அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பொருளாதாரத்தில் இந்தியாவை உலகத் தலைவராகவும், பசுமையான, தூய்மையான பூமியை உறுதி செய்வதில் முன்னணி நாடாகவும் மாற்றுவதை நோக்கி மற்றொரு முயற்சியாக புனேயில் உயிரி பாலிமர்களுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது செயல்விளக்க வசதியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார்
13 OCT 2024 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதாரத்தில் உலகத் தலைவராகவும், பசுமையான மற்றும் தூய்மையான பூமியை உறுதி செய்வதில் முன்னணி நாடாகவும் இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் மற்றொரு முயற்சியாக மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர்நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் புதுதில்லியிலிருந்து மெய்நிகர் முறையில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
பார்வையாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "பாலிலாக்டிக் அமிலம் (பி.எல்.) பயோபிளாஸ்டிக் உற்பத்திக்காக உள்நாட்டில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்த செயல்விளக்க வசதி' ஒரு முன்னோடி முயற்சியாகும். நிலையான தீர்வுகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இது ஒரு முக்கிய வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. உலகளாவிய பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாடு நெருக்கடியை சரி செய்வதற்கு முக்கியமான சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த மாற்றுகளுக்கு மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தீர்மானத்தை இது நிரூபிக்கிறது" என்கிறார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து பேசிய அவர், " 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நமது உயிரியல் பொருளாதாரம் 150 பில்லியன் டாலருக்கும் அதிகமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது, மேலும் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 300 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது" என்றார்.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் பயோஇ3 (பொருளாதாரம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம்) கொள்கைக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பருவநிலை மாற்றம், புதுப்பிக்க முடியாத வளங்கள் மற்றும் நீடித்த கழிவு உருவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் பின்னணியில் பயோஇ3 கொள்கை என்பது நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய முக்கியமான முன்னெடுப்பாகும்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மேலும் கூறுகையில், "இந்தியா இப்போது பயோடெக் துறையில் உலகில் 12 வது இடத்திலும், ஆசிய-பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் 3 வது இடத்திலும் உள்ளது. நாம் மிகப்பெரிய தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், 3 வது பெரிய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சூழல் அமைப்பாகவும் இருக்கிறோம், "என்றார். உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்ப ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களின் எழுச்சி நமது எதிர்காலப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு முக்கியமானது. இந்த முயற்சிகள் உலகளாவிய உயிரி பிளாஸ்டிக் இயக்கத்தில் இந்தியாவை முன்னணியில் வைக்கின்றன, தூய்மையான, நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் எவ்வாறு பங்களிக்க முடியும் என்பதை உலகிற்கு காட்டுகிறது என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064526

Ministry of Science & Technology
Making another stride towards making India global leader in economy and frontline player in ensuring greener, cleaner planet, Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates India’s first Demonstration Facility for Biopolymers in Pune
The Facility exemplifies how technological advancements in bioplastics can lead to economic growth: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s Bioeconomy grew more than $150 billion in 2023; expected to achieve $300 billion by 2030: the Minister
13 OCT 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Making yet another stride towards making India a global leader in economy and a frontline player in ensuring greener and cleaner planet, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated India’s first Demonstration Facility for Biopolymers in at Jejuri in Pune from New Delhi today. The facility has been built by Praj Industries.
Addressing the audience, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “This ‘First-of-its-kind Demonstration Facility for Biopolymers in India’ is a pioneering effort in developing indigenously integrated technology for the production of Polylactic Acid (PLA) bioplastic. This marks a pivotal development for India’s commitment to sustainable solutions. This demonstrates India’s resolve to transition from fossil-based plastics to eco-friendly alternatives, crucial for addressing the global plastic pollution crisis.”
Speaking about India’s advancement in the field of science and technology, he said, “India has emerged as a highly alluring destination on a global scale, propelled by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's visionary endeavour to establish the country as “Atmanirbhar”. Our Bioeconomy has grown more than $150 billion in 2023, and is expected to achieve $300 billion by 2030.”
The emphasis on Green Growth in the Union Budget (2023-2024); Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to make India a ‘Net Zero’ carbon economy and ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)’ launched by the PM in October 2022. This will also enable dual goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make-in India’ with a foundational focus on biosafety, ethics and inclusive growth. He emphasised that the Union has approved the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy of DBT. The BioE3 Policy is an important step forward towards sustainable growth in the backdrop of climate change, depleting non-renewable resources and unsustainable waste generation.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said, “India now ranks 12th in the world in biotech and 3rd in Asia-pacific. We are the largest vaccine manufacturer and the 3rd largest Startup ecosystem,” adding, the Biotech ecosystem in the country is emerging at a rapid pace with the setting up of 95 bio incubators and increasing numbers of Biotech Startups. The Biotech Startups have experienced remarkable growth, increasing from just about 50 in 2014 to over 8,500 in 2023. The rise of Biotech Startups is pivotal for our future economy. These efforts place India at the forefront of the global bioplastics movement, showing the world how biotechnology can contribute to a cleaner, more sustainable future.
Speaking about the partnerships between industry, academia, and government, he said, it is crucial for translating innovative ideas into real-world solutions and fostering innovation through research and development. This facility symbolises a new chapter for India’s bioeconomy. It showcases our ability to lead in technological innovation and offers a sustainable pathway to reducing Environmental impact. He concluded by saying, "It is time for broader synergy among all professions to achieve the “Amrit Kaal” goals over the next 25 years for advancements in the biotechnology sector which underscores India’s potential as a global player in the field.