 2024. They are travelling by air and will fly back tomorrow.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ كی جموں و کشمیر کے طلباء سے بات چیت جو بھارت درشن ٹور پر ہیں
انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیتا ہے کہ وہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنائیں اور بہتر مستقبل کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ کی نئی راہوں كی بابت معلومات حاصل كریں
13 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی امور، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ظہرانے پر جموں و کشمیر کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت كی۔یہ بچے حکومت ہند کے بھارت درشن پروگرام کے تحت دہلی میں ہیں۔ اس کا اہتمام جموں و کشمیر پولیس نے كیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ان بچوں کی جستجو، مشاہدے کی مہارت، آئی کیو لیول سے بہت متاثر ہوئے اور انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیاں اپنائیں، نئی صنعتوں کی راہوں کے بارے میں جانیں اور معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات خصوصاً سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، بائیو کیمسٹری، مصنوعی ذہانت اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہونے والی نئی پیشرفت سے واقف ہوں۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ معلومات اور علم کے حصول کے لیے اپنے اسمارٹ فون کا استعمال کریں۔
انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں بات کی جن میں پردھان منتری وشوکرما یوجنا بھی شامل ہے، جو انہیں اپنے آباؤ اجداد کی مہارت کو حاصل کرنے اور فروغ دینے میں مدد دے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے انہیں جموں و کشمیر میں خواتین کے زیر انتظام چلنے والے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے بارے میں بتایا جو سیب کی پیداوار کو دوگنا کرنے اور ان کی شیلف لائف کو بڑھانے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پرپل انقلاب کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا رہا ہے جو نہ صرف لیوینڈر اگاتے ہیں بلکہ اس سے خوشبو اور تیل بھی نکالتے ہیں جس سے اچھی آمدنی ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بچوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے اساتذہ سے درخواست کریں کہ وہ ان تک نئے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ پہنچیں اور ان کی تعلیمات میں نئے خیالات کو شامل کریں۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے پولیس افسران سے بھی جو گروپ کا حصہ ہیں درخواست کی كہ اساتذہ کے لیے ایسی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کریں جو طلباء کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں۔
جموں و کشمیر پولیس کے سات اہلکاروں کے ساتھ تقریباً 70 طلباء موجود تھے۔ ان میں سے تقریباً نصف ان لوگوں کے خاندانوں سے ہیں جو کارروائی میں مارے گئے تھے۔ یہ طلباء سب سے پہلے بنگلورو گئے جہاں انہوں نے دیگر لوگوں کے درمیان وسوسورایا انڈسٹریل اینڈ ٹکنالوجیکل میوزیم کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ 09 اکتوبر 2024 کو شروع ہوا۔ وہ ہوائی سفر کر تے ہوئے آئے ہیں اور کل واپس پرواز کریں گے۔