Ministry of Science & Technology
Making another stride towards making India global leader in economy and frontline player in ensuring greener, cleaner planet, Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates India’s first Demonstration Facility for Biopolymers in Pune
The Facility exemplifies how technological advancements in bioplastics can lead to economic growth: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s Bioeconomy grew more than $150 billion in 2023; expected to achieve $300 billion by 2030: the Minister
13 OCT 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Making yet another stride towards making India a global leader in economy and a frontline player in ensuring greener and cleaner planet, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated India’s first Demonstration Facility for Biopolymers in at Jejuri in Pune from New Delhi today. The facility has been built by Praj Industries.
Addressing the audience, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “This ‘First-of-its-kind Demonstration Facility for Biopolymers in India’ is a pioneering effort in developing indigenously integrated technology for the production of Polylactic Acid (PLA) bioplastic. This marks a pivotal development for India’s commitment to sustainable solutions. This demonstrates India’s resolve to transition from fossil-based plastics to eco-friendly alternatives, crucial for addressing the global plastic pollution crisis.”
Speaking about India’s advancement in the field of science and technology, he said, “India has emerged as a highly alluring destination on a global scale, propelled by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's visionary endeavour to establish the country as “Atmanirbhar”. Our Bioeconomy has grown more than $150 billion in 2023, and is expected to achieve $300 billion by 2030.”
The emphasis on Green Growth in the Union Budget (2023-2024); Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to make India a ‘Net Zero’ carbon economy and ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)’ launched by the PM in October 2022. This will also enable dual goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make-in India’ with a foundational focus on biosafety, ethics and inclusive growth. He emphasised that the Union has approved the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy of DBT. The BioE3 Policy is an important step forward towards sustainable growth in the backdrop of climate change, depleting non-renewable resources and unsustainable waste generation.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said, “India now ranks 12th in the world in biotech and 3rd in Asia-pacific. We are the largest vaccine manufacturer and the 3rd largest Startup ecosystem,” adding, the Biotech ecosystem in the country is emerging at a rapid pace with the setting up of 95 bio incubators and increasing numbers of Biotech Startups. The Biotech Startups have experienced remarkable growth, increasing from just about 50 in 2014 to over 8,500 in 2023. The rise of Biotech Startups is pivotal for our future economy. These efforts place India at the forefront of the global bioplastics movement, showing the world how biotechnology can contribute to a cleaner, more sustainable future.
Speaking about the partnerships between industry, academia, and government, he said, it is crucial for translating innovative ideas into real-world solutions and fostering innovation through research and development. This facility symbolises a new chapter for India’s bioeconomy. It showcases our ability to lead in technological innovation and offers a sustainable pathway to reducing Environmental impact. He concluded by saying, "It is time for broader synergy among all professions to achieve the “Amrit Kaal” goals over the next 25 years for advancements in the biotechnology sector which underscores India’s potential as a global player in the field.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत को वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में अग्रणी बनाने तथा हरित एवं स्वच्छ ग्रह सुनिश्चित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने की दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पुणे में बायोपॉलिमर्स के लिए भारत की पहली प्रदर्शन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया
यह सुविधा इस बात का उदाहरण है कि बायोप्लास्टिक्स में तकनीकी प्रगति किस प्रकार आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा दे सकती है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था वर्ष 2023 में 150 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक बढ़ी; वर्ष 2030 तक 300 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद: केंद्रीय मंत्री
13 OCT 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को अर्थव्यवस्था में वैश्विक नेता बनाने और हरित एवं स्वच्छ ग्रह सुनिश्चित करने में अग्रणी देश बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली से पुणे के जेजुरी में बायोपॉलिमर के लिए भारत की पहली प्रदर्शन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। इस सुविधा का निर्माण प्राज इंडस्ट्रीज द्वारा किया गया है।
दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत में बायोपॉलिमर के लिए यह अपनी तरह की पहली प्रदर्शन सुविधा पॉलीलैक्टिक एसिड (पीएलए) बायोप्लास्टिक के उत्पादन के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से एकीकृत तकनीक विकसित करने में एक अग्रणी प्रयास है। यह टिकाऊ समाधानों के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास को दर्शाता है। यह जीवाश्म-आधारित प्लास्टिक से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्पों में बदलाव के लिए भारत के संकल्प को दर्शाता है, जो वैश्विक प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण संकट को दूर करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।"
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर एक बेहद आकर्षक गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के देश को "आत्मनिर्भर" के रूप में स्थापित करने के दूरदर्शी प्रयास से प्रेरित है। हमारी जैव अर्थव्यवस्था 2023 में 150 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो गई है, और 2030 तक 300 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँचने की उम्मीद है।"
केंद्रीय बजट (2023-2024) में हरित वृद्धि पर जोर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का भारत को 'नेट जीरो' कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने का विजन और अक्टूबर 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किया गया 'पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली', जैव सुरक्षा, नैतिकता और समावेशी विकास पर आधारभूत ध्यान के साथ 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक-इन इंडिया' के दोहरे लक्ष्यों को भी सक्षम करेगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि केंद्र ने डीबीटी की बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति को मंजूरी दे दी है। बायोई3 नीति जलवायु परिवर्तन, घटते गैर-नवीकरणीय संसाधनों और असंवहनीय अपशिष्ट उत्पादन की पृष्ठभूमि में सतत विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा, "भारत अब बायोटेक में दुनिया में 12वें और एशिया-प्रशांत में तीसरे स्थान पर है। हम सबसे बड़े वैक्सीन निर्माता और तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम हैं , " उन्होंने कहा कि देश में बायोटेक इकोसिस्टम 95 बायो इनक्यूबेटर की स्थापना और बायोटेक स्टार्टअप की बढ़ती संख्या के साथ तेजी से उभर रहा है। बायोटेक स्टार्टअप ने उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि का अनुभव किया है, जो 2014 में लगभग 50 से बढ़कर 2023 में 8,500 से अधिक हो गया है। बायोटेक स्टार्टअप का उदय हमारी भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। ये प्रयास भारत को वैश्विक बायोप्लास्टिक आंदोलन में सबसे आगे रखते हैं, जो विश्‍व को दिखाते हैं कि कैसे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी एक स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य में योगदान दे सकती है।
उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकार के बीच साझेदारी के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभिनव विचारों को वास्तविक दुनिया के समाधानों में बदलने और अनुसंधान और विकास के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह सुविधा भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक नए अध्याय का प्रतीक है। यह तकनीकी नवाचार में अग्रणी होने की हमारी क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करता है और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए एक स्थायी मार्ग प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "अगले 25 वर्षों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में प्रगति के लिए "अमृत काल" के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी व्यवसायों के बीच व्यापक तालमेल का समय आ गया है, जो इस क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की क्षमता को रेखांकित करता है।