Ministry of Mines
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy to Inaugurate Rooftop Solar Power Plant at GSI Training Institute, Hyderabad
11 OCT 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will inaugurate Rooftop Solar Power System at Geological Survey of India Training Institute, Bandlaguda-Nagole, Hyderabad tomorrow. Minister will inaugurate the plant by ceremonial lighting of the lamp. Shri G Kishan Reddy will also lead the official Switch-on ceremony of the solar power plant, which will be a hands-on moment when the plant is activated. Minister, along with other dignitaries will also plant saplings in the GSITI campus, symbolizing the institute's commitment to environmental sustainability and green initiatives. Minister will also conduct a site visit to the Solar Power Plant.
Notable dignitaries including Member of Parliament, Malkajgiri Shri Eatala Rajender; Chairman and Managing Director of Telangana State Southern Power Distribution Company Limited (TGSPDCL), Shri Musharraf Ali Faruqui; Additional Director General, Geological Survey of India (Southern Region), Shri S.D. Patbhaje and other senior officers of GSI will be present on the occasion.
About Rooftop Solar Power Plant
The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana launched by our Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 15th February, 2024, marks a significant step towards making India a global leader in renewable energy, while also bringing the benefits of clean, affordable power to every corner of our country. Under this Yojana, rooftop solar panels will be installed across government offices and homes throughout India, enabling us to tap into our abundant solar resources while reducing our reliance on non-renewable energy sources. The government has set an ambitious target that all government offices across India will be fully powered by solar energy. This mandate of 100% Solarization is not just a commitment to reducing carbon emissions, but a declaration of our intent to lead by example in the fight against climate change. Every government building, from the smallest local office to the largest national institutions, will be equipped with state-of-the-art rooftop solar panels, setting a new standard for energy efficiency in public administration.
This project directly contributes to the nation’s commitment to combat climate change. By reducing our dependence on non-renewable energy, we are helping to limit global warming and protect our planet for future generations. Solar energy is not just environmentally sustainable but also economically beneficial. Projects like these create job opportunities in the renewable energy sector, from manufacturing and installation to maintenance. Furthermore, as this solar Power Plant helps reduce operational costs for GSITI, it will allow the institute to allocate more resources towards research, training, and development, ultimately benefiting the students, faculty, and the scientific community. This installation should serve as a beacon of inspiration for other institutions across the country. Installation of this rooftop solar Power Plant at GSITI, Hyderabad, is more than just a technological advancement. It symbolizes the nation’s unwavering commitment to the future - one where clean energy, sustainability, and responsible growth go hand in hand.
A total of 300 panels are installed at GSI Training Institute.
The specifications of the Solar Panels are:
Nature of Panel: Bifacial Panels
Each panel height: 7.5 Ft Width: 3.75 Ft
Rated Power: indicates the continuous power a solar panel can produce over time in standard test conditions. (550 watt peak (WP)).
Per day power generation: 500 to 700 units.

खान मंत्रालय
कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी हैदराबाद स्थित जीएसआई प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे
11 OCT 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी कल हैदराबाद के बंदलागुडा-नागोले स्थित भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में छत के ऊपर सौर ऊर्जा संयत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी दीप प्रज्वलित करके संयंत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे और सौर ऊर्जा संयत्र को कार्यशील करने के लिए आधिकारिक समारोह के रूप में स्विच-ऑन भी करेंगे। श्री रेड्डी सोलर पावर प्लांट का मुआयना करने के साथ-साथ अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ जीएसआईटीआई परिसर में पौधे भी लगाएंगे, जो पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और हरित पहल के प्रति संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
मलकाजगिरी के सांसद श्री एटाला राजेंद्र, तेलंगाना राज्य दक्षिणी विद्युत वितरण कंपनी लिमिटेड (टीजीएसपीडीसीएल) के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मुशर्रफ अली फारुकी, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (दक्षिणी क्षेत्र) के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री एसडी पटभाजे और जीएसआई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
छत पर सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र के बारे में
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 15 फरवरी, 2024 को शुरू पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना, भारत को अक्षय ऊर्जा में वैश्विक पटल पर अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके साथ ही यह योजना देश के हर कोने में स्वच्छ, सस्ती बिजली का लाभ भी पहुंचाती है। इस योजना के तहत, देशभर में सरकारी कार्यालयों और घरों की छत पर सौर पैनल लगाए जाएंगे, जिससे पारम्‍परिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों पर निर्भरता को कम करते हुए हम प्रचुर सौर संसाधनों का लाभ उठा सकेंगे। सरकार ने पूरे भारत में सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों को पूरी तरह सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है। 100 प्रतिशत सौरकरण का जनादेश केवल कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने की प्रतिबद्धता नहीं है, बल्कि जलवायु परिवर्तन को रोकने की मुहिम में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने के हमारे इरादे की घोषणा है। प्रत्येक सरकारी भवन, सबसे छोटे स्थानीय कार्यालय से लेकर सबसे बड़े राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों की छत तक अत्याधुनिक सौर पैनलों से सुसज्जित होंगी, जिससे लोक प्रशासन में ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए एक नया मानक स्थापित होगा।
जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता में इस परियोजना का सीधा योगदान है। पारम्‍परिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों पर हम अपनी निर्भरता को कम करके ग्लोबल वार्मिंग को सीमित करने और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए धरती को बचाने में मदद कर रहे हैं। सौर ऊर्जा न केवल पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ है, बल्कि आर्थिक रूप से भी फायदेमंद है। इस तरह की परियोजनाएं विनिर्माण और स्थापना से लेकर रखरखाव तक, अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करती हैं। इसके अलावा, यह सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र जीएसआईटीआई के लिए परिचालन लागत को कम करने में मदद करता है। इससे संस्थान अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और विकास के लिए अधिक संसाधन आवंटित करने की स्थिति में होगा, जिससे अंततः छात्रों, शिक्षकों और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को लाभ होगा। इसकी स्‍थापना देश भर के अन्य संस्थानों के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करेगी। हैदराबाद के जीएसआईटीआई में छत के ऊपर सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र की स्थापना, केवल एक तकनीकी उन्नति नहीं है, बल्कि यह भविष्य के लिए राष्ट्र की उस अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है जिसमें स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, स्थिरता और जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण विकास एक साथ चलते हैं।
जीएसआई प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में कुल 300 पैनल स्थापित किए गए हैं।
सौर पैनलों की विशिष्टताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
पैनल की प्रकृति : द्विमुखीय पैनल
प्रत्येक पैनल की ऊंचाई : 7.5 फीट चौड़ाई : 3.75 फीट
रेटेड पावर : मानक परीक्षण स्थितियों में सौर पैनल द्वारा समय के साथ उत्पादित की जा सकने वाली निरंतर ऊर्जा को इंगित करता है । (550 वाट पीक (WP))।
प्रतिदिन विद्युत उत्पादन : 500 से 700 यूनिट।