Ministry of Mines
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy to Inaugurate Rooftop Solar Power Plant at GSI Training Institute, Hyderabad
11 OCT 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will inaugurate Rooftop Solar Power System at Geological Survey of India Training Institute, Bandlaguda-Nagole, Hyderabad tomorrow. Minister will inaugurate the plant by ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Shri G Kishan Reddy will also lead the official Switch-on ceremony of the solar power plant, which will be a hands-on moment when the plant is activated. Minister, along with other dignitaries will also plant saplings in the GSITI campus, symbolizing the institute's commitment to environmental sustainability and green initiatives. Minister will also conduct a site visit to the Solar Power Plant.
Notable dignitaries including Member of Parliament, Malkajgiri Shri Eatala Rajender; Chairman and Managing Director of Telangana State Southern Power Distribution Company Limited (TGSPDCL), Shri Musharraf Ali Faruqui; Additional Director General, Geological Survey of India (Southern Region), Shri S.D. Patbhaje and other senior officers of GSI will be present on the occasion.
About Rooftop Solar Power Plant
The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana launched by our Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 15th February, 2024, marks a significant step towards making India a global leader in renewable energy, while also bringing the benefits of clean, affordable power to every corner of our country. Under this Yojana, rooftop solar panels will be installed across government offices and homes throughout India, enabling us to tap into our abundant solar resources while reducing our reliance on non-renewable energy sources. The government has set an ambitious target that all government offices across India will be fully powered by solar energy. This mandate of 100% Solarization is not just a commitment to reducing carbon emissions, but a declaration of our intent to lead by example in the fight against climate change. Every government building, from the smallest local office to the largest national institutions, will be equipped with state-of-the-art rooftop solar panels, setting a new standard for energy efficiency in public administration.
This project directly contributes to the nation’s commitment to combat climate change. By reducing our dependence on non-renewable energy, we are helping to limit global warming and protect our planet for future generations. Solar energy is not just environmentally sustainable but also economically beneficial. Projects like these create job opportunities in the renewable energy sector, from manufacturing and installation to maintenance. Furthermore, as this solar Power Plant helps reduce operational costs for GSITI, it will allow the institute to allocate more resources towards research, training, and development, ultimately benefiting the students, faculty, and the scientific community. This installation should serve as a beacon of inspiration for other institutions across the country. Installation of this rooftop solar Power Plant at GSITI, Hyderabad, is more than just a technological advancement. It symbolizes the nation’s unwavering commitment to the future - one where clean energy, sustainability, and responsible growth go hand in hand.
A total of 300 panels are installed at GSI Training Institute.
The specifications of the Solar Panels are:
Nature of Panel: Bifacial Panels
Each panel height: 7.5 Ft Width: 3.75 Ft
Rated Power: indicates the continuous power a solar panel can produce over time in standard test conditions. (550 watt peak (WP)).
Per day power generation: 500 to 700 units.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، حیدرآباد میں ، بھارتیہ ارضیاتی سروے کے تربیتی ادارے کے چھت پر لگائے گئے شمسی توانائی کے پلانٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
11 OCT 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی، کل یعنی 13 اکتوبر کو بندلاگڑا-ناگول، حیدرآباد میں بھارت کے ارضیاتی سروے کے تربیتی ادارے کے، چھت پر لگائے گئے شمسی توانائی کے ایک پلانٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف شمسی توانائی کے پلانٹ کا افتتاح روایتی چراغ روشن کرکے کریں گے۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی شمسی توانائی کے پلانٹ کے سوئچ آن کی تقریب کی باضابطہ قیادت بھی کریں گے، جہاں شمسی پلانٹ کو عملی طور پر چالو کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف ، کچھ دیگر معززین کے ساتھ، جی ایس آئی کے تربیتی ادارے کے کیمپس میں پودے بھی لگائیں گے، جو ادارے کے ماحولیاتی استحکام اور سبز منصوبوں کے عزم کی علامت ہوگا۔ وہ وہاں شمسی پلانٹ کا دورہ کر کے اس کا مشاہدہ بھی کریں گے۔اس موقع پر بعض ممتاز شخصیات بھی موجود ہوں گی، جن میں ملکاجگری کے رکن پارلیمنٹ،جناب ایٹالا راجندر؛ تلنگانہ اسٹیٹ ساؤدرن پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ(ٹی جی ایس پی ڈی سی ایل ٹی) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب مشرف علی فاروق، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جنوبی علاقہ) کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس ڈی پاتبھجے اور کئی دیگر سینئر افسران شامل ہیں۔
چھت پر لگایا گیا شمسی توانائی کا پلانٹ
وزیراعظم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا، جسے ہمارے عزت مآب وزیراعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 فروری 2024 کو لانچ کیا تھا، بھارت کو قابل تجدید توانائی میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، اور اس کے ذریعے ملک کے ہر کونے تک صاف اور سستی بجلی پہنچانے کا عزم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس یوجنا کے تحت بھارت بھر میں سرکاری دفاتر اور گھروں میں چھت پر شمسی پینل نصب کیے جائیں گے، جس سے ہم اپنے وافر شمسی وسائل کو بروئےکارلاتے ہوئے غیر قابل تجدید توانائی پر انحصار کم کر سکیں گے۔
حکومت کا ایک انتہائی اہم ہدف ہے کہ پورے بھارت کے سرکاری دفاتر مکمل طور پر شمسی توانائی کے استعمال سے چلائے جائیں گے۔ صد فیصد شمسی توانائی کا یہ منصوبہ صرف کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کا ایک عزم نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک عملی قیادت کی علامت بھی ہے۔ ہر سرکاری عمارت، چاہے وہ چھوٹا سا مقامی دفتر ہو یا قومی سطح کے ادارے، چھت پر لگائے جانے والے جدید شمسی پینلز سے لیس ہوں گے، جو عوامی انتظامیہ میں توانائی کی بچت کا نئے معیارات قائم کریں گے۔
یہ منصوبہ براہ راست ہمارے ملک کے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف کیے گئے عزم میں ایک معاون ہے۔ غیر قابل تجدید توانائی پر ہمارا انحصار کم کرکے ہم عالمی درجہ حرارت کو محدود کرنے اور آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے زمین کی حفاظت میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ شمسی توانائی نہ صرف ماحول دوست ہے بلکہ اقتصادی طور پر بھی فائدہ مند ہے۔ اس طرح کے منصوبے، قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن میں مالسازی، تنصیب اور دیکھ بھال بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، جی ایس آئی ٹریننگ انسٹچوٹ کے لیے یہ شمسی توانائی پلانٹ آپریٹنگ لاگتوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، جس سے ادارے کو تحقیق، تربیت اور ترقی کے لیے زیادہ وسائل مختص کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی جو بالآخر طلبہ،عملے اور سائنسی برادری کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ تنصیب ملک کے دیگر اداروں کے لیے بھی ایک مثال بننی چاہیے۔ حیدرآباد میں جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی میں نصب یہ چھت والا شمسی توانائی پلانٹ ایک تکنیکی پیشرفت سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ قوم کے مستقبل کے لیے بے پناہ عزم کی علامت ہے - ایک ایسا مستقبل جہاں صاف توانائی، پائیداری اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں۔
جی ایس آئی ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں کل 300 پینلز نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
شمسی پینلز کی تفصیلات یہ ہیں:
پینلز کی نوعیت: بائی فیشل پینلز
ہر پینل کی اونچائی: 7.5 فٹ چوڑائی: 3.75 فٹ
ریٹیڈ پاور: شمسی پینل کی مسلسل توانائی کی پیداوار، جسے عام ٹیسٹ کے حالات میں ناپا جاتا ہے (550 واٹ پیٖک)
روزانہ پیداوار: 500 سے 700 یونٹس