Ministry of Science & Technology
Making another stride towards making India global leader in economy and frontline player in ensuring greener, cleaner planet, Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates India’s first Demonstration Facility for Biopolymers in Pune
The Facility exemplifies how technological advancements in bioplastics can lead to economic growth: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s Bioeconomy grew more than $150 billion in 2023; expected to achieve $300 billion by 2030: the Minister
13 OCT 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Making yet another stride towards making India a global leader in economy and a frontline player in ensuring greener and cleaner planet, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated India’s first Demonstration Facility for Biopolymers in at Jejuri in Pune from New Delhi today. The facility has been built by Praj Industries.
Addressing the audience, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “This ‘First-of-its-kind Demonstration Facility for Biopolymers in India’ is a pioneering effort in developing indigenously integrated technology for the production of Polylactic Acid (PLA) bioplastic. This marks a pivotal development for India’s commitment to sustainable solutions. This demonstrates India’s resolve to transition from fossil-based plastics to eco-friendly alternatives, crucial for addressing the global plastic pollution crisis.”
Speaking about India’s advancement in the field of science and technology, he said, “India has emerged as a highly alluring destination on a global scale, propelled by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's visionary endeavour to establish the country as “Atmanirbhar”. Our Bioeconomy has grown more than $150 billion in 2023, and is expected to achieve $300 billion by 2030.”
The emphasis on Green Growth in the Union Budget (2023-2024); Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to make India a ‘Net Zero’ carbon economy and ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)’ launched by the PM in October 2022. This will also enable dual goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make-in India’ with a foundational focus on biosafety, ethics and inclusive growth. He emphasised that the Union has approved the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy of DBT. The BioE3 Policy is an important step forward towards sustainable growth in the backdrop of climate change, depleting non-renewable resources and unsustainable waste generation.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said, “India now ranks 12th in the world in biotech and 3rd in Asia-pacific. We are the largest vaccine manufacturer and the 3rd largest Startup ecosystem,” adding, the Biotech ecosystem in the country is emerging at a rapid pace with the setting up of 95 bio incubators and increasing numbers of Biotech Startups. The Biotech Startups have experienced remarkable growth, increasing from just about 50 in 2014 to over 8,500 in 2023. The rise of Biotech Startups is pivotal for our future economy. These efforts place India at the forefront of the global bioplastics movement, showing the world how biotechnology can contribute to a cleaner, more sustainable future.
Speaking about the partnerships between industry, academia, and government, he said, it is crucial for translating innovative ideas into real-world solutions and fostering innovation through research and development. This facility symbolises a new chapter for India’s bioeconomy. It showcases our ability to lead in technological innovation and offers a sustainable pathway to reducing Environmental impact. He concluded by saying, "It is time for broader synergy among all professions to achieve the “Amrit Kaal” goals over the next 25 years for advancements in the biotechnology sector which underscores India’s potential as a global player in the field.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
معیشت میں بھارت کو عالمی قائد بنانے اور سبز و صاف ستھرے کرۂ ارض کو یقینی بنانے میں بھارت کو ہراول ملک بنانے کے معاملے میں ایک اور قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پونے میں بایو پولیمرس کے لیے بھارت کی اولین نمائشی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
یہ سہولت اس امر کی مثال ہے کہ کس طرح بایو پلاسٹک میں تکنالوجی سے متعلق ترقی اقتصادی نمو کا سبب بن سکتی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بھارت کی حیاتیاتی معیشت 2023 میں 150 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زائد اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوئی؛ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ 2030 تک 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہدف حاصل کرلے گی: وزیر
13 OCT 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
معیشت میں بھارت کو عالمی قائد بنانے اور سبز و صاف ستھرے کرۂ ارض کو یقینی بنانے میں بھارت کو ہراول ملک بنانے کے معاملے میں ایک اور قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلاء ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی سے پونے میں واقع جیجوری میں بایو پولیمرس کے لیے بھارت کی اولین ڈیمنسٹریشن سہولت کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ سہولت پراج اندسٹریز کے ذریعہ تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔
سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’بھارت میں بایو پولیمر کے لیے یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی نمائشی سہولت‘‘ پولی لیکٹک ایسڈ (پی ایل اے) بایو پلاسٹک کی تیاری کے لیے مقامی طور پر مربوط تکنالوجی تیار کرنے کی ایک اہم کوشش ہے۔ یہ پائیدار حل سے متعلق ہندوستان کے عزم کے لیے ایک اہم ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ فوسل پر مبنی پلاسٹک سے ماحول دوست متبادل کی جانب منتقلی کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے عالمی بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھارت کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ’’بھارت عالمی سطح پر ایک اعلیٰ پرکشش مقام بن کر ابھرا ہے، اس سلسلے میں ملک کو ایک ’’آتم نربھر ‘‘ ملک کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشانہ کوشش سے زبردست تقویت حاصل ہوئی۔ ہماری حیاتیاتی معیشت 2023 میں ترقی سے ہمکنار ہوکر 150 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زائد کے بقدر کی معیشت بن گئی ہے، اور توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ 2030 تک 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی معیشت بن جائے گی۔‘‘
مرکزی بجٹ (2023-2024) میں سبز نمو پر زور دیا گیا ؛ بھارت کو ’خالص صفر‘ کاربن معیشت بنانے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے اکتوبر 2022 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ’طرز حیات برائے ماحولیات (لائف)‘ پہل قدمی کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ یہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے دوہرے اہداف کی تکمیل میں معاون ثابت ہوگی، جس کے تحت حیاتیاتی تحفظ ، اخلاقیات اور مبنی بر شمولیت نمو پر بنیادی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یونین نے ڈی بی ٹی کی بایو ای 3 (بائیو ٹیکنالوجی فار اکانومی، انوائرمنٹ اور ایمپلائمنٹ) پالیسی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ بایو ای 3 پالیسی ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے پس منظر میں پائیدار ترقی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے، غیر قابل تجدید وسائل کی کمی اور غیر پائیدار فضلہ پیدا کرنا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا، "بھارت اب بائیوٹیک میں دنیا میں 12 ویں اور ایشیا پیسیفک میں 3 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔ ہم سب سے بڑے ویکسین بنانے والے اور تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہیں،" انہوں نے مزید کہا، ملک میں بائیوٹیک ایکو سسٹم 95 بائیو انکیوبیٹرز کے قیام اور بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے ساتھ تیزی سے ابھر رہا ہے۔ بائیوٹیک سٹارٹ اپ نے غیر معمولی ترقی کا تجربہ کیا ہے، جو کہ 2014 میں صرف 50 سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 8,500 سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کا عروج ہماری مستقبل کی معیشت کے لیے اہم ہے۔ یہ کوششیں ہندوستان کو بایو پلاسٹک کی عالمی تحریک میں سب سے آگے رکھتی ہیں، جو دنیا کو دکھاتی ہیں کہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کس طرح صاف ستھرا، زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل میں اپنا تعاون دے سکتی ہے۔
صنعت، اکیڈمی اور حکومت کے درمیان شراکت داری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، یہ جدید نظریات کو حقیقی دنیا کے حل میں ترجمہ کرنے اور تحقیق اور ترقی کے ذریعے اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ یہ سہولت ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی معیشت کے لیے ایک نئے باب کی علامت ہے۔ یہ تکنیکی جدت طرازی میں رہنمائی کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک پائیدار راستہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا، "یہ وقت ہے کہ تمام پیشوں کے درمیان وسیع تر ہم آہنگی کے لیے اگلے 25 سالوں میں حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ترقی کے لیے "امرت کال" کے اہداف حاصل کیے جائیں جو اس میدان میں ایک عالمی کھلاڑی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔